Connected to



picture
George Runton and Margaret




Husband George Runton

           Born: Abt 1829 - Dringhoe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Runton
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 89 acres, 1861, Aike and Beverley St John, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 86 acres, 1871, Aike and Beverley St John, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 88 acres, 1881, Aike, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Aike, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Runtons Farm, Aike, Yorkshire.




Wife Margaret

           Born: Abt 1839 - Brough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Between 1891 and 1901 - Aike, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Runton

           Born: Abt 1869 - Aike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Whaley and Margaret




Husband Thomas Whaley

           Born: Abt 1836 - Knaresborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Margaret

           Born: Abt 1833 - Ingleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Isabel Whaley

           Born: Abt 1878 - Richmond, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Henry Poppleton
           Marr: Sep 1897 - Tamworth, Staffordshire



picture
Thomas Stainton and Margaret




Husband Thomas Stainton

           Born: Abt 1650
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Margaret

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Maria Stainton

           Born: Abt 1672 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1672 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Emerson
           Marr: 3 Feb 1694 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 M William Stainton

           Born: Abt 1673 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Dec 1673 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Isabella Bilton
           Marr: 7 Oct 1695 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 M Richard Stainton

           Born: Abt 1676 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1676 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Stainton

           Born: Abt 1678 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Sep 1678 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Sykes and Margaret




Husband Henry Sykes

           Born: Abt 1823 - Edensor, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1823 - Edensor, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Sykes
         Mother: Mary Pleasance


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Mason - apprentive, living with parents, 1841, Clayfield, Wentworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Builder, 1851, Gunwade Ferry, Castor cum Milton, Northamptonshire.

Occupation: Maltster and farmer's clerk, 1871, Thorpe Salvin, Yorkshire.




Wife Margaret

           Born: Abt 1827 - Durrisdeer, Dumfriesshire, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M James E Sykes

           Born: Abt 1850 - Brampton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Henrietta Sykes

           Born: Abt 1852 - Milton Ferry, Peterborough, Northamptonshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Isabella Sykes

           Born: Abt 1853 - Milton Ferry, Peterborough, Northamptonshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Albert Sykes

           Born: Abt 1855 - Milton Ferry, Peterborough, Northamptonshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Gertrude Butterill
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1883 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire


5 M John Sykes

           Born: Abt 1859 - Wentworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Arthur James Sykes

           Born: Abt 1865 - Wentworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Clough and Margaret




Husband John Clough

           Born: Abt 1856 - Hindley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Beer house keeper, 1891, 232 Low Green Road, Hindley, Lancashire.




Wife Margaret

           Born: Abt 1854 - Ince, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Alice Ann Clough

           Born: Abt 1879 - Hindley, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Jolley
           Marr: 30 Nov 1910 - St Nathaniels Church, Platt Bridge, Wigan, Lancashire



picture
Reuben Ellmer and Margaret




Husband Reuben Ellmer

           Born: Abt 1819 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Jun 1819 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Elmore
         Mother: Hannah Bilton


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Stone delver's labourer, bachelor, lodging, 1851, Keighley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway excavator, 1861, Bongate, Westmorland.




Wife Margaret

           Born: Abt 1831 - Stroud, Gloucestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Francis Brock and Margaret




Husband Francis Brock

           Born: Abt 1636 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Sep 1636 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Brock
         Mother: Mary Blackey


       Marriage: 



Wife Margaret

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Robert Brock

           Born: Abt 1686 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Jun 1686 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Francis Brock

           Born: Abt 1688 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Oct 1688 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susanna Wake
           Marr: 26 Nov 1713 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 M Thomas Brock

           Born: Abt 1693 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Jan 1693 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susannna Ward
           Marr: 26 Nov 1713 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 F Susanna Brock

           Born: Abt 1696 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Nov 1696 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Anna Brock

           Born: Abt 1704 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1704 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Elizabeth Brock

           Born: Abt 1704 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 May 1704 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Francis Whitehead and Margaret




Husband Francis Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1666 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Nov 1666 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1698 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Whitehead
         Mother: Alice


       Marriage: 



Wife Margaret

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Francis Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1687 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Jul 1687 - St Andrews, Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1732
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Dorothea Thew
           Marr: 6 Nov 1714 - St Andrews, Epworth, Lincolnshire



picture
John Glew and Margaret




Husband John Glew

           Born: Abt 1700
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Margaret

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Isaac Glew

           Born: Abt 1719 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1719 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Margaret Glew

           Born: Abt 1721 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Nov 1721 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Sarjentson
           Marr: 28 Jan 1741 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


3 M John Glew

           Born: Abt 1724 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1724 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edmund Sykes and Margaret




Husband Edmund Sykes

           Born: Abt 1798 - Sabden, Lancashire
       Baptised: 27 May 1798 - Lower Chapel Baptist, Old Accrington, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Sykes
         Mother: Charlotte Dugdale


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Block cutter, 1841, Accrington, Lancashire.

Occupation: Block cutter and tea merchant, 1851, Church Terrace, New Accrington, Accrington, Lancashire.




Wife Margaret

           Born: Abt 1810 - Clapham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Proprietor of Railway (?Shams?), widowed, 1861, Accrington, Lancashire.

abode: Living as an annuitant, 1871, 24 Hollins Lane, New Accrington, Accrington, Lancashire.

abode: a dividended lady, living with married daughter Margaret Higginbottom, 1888, 31 Derby Road, North Meols, Lancashire.

abode: Living on her own means with married daughter Margaret Higginbottom, 1891, 56 Windsor Street, Meols Cop, Lancashire.


Children
1 F Margaret Sykes

           Born: Abt 1837 - Clapham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Matthew Higginbottom
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1858 - Haslingden District, Lancashire


2 M James Sykes

           Born: Abt 1839 - Accrington, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Charlotte Sykes

           Born: Abt 1840 - Accrington, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1842
         Buried: 



4 F Adeliza Sykes

           Born: Abt 1848 - Accrington, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1890
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia