Connected to



picture
John Turton and Sarah Cowlishaw




Husband John Turton

           Born: Abt 1774 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 27 Nov 1774 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: Dec 1851 - Brimington, Derbyshire
         Buried: 25 Dec 1851 - Brimington, Derbyshire


         Father: William Turton
         Mother: Alice Mitchell


       Marriage: 16 Feb 1803 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire



Wife Sarah Cowlishaw

           Born: Abt 1773
       Baptised: 
           Died: May 1846 - Brimington, Derbyshire
         Buried: 22 May 1846 - Brimington, Derbyshire


Children
1 M John Turton

           Born: Abt 1803 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 12 Nov 1873 - Brimington, Derbyshire
         Buried: 17 Nov 1873 - Brimington, Derbyshire
         Spouse: Jemima Drabble
           Marr: 27 Mar 1826 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire


2 M George Turton

           Born: Abt 1805 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Apr 1862 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 2 Apr 1862 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Spouse: Eliza Turton
           Marr: 4 Dec 1827 - Staveley, Derbyshire



picture
William Cowper and Harriet Morgan




Husband William Cowper

           Born: Abt 1857 - Naburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Joiner and cabinet maker, 1881, Campsall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Clerk of works, boarding, wife and son not present, 1891, Frampton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Harriet Morgan

           Born: Abt 1859 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Morgan
         Mother: Sarah Ann Shillitoe




Children
1 M Reginald M Cowper

           Born: Abt 1890 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Peter Augustus Nettleton and Annie Cox




Husband Peter Augustus Nettleton

           Born: Abt 1860 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 May 1860 - Ossett, Yorkshire
           Died: 20 Oct 1925 - Falmouth, Cornwall
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 22 Nov 1883 - South Ossett, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Cloth manufacturer, 1891, Ossett, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Cox

           Born: Abt 1858 - Eastrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1859 - Eastrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 27 Jan 1938 - Perranunthnoe, Cornwall
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Cox
         Mother: Sarah Anelay


Events

abode: Husband not present, she is living on her own means, 1901, Ossett, Yorkshire.

abode: Visiting daughter Edith Phillips, 1911, Perranunthnoe, Cornwall.

Marriage Events

Divorce: 27 Jul 1896, Strand, London, Middlesex.


Children
1 M Frank Nettleton

           Born: 6 Jun 1884 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Aug 1884 - Ossett, Yorkshire
           Died: May 1886 - Ossett, Yorkshire
         Buried: 8 May 1886 - South Ossett, Yorkshire



2 F Edith Nettleton

           Born: 7 Apr 1886 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Oct 1886 - Ossett, Yorkshire
           Died: 6 Aug 1961 - Looe, Cornwall
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Phillips
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1910 - Penzance District, Cornwall


3 F Marion Nettleton

           Born: 24 Nov 1889 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1890 - Ossett, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1890 - Ossett, Yorkshire
         Buried: 27 Jan 1890 - South Ossett, Yorkshire




picture
Edward Watson Foster and Annie Winn Cox




Husband Edward Watson Foster

           Born: Abt 1838 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 17 Jun 1914 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Foster
         Mother: Hannah Watson


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1863 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Gardener, 1871, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Cemetery keeper, 1881, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Manager of general cemetery, 1891, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Church sexton, 1901, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Sexton & cemetery keeper, widowed, 1911, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Probate: 8 Jul 1914, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.




Wife Annie Winn Cox

           Born: Abt 1840 - Fillingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Foster

           Born: Abt 1868 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Edward Foster

           Born: Abt 1873 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Annie Foster

           Born: Abt 1878 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Herbert Browning
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1907 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



picture
Edwin Cox and Eveline Poskitt




Husband Edwin Cox

           Born: 6 Dec 1901 - Bramley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Mar 1902 - Bramley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 6 Nov 1926 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire



Wife Eveline Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1900 - Lofthouse Gate, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1976
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Poskitt
         Mother: Emma Sugden




Children

picture
Henry Torr and Elizabeth Cox




Husband Henry Torr

           Born: 6 Dec 1758 - Snydale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1758 - Normanton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 28 Jun 1792 - London, Middlesex
         Buried: 


         Father: James Turr
         Mother: Betty Holmes


       Marriage: 28 Jun 1792



Wife Elizabeth Cox

           Born: Abt 1770
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Rev. Unknown Cox
         Mother: 




Children
1 M Henry James Torre

           Born: 11 Sep 1793
       Baptised: 
           Died: 28 Dec 1850
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Margaret Mangles
           Marr: 20 Sep 1817


2 M Bryan Stephen Torre

           Born: 13 Aug 1799 - Box, Wiltshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah


3 M Robert Torre

           Born: 19 Sep 1807 - Westminster, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 5 Jun 1861
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Dodd



picture
Ellerby Cox and Hannah Jackson




Husband Ellerby Cox

           Born: Abt 1868 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 10 Sep 1947 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1893 - Lincoln District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Iron fettler, 1901, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Iron fettler, 1911, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Jackson

           Born: Abt 1870 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Jul 1871 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1935 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Edwin Jackson
         Mother: Elizabeth Pitchfork


Events

abode: Staying with paternal uncle Alfred Jackson, 1881, Clee, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Ethel Hannah Cox

           Born: 15 Jul 1894 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1972
         Buried: 



2 F Florence Annie Cox

           Born: Abt 1896 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1958
         Buried: 



3 F Enid Mary Cox

           Born: 15 Feb 1900 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1977
         Buried: 




picture
James Wright and Emily Cox




Husband James Wright

           Born: Abt 1863 - Barwell, Leicestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 8 Nov 1917 - Penge, Surrey
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 19 Aug 1895 - South Ossett, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Schoolmaster, 1901, Penge, Surrey.

Occupation: Schoolmaster, wife not present, 1911, Penge, Surrey.




Wife Emily Cox

           Born: 9 Jul 1864 - South Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Aug 1864 - South Ossett, Yorkshire
           Died: 15 Dec 1932 - Ossett, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Cox
         Mother: Sarah Anelay


Events

Occupation: Assisttant schoolmistress, spinster, living with parents, 1891, Ossett, Yorkshire.

abode: in nursing home for an hoperation, 1911, Penge, Surrey.


Children

picture
Franklin Fawcett and Florence Edith Cox




Husband Franklin Fawcett

           Born: Abt 1874 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1874 - Horbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 3 Jul 1940 - the Staincliffe County Hospital, Dewsbury, Yorkshire
         Buried: 6 Jul 1940
       Marriage: 12 Oct 1899 - South Ossett, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Draper's assistant, 1911, Ossett, Yorkshire.




Wife Florence Edith Cox

           Born: 20 Aug 1872 - South Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Sep 1872 - South Ossett, Yorkshire
           Died: 6 Jul 1924 - Ossett, Yorkshire
         Buried: 9 Jul 1924 - South Ossett, Yorkshire


         Father: Joseph Cox
         Mother: Sarah Anelay




Children
1 F Kathleen Mary Fawcett

           Born: 15 Sep 1900 - Harrogate, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Oct 1900 - Harrogate, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Margaret Edith Fawcett

           Born: Abt 1903 - Harrogate, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Florence Marion Fawcett

           Born: 14 Aug 1909 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Sep 1909 - South Ossett, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Singleton and Frances Cox




Husband John Singleton

           Born: Abt 1801 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jul 1801 - Cantley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 16 Dec 1828 - Cantley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Stainforth with Bramwith, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Stainforth with Bramwith, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural foreman, 1861, Stainforth with Bramwith, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Barnby Dun, Yorkshire.




Wife Frances Cox

           Born: Abt 1800 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Henry Singleton

           Born: Abt 1832 - South Bramwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1832 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emma Downing 14
           Marr: 10 May 1865 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


2 M William Singleton

           Born: Abt 1837 - South Bramwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jul 1837 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia