Connected to



picture
Unknown Machin and Elizabeth Crowcroft




Husband Unknown Machin

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Elizabeth Crowcroft

           Born: Abt 1846 - Cantley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Crowcroft
         Mother: Jane Padley




Children
1 M Austin Machin

           Born: Abt 1869 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Henry Vickers and Ellen Crowcroft




Husband James Henry Vickers

           Born: 28 Nov 1871 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jan 1873 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 7 Aug 1899 - Thornes, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Colliery engine fitter, 1901, Glass Houghton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Engine fitter, 1911, Glass Houghton, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Crowcroft

           Born: 10 Mar 1873 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Oct 1883 - Thornes, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Crowcroft
         Mother: Mary Ann Howorth




Children
1 M Harold Vickers

           Born: 27 Jun 1900 - Glass Houghton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Aug 1900 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1967
         Buried: 



2 F Minnie Vickers

           Born: Abt 1902 - Glass Houghton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1948
         Buried: 



3 M Henry Vickers

           Born: Abt 1909 - Glass Houghton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jun 1909 - Glass Houghton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Thomas Hodgson and Emily Crowcroft




Husband John Thomas Hodgson

           Born: Abt 1867 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1954
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1906 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Bootmaker, 1911, Snaith, Yorkshire.




Wife Emily Crowcroft

           Born: Abt 1883 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1975
         Buried: 


         Father: George Crowcroft
         Mother: Alice Green




Children
1 F Joyce Hodgson

           Born: Abt 1907 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ethelwyn Hodgson

           Born: Abt 1909 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Skilbeck and Emily Crowcroft




Husband Richard Skilbeck

           Born: Abt 1856 - Coulton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 17 May 1880 - York, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner, living with mother-in-law, 1881, Gilling East, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1891, Gilling, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1901, Gilling, Yorkshire.




Wife Emily Crowcroft

           Born: Abt 1856 - Woolley, Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Crowcroft
         Mother: Mary Jackson




Children
1 F Emily Ann Skilbeck

           Born: Abt 1880 - Gilling, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Jane A Skilbeck

           Born: Abt 1883 - Gilling, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Skilbeck

           Born: Abt 1886 - Gilling, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Skilbeck

           Born: Abt 1891 - Gilling, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Skilbeck

           Born: Abt 1891 - Gilling, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Davenport and Emily Crowcroft




Husband Thomas Davenport

           Born: Abt 1844
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 25 Aug 1868 - Chorlton on Medlock, Lancashire



Wife Emily Crowcroft

           Born: Abt 1842 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1870 - Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Crowcroft
         Mother: Martha Forster




Children
1 M Ernest Walter Davenport

           Born: Abt 1870 - Hulme, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Frank Hellewell and Emma Jane Crowcroft




Husband Frank Hellewell

           Born: Abt 1872 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 2 May 1899 - Owston, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Woodman, 1901, South Kirkby, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Jane Crowcroft

           Born: Abt 1872 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Crowcroft
         Mother: Mary Ann Varley




Children
1 M Ernest Hellewell

           Born: Abt 1900 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Ernest Willie Crowcroft and Edith Gladwin




Husband Ernest Willie Crowcroft

           Born: 20 Feb 1876 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Oct 1883 - Thornes, Yorkshire
           Died: 1941
         Buried: 


         Father: John Crowcroft
         Mother: Mary Ann Howorth


       Marriage: 27 Jun 1904 - Thornes, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Colliery engine fitter's labourer, boarding with sister Ellen Vickers, 1901, Glass Houghton, Yorkshire.




Wife Edith Gladwin

           Born: 19 Nov 1875 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Oct 1878 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
James Albert M White and Ethel Crowcroft




Husband James Albert M White

           Born: Abt 1880 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1937
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1911 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire



Wife Ethel Crowcroft

           Born: Abt 1885 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1885 - Thornes, Yorkshire
           Died: 1931
         Buried: 


         Father: John Crowcroft
         Mother: Mary Ann Howorth


Events

Occupation: Rover at woollen mill, spinster, staying with sister Sarah Dalzell, 1911, Wakefield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Lucy A White

           Born: Abt 1913 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah E White

           Born: Abt 1915 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John A White

           Born: Abt 1921 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Fred Crowcroft and Mary Shevill




Husband Fred Crowcroft

           Born: Abt 1880 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 27 Aug 1945 - the County General Hospital, Wakefield, Yorlshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Crowcroft
         Mother: Annie Bramhill


       Marriage: 3 Apr 1910 - Wakefield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Road labourer, visiting sister Laura Robinson, 1901, Batley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dyer's labourer, 1911, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Shevill

           Born: Abt 1867 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 6 Mar 1953 - the County General Hospital, Wakefield, Yorlshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Shevill
         Mother: Hannah Baumforth




Children

picture
Frederick Crowcroft and Maria Eliza Hill




Husband Frederick Crowcroft

           Born: Abt 1849 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jul 1849 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1918 - Bradford, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Crowcroft
         Mother: Jane Wilson


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1874 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Visiting sister Elizabeth Parker, 1861, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer, 1881, Sandal Magna, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Mechainical engineer, 1891, Bradford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Mechanical engineer, 1901, Bradford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Mechanic, 1911, Bradford, Yorkshire.




Wife Maria Eliza Hill

           Born: 1 Jun 1853 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jun 1853 - Thornes, Yorkshire
           Died: 1923 - Bradford, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Amy Jane Crowcroft

           Born: 31 Jan 1875 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 May 1875 - Thornes, Yorkshire
           Died: 1950
         Buried: 



2 M Percival Hill Crowcroft

           Born: Abt 1876 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1877 - Thornes, Yorkshire
           Died: 1948
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Taylor
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1904 - Bradford District, Yorkshire


3 M Arthur Frederick Crowcroft

           Born: Abt 1877 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1877 - Thornes, Yorkshire
           Died: Jul 1878 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 3 Jul 1878 - Thornes, Yorkshire



4 F Bertha Crowcroft

           Born: Abt 1878 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 May 1880 - Thornes, Yorkshire
           Died: 1954
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Ethel Crowcroft

           Born: Abt 1880 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1881 - Sandal, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1891 - Bradford, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



6 F Maggie Crowcroft

           Born: Abt 1882 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1882 - Sandal, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Pitts
           Marr: 13 Aug 1927 - Manningham, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Leonard Brooke
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1940 - Bradford District, Yorkshire


7 F Nellie Eliza Crowcroft

           Born: Abt 1884 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 May 1885 - Sandal, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1941
         Buried: 



8 M Freddy Crowcroft

           Born: Abt 1887 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1948
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Agnes Laura Craven
           Marr: 26 Sep 1916 - Manningham, Yorkshire


9 M Melbourne Crowcroft

           Born: Abt 1889 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1930
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Gertrude Maria Lazenby
           Marr: 26 Sep 1914 - Manningham, Yorkshire


10 F Daisy Crowcroft

           Born: Abt 1891 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia