Connected to



picture
Lawrence Smith and Sarah Hannah Calam




Husband Lawrence Smith

           Born: Abt 1832 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Dec 1832 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 11 Feb 1915 - Knaresborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Smith
         Mother: Mary Sanderson


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1891 - Wortley District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Jane Holdsworth - 11 Nov 1877 - Royston, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm servant living with uncle Edward Smith, 1861, Hamphall Stubbs, South Kirby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer's nephew, bachelor, living with widowed uncle Edward Smith, 1871, Hamphall Stubbs, South Kirby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 124 acres, 1881, Tankersley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1891, Pilley Green, Pilley, Tankersley, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as a retired farmer, 1901, Pilley, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as a retired farmer, 1911, Knaresborough, Yorkshire.

Probate: 23 Jun 1915, London, Middlesex.




Wife Sarah Hannah Calam

           Born: Abt 1853 - Marston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Housekeeper to and living with widowed Lawrence Smith, 1891, Pilley Green, Pilley, Tankersley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Maude Smith

           Born: Abt 1893 - Tankersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Calvert and Ellen Caldwell




Husband John Calvert

           Born: Abt 1660
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 3 Jun 1684 - Corringham, Lincolnshire



Wife Ellen Caldwell

           Born: Abt 1660
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Calvert

           Born: Abt 1685 - Corringham Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Sep 1685 - Corringham Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ellen Calvert

           Born: Abt 1695 - Corringham Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1695 - Corringham Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Wigglesworth
           Marr: 16 Dec 1721 - Corringham Lincolnshire


3 F Sarah Calvert

           Born: Abt 1698 - Corringham Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Feb 1698 - Corringham Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Wigglesworth
           Marr: 26 Mar 1722 - Corringham Lincolnshire


4 F Catherine Calvert

           Born: Abt 1688 - Corringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Dec 1688 - Corringham, Lincolnshire
           Died: 17 May 1694 - Corringham, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Calvert

           Born: Abt 1692 - Corringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Dec 1692 - Corringham, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Wainwright
           Marr: 8 Jun 1714 - Corringham, Lincolnshire



picture
Ian Sythes and Heather Caldwell




Husband Ian Sythes

           Born: 5 Dec 1965
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Sythes
         Mother: Emma Hall


       Marriage: 



Wife Heather Caldwell

           Born: 5 Sep 1964
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children
1 F Charlotte Sythes

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Olivia Sythes

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown and Heather Caldwell




Husband Unknown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Heather Caldwell

           Born: 5 Sep 1964
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Ian Sythes


Children
1 F Elizabeth Caldwell

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Abraham Fish and Jane Caley




Husband Abraham Fish

           Born: Abt 1833 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1833 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1893 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Hannah Thornton


       Marriage: 13 Oct 1883 - Hunslet Moor, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Martha Smith - 24 Jun 1855 - Brotherton, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living with mother, 1841, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Apprentice blacksmith, 1851, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1861, Hunslet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1871, Hunslet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, widowed, 1881, 19 Basford Street, Hunslet, Yorkshire.

abode: Living on his own means, remarried, 1891, 4 Endon Terrace, Hunslet, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Caley

           Born: Abt 1840 - Preston, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: William Burnell

Events

Occupation: Knocker-up, 1891, 4 Endon Terrace, Hunslet, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Herbert Hampshaw and Laura Caley




Husband Herbert Hampshaw

           Born: Abt 1880 - Cridling Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Hampshaw
         Mother: Hannah Baxter


       Marriage: 26 Mar 1904 - Middleton, Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1911, Middleton, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Laura Caley

           Born: Abt 1878 - Middleton, Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Tom Hampshaw

           Born: Abt 1906 - Middleton, Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Leonard Caley and Mary Elizabeth Cracknell




Husband Robert Leonard Caley

           Born: Abt 1862 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1898 - Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1882 - Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Fish labourer on docks, 1891, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Elizabeth Cracknell

           Born: Abt 1865 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Jefferson Stones - Between Jul and Sep 1901 - Hull District, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Henrietta Caley

           Born: Abt 1884 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Emma Elizabeth Caley

           Born: Abt 1886 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Betsy Ann Caley

           Born: Abt 1889 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Robert Caley

           Born: Abt 1891 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Eli Caley

           Born: Abt 1895 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Sprakes and Sarah Calkby




Husband John Sprakes

           Born: Abt 1755
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 4 May 1778 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Calkby

           Born: Abt 1755
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Sprakes

           Born: Abt 1778 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Nov 1778 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Betty Sprakes

           Born: Abt 1782
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown


3 M Thomas Sprakes

           Born: Abt 1783 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Brewster
           Marr: 30 Apr 1811 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


4 F Nanny Sprakes

           Born: 4 Nov 1784 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1784 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Unknown Sprakes

           Born: Abt 1790 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Dec 1790 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M James Sprakes

           Born: Abt 1793 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Mar 1793 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Oscar Fidler and Emma Alice Calladine




Husband Oscar Fidler

           Born: Abt 1865 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1926
         Buried: 


         Father: George Fidler
         Mother: Anna Kirk


       Marriage: 24 Nov 1894 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Fitter's labourer, 1901, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Hand in wool department, 1911, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.




Wife Emma Alice Calladine

           Born: Abt 1873 - Brampton, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1923
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Lucy Elizabeth Fidler

           Born: 26 Nov 1894 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 19 Dec 1894 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Charles Fidler

           Born: 21 Mar 1898 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 22 Apr 1898 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 1898 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
         Buried: 



3 F Eliza Ann Fidler

           Born: 18 Feb 1899 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 25 Mar 1899 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Fidler

           Born: Abt 1901 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elsie Anna Fidler

           Born: Abt 1903 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Elizabeth Fidler

           Born: Abt 1904 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Florence Maud Fidler

           Born: 25 Feb 1907 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1907 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 1908 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
         Buried: 



8 M Oscar Fidler

           Born: Abt 1908 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 5 Jan 1957 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
         Buried: 




picture
Kevin McGuirk and Christine Callaghan




Husband Kevin McGuirk

           Born: 1956 - Fleetwood, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James McGuirk
         Mother: Hilda Rawcliffe


       Marriage: 



Wife Christine Callaghan

           Born: 1957
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia