Ancestors of



picture
John Collins and Sarah Rymer




Husband John Collins

           Born: Abt 1779 - Brayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Mar 1860 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 6 Mar 1860 - Birkin, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 4 Dec 1810 - Birkin, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, no wife present, 1841, West Haddlesey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 4 acres, widowed, 1851, West Haddlesey, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Rymer

           Born: Abt 1783 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jun 1783 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1837 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 10 Jan 1837 - Birkin, Yorkshire


         Father: Thomas Rymer (      -      )
         Mother: 




Children
1 F Mary Collins

           Born: Abt 1811 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Dec 1811 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1855 - Eastrington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Anelay (Abt 1809-1888)
           Marr: 15 May 1832 - Birkin, Yorkshire


2 M John Collins

           Born: Abt 1815 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Aug 1815 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1818 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 30 Jan 1818 - Birkin, Yorkshire



3 M Thomas Collins

           Born: Abt 1816 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Sep 1816 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1817 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 1 Apr 1817 - Birkin, Yorkshire



4 M John Collins

           Born: Abt 1819 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1819 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann King (Abt 1825-      )
           Marr: 25 Nov 1860 - Birkin, Yorkshire



picture
John Collins and Mary Ann King




Husband John Collins

           Born: Abt 1819 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1819 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Collins (Abt 1779-1860)
         Mother: Sarah Rymer (Abt 1783-1837)


       Marriage: 25 Nov 1860 - Birkin, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living with father, 1841, West Haddlesey, Yorkshire.

abode: Living with father, 1851, West Haddlesey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, West Haddlesey, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann King

           Born: Abt 1825 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 May 1825 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Collins

           Born: Abt 1861 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1861 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Esther Ann Haywood (Abt 1862-      )
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1885 - Selby District, Yorkshire



picture
Benjamin Milner and Mary Ann Collins




Husband Benjamin Milner

           Born: Abt 1827 - Thorpe Willoughby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1827 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1909 - Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Milner (Abt 1799-1873)
         Mother: Hannah Smith (Abt 1796-1861)


       Marriage: 14 Jul 1849 - Brayton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: agricultural labourer, 1841, Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: agricultural labourer, 1851, Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: farm labourer, 1861, Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: agricultural labourer, 1871, Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: agricultural labourer, 1881, Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: farm labourer, 1891, Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: farm labourer, 1901, Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Collins

           Born: Abt 1829 - Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Nov 1829 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Milner

           Born: Abt 1849 - Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Aug 1849 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jane Milner

           Born: Abt 1851 - Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Nov 1851 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Milner

           Born: Abt 1853 - Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jun 1853 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Milner

           Born: Abt 1857 - Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 May 1857 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: Mar 1859 - Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 10 Mar 1859 - Brayton, Yorkshire



5 M Tom Milner

           Born: Abt 1857 - Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 May 1857 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Milner

           Born: Abt 1859 - Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 May 1859 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Eliza Milner

           Born: Abt 1861 - Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1861 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Ann Milner

           Born: Abt 1865 - Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Dec 1865 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Martha Milner

           Born: Abt 1868 - Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Aug 1868 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Henry Milner

           Born: Abt 1870 - Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Oct 1870 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Tom Wardrobe and Mary Ellen Collins




Husband Tom Wardrobe

           Born: Abt 1856 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1930
         Buried: 


         Father: William Wardrobe (Abt 1813-1894)
         Mother: Elizabeth Hobson (Abt 1812-      )


       Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1879 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coachman, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Domestic coachman, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ellen Collins

           Born: Abt 1859 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Christopher Collins (Abt 1832-1901)
         Mother: Mary Elizabeth Jackson (Abt 1834-      )




Children
1 M George Wardrobe

           Born: Abt 1880 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Wardrobe

           Born: Abt 1881 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Christopher Wardrobe

           Born: Abt 1884 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Frederick Wardrobe

           Born: Abt 1886 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Ellen Wardrobe

           Born: Abt 1887 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Rose Elsie Wardrobe

           Born: Abt 1888 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Rebecca Wardrobe

           Born: Abt 1892 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Florence Wardrobe

           Born: Abt 1894 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Martha Lillian Wardrobe

           Born: Abt 1895 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Isabel Wardrobe

           Born: Abt 1896 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 M Albert Collins Wardrobe

           Born: Abt 1897 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



12 F Annie Gertrude Wardrobe

           Born: Abt 1899 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Major Collins and Ruth Waite




Husband Robert Major Collins

           Born: Abt 1855 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1924 - Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1879 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Painter & decorator, 1881, Salford, Lancashire.

Occupation: Painter & decorator, 1891, Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire.

Occupation: House painter & decorator, 1901, Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire.

Occupation: Painter & decorator, 1911, Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire.




Wife Ruth Waite

           Born: Abt 1848 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 May 1848 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1914 - Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Waite (Abt 1814-1890)
         Mother: Ruth Pitchfork (Abt 1817-1893)



   Other Spouse: Thomas Thompson (Abt 1842-1872) - Jan-Mar 1865 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


Children
1 M Robert Maurice Collins Thompson

            AKA: Robert Morris Collins
           Born: Abt 1877 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ada Froggatt (1877-      )
           Marr: 21 Dec 1901 - Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire


2 M Harry Collins

           Born: Abt 1879 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F May Collins

           Born: Abt 1882 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Jesse Collins

           Born: Abt 1886 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Thompson Collins and Mary Long




Husband Robert Thompson Collins

           Born: Abt 1843 - Fulford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 16 Apr 1914 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1872 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Monk Fryston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Lumby Hill, Monk Fryston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1901, Lumby Hill, Monk Fryston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Monk Fryston, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Long

           Born: Abt 1838 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Dec 1838 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 8 May 1892 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Long (Abt 1797-1888)
         Mother: Mary Sykes (Abt 1802-1883)


Events

Occupation: Housekeeper to and living with brother Edward, 1861, Monk Fryston, Yorkshire.

abode: Spinster, living with parents, 1871, Monk Fryston, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Margaret Collins

           Born: Abt 1873 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 12 Oct 1892 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Dorothy Elizabeth Collins

           Born: Abt 1875 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Annie Collins

           Born: Abt 1877 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 26 Oct 1911 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 F Louisa Collins

           Born: Abt 1879 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Oldfield and Alice Collinson




Husband Richard Oldfield

           Born: Abt 1843 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1878
         Buried: 


         Father: Isaac Oldfield (Abt 1801-Bet 1861/1871)
         Mother: Sarah Johnson (Abt 1803-      )


       Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1868 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Airmyn, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Alice Collinson

           Born: Abt 1844 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Collinson (Abt 1794-      )
         Mother: Mary Ann Chantry (Abt 1815-      )




Children

picture
Thomas Hodson and Ann Collinson




Husband Thomas Hodson

           Born: Abt 1730 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 3 Nov 1766 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Mary (      -      )



Wife Ann Collinson

           Born: Abt 1731 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Nov 1731 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Timothy Collinson (Abt 1700-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth (      -      )




Children
1 F Jane Hodson

           Born: Abt 1769 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1769 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Francis Minskip (Abt 1770-      )
           Marr: 9 Jun 1795 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 M Timothy Hodgson

           Born: Abt 1772 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1772 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Coggan (Abt 1781-      )
           Marr: 2 Jun 1801 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Henry Watson and Charlotte Collinson




Husband Henry Watson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 20 May 1863 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire



Wife Charlotte Collinson

           Born: Abt 1844 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Dec 1844 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Glew Collinson (Abt 1801-1860)
         Mother: Sarah Elizabeth Palmer (1808-1873)




Children

picture
John Dyson and Christiana Collinson




Husband John Dyson

           Born: Abt 1762
       Baptised: 
           Died: Apr 1840 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 26 Apr 1840 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 1 Dec 1811 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah (      -      )



Wife Christiana Collinson

           Born: Abt 1790 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1862 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, proprietor of houses, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

abode: 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John Dyson

           Born: Abt 1813 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1813 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ann Dyson

           Born: Abt 1815 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1815 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Dyson

           Born: Abt 1817 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jan 1817 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Harriet Dyson

           Born: Abt 1819 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1819 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Wrigglesworth (Abt 1819-Bef 1845)
           Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1839 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: John Cawthorn (Abt 1820-      )
           Marr: 17 Nov 1845 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Thomas Teale (Abt 1812-1890)
           Marr: 19 Dec 1874 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire


5 F Jane Dyson

           Born: Abt 1821 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jun 1821 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1855 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Brown (Abt 1823-      )
           Marr: 18 Jan 1846 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire


6 F Hannah Dyson

           Born: Abt 1825 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 May 1825 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Henry Dyson

           Born: Abt 1828 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Oct 1828 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1851 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 14 Apr 1851 - Knottingley, Yorkshire




picture
Edward Collinson and Gertrude Fowler




Husband Edward Collinson

           Born: Abt 1830 - Derrythorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1919
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Collinson (Abt 1794-      )
         Mother: Mary Ann Chantry (Abt 1815-      )


       Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1853 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Highfield House, Bramley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1881, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

abode: a retired farmer, 1901, Purleigh, Essex.

abode: Living on private means and staying with married granddaughter Sarah Gertrude, 1911, Cheadle, Cheshire.




Wife Gertrude Fowler

           Born: Abt 1835 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Fowler (Abt 1797-      )
         Mother: Sarah (Abt 1803-      )




Children
1 F Gertrude Sarah Collinson

           Born: Abt 1856 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Hurst (Abt 1855-      )
           Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1879 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - Edward Collinson

Edward's age listed on the censuses and his deat entry indicate a birth date c1830/31; I have no knowledge whether he is the child of Robert Collinson from a previos marriage, or an illegitimate child of Mary Ann Chantry.... he does use the surname collinson in all the records that I have seen.[JDB]
picture

William Pettit and Elizabeth Collinson




Husband William Pettit

           Born: Abt 1836 - Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Clements Pettit (Abt 1791-1841)
         Mother: Martha Shores (Abt 1804-1885)


       Marriage: Dec 1853 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Collinson

           Born: Abt 1835 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Collinson (Abt 1794-      )
         Mother: Mary Ann Chantry (Abt 1815-      )




Children
1 M George Pettit

           Born: Abt 1854 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Robert Pettit

           Born: Abt 1856 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Elijah Pettit

           Born: Abt 1859 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Charlotte Pettit

           Born: Abt 1871 - Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Herbert Pettit

           Born: Abt 1873 - Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Sarah Jane Pettit

           Born: Abt 1875 - Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Joseph Pettit

           Born: Abt 1878 - Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Henry Pettit

           Born: Abt 1879 - Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - William Pettit

On the 1891 census, there is a grandson staying at the house; William C Pettit b c1890 Owston, Lincs.[JDB]
picture

John Fleeman and Elizabeth Collinson




Husband John Fleeman

           Born: Abt 1818 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1884
         Buried: 


         Father: John Fleeman (Abt 1789-1877)
         Mother: Hannah Garlick (Abt 1791-1862)


       Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1842 - Selby District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master grocer & draper, 1851, Kippax, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer, 1861, Kippax, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer, 1871, Kippax, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired grocer & draper, widowed, 1881, Snaith, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Collinson

           Born: Abt 1820 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Hannah Fleeman

           Born: Abt 1843 - Kippax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jul 1843 - Kippax, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Fleeman

           Born: Abt 1853 - Kippax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Aug 1853 - Kippax, Yorkshire
           Died: 1905
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Wressell and Fanny Collinson




Husband Thomas Wressell

           Born: Abt 1812 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1812 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Wressell (Abt 1770-      )
         Mother: Mary (Abt 1768-      )


       Marriage: 27 Nov 1832 - Whitgift, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Reedness, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 13 acres, 1851, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.




Wife Fanny Collinson

           Born: Abt 1810 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Dec 1810 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Collinson (Abt 1785-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth (      -      )


Events

abode: Widowed, living as an annuitant, 1871, Reedness, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Wressell

           Born: Abt 1833 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Hurst and Gertrude Sarah Collinson




Husband John Hurst

           Born: Abt 1855 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Hurst (Abt 1813-1904)
         Mother: Sarah (Abt 1815-      )


       Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1879 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Fruit importer, 1881, Reed Street, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Asheldham, Essex.




Wife Gertrude Sarah Collinson

           Born: Abt 1856 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Collinson (Abt 1830-1919)
         Mother: Gertrude Fowler (Abt 1835-      )




Children
1 F Sarah Gertrude Hurst

           Born: Abt 1881 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Edith Susannah Hurst

           Born: Abt 1882 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Louisa Hurst

           Born: Abt 1883 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Collinson Hurst

           Born: Abt 1888 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Ivan Hurst

           Born: Abt 1891 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Alan Hurst

           Born: Abt 1893 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Basil Hurst

           Born: Abt 1895 - Asheldham, Essex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Mervyn Hurst

           Born: Abt 1898 - Asheldham, Essex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Michael Spink and Hannah Collinson




Husband Michael Spink

           Born: Abt 1814 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jul 1814 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 29 Dec 1895
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Spink (Abt 1772-      )
         Mother: Frances Johnson (Abt 1775-      )


       Marriage: 14 Feb 1835 - Whitgift, Yorkshire

Events

abode: 1841, Hook, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Hook, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Hook, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cow keeper - 8 acres, 1871, Hook, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cow keeper and market gardener, 1881, Hook, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Collinson

           Born: Abt 1814 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 May 1814 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Collinson (Abt 1785-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth (      -      )


Events

Occupation: Milk seller, 1851, Hook, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Milk seller, 1861, Hook, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Ann Elizabeth Spink

           Born: Abt 1835 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Sep 1835 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Joseph Spink

           Born: Abt 1838 - Darton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Oct 1838 - Darton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Eliza Spink

           Born: Abt 1840 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1840 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Hannah Spink

           Born: Abt 1843 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Arrand (1840-1915)
           Marr: 5 May 1866 - Goole, Yorkshire


5 M George Spink

           Born: Abt 1849 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Thomas Spink

           Born: Abt 1855 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Michael Spink

On the 1861 census there is a grandson staying at the house; George Rowentree bc1857 Hook, Yorkshire.On the 1871 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Alice Coates b c1865 Hook, Yorkshire.On the 1881 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Lucy Arrand b c1869 Hook, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

Thomas Ward and Hannah Collinson




Husband Thomas Ward

           Born: Abt 1833 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Abt 1878 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 16 Nov 1878 - Haxey, Lincolnshire


         Father: Thomas Ward (Abt 1792-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Hall (Abt 1799-      )


       Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1857 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, living with wife and son John Thomas at his parents home, 1861, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 11 acres, 1871, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Collinson

           Born: Abt 1838 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Dec 1838 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Collinson (Abt 1794-      )
         Mother: Mary Ann Chantry (Abt 1815-      )




Children
1 M John Thomas Ward

           Born: Abt 1859 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Feb 1859 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Jane Harris (Abt 1860-Abt 1884)
           Marr: 30 Dec 1880 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Ann West (Abt 1860-      )
           Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1886 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


2 F Ann Elizabeth Ward

           Born: Abt 1861 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Aug 1861 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Ward

           Born: Abt 1861 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Aug 1861 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Ann Ward

           Born: 4 Oct 1865 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 May 1866 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 28 Apr 1937 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Fred Richmond (Abt 1865-1934)
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1887 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


5 F Harriet Hannah Ward

           Born: 5 Oct 1868 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1879 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Hambleton Pinder (Abt 1865-      )
           Marr: 14 May 1889 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


6 F Alice Mary Ward

           Born: 16 Nov 1870 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1879 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Dec 1913 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 17 Dec 1913 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: William Dickinson (1871-1931)
           Marr: 3 May 1893 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


7 F Eliza Ann Ward

           Born: 28 Jul 1874 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1879 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Edith Annie Ward

           Born: 28 Oct 1876 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1879 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Matthew Wagstaff (Abt 1870-      )
           Marr: 11 May 1893 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


9 F Clara Jane Ward

           Born: 3 May 1879 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1879 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1944
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Harry Heath (1879-1969)
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1902 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



picture
Walter Wroot and Happy Collinson




Husband Walter Wroot

           Born: Abt 1867 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 3 Dec 1929 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Isaac Wroot (Abt 1838-1894)
         Mother: Mary Burkill (Abt 1835-1906)


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1888 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Keadby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Happy Collinson

           Born: Abt 1870 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1870 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 23 Jul 1936 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Isaac Wroot

           Born: Abt 1890 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 20 Oct 1959 - the Royal Infirmary, Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lucy Smithson (Abt 1891-      )
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1911 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire


2 M Tom Walter Wroot

           Born: Abt 1893 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 24 Feb 1947 - the Royal Infirmary, Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eleanor Messenger (1890-1988)
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1914 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


3 M Arthur Wroot

           Born: 26 May 1895 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1969
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rose Emma Kitson (1892-1987)
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1916 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
Richard Puckering and Jane Collinson




Husband Richard Puckering

           Born: 20 Jan 1812 - Elmswell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jan 1812 - Little Driffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Puckering (Abt 1770-      )
         Mother: Catherine Binnington (Abt 1773-      )


       Marriage: 21 Mar 1831 - Harpham, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Absent from home, 1851, Little Driffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shepherd away from home, 1871, Great Driffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shepherd away from home, 1881, Kirby Underdale, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shepherd, 1891, 33 Westgate, Great Driffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Collinson

           Born: Abt 1812 - Boynton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Husband absent, 1851, Driffield, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as a shepherd's wife, husband absent, 1861, Front Street, Langtoft, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as a shepherd's wife, husband absent, 1871, Great Driffield, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as a shepherd's wife, husband absent, 1881, Kilham, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Charlotte Puckering

           Born: Abt 1833 - Elmswell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Feb 1833 - Little Driffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Lawson (Abt 1835-      )
           Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1859 - Bridlington District, Yorkshire


2 M Robert Puckering

           Born: Abt 1839 - Elmswell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Catherine Puckering

           Born: Abt 1841 - Little Driffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Jane E Puckering

           Born: Abt 1844 - Little Driffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah Puckering

           Born: Abt 1846 - Elmswell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary Ann Puckering

           Born: Abt 1847 - Little Driffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Richard Puckering

           Born: Abt 1849 - Little Driffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Elizabeth Puckering

           Born: Abt 1851 - Little Driffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Harriet Puckering

           Born: Abt 1853 - Little Driffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Martha Puckering

           Born: Abt 1856 - Little Driffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 F Henrietta M Puckering

           Born: Abt 1858 - Kilham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Glew Collinson and Charlotte Leggott




Husband John Glew Collinson

           Born: Abt 1801 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Oct 1801 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 16 Mar 1860 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 21 Mar 1860 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire


         Father: Thomas Collinson (Abt 1760-      )
         Mother: Eleanor Glew (Abt 1761-      )


       Marriage: 27 Sep 1826 - Owston, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Elizabeth Palmer (1808-1873) - 29 Apr 1833 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Victualler, 1851, White House, Silver Street, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.




Wife Charlotte Leggott

           Born: Abt 1801 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Sep 1801 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: Jun 1831 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 12 Jun 1831 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire


         Father: Michael Leggott (Abt 1768-1829)
         Mother: Ann Richardson (est 1775-1834)




Children
1 F Nancy Collinson

           Born: Abt 1827 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1827 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: Aug 1827 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 30 Aug 1827 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire



2 F Eleanor Collinson

           Born: Abt 1828 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1828 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: Apr 1831 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 27 Apr 1831 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire



3 M William Collinson

           Born: Abt 1831 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Apr 1831 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: May 1833 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 30 May 1833 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire




Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Ethelda Peshko.

10. Elaine Emson.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Ann Webster.

16. Jack Percival, Snaith.

17. Mickey Brears, Beal.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Sandra Brown.

23. Elizabeth Dykes.

24. Audrey Lake.

25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

26. Sylvia Langan.

27. Carol Brookes.

28. William Hawkins.

29. Margaret Fletcher.

30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

34. John Ward.

35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

36. Arksey PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

41. Geoff Willets.

42. Wedding Certificate.

43. Jane Brickwood.

44. Julia Page-Gibson.

45. Brother James Duncan's will.

46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

47. 1901 Census of Ireland.

48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

55. Karen Hennessy.

56. Amanda.

57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

59. Marriage Certificate.

60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

61. William Varley.

62. Katherine Connell.

63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

66. P.S.S.

67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

71. Joyce Whitehead.

72. Family Bible.

73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

76. M.C. (P.S.S.).

77. John Breese.

78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

79. Karen Flannery.

80. Trevor Spencer.

81. Veda Moore.

82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

84. Jack Percival.

85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

89. Val Scholey, Canada.

90. Paul Scholey.

91. Joan Scholey, Beal.

92. B.C. (P.S.S.).

93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

95. Wedding Certificate.

96. GROS 622/00 028*.

97. GROS 168/B0 018*.

98. Pauline Baker.

99. Nancy Stockwell.

100. Cyril Butcher.

101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

106. Tony Redfearn.

107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

109. Simon Brears.

110. Susan Waring.

111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

113. Yorkshire Post obit.

114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

120. John Tinker.

121. Gary Elliott, NZ.

122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

137. Anne Poole nee Brears.

138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

140. June Redfearn, Beal.

141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

143. Mike Brownlow.

144. Father, James Duncan's will.

145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

147. Emma.

148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

150. Death Certificate.

151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

152. Wedding certs for children.

153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

156. Elizabeth Ann Green.

157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

158. Frank Lee, NZ.

159. Dennis Wood.

160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner