Connected to



picture
Israel Meggott and Margaret




Husband Israel Meggott

           Born: Abt 1607 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Jul 1607 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Meggott
         Mother: Joane Scayte


       Marriage: 



Wife Margaret

           Born: Abt 1610 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Meggott

           Born: Abt 1632 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1633 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1647 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 M Samuel Meggott

           Born: Abt 1636 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Jan 1636 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Alice Meggott

           Born: Abt 1637 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Apr 1637 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Israel Meggott

           Born: Abt 1640 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jan 1640 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Ducker
           Marr: 9 Mar 1671 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


5 F Martha Meggott

           Born: Abt 1642 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Sep 1642 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Meggott

           Born: Abt 1647 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Feb 1647 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Corringham and Margaret




Husband Thomas Corringham

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Margaret

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Corringham

           Born: Abt 1674 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 10 Mar 1674 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth



picture
George Runton and Margaret




Husband George Runton

           Born: Abt 1829 - Dringhoe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Runton
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 89 acres, 1861, Aike and Beverley St John, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 86 acres, 1871, Aike and Beverley St John, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 88 acres, 1881, Aike, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Aike, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Runtons Farm, Aike, Yorkshire.




Wife Margaret

           Born: Abt 1839 - Brough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Between 1891 and 1901 - Aike, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Runton

           Born: Abt 1869 - Aike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Sykes and Margaret




Husband Henry Sykes

           Born: Abt 1823 - Edensor, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1823 - Edensor, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Sykes
         Mother: Mary Pleasance


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Mason - apprentive, living with parents, 1841, Clayfield, Wentworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Builder, 1851, Gunwade Ferry, Castor cum Milton, Northamptonshire.

Occupation: Maltster and farmer's clerk, 1871, Thorpe Salvin, Yorkshire.




Wife Margaret

           Born: Abt 1827 - Durrisdeer, Dumfriesshire, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M James E Sykes

           Born: Abt 1850 - Brampton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Henrietta Sykes

           Born: Abt 1852 - Milton Ferry, Peterborough, Northamptonshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Isabella Sykes

           Born: Abt 1853 - Milton Ferry, Peterborough, Northamptonshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Albert Sykes

           Born: Abt 1855 - Milton Ferry, Peterborough, Northamptonshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Gertrude Butterill
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1883 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire


5 M John Sykes

           Born: Abt 1859 - Wentworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Arthur James Sykes

           Born: Abt 1865 - Wentworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Stainton and Margaret




Husband Thomas Stainton

           Born: Abt 1650
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Margaret

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Maria Stainton

           Born: Abt 1672 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1672 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Emerson
           Marr: 3 Feb 1694 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 M William Stainton

           Born: Abt 1673 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Dec 1673 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Isabella Bilton
           Marr: 7 Oct 1695 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 M Richard Stainton

           Born: Abt 1676 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1676 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Stainton

           Born: Abt 1678 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Sep 1678 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Walmsley and Margaret




Husband Charles Walmsley

           Born: Abt 1815 - Brindle, Lancashire
       Baptised: 26 Feb 1815 - Brindle, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Walmsley
         Mother: Betty Fowler


       Marriage: 

   Other Spouse: Margaret Gore - Mar 1862 - Preston District, Lancashire

Events

abode: Living with parents, 1841, Low Moss, Ulnes Walton, Lancashire.

Occupation: Farmer of 27 acres, 1851, Leyland, Lancashire.

Occupation: Farmer of 13.1/2 acres, widowed, 1861, Leyland, Lancashire.

Occupation: Farmer of 14 acres, 1871, Leyland, Lancashire.

Occupation: Farmer of 6 acres, 1881, Ulnes Walton, Lancashire.




Wife Margaret

           Born: Abt 1818 - Ulnes Walton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Francis Whitehead and Margaret




Husband Francis Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1666 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Nov 1666 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1698 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Whitehead
         Mother: Alice


       Marriage: 



Wife Margaret

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Francis Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1687 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Jul 1687 - St Andrews, Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1732
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Dorothea Thew
           Marr: 6 Nov 1714 - St Andrews, Epworth, Lincolnshire



picture
Reuben Ellmer and Margaret




Husband Reuben Ellmer

           Born: Abt 1819 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Jun 1819 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Elmore
         Mother: Hannah Bilton


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Stone delver's labourer, bachelor, lodging, 1851, Keighley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway excavator, 1861, Bongate, Westmorland.




Wife Margaret

           Born: Abt 1831 - Stroud, Gloucestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Glew and Margaret




Husband John Glew

           Born: Abt 1700
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Margaret

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Isaac Glew

           Born: Abt 1719 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1719 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Margaret Glew

           Born: Abt 1721 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Nov 1721 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Sarjentson
           Marr: 28 Jan 1741 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


3 M John Glew

           Born: Abt 1724 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1724 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Finch and Margaret




Husband Richard Finch

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Margaret

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Richard Finch

           Born: 27 Dec 1814 - Standish, Lancashire
       Baptised: 30 Jan 1815 - Wigan, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M James Finch

           Born: 17 Oct 1819 - Standish, Lancashire
       Baptised: 15 Nov 1819 - Wigan, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Whitter
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1851 - Wigan District, Lancashire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia