John Spittlehouse and Mary Hunt
Husband John Spittlehouse
Born: Abt 1822 - Aisby, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Jul 1822 - Corringham, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Spittlehouse (Abt 1781- ) Mother: Elizabeth Anderson (Abt 1784- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1851 - Gainsborough District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, lodging, 1851, Scotton, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Corringham, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: agricultural labourer, 1871, Corringham, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Station Road, Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Corringham, Lincolnshire.
• abode: Living on parish pay as a retired agricultural labourer, widowed, 1901, Gainsborough Road, Corringham, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Hunt
Born: Abt 1821 - Scotton, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Spittlehouse
Born: Abt 1852 - Aisby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Eliza Ann Charity (Abt 1856- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1879 - Stamford District, Lincolnshire
2 F Elizabeth Spittlehouse
Born: Abt 1855 - Aisby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: George Revill (1839- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1884 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
3 F Amelia Spittlehouse
Born: Abt 1856 - Aisby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Fanny Spittlehouse
Born: Abt 1859 - Aisby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Louisa Spittlehouse
Born: Abt 1863 - Corringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Leggott and Mary Elizabeth Hunt
Husband William Leggott
Born: 2 Feb 1879 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried: Mar 1951 - Parish Church, Belton, Lincolnshire
Father: John Richard Leggott (1843- ) Mother: Alice Bassindale (Abt 1847- )
Marriage: 25 Sep 1901 - Parish Church, Belton, Lincolnshire
Wife Mary Elizabeth Hunt
Born: 24 May 1876 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 10 Jan 1929 - Halifax, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Henry Hunt (Abt 1834-1907) Mother: Hannah Wroot (Abt 1844-1910)
Events
• abode: Spinster, living with brother Thomas, 1901, Westgate Road, Belton, Lincolnshire.
Children
John Henry Markham and Mary Jane Hunt
Husband John Henry Markham
Born: Abt 1863 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Watson Markham (Abt 1812-1897) Mother: Mary Coates (Abt 1818- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1884 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Sandtoft, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Jane Hunt
Born: Abt 1867 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Dec 1867 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Hunt (Abt 1833-1902) Mother: Ann Jefferson (Abt 1830- )
Children
1 F Sarah Ann Markham
Born: Abt 1885 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Agnes A Markham
Born: Abt 1886 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Thomas Richard Markham
Born: Abt 1888 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Joseph Markham
Born: Abt 1890 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Robert Markham
Born: Abt 1892 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M George William Markham
Born: Abt 1899 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Alfred W Markham
Born: Abt 1900 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Michael Hunt and Mary Wressell
Husband Michael Hunt
Born: Abt 1730 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 3 Apr 1759 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
Wife Mary Wressell
Born: Abt 1733 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Jul 1733 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Peter Wressell (Abt 1704- ) Mother: Mary ( - )
Children
Samuel Hunt and Ann Wraith
Husband Samuel Hunt
Born: 26 Oct 1781 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Oct 1781 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: 1855 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: 10 Jan 1805 - Fishlake, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1851, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Wraith
Born: 10 Jun 1781 - Thorpe in Balne, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Jun 1781 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Died: 1866 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: William Wraith (Abt 1731- ) Mother: Ann Todd (Abt 1742- )
Events
• Occupation: Upholstress, widowed, 1861, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Joseph Hunt
Born: 16 Sep 1805 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Sep 1805 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Ann Hunt
Born: 14 Aug 1807 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Sep 1807 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: 1875 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Samuel Trimingham (1798-1882) Marr: 6 Apr 1829 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
3 F Mary Hunt
Born: 18 Nov 1809 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Dec 1809 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Bef 1815 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Buried:
4 M Samuel Hunt
Born: 7 Aug 1812 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Aug 1812 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: 1843 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:
5 F Mary Hunt
Born: Abt 1815 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Apr 1815 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: 1860 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: William Ducker Newborn (Abt 1820-1880) Marr: Jul-Sep 1845 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire
Samuel Hunt and Fanny Peart
Husband Samuel Hunt
Born: Abt 1824 - Liverpool, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Bet 1881 and 1891 Buried:Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1857 - York District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Coach and saddler's ironmonger, 1861, Everton, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Ironmonger, 1871, 4 Oxford Road, Waterloo, Great Crosby, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Ironmonger, 1881, Waterloo, Litherland, Lancashire.
Wife Fanny Peart
Born: Abt 1836 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Aug 1836 - Saint Mary Bishophill Junior, York, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Peart (1806-1889) Mother: Jane Heeley (Abt 1801- )
Events
• abode: Widowed, living on her own means, 1891, Formby, Lancashire.
• abode: Living on her own means, 1901, Liscard, Cheshire.
Children
1 M Frederick Peart Hunt
Born: Abt 1858 - Liverpool, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1907 Buried:
2 F Jessie Emily Hunt
Born: Abt 1860 - Liverpool, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Edward Samuel Hunt
Born: Abt 1864 - Liverpool, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Fanny Josephine Hunt
Born: Abt 1865 - Bootle, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Harold Heeley Hunt
Born: 1867 - Bootle, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1878 Buried:
Albert Hunter and Nellie Woodall
Husband Albert Hunter
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Sep 1939 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
Wife Nellie Woodall
Born: 3 Oct 1912 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1979 Buried:
Father: Thomas Anthony Woodall (Abt 1886-1936) Mother: Ethel Barker (Abt 1887-1964)
Children
Benjamin Hunter and Louisa Scutt
Husband Benjamin Hunter
Born: Abt 1845 - West Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Hunter (Abt 1803- ) Mother: Martha Rogers (Abt 1811- )
Marriage: Dec 1870 - Wakefield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Carpenter and wheelwright, 1871, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Joiner and carpenter, 1881, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Joiner, 1891, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Joiner and undertaker, 1901, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.
Wife Louisa Scutt
Born: Abt 1849 - Liverpool, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M James W Hunter
Born: Abt 1872 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M John Thomas Hunter
Born: Abt 1874 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M George Hunter
Born: Abt 1875 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Ann Jane Hunter
Born: Abt 1878 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Martha Annie Hunter
Born: Abt 1880 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Maxfield Sharp and Betsy Hannah Hunter
Husband Thomas Maxfield Sharp
Born: Abt 1858 - Austerfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1941 Buried:
Father: Joseph Sharp (Abt 1833-1922) Mother: Jane Maxfield (Abt 1833-1922)
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1886 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm servant, bachelor, 1881, Auckley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Scrooby, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Horse man on farm, 1901, Babworth, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Fork former at steelworks, 1911, Ranskill, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Betsy Hannah Hunter
Born: Abt 1863 - North Cave, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Augusta Sharp
Born: Abt 1888 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Georgina Ethel Sharpe
Born: Abt 1891 - Scrooby, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 1 Mar 1891 - Scrooby, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
3 M Allan Sharpe
Born: 8 Aug 1892 - Scrooby, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 11 Sep 1892 - Scrooby, Nottinghamshire Died: 1972 Buried:
4 M James Arthur Sharpe
Born: Abt 1894 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Francis Nicholls and Edith Annie Hunter
Husband Francis Nicholls
Born: Abt 1884 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 24 Jan 1914 - St Andrews Church, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
Wife Edith Annie Hunter
Born: 2 Aug 1882 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Aug 1882 - St Andrews Church, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Hunter (1856-1887) Mother: Sarah Ellis (Abt 1860-1944)
Children
George Watson and Elizabeth Hunter
Husband George Watson
Born: 31 Dec 1806 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Feb 1807 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: May 1864 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Buried: 11 May 1864 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
Father: John Watson (Abt 1766-1846) Mother: Elizabeth ( - )
Marriage: 7 Dec 1826 - Brotherton, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer, 1841, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1851, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1861, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Hunter
Born: 25 Nov 1808 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Sep 1809 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Apr 1846 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Buried: 22 Apr 1846 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
Children
1 M James Watson
Born: 7 May 1827 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Nov 1827 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Hannah Watson
Born: 9 Apr 1829 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 May 1829 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Burton ( - ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1849 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
3 M Thomas Watson
Born: 23 May 1831 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Jun 1831 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Mary Ann Watson
Born: 26 Jul 1833 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Aug 1833 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Bessy Watson
Born: 6 Oct 1835 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Nov 1835 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M John Watson
Born: Feb 1838 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Feb 1838 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 M George Watson
Born: 12 Apr 1840 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 May 1840 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 F Jane Watson
Born: 7 Mar 1842 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Apr 1842 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: 1874 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Robert Hodgson (Abt 1841-1900) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1866 - Goole District, Yorkshire
9 M Joseph Watson
Born: Abt 1844 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 May 1844 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Alfred Woodhouse and Elizabeth Hunter
Husband Alfred Woodhouse
Born: Abt 1828 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1870 Buried:
Father: Thomas Woodhouse (Abt 1783- ) Mother: Sarah Foster (Abt 1795- )
Marriage:
Other Spouse: Maria Bragg (Abt 1830- ) - Bet Jul and Sep 1848 - Sheffield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Razor grinder, 1851, Fornham Street, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Razor grinder, 1861, 43 Leadmill Road, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Hunter
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Unknown Hunter ( - ) Mother: Maria (Abt 1780- )
Children
Ovid Stanley Scatchard and Emily Hunter
Husband Ovid Stanley Scatchard
Born: Abt 1884 - South Shields, Durham Baptised: Died: 12 Dec 1934 - South Shields, Durham Buried:
Father: Ovid Terry Scatchard (Abt 1842-1903) Mother: Elizabeth Wildgoose (Abt 1855- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1913 - South Shields District, DurhamEvents
• Occupation: Marine engineer, bachelor, living with mother, 1911, South Shields, Durham.
• Probate: 26 Jan 1935, Durham, Durham.
Wife Emily Hunter
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Joseph Milner and Hannah Hunter
Husband Joseph Milner
Born: Abt 1823 - Thorpe Willoughby, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Aug 1823 - Brayton, Yorkshire Died: 1902 - Hambleton, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Thomas Milner (Abt 1799-1873) Mother: Hannah Smith (Abt 1796-1861)
Marriage: 4 Oct 1859 - Selby, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Knowles (Abt 1827-1856) - 28 Aug 1847 - Brayton, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: agricultural labourer, 1851, Hambleton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: agricultural labourer, 1861, Hambleton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: agricultural labourer, 1871, Hambleton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: farm labourer, 1881, Hambleton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: labourer, 1891, Hambleton, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Hunter
Born: Abt 1831 - Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland Baptised: 19 Jun 1831 - Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland Died: 1911 - Hambleton, Yorkshire Buried:
Other Spouse: John Earl (Abt 1829-1854) - 11 Apr 1852 - Leeds, YorkshireEvents
• abode: widowed, 1911, Hambleton, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Mary Elizabeth Milner
Born: 27 Apr 1860 - Hambleton, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 May 1860 - Selby, Yorkshire Died: 1940 - Selby, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Francis Lamb (Abt 1854-1910) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1875 - Howden District, Yorkshire
2 F Jane Ellen Milner
Born: Abt 1862 - Hambleton, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Sep 1862 - Brayton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Emma Milner
Born: Abt 1864 - Hambleton, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Dec 1864 - Brayton, Yorkshire Died: 1866 - Hambleton, Yorkshire Buried:
4 M William Milner
Born: Abt 1869 - Hambleton, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Nov 1869 - Brayton, Yorkshire Died: 1923 Buried:Spouse: Christiana Leach (Abt 1876-1944) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1896 - Selby District, Yorkshire
5 F Rosanna Milner
Born: Abt 1869 - Hambleton, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Nov 1869 - Brayton, Yorkshire Died: 1888 - Hambleton, Yorkshire Buried:
6 M Amos Milner
Born: Abt 1874 - Hambleton, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 May 1874 - Brayton, Yorkshire Died: 1874 - Hambleton, Yorkshire Buried:
7 M Benjamin Milner
Born: 15 May 1876 - Hambleton, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Jun 1876 - Brayton, Yorkshire Died: 1948 Buried:Spouse: Sarah Nunn (1877-1957) Marr: 22 Apr 1906 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
Jude Turton and Isabella Hunter
Husband Jude Turton
Born: Abt 1870 - Coxhoe, Durham Baptised: Died: 1928 - Houghton le Spring, Durham Buried:
Father: Nicholas Turton (Abt 1844-1894) Mother: Susannah Welch (Abt 1846- )
Marriage: 6 May 1893 - Houghton le Spring, DurhamEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1901, Houghton le Spring, Durham.
• Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, widowed, 1911, Hetton Downs, Durham.
Wife Isabella Hunter
Born: Abt 1873 - Seaham, Durham Baptised: Died: 1909 - Houghton le Spring, Durham Buried:
Children
1 M Nicholas Harrison Turton
Born: 9 Jun 1893 - Houghton le Spring, Durham Baptised: 24 Oct 1893 - Houghton le Spring, Durham Died: 1954 Buried:
2 F Lydia Turton
Born: 21 Mar 1895 - Houghton le Spring, Durham Baptised: 28 May 1895 - Houghton le Spring, Durham Died: Buried:
3 F Susan Ann Turton
Born: Abt 1897 - Kelloe, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M George Turton
Born: 4 May 1899 - Houghton le Spring, Durham Baptised: 4 Jul 1899 - Houghton le Spring, Durham Died: Buried:
5 M Benjamin Turton
Born: 7 Jun 1901 - Houghton le Spring, Durham Baptised: 16 Jul 1901 - Houghton le Spring, Durham Died: Buried:
6 M Jude Turton
Born: Abt 1903 - Houghton le Spring, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M John Turton
Born: Abt 1906 - Houghton le Spring, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Isabel Turton
Born: Abt 1908 - Houghton le Spring, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
James Kellett and Jane Hunter
Husband James Kellett
Born: Abt 1824 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Jun 1824 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Kellett (Abt 1795-1844) Mother: Hannah Abson (Abt 1786- )
Marriage: 25 Feb 1849 - Woodhouse, Leeds, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer, living with parents, 1841, Stanley cum Wrenthorpe, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Wool porter, 1851, Leeds, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway porter, 1861, Goole, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway good inspector, 1871, Goole, Yorkshire.
Wife Jane Hunter
Born: Abt 1829 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Aug 1829 - Hook, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Hannah Kellett
Born: Abt 1851 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Margaret Kellett
Born: Abt 1853 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Emily Kellett
Born: Abt 1859 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Ada Kellett
Born: Abt 1862 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Arthur Kellett
Born: Abt 1865 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1927 Buried:Spouse: Sarah Stones (Abt 1863-1909) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1887 - Goole District, Yorkshire
6 M William Kellett
Born: Abt 1866 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1931 Buried:Spouse: Betsy Stones (Abt 1867-1957) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1889 - Goole District, Yorkshire
7 M Walter Kellett
Born: Abt 1869 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Hunter and Emily Taylor
Husband John Hunter
Born: Abt 1848 - West Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Hunter (Abt 1803- ) Mother: Martha Rogers (Abt 1811- )
Marriage: Jun 1879 - Dewsbury District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Warp dresser in a stuff mill, living with widowed mother, 1871, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Inn keeper, 1881, West End Hotel, Gomersal, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Inn keeper, 1891, West End Hotel, Gomersal, Yorkshire.
• abode: Living as a late innkeeper, 1901, Grove Lane, Gomersal, Yorkshire.
Wife Emily Taylor
Born: Abt 1845 - Gomersal, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: John Yates Brook (Abt 1846- ) - Sep 1868 - Bradford District, YorkshireEvents
• abode: Widowed, living with and as sister in law to Edward Dixon Smith, innkeeper, 1871, Gomersal, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Joseph Hunter
Born: Abt 1880 - Gomersal, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Hunter and Phoebe Walker
Husband John Hunter
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 24 Aug 1824 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
Wife Phoebe Walker
Born: Abt 1795 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Sarah Hunter
Born: 25 Sep 1825 - Emley Grange, Yorkshire Baptised: Jan 1826 - Zion Independent, Flockton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Ann Hunter
Born: 1 Dec 1826 - Emley Grange, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Dec 1826 - Zion Independent, Flockton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Samuel Barker (Abt 1823- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1848 - Ecclesfield District, Yorkshire
3 M Joseph Hunter
Born: 10 Jul 1829 - Emley Grange, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Sep 1829 - Zion Independent, Flockton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Joseph Hunter and Martha Rogers
Husband Joseph Hunter
Born: Abt 1803 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 30 Jan 1832 - Saint Peter, Leeds, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Beggarington, West Ardsley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer - wife away, 1861, Turnpike Road - Bradford and Wakefield, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.
Wife Martha Rogers
Born: Abt 1811 - Wrenthorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• Occupation: Charwoman, head of household, cited as wife of Joseph of East Arsley, 1861, Queen Elizabeth Grammar School Lodge, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
• abode: Widowed, 1871, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M David Hunter
Born: Abt 1832 - West Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Sep 1832 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Maria Hunter
Born: Abt 1834 - West Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Jun 1834 - Woodkirk, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Elizabeth Hunter
Born: Abt 1835 - West Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Apr 1835 - Woodkirk, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Joseph Hunter 11
Born: Abt 1836 - West Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Dec 1836 - Woodkirk, Yorkshire Died: 19 Mar 1902 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Buried: 22 Mar 1902 - East Ardsley, YorkshireSpouse: Louisa Richardson Scholey (Abt 1846-1933) 11 Marr: 23 Nov 1869 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire 12
5 F Mary Hunter
Born: Abt 1838 - West Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Jun 1838 - Woodkirk, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: George Frederick Broadhead (Abt 1832- ) Marr: 29 Jan 1857 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
6 F Emma Hunter
Born: Abt 1843 - West Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Benjamin Hunter
Born: Abt 1845 - West Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Louisa Scutt (Abt 1849- ) Marr: Dec 1870 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire
8 M John Hunter
Born: Abt 1848 - West Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Emily Taylor (Abt 1845- ) Marr: Jun 1879 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire
Joseph Hunter and Louisa Richardson Scholey
Husband Joseph Hunter 11
Born: Abt 1836 - West Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Dec 1836 - Woodkirk, Yorkshire Died: 19 Mar 1902 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Buried: 22 Mar 1902 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
Father: Joseph Hunter (Abt 1803- ) Mother: Martha Rogers (Abt 1811- )
Marriage: 23 Nov 1869 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire 12Events
• Occupation: Hay dealer, living with father, 1861, Turnpike Road - Bradford and Wakefield, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer and hay dealer, 1871, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 31 acres, 1881, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.
Wife Louisa Richardson Scholey 11
Born: Abt 1846 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire 11 Baptised: 21 Feb 1847 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Died: 30 Aug 1933 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: James Richardson (Abt 1825-1914) 11 Mother: Patience Scholey (Abt 1826-1903) 12
Events
• Occupation: Worsted weaver, living with parents, 1861, Turnpike Road - Bradford and Wakefield, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.
• abode: Widowed, living on private means, 1911, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Wilfred Hunter
Born: Abt 1870 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Jul 1870 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Died: 21 Jan 1952 - Morley, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Eliza Ann Crossland ( - ) Marr: Oct-Dec 1851 - Spen Valley District, YorkshireSpouse: Sarah Jane Howden (Abt 1869-1944) Marr: 27 Nov 1894 - Morley, Yorkshire
2 M Edwin Hunter
Born: Abt 1871 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 May 1871 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Died: Mar 1885 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Buried: 6 Mar 1885 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
3 M Herbert Hunter
Born: Abt 1872 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Jun 1872 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Died: 1872 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Buried:
4 M Alfred Hunter
Born: Abt 1873 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Jul 1873 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( -Bef 1911)Spouse: Edith Burgess (Abt 1873- ) Marr: 6 Mar 1911 - Leeds, Yorkshire
5 M Lister Hunter
Born: Abt 1875 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Jun 1875 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Died: 23 May 1910 - Wentworth, Ontario, Canada Buried:Spouse: Annie Whitwell (1866- ) Marr: 19 May 1902 - Holbeck, Yorkshire
6 M John Ernest Hunter
Born: 24 Mar 1877 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 May 1877 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 M Oliver Hunter
Born: 1881 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Lilian Hunter
Born: Abt 1882 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 May 1882 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Died: 25 Nov 1952 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: William George Charles (Abt 1867-1946) Marr: 4 Nov 1903 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
9 M Ilbert Richardson Hunter
Born: 11 Jun 1883 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Aug 1883 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
10 F Elizabeth Hunter
Born: 13 Nov 1885 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Jan 1886 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Died: May 1886 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Buried: 13 May 1886 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
11 M Edward Hunter
Born: Abt 1887 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Aug 1887 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Died: Sep 1887 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Buried: 10 Sep 1887 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner