Connected to



picture
Robert Hirst and Ann Dawson




Husband Robert Hirst

           Born: Abt 1791 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1791 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 1864
         Buried: 


         Father: John Hirst
         Mother: Mary Burton


       Marriage: 11 Dec 1815 - Campsall, Yorkshire

Events

abode: 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 2 acres, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Dawson

           Born: Abt 1795 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jan 1795 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Dawson
         Mother: Elizabeth Hazard


Events

abode: Widowed, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

abode: Living with daughter Ann Auckland, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Mary Hirst

           Born: Abt 1818 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Mar 1818 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: James Heap
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1845 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


2 F Elizabeth Hirst

           Born: Abt 1819 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Dec 1819 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ann Hirst

           Born: Abt 1821 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Nov 1821 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Booth Auckland
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1877 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 M Robert Hirst

           Born: Abt 1826 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Feb 1826 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charlotte Fenton
           Marr: 16 Jun 1851 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire


5 F Sarah Hirst

           Born: 24 Sep 1828 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Oct 1831 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Hannah Hirst

           Born: Abt 1824 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Feb 1824 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Pickersgill and Ann Dawson




Husband Joseph Pickersgill

           Born: 5 Nov 1795 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Dec 1795 - Methley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Pickersgill
         Mother: Sarah Godfrey


       Marriage: 10 Jun 1816 - Methley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Gardener, 1841, Methley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gardener, 1851, Methley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gardener, widowed, 1861, Watergate, Methley, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Dawson

           Born: Abt 1791 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Pickersgill

           Born: Abt 1816 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1816 - Methley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Ripley
           Marr: 2 Jan 1837 - Methley, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Harriet Dunning
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1855 - Leeds District, Yorkshire


2 M Robert Pickersgill

           Born: Abt 1819 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jun 1819 - Methley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1884
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Womack
           Marr: 11 Aug 1841 - St Peters, Leeds, Yorkshire


3 F Hannah Pickersgill

           Born: Abt 1821 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jun 1821 - Methley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Juliet Pickersgill

           Born: Abt 1823 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Apr 1823 - Methley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ann Pickersgill

           Born: Abt 1825 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jul 1825 - Methley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown


6 F Frances Louisa Pickersgill

           Born: Abt 1828 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Feb 1828 - Methley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Sarah Jane Pickersgill

           Born: Abt 1830 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1830 - Methley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: John Parkin
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1850 - Hunslet District, Yorkshire


8 F Emma Pickersgill

           Born: Abt 1833 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Sep 1833 - Methley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Elizabeth Dawson Pickersgill

           Born: Abt 1836 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jul 1836 - Methley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas France and Ann Maria Dawson




Husband Thomas France

           Born: Abt 1873 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1926
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas France
         Mother: Elizabeth Radley


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1894 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Knapton - 6 Jul 1919 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer at gasworks, 1901, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Maria Dawson

           Born: Abt 1871 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: May 1904 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 27 May 1904 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: John Scatchard Dawson
         Mother: Elizabeth Asquith




Children
1 M John Thomas France

           Born: Abt 1895 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary France

           Born: Abt 1897 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Herbert William Richard Bradley
           Marr: 23 Sep 1925 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire


3 M Dawson France

           Born: 21 Mar 1899 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Oct 1899 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1963
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Goddard
           Marr: 16 Apr 1927 - Birkin, Yorkshire


4 M Arthur Walter France

           Born: Abt 1900 - Bradley, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1941
         Buried: 




picture
George Lindley and Caroline Dawson




Husband George Lindley

           Born: Abt 1845 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Lindley
         Mother: Maria Elliott


       Marriage: Dec 1866 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Grocer and draper, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Grocer - master, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Grocer, draper and farmer, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer and butcher, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Caroline Dawson

           Born: Abt 1846 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Dawson
         Mother: Hannah Emerson


Events

Occupation: Grocer, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M James William Lindley

           Born: Abt 1868 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Hannah Maria Lindley

           Born: Abt 1871 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Arthur Brown
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1892 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 M Edmund Dawson Lindley

           Born: Abt 1874 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Kate Elizabeth Lindley

           Born: Abt 1876 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 27 Dec 1963 - Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Dennis Thomas Chapman
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1906 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


5 M Wilfred Fawding C Lindley

           Born: Abt 1878 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John Edwin Lindley

           Born: Abt 1881 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Percy Lindley

           Born: Abt 1883 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Snowden and Catherine Margaret Dawson




Husband William Snowden

           Born: Abt 1849 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Snowden
         Mother: Jane Bell


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1870 - Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Bootmaker, 1881, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Catherine Margaret Dawson

           Born: Abt 1844 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Joshua Snowden

           Born: Abt 1873 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Martha Snowden

           Born: Abt 1875 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Jane Snowden

           Born: Abt 1877 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Annie Snowden

           Born: Abt 1879 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Garness and Charlotte Dawson




Husband Robert Garness

           Born: Abt 1856 - Leconfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John William Garness
         Mother: Elizabeth


       Marriage: Dec 1886 - Pocklington District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm servant - indoors, 1881, Molescroft, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm servant, 1891, Skidby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Hand on farm, 1901, Skidby, Yorkshire.




Wife Charlotte Dawson

           Born: Abt 1864 - Newbold, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Edith Garness

           Born: Abt 1887 - Driffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Robert Garness

           Born: Abt 1888 - Skidby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ada Garness

           Born: Abt 1890 - Skidby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Garness

           Born: Abt 1897 - Skidby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Wallis Duke and Charlotte Dawson




Husband Wallis Duke

           Born: Abt 1825 - Humbleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Apr 1825 - Humbleton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Bessy Duke


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1850 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Garton on the Wolds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dock labourer, 1861, Sutton on Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Charlotte Dawson

           Born: Abt 1828 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Prisoner, charwoman, married and husband not present, 1851, Hull Gaol, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Alice Duke

           Born: Abt 1851 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
David Dawson




Husband David Dawson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Hannah Dawson

           Born: Abt 1820 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Hall
         Spouse: William Buxton
           Marr: 28 Mar 1864 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire



picture
Mark Stott and Eliza Ann Dawson




Husband Mark Stott

           Born: Abt 1858 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 19 Oct 1879 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Spinner, widowed, living with mother, 1881, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Ann Dawson

           Born: Abt 1857 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Aug 1857 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Jul 1880 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
         Buried: 14 Jul 1880 - Hanging Heaton, Yorkshire


         Father: John Dawson
         Mother: Rebecca Senior


Events

Occupation: Domestic servant, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Thomas Goodworth and Elizabeth Dawson




Husband Thomas Goodworth

           Born: Abt 1835 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Aug 1835 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1914
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Christopher Goodworth
         Mother: Hannah Rowbottom


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1861 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Betsy Stancer - Between Oct and Dec 1901 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Tailor, 1861, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Tailor & woolen draper, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1891, Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor, widowed, 1901, Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor, remarried, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Dawson

           Born: Abt 1835 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Dawson
         Mother: Ann


Events

abode: Husband not present, she is housekeeper to brother Charles Dawson, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia