Connected to



picture
William Trippett and Sarah Beecroft




Husband William Trippett

           Born: 14 Dec 1782 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Dec 1782 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Trippett
         Mother: Elizabeth Fisher


       Marriage: 30 Nov 1802 - Womersley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, no wife present, 1841, Womersley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1851, Womersley, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Beecroft

           Born: Abt 1782
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Trippett

           Born: 21 Apr 1804 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 May 1804 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Trippett

           Born: 7 Jul 1805 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Aug 1805 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Trippett

           Born: 7 Jul 1808 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Dec 1808 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Elwis
           Marr: 10 Oct 1831 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire


4 F Elizabeth Trippett

           Born: 7 Oct 1810 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Nov 1810 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Joseph Trippett

           Born: 2 Oct 1812 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1812 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Thomas Trippett

           Born: Abt 1815 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1815 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Phyllis Seaton



picture
George Pawson and Sarah Beedall




Husband George Pawson

           Born: Abt 1803 - Mirfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 30 May 1825 - Saint Mary, Castlegate, York, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mariner, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Beedall

           Born: Abt 1805 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Grocer, husband not present, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Ann Pawson

           Born: Abt 1828 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Mar 1828 - Saint Mary, Castlegate, York, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Broughton
           Marr: 7 Feb 1854 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


2 F Jane Pawson

           Born: 24 May 1829 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jun 1829 - Saint Mary, Castlegate, York, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Cawthorn
           Marr: 24 Oct 1854 - York, Yorkshire


3 F Elizabeth Pawson

           Born: 13 Jul 1830 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Aug 1830 - Saint Mary, Castlegate, York, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Rebecca Pawson

           Born: Abt 1834 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1834 - Saint Mary, Castlegate, York, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah Pawson

           Born: Abt 1835 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Nov 1835 - Saint Mary, Castlegate, York, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John Pawson

           Born: Abt 1837 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jun 1837 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Elizabeth Sarvent
           Marr: 31 Dec 1861 - Hull, Yorkshire


7 M James Pawson

           Born: Abt 1839 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Aug 1839 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Harriet Pawson

           Born: Abt 1841 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Aug 1841 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Betsy Pawson

           Born: Abt 1844 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1844 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Emma Pawson

           Born: Abt 1846 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 May 1846 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John William Hill and Jane Beedle




Husband John William Hill

           Born: Abt 1882 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Hill
         Mother: Jane Ann Terry


       Marriage: 22 Jan 1910 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Platelayer, living with mother, 1901, Monk Fryston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Platelayer N.E.R., 1911, Monk Fryston, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Beedle

           Born: Abt 1889 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Ernest Hill

           Born: Abt 1911 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Spittlehouse and Mary Beeley




Husband Thomas Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1821 - Sturton le Steeple, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1821 - Sturton cum Fenton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: David Spittlehouse
         Mother: Hannah Olivant


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1844 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Slingsby - Between Apr and Jun 1855 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Amelia Jones - Between Jul and Sep 1880 - Southwell District, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 80 acres and blacksmith, 1861, North Wheatley, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 151 acres, 1871, North Wheatley, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, visiting, along with wife Amelia, 1881, Allerton, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Mary Beeley

           Born: Abt 1825 - Sandall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1845 - Hayton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 26 Oct 1845 - Hayton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jane Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1847 - North Wheatley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Pawson
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1867 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire


3 M Thomas Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1849 - North Wheatley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 14 Jan 1849 - North Wheatley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Edmund Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1850 - North Wheatley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1850 - North Wheatley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Hannah Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1852 - North Wheatley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1852 - North Wheatley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Jonathan Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1854 - Wheatley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 27 Nov 1854 - North Wheatley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Jane Coulson
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1876 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire



picture
Thomas Henry Beeley and Lily Elizabeth Bower




Husband Thomas Henry Beeley

           Born: Abt 1869 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 14 Sep 1907 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1895 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Pawnbroker's assistant, 1901, Attercliffe, Yorkshire.




Wife Lily Elizabeth Bower

           Born: Abt 1874 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Charles Henry Fox - Apr-Jun 1909 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


Children
1 M Harold Bower Beeley

           Born: 20 Feb 1901 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1977
         Buried: 




picture
George Haynes and Harriet Beeny




Husband George Haynes

           Born: Abt 1808 - Binfield, Berkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jan 1873 - Stapleton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 24 Jan 1873 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 20 Jan 1831 - Saint Michael-le-Belfry, York, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coachman, 1851, Darrington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coachman - domestic servant, 1861, Stapleton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Second horse man (groom), 1871, Stapleton, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Beeny

           Born: 13 Apr 1801 - Ashburnham, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1884 - Darrington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 2 May 1884 - Darrington, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Widowed, living with daughter Mary Walker, 1881, Darrington, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Haynes

           Born: Abt 1831 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1831 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Illingworth
           Marr: 15 Sep 1856 - Leeds, Yorkshire


2 F Bertha Haynes

           Born: Abt 1833 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jun 1833 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Haynes

           Born: Abt 1835 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Sep 1835 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Walker
           Marr: 1 Aug 1859 - Darrington, Yorkshire


4 M James Haynes

           Born: Abt 1837 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Oct 1837 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Ludlow
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1867 - King's Norton District, Worcestershire


5 F Sarah Haynes

           Born: Abt 1839 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Sep 1840 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George Haynes

           Born: Abt 1840 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Dec 1840 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ellen Barton
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1873 - Holbeach District, Lincolnshire


7 M Henry Philterness Haynes

           Born: Abt 1843 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Feb 1843 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1912
         Buried: 



8 M Edward Haynes

           Born: Abt 1844 - Stapleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1844 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Morgan
           Marr: 13 Jul 1876 - Ackworth, Yorkshire


9 F Sophia Haynes

           Born: Abt 1848 - Stapleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Aug 1848 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alfred Appleyard
           Marr: 22 Sep 1874 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire



picture
George Henry Siddall and Stella Beer




Husband George Henry Siddall

           Born: 3 Oct 1931 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 27 Feb 2005 - Lilybank Hydro Private Nursing Home, Matlock, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Henry Siddall
         Mother: Harriet Lewis


       Marriage: 24 Sep 1955 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire



Wife Stella Beer

           Born: 19 Oct 1933 - Boston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 11 Sep 1971 - Chesterfield Royal Hospital, Chesterfield, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Thomas Beeson and Hetty May Whitehead




Husband Thomas Beeson

           Born: Abt 1893 - Basford, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 27 Nov 1893 - Basford, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1949
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1911 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



Wife Hetty May Whitehead

           Born: 1 May 1892 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1978
         Buried: 


         Father: John Thomas Whitehead
         Mother: Sarah Jane Oldfield




Children

picture
Richard Wraith and Grace Elizabeth Ada Beeston




Husband Richard Wraith

           Born: Abt 1874 - Darfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1952
         Buried: 


         Father: Abner Wraith
         Mother: Ellen Sutton


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1903 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, bachelor, boarding with sister Annie Elizabeth Binns, 1901, Ardsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1911, Wombwell, Yorkshire.




Wife Grace Elizabeth Ada Beeston

           Born: Abt 1881 - Elsham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1916
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Bernard Beeston Wraith

           Born: 4 Aug 1903 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1992
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Georgina Frances Richardson
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1932 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire


2 M William Edwin Wraith

           Born: 16 Feb 1905 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1985
         Buried: 



3 M Cyril Beeston Wraith

           Born: Abt 1908 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1933
         Buried: 



4 F Grace Margaret Wraith

           Born: Abt 1910 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1911 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
William Cave and Jane Beeston




Husband William Cave

           Born: 24 Feb 1808 - Spalding, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Mar 1808 - Spalding, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Cave
         Mother: Ann Huckerby


       Marriage: 11 Nov 1830 - Spalding, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Grocer, 1841, Spalding, Lincolnshire.




Wife Jane Beeston

           Born: Abt 1803 - Bourne, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Grocer, husband not present, 1851, Spalding, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Mary Ann Cave

           Born: Abt 1831 - Spalding, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Sep 1831 - Spalding, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jane Cave

           Born: Abt 1833 - Spalding, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1833 - Spalding, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Joseph Cave

           Born: Abt 1835 - Spalding, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Apr 1835 - Spalding, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Thomas Cave

           Born: Abt 1836 - Spalding, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Sep 1847 - Spalding, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Cave

           Born: Abt 1839 - Spalding, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Sep 1847 - Spalding, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Elizabeth Cave

           Born: Abt 1841 - Spalding, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Sep 1847 - Spalding, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Edward Cave

           Born: Abt 1846 - Spalding, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Feb 1846 - Spalding, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Joseph Cave

           Born: Abt 1847 - Spalding, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Sep 1847 - Spalding, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Robert Henry Cave

           Born: Abt 1847 - Spalding, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Sep 1847 - Spalding, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Kelsey
           Marr: 1870 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia