Thomas Green and Elizabeth Whittam
Husband Thomas Green
Born: Abt 1790 - Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 24 Nov 1818 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Gardener, 1841, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Whittam
Born: Abt 1778 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: Thomas Acaster (Abt 1772-1816) - 22 Nov 1797 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireEvents
• abode: a gardener's widow, staying with daughter Ann Robinson, 1861, Beal, Yorkshire.
Children
Thomas Green and Alice Scholey
Husband Thomas Green
Born: Abt 1842 - Birkin, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Feb 1842 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Jun 1913 - Whitley Bridge, Yorkshire Buried: 7 Jun 1913 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
Father: George Green (Abt 1813- ) Mother: Sarah Oxley (Abt 1815-1849)
Marriage: 13 Mar 1892 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Platelayer on railway, 1901, Whitley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Platelayer, 1911, Whitley, Yorkshire.
Wife Alice Scholey
Born: Abt 1854 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 24 Dec 1933 Buried: 28 Dec 1933 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
Father: Thomas Scholey (Abt 1831- ) Mother: Hannah Bennett (Abt 1833- )
Other Spouse: George Bassindale (Abt 1852-1885) - Bet Oct and Dec 1873 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Arthur William Killingbeck (Abt 1870-1945) - Bet Jul and Sep 1914 - Pontefract District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Charwoman, widowed, 1891, Whitley, Yorkshire.
Children
Thomas Green and Letitia Leak
Husband Thomas Green
Born: Abt 1799 - Gateforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Dec 1799 - Brayton, Yorkshire Died: Apr 1840 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Buried: 18 Apr 1840 - Birkin, YorkshireMarriage: 29 Jan 1838 - Birkin, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Mary Dodsworth (Abt 1802-1836) - 5 Jun 1830 - Brayton, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Miller.
Wife Letitia Leak
Born: Abt 1805 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Apr 1805 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Apr 1843 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Buried: 26 Apr 1843 - Birkin, Yorkshire
Father: Robert Leak (Abt 1757-1827) Mother: Hannah Scott ( - )
Events
• abode: Widowed, 1841, West Haddlesey, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M David Green
Born: Abt 1839 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Nov 1839 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Mar 1840 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Buried: 9 Mar 1840 - Birkin, Yorkshire
Thomas Green and Jane Wood
Husband Thomas Green
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Green ( - ) Mother:
Marriage: 14 Feb 1842 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
Wife Jane Wood
Born: Abt 1808 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Wood ( - ) Mother:
Other Spouse: William Hoole (Abt 1807-1840) - 17 Feb 1833 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Shopkeeper, widowed, 1861, Beal, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: a hawker, widowed, 1871, Beal, Yorkshire.
Children
General Notes: Wife - Jane Wood
PR says she was 75 when she died, censuses cite her as being born c1807.[JDB]
Thomas Green and Hannah W Scott
Husband Thomas Green
Born: Abt 1853 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Labourer - railway, 1901, Martin Street, 12 Court, No 5, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah W Scott
Born: Abt 1864 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: James Scott (Abt 1816-Bet 1881/1891) Mother: Happy Williamson (Abt 1828- )
Children
1 M John Green
Born: Abt 1895 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Sarah Happy Green
Born: Abt 1897 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Mary E Green
Born: Abt 1900 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Green and Margaret Sparling
Husband Thomas Green
Born: Abt 1838 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Sep 1838 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: 22 Jul 1902 - Thorne, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Thomas Green (Abt 1789- ) Mother: Elizabeth Athey (Abt 1810- )
Marriage: Jul-Sep 1883 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Maria Dean (Abt 1839-1883) - 12 Nov 1862 - Sculcoates, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer of 35 acres, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 30 acres, 1881, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, remarried, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, widowed again, 1901, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Wife Margaret Sparling
Born: Abt 1856 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1892 - Thorne, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: John Sparling (Abt 1826-1904) Mother: Grace Leggott (Abt 1822-1904)
Children
1 M Thomas Green
Born: Abt 1884 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Green and Hannah Martha Lister
Husband Thomas Green
Born: Abt 1866 - Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 1 Oct 1895 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Civil servant - army audit chief writer, 1911, York, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Martha Lister
Born: Abt 1870 - Heck, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Jonathan Lister (Abt 1847-1928) Mother: Jane Allcock (Abt 1850-1935)
Children
Thomas Cliffe Green and Mary Frances Raddings
Husband Thomas Cliffe Green
Born: Abt 1845 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Jul 1845 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Green (Abt 1817-1894) Mother: Frances Ann Cliffe (Abt 1823- )
Marriage: 4 Aug 1869 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
Wife Mary Frances Raddings
Born: Abt 1849 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Raddings (Abt 1811-1889) Mother: Mary Boston (Abt 1815- )
Children
Tom Green and Emily Ransome
Husband Tom Green
Born: Abt 1863 - South Milford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1887 - Pontefract District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Platelayer, 1891, Dringhouses, York, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway shunter, 1901, South Milford, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Goods guard, 1911, South Milford, Yorkshire.
Wife Emily Ransome
Born: Abt 1864 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 May 1864 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Andrew Ransome (Abt 1834-1916) Mother: Ann Briggs (Abt 1835-1908)
Events
• Occupation: General servant - domestic, spinster, 1881, Monk Fryston, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Edith Green
Born: Abt 1888 - Dringhouses, York, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Ivy Green
Born: Abt 1889 - Dringhouses, York, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Ada Green
Born: Abt 1894 - South Milford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Olive Green
Born: Abt 1897 - South Milford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Mary Jane Green
Born: Abt 1902 - South Milford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Myrtle Green
Born: Abt 1905 - South Milford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Tom Green and Ada Richmond
Husband Tom Green
Born: Abt 1861 - Drighlington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 19 May 1888 - Normanton, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Colliery engine man, living with in-laws, 1891, Ossett, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Colliery engine man, 1901, Ossett, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Colliery winding engineer, 1911, Ossett, Yorkshire.
Wife Ada Richmond
Born: Abt 1864 - Ossett, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: James Richmond (Abt 1828-1900) Mother: Sarah Allen (Abt 1826-1909)
Events
• Occupation: Rag sorter, living with parents, 1881, Ossett cum Gawthorpe, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Ethel Green
Born: 10 Sep 1888 - Ossett, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Jan 1889 - Ossett, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M John Allen Green
Born: 16 Jan 1889 - Ossett, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Jan 1900 - Ossett, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Alice Green
Born: 27 Jan 1896 - Ossett, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Jan 1900 - Ossett, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Unknown Green and Elizabeth Tankersley
Husband Unknown Green
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Elizabeth Tankersley
Born: Abt 1806 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Nov 1806 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Vincent Tankersley (Abt 1770- ) Mother: Catharine Moverley (Abt 1770- )
Events
• Occupation: Hemp spinner, living with mother, 1841, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Spinner, widowed, 1851, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.
Children
Unknown Green and Mary Patterson
Husband Unknown Green
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Mary Patterson
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: Longstaff Sayner (Abt 1857-1926) - 17 Jan 1920 - Halifax, Yorkshire
Children
William Green and Elizabeth Wales
Husband William Green
Born: Abt 1847 - Methley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: James Green (Abt 1815- ) Mother: Martha Stephenson (Abt 1819- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1873 - Pontefract District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner, living with parents, 1871, Ferry Road, Methley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Mickletown, Methley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Low Green Terrace, Methley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal hewer, 1901, Low Green Terrace, Methley, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Wales
Born: Abt 1852 - Methley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Wales (Abt 1813- ) Mother: Hannah (Abt 1818- )
Events
• Occupation: Dressmaker, living with widowed mother, 1871, Commonside, Methley, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Ernest Green
Born: Abt 1874 - Methley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Tom Green
Born: Abt 1875 - Methley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M James Green
Born: Abt 1877 - Methley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Arthur Green
Born: Abt 1878 - Methley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Ada Green
Born: Abt 1879 - Methley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Edith Green
Born: Abt 1880 - Methley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Martha Ann Green
Born: Abt 1881 - Methley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Florence Green
Born: Abt 1882 - Methley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 F Alice Green
Born: Abt 1884 Baptised: Died: Buried:
10 M Allan Green
Born: Abt 1886 - Methley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
11 M George Green
Born: Abt 1888 - Methley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
12 M Afred Green
Born: Abt 1890 - Methley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
13 M Wilfred Green
Born: Abt 1892 - Methley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Green and Sarah Platts
Husband William Green
Born: Abt 1825 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Oct 1825 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire Died: 1898 - Kilnhurst, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Abraham Green (Abt 1793-1865) Mother: Martha Bisby (Abt 1801-1870)
Marriage: 15 Aug 1847 - Sheffield, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: farm labourer, 1851, Brampton Bierlow, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: agricultural labourer, 1861, Brampton Bierlow, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: agricultural labourer, 1871, Swinton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: farm labourer, 1881, Kilnhurst, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: farm labourer, 1891, Kilnhurst, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Platts
Born: Abt 1828 - Scholes, Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Mar 1828 - Masbrough, Yorkshire Died: 1898 - Kilnhurst, Yorkshire Buried:
Children
1 F Emma Green
Born: Abt 1848 - Wentworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Mar 1849 - Wentworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Abraham Green
Born: Abt 1849 - Brampton Bierlow, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Jul 1849 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire Died: 1922 Buried:
3 F Martha Green
Born: Abt 1851 - Wentworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Jun 1854 - Kimberworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M William Green
Born: Abt 1853 - Wentworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Jun 1854 - Kimberworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Annie Green
Born: Abt 1855 - Wentworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Nov 1866 - Wentworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M John Green
Born: Abt 1857 - Wentworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Nov 1866 - Wentworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 M Sam Green
Born: Abt 1859 - Wentworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Nov 1866 - Wentworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 M Frank Green
Born: Abt 1861 - Wentworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Nov 1866 - Wentworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
9 F Fanny Green
Born: Abt 1863 - Wentworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Nov 1866 - Wentworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
10 M Ben Green
Born: Abt 1865 - Wentworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Nov 1866 - Wentworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
11 M Charles Henry Green
Born: Abt 1868 - Wentworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 May 1873 - Swinton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
12 F Charlotte Green
Born: Abt 1870 - Swinton, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 May 1873 - Swinton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Arthur Thomas Greenbury and Elizabeth Ward
Husband Arthur Thomas Greenbury
Born: 31 Aug 1862 - Scarborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 10 Jun 1944 - Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire Buried: 13 Jun 1944 - Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire
Father: Thomas Greenbury (1827-1888) Mother: Eliza Dale (Abt 1829-1906)
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1903 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: grocer and confectioner, 1911, Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire.
Wife Elizabeth Ward
Born: 1 Aug 1870 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Aug 1870 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: 6 Jan 1962 - Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire Buried: 10 Jan 1962 - Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire
Father: Henry Ward (Abt 1824-1894) Mother: Sarah Anne Downing (Abt 1833-1910) 14
Events
• Occupation: Dressmaker, staying with married sister Mary Hannah Greenbury, 1901, Fishlake, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M George Frederick Greenbury
Born: 16 May 1905 - Halifax, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Mar 1905 - Illingworth, Yorkshire Died: 26 Jul 1990 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire Buried: 31 Jul 1990 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire
Lorenzo William Greenbury and Mary Hannah Ward
Husband Lorenzo William Greenbury
Born: Abt 1856 - Driffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 10 Jan 1919 - Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire Buried: 15 Jan 1919 - Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire
Father: Thomas Greenbury (1827-1888) Mother: Eliza Dale (Abt 1829-1906)
Marriage: 8 Mar 1887 - Fishlake, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: farmer, 1891, Fishlake, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: farmer, 1901, Fishlake, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: dealer in wines, spirits and beers (off-licence), 1911, Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Hannah Ward
Born: Abt 1860 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Jun 1860 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: 6 Jul 1945 - Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire Buried: 10 Jul 1945 - Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire
Father: Henry Ward (Abt 1824-1894) Mother: Sarah Anne Downing (Abt 1833-1910) 14
Children
1 F Ethel Beatrice Greenbury
Born: 14 Nov 1887 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Nov 1887 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: 31 Jan 1975 - Barrow in Furness, Lancashire Buried:
2 M Frederick George Greenbury
Born: Abt 1889 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Apr 1889 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: 1889 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Buried:
3 M Fred Greenbury
Born: 14 Jul 1890 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Sep 1891 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: 15 Feb 1966 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire Buried: 18 Feb 1966 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire
4 F Hilda Greenbury
Born: 8 Jun 1892 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Aug 1892 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: 19 May 1969 - Humberston, Lincolnshire Buried: 22 May 1969 - Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire
5 M Henry Greenbury
Born: 10 Jun 1894 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Sep 1864 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: 31 May 1965 - Humberston, Lincolnshire Buried: 8 Jun 1965 - Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire
6 F Mabel Greenbury
Born: 10 Oct 1896 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Aug 1900 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: 18 Nov 1978 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire Buried: 23 Nov 1978 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire
Albert Greenfield and Laura Renton
Husband Albert Greenfield
Born: Abt 1874 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George William Greenfield (Abt 1848- ) Mother: Hannah Dawson (Abt 1844- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1899 - Devonport District, DevonEvents
• Occupation: Locomotive engine driver, 1901, Devonport, Devon.
Wife Laura Renton
Born: Abt 1870 - Devonport, Devon Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Hudson B Greenfield
Born: Abt 1899 - Devonport, Devon Baptised: Died: Buried:
Frederick Ramskir and Ann Elizabeth Greenfield
Husband Frederick Ramskir
Born: Abt 1852 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Aug 1852 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: 1907 Buried:
Father: George Ramskir (Abt 1807-1868) Mother: Jane Billsby (Abt 1814-1910)
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1877 - Altrincham District, CheshireEvents
• Occupation: Coal agent & coffee tavern keeper, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal agent, 1891, Public Coffee House, Market Square, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Elizabeth Greenfield
Born: Abt 1851 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Jun 1851 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Charles Greenfield ( - ) Mother: Hannah ( - )
Events
• Occupation: Coffee house keeper, 1891, Public Coffe House, Market Square, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Charles Greenfield Ramskir
Born: Abt 1878 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
General Notes: Husband - Frederick Ramskir
On the 1881 census there is a maiden aunt staying at the house; Betsy Billsby aged 67 and born in Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.[JDB]
William Heeley and Anne Greenfield
Husband William Heeley
Born: Abt 1817 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Jan 1817 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Died: 1867 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: John Heeley (Abt 1786- ) Mother: Sarah Grayson (Abt 1787- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1859 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Hannah (Abt 1834- )Events
• Occupation: Stove fitter, living with parents, 1841, Well Gate, Rotherham, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Stove and grate fitter, living with parents, 1851, Well Gate, Rotherham, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Fitter, 1861, Rotherham, Yorkshire.
Wife Anne Greenfield
Born: Abt 1829 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Heeley
Born: Abt 1859 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Richard Hepworth and Charlotte Greenfield
Husband Richard Hepworth
Born: 9 Jul 1810 - Wragby, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Sep 1810 - Wragby, Yorkshire Died: 1869 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Thomas Hepworth (Abt 1773-1857) Mother: Phoebe Woodhead (Abt 1773-1840)
Marriage: 15 Jun 1835 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Sarah Baum (1808-1881) - 3 Dec 1854 - Wakefield, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: agricultural labourer, 1841, Ackworth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: masons' labourer, 1851, Ackworth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: labourer, remarried, 1861, Ackworth, Yorkshire.
Wife Charlotte Greenfield
Born: Abt 1814 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Jan 1814 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Died: Jun 1852 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Buried: 7 Jun 1852 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
Father: Richard Greenfield (1766- ) Mother: Elizabeth Shirt (1768- )
Children
1 M Edwin Hepworth
Born: Abt 1839 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Mar 1839 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M David Hepworth
Born: Abt 1841 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Mar 1841 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M William Hepworth
Born: Abt 1843 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Feb 1843 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Elizabeth Hepworth
Born: Abt 1844 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Jan 1844 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner