William Knowlson and Sarah Proctor
Husband William Knowlson
Born: 31 Jul 1790 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Aug 1790 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Benjamin Knowlson ( - ) Mother: Mary ( - )
Marriage: 13 Nov 1831 - Doncaster, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Hatfield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 27 acres, 1851, Hatfield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 28 acres, 1861, Hatfield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 27 acres, widowed, 1871, Hatfield, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Proctor
Born: 15 Aug 1801 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Aug 1801 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Proctor (Abt 1770- ) Mother: Sarah Chester (Abt 1772- )
Children
William Knowlson and Elizabeth Trimingham
Husband William Knowlson
Born: Abt 1740 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 19 Jan 1764 - Thorne, Yorkshire
Wife Elizabeth Trimingham 6
Born: Abt 1739 - Fishlake, Yorkshire 6 Baptised: 18 Nov 1739 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Trimingham (Abt 1698-1784) 6 Mother: Susannah Poskitt (Abt 1712-1784)
Children
1 M Thomas Knowlson
Born: Abt 1765 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Jan 1765 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Ann Knowlson
Born: Abt 1767 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Mar 1767 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Robert Clough (Abt 1766- ) Marr: 8 Feb 1790 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
3 F Sarah Knowlson
Born: Abt 1768 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Apr 1768 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Elizabeth Knowlson
Born: Abt 1770 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Jul 1770 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Mary Knowlson
Born: Abt 1775 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Jan 1775 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Hannah Knowlson
Born: 16 May 1777 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Jun 1777 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Thomas Whiteley (Abt 1774- ) Marr: 28 Aug 1797 - Thorne, Yorkshire
7 F Susannah Knowlson
Born: 1 May 1781 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Jun 1781 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Charles Bailey (Abt 1780- ) Marr: 22 Mar 1812 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire
William Knowlson and Eleanor Pollard
Husband William Knowlson
Born: Abt 1765 - Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 5 Aug 1799 - Owston, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Skellow, Yorkshire.
Wife Eleanor Pollard
Born: Abt 1778 - Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Knowlson
Born: 10 Nov 1799 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Jan 1800 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Thomas Knowlson
Born: 20 Jun 1802 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Jun 1802 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Richard Knowlson
Born: 7 Dec 1804 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Jan 1805 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Elizabeth Knowlson
Born: 12 Sep 1807 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Sep 1807 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Senior (Abt 1805- ) 20 Marr: Abt 1837
5 M George Knowlson
Born: Abt 1814 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Jul 1814 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M John Knowlson
Born: Abt 1819 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Jan 1819 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
George Knox and Nancy Wright
Husband George Knox
Born: Abt 1822 - Basildon, Surrey Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1848 - Yarmouth District, NorfolkEvents
• Occupation: Master Mariner, 1851, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk.
• Occupation: Coal merchant, 1861, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk.
Wife Nancy Wright
Born: Abt 1829 - Hessle, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Dec 1829 - Hessle by Hull, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Wright ( - ) Mother: Ann Sellers (Abt 1808- )
Events
• abode: Living with mother, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk.
Children
1 M George John Knox
Born: Abt 1850 - Great Yarmouth, Norfolk Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Alfred William Knox
Born: Abt 1854 - Great Yarmouth, Norfolk Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Martha Craven (Abt 1858- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1879 - Hull District, Yorkshire
3 M Arthur Knox
Born: Abt 1858 - Great Yarmouth, Norfolk Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Joseph Knox
Born: Abt 1860 - Great Yarmouth, Norfolk Baptised: Died: Buried:
Peter Roe and Mary Ann Knox
Husband Peter Roe
Born: 25 Feb 1838 - Roscrea, Tipperary, Ireland Baptised: Died: 1881 Buried:
Father: William Roe (Abt 1807- ) Mother: Frances (Fanny) Phillips (Abt 1807-1881)
Marriage: 17 Sep 1867 - St Silas Episcoplan Church, Glasgow, Scotland
Wife Mary Ann Knox
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Eleanor Frances Knox Roe
Born: 13 Jul 1868 - Roscrea, Tipperary, Ireland Baptised: 2 Dec 1868 - St Cronan's Church, Roscrea, Tipperary, Ireland Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown Egan ( - )
2 M William Robert Knox Roe
Born: 27 Jun 1870 - Roscrea, Tipperary, Ireland Baptised: 6 Jul 1870 - St Cronan's, Roscrea, Tipperary, Ireland Died: 14 Oct 1931 Buried:Spouse: Kathleen F Spring (Abt 1881- ) Marr: Abt 1806
Nathaniel Maurice Poole and Tracy Koebel
Husband Nathaniel Maurice Poole
Born: 22 Feb 1961 - Burnaby, Vancouver, B.C. Canada Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Raymond Eugene Poole (1938-2001) Mother: Anne Elizabeth Brears (1938-2017)
Marriage: Aug 1982 - CanadaEvents
• Occupation: Author and Writer.
Wife Tracy Koebel
Born: 23 Feb 1963 - Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Stuart Kenneth Poole
Born: 27 May 1987 - Edmonton, Alberta, Canada Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Tara Anne Poole
Born: 17 Sep 1988 - Edmonton, Alberta, Canada Baptised: Died: Buried:
Robert Thorsness and Cheryl Kolbinson
Husband Robert Thorsness
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Wilfred George Thorsness (Abt 1924-2015) Mother: Peggy Belle Wood ( - )
Marriage:
Wife Cheryl Kolbinson
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Peter Kolenick and Wanda Thorsness
Husband Peter Kolenick
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Wanda Thorsness
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Wilfred George Thorsness (Abt 1924-2015) Mother: Peggy Belle Wood ( - )
Children
Milward Leppington and Margaret Kroft
Husband Milward Leppington
Born: 1 Aug 1889 - Section 4 Twp 22 Range Northwest Territories Baptised: Died: 7 May 1984 Buried:
Father: Thomas Leppington (1860-1950) Mother: Fanny Holland ( - )
Marriage:
Wife Margaret Kroft
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
William Krosgoe and Ellen Jewitt Poskitt
Husband William Krosgoe
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Apr-Jun 1897 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Wife Ellen Jewitt Poskitt
Born: Abt 1871 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Francis Jewitt (Abt 1825- ) Mother: Elizabeth Poskitt (Abt 1836- )
Other Partner: Unknown ( - )Events
• Occupation: Farm labourer, husband not present, she is living with her mother, 1901, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, husband not present, she is living with her mother, 1911, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Frederick Poskitt Krosgoe
Born: Abt 1897 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1910 Buried:
2 F Charlotte Krosgoe
Born: Abt 1900 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Alfred Oldfield and Anna Kuhfahl
Husband Alfred Oldfield
Born: Abt 1854 - Batley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Jessop Oldfield (Abt 1818-1887) Mother: Elizabeth Vause (Abt 1821- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1879 - Dewsbury District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Butcher, 1881, Liversedge, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Butcher's manager, 1891, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Manager of butcher's shop, 1901, 41 Heald Road, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.
Wife Anna Kuhfahl
Born: Abt 1852 - Germany Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Ethel M Oldfield
Born: Abt 1879 - Liversedge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Fred Oldfield
Born: Abt 1882 - Liversedge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Alfred Oldfield
Born: Abt 1884 - Liversedge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Nellie Oldfield
Born: Abt 1885 - Liversedge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Janie Oldfield
Born: Abt 1888 - Liversedge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Stephen Garwell Oxenford and Ann Kynman
Husband Stephen Garwell Oxenford
Born: Abt 1816 - Leasingham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Oct-Dec 1875 - Gainsborough, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Millwright, 1881, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.
Wife Ann Kynman
Born: 16 Jun 1819 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Oct 1819 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: 1882 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: Richard Kynman (Abt 1791- ) Mother: Ann Glew (Abt 1795- )
Other Spouse: George Arrand (Abt 1814-1872) - 21 Jan 1845 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
Children
William Wroot and Elizabeth Kynman
Husband William Wroot
Born: Abt 1702 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 Dec 1702 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Wroot (Abt 1676- ) Mother:
Marriage: 11 Nov 1731 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Wife Elizabeth Kynman
Born: Abt 1705 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Jul 1705 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Kynman (Abt 1678- ) Mother: Jane Godfrey (Abt 1680- )
Children
1 F Elizabeth Wroot
Born: Abt 1732 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 21 Apr 1732 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 F Martha Wroot
Born: Abt 1735 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 May 1735 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M Richard Wroot
Born: Abt 1737 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Dec 1737 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Alice ( - )
4 M George Wroot
Born: Abt 1740 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Mar 1740 - St Nicholas Church, Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Sarah Wroot
Born: Abt 1743 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Mar 1743 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 F Ann Wroot
Born: Abt 1749 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 21 Jun 1749 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Samuel Robinson and Elizabeth Kynman
Husband Samuel Robinson
Born: Abt 1788 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Sep 1788 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Robinson (Abt 1750- ) Mother: Sarah (Abt 1750- )
Marriage: 13 May 1817 - Amcotts, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Wheelwright, 1841, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 35 acres, widowed, 1851, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 130 acres, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Kynman
Born: Abt 1788 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Ann Robinson
Born: Abt 1818 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Samuel Robinson
Born: Abt 1821 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Thomas Robinson
Born: Abt 1823 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Elizabeth Robinson
Born: Abt 1828 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1901 - Thorne, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: George Maud (Abt 1833-1905) Marr: Jul-Sep 1854 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
5 F Jane Robinson
Born: Abt 1830 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 29 Sep 1830 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 M Richard Robinson
Born: Abt 1831 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Ann Guest (Abt 1831- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1858 - Hull District, Yorkshire
Fred Kynman and Mary Pilsworth
Husband Fred Kynman
Born: 10 Apr 1898 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1975 Buried:
Father: Thomas William Kynman (Abt 1867-1938) Mother: Ellen Cawkwell (Abt 1873-1962)
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1928 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Wife Mary Pilsworth
Born: 30 May 1910 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1989 Buried:
Father: Alfred Pilsworth (1878-1965) Mother: Edith Backhouse (Abt 1881-1945)
Children
George Kynman and Sarah Parkin
Husband George Kynman
Born: Abt 1719 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Apr 1719 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Kynman (Abt 1678- ) Mother: Jane Godfrey (Abt 1680- )
Marriage: 9 Jun 1757 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
Wife Sarah Parkin
Born: Abt 1730 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Ann Kynman
Born: Abt 1758 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 14 Jun 1758 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M Thomas Kynman
Born: Abt 1758 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 14 Jun 1758 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: 22 May 1759 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Buried:
3 M Richard Kynman
Born: Abt 1760 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 May 1760 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: 2 May 1769 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Buried:
4 M Thomas Kynman
Born: Abt 1763 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Jan 1763 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann Lambert (Abt 1763- ) Marr: 27 Feb 1783 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
5 M Joshua Kynman
Born: Abt 1765 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 Jul 1765 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: 31 Jul 1765 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Buried:
6 M George Kynman
Born: Abt 1766 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 Jul 1766 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Appy Aldman (Abt 1762- ) Marr: 12 May 1789 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
7 M Richard Kynman
Born: Abt 1770 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Jan 1770 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: 1799 Buried:
8 F Sarah Kynman
Born: Abt 1773 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Jul 1773 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
9 F Jane Kynman
Born: Abt 1776 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Jun 1776 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: 11 Jan 1782 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Buried:
George Kynman and Charlotte Wall
Husband George Kynman
Born: Abt 1822 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Kynman (Abt 1791- ) Mother: Ann Glew (Abt 1795- )
Marriage: 11 Jul 1847 - Hull, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer of 66 acres, 1851, Hatfield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 116 acres, 1861, Edlington, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 116 acres, 1871, Edlington, Yorkshire.
Wife Charlotte Wall
Born: Abt 1824 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Mar 1824 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Wall (Abt 1795- ) Mother: Jemima Waters (Abt 1798- )
Children
General Notes: Husband - George Kynman
On the 1871 census there is a niece staying at the house; Alice Mary Wall b c1861 Belton, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
George Coggan Kynman and Hannah Wraith
Husband George Coggan Kynman
Born: Abt 1841 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1922 Buried:
Father: Thomas Kynman (Abt 1817- ) Mother: Mary Coggan (Abt 1818- )
Marriage: 12 May 1866 - Belton in Axholme, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Samuel Close, Belton, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Hatfield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Wroot, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Yardman - catlle, wife not present, 1901, Wroot, Lincolnshire.
• abode: Inmate, 1911, Union Workhouse, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Wraith
Born: Abt 1843 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1926 Buried:
Father: Unknown ( - ) Mother: Sarah Wraith (Abt 1818-1906)
Events
• Occupation: House servant, 1861, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• abode: Husband not present, she is staying with son Alfred Henry, 1901, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.
• abode: Husband not present, she is staying with step-brother Charles Whitehead, 1911, Rotherham, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Thomas William Kynman
Born: Abt 1867 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1938 Buried:Spouse: Ellen Cawkwell (Abt 1873-1962) Marr: Oct-Dec 1894 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
2 M Walter Richard Kynman
Born: Abt 1868 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Arthur George Kynman
Born: Abt 1872 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Alfred Henry Kynman
Born: Abt 1874 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Elizabeth Mary Kynman
Born: Abt 1877 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M James Coggan Kynman
Born: Abt 1879 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Charles Herbert Kynman
Born: Abt 1882 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Richard Lindley and Hannah Maria Kynman
Husband Richard Lindley
Born: Abt 1835 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Lindley (Abt 1798- ) Mother: Maria Elliott (Abt 1806- )
Marriage: 9 Jul 1861 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Cattle jobber, visiting the home of Thomas Clough, 1861, Carr Side, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer and pig dealer, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 7 acres and jobber, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
Wife Hannah Maria Kynman
Born: Abt 1837 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Kynman (Abt 1817- ) Mother: Mary Coggan (Abt 1818- )
Children
1 F Ada Ann Lindley
Born: Abt 1862 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: George Atkinson (Abt 1863- )
2 F Henrietta Lindley
Born: Abt 1869 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Emma Lindley
Born: Abt 1873 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Rosa Lindley
Born: Abt 1876 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Isaac Oldfield and Mary Kynman
Husband Isaac Oldfield
Born: Abt 1831 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Isaac Oldfield (Abt 1801-Bet 1861/1871) Mother: Sarah Johnson (Abt 1803- )
Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 26 acres and publican, 1871, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 30 acres, 1881, Rake Bridge, Hatfield In Thorne, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Kynman
Born: Abt 1829 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Kynman (Abt 1791- ) Mother: Ann Glew (Abt 1795- )
Events
• Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1891, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Sarah Ann Oldfield
Born: Abt 1854 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Charles Travis (Abt 1846- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1875 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
2 F Harriett Oldfield
Born: Abt 1856 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Thomas John Autey (Abt 1855- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1877 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
3 F Agnes Oldfield
Born: Abt 1857 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: John Henry Snell (Abt 1854- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1879 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
4 M Frederick Oldfield
Born: Abt 1859 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 28 Aug 1924 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Sarah Jane Empson (Abt 1854-1924) Marr: 15 Apr 1885 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
5 M Richard Oldfield
Born: Abt 1861 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Emma Margaret Rusling (Abt 1860- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1894 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
6 M William Oldfield
Born: Abt 1864 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Emma Merrill (Abt 1866- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1893 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
7 F Mary Ann Oldfield
Born: Abt 1866 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1882 Buried:
8 M Isaac Oldfield
Born: Abt 1869 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1919 Buried:Spouse: Hannah Maria Ward (Abt 1869- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1890 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
9 M Harry Oldfield
Born: Abt 1870 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Charlotte Drury (Abt 1872- ) Marr: 27 Dec 1897 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
10 M Walter Oldfield
Born: Abt 1873 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
General Notes: Wife - Mary Kynman
On the 1891 census there is a grandson staying at the house; Fred Travis b c1877 Belton, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner