Connected to



picture
Frederick Cook and Edith Cowling




Husband Frederick Cook

           Born: Abt 1873 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Cook
         Mother: Sarah Autey Brunyee


       Marriage: 24 Nov 1896 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Airmyn, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Goole Fields, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Edith Cowling

           Born: Abt 1874 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Cowling
         Mother: Hannah Clark




Children
1 F Madge Cook

           Born: Abt 1900 - Airmyn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Alfred Sydney Cook

           Born: Abt 1907 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Frederick William Henry Cook and Emma Smith




Husband Frederick William Henry Cook

           Born: Abt 1858 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Cook
         Mother: Sarah


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1879 - Bramley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway clerk, 1881, 27 Holdforth Street, New Wortley, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Smith

           Born: Abt 1857 - Burford, Oxfordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
George Cook and Hannah Coy




Husband George Cook

           Born: Abt 1826 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1826 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 18 Dec 1849 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Sloop master, 1851, Garthorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Mariner, 1861, Garthorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Master, 1881, Vessel "Thomas", Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master of barge, 1891, Vessel "Excelsior", off Keadby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Coy

           Born: Abt 1828 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Apr 1828 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Coy
         Mother: Ann Fawcett


Events

abode: Husband not present, 1871, Garthorpe, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Ann Elizabeth Cook

           Born: Abt 1850 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jan 1886 - Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 13 Jan 1886 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
         Spouse: William Butterill
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1868 - Goole District, Yorkshire


2 M John Cook

           Born: Abt 1853 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Jane Cook

           Born: Abt 1856 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Cook and Charlotte Ward




Husband George Cook

           Born: Abt 1839 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 25 Nov 1863 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



Wife Charlotte Ward

           Born: Abt 1840 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Dec 1840 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Ward
         Mother: Charlotte Senthouse


Events

abode: staying with her parents under her maiden name, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture
George Cook and Margaret Pycock




Husband George Cook

           Born: Abt 1819 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Dec 1843 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm bailiff (farm of 117 acres), 1851, Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire.




Wife Margaret Pycock

           Born: Abt 1815 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Nov 1815 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Pycock
         Mother: Mary




Children
1 M Henry Pycock Cook

           Born: Abt 1839 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Wetherill
           Marr: Dec 1868 - Howden, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Edith Annie Carr
           Marr: Jun 1893 - Pocklington, Yorkshire



picture
George Cook and Mary Kershaw




Husband George Cook

           Born: Abt 1810 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Oct 1810 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Cook
         Mother: Anne Clarke


       Marriage: 25 Aug 1834 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: General labourer on roads, 1851, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Kershaw

           Born: Abt 1809 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Cook

           Born: Abt 1839 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Read
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1860 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Thomas Robinson Cave
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1874 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


2 F Elizabeth Cook

           Born: Abt 1844 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Cook

           Born: Abt 1846 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Jane Hudson
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1868 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


4 M Richard Kershaw Cook

           Born: Abt 1848 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Robert Cook

           Born: Abt 1850 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Cook

           Born: Abt 1854 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Cook and Betty S Platt




Husband George Cook 47

           Born: Abt 1910
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1942 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



Wife Betty S Platt 47

           Born: Mar 1916 47
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Arnold Platt 47
         Mother: Hilda Scholey 47




Children
1 M Alan Cook 47

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Peter Cook 47

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Cook




Husband George Cook

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Emma Cook

           Born: Abt 1829 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1888
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Binns
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1850 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: George Poskitt
           Marr: 5 May 1867 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire



picture
George Cook and Charlotte Trimingham




Husband George Cook

           Born: 7 Feb 1807 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Feb 1807 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Cook
         Mother: Mary Hollingwood


       Marriage: 22 Aug 1836 - Fishlake, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Victualler, 1851, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1861, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as a retired farmer, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Charlotte Trimingham

           Born: 11 Sep 1810 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Sep 1810 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Trimingham
         Mother: Mary Clayton




Children
1 F Mary Cook

           Born: Abt 1836 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Oct 1836 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Cook
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1857 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M Thomas Cook

           Born: Abt 1843 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Nov 1843 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Charlotte Cook

           Born: Abt 1846 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Feb 1846 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - George Cook

On the 1871 census there is a widowed aunt staying at the house; Mary Cook b c1790 Fishlake, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

Matthew Jolliffe and Hannah Cook




Husband Matthew Jolliffe

           Born: Abt 1833 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Apr 1833 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Jolliffe
         Mother: Frances Simpson


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1863 - Castleford District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Radley - 15 May 1853 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, widowed, living with mother, 1861, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: River dredger, remarried, 1871, Aire & Calder Canal, Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Lime burner, 1881, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Lime burner's labourer, 1891, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Road labourer, widowed, 1901, Brotherton, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Cook

           Born: Abt 1838 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Cook
         Mother: Elizabeth Parkin




Children
1 F Hannah Elizabeth Cook

           Born: Abt 1859 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 May 1859 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Cook

           Born: Abt 1861 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Jun 1861 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Herbert Higgins
           Marr: 1 Dec 1883 - Brotherton, Yorkshire


3 M Richard Jolliffe

           Born: Abt 1864 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Frances Jolliffe

           Born: Abt 1866 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Hodgson
           Marr: 6 Nov 1886 - Brotherton, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia