Ancestors of



picture
Robert Johnson and Mary Brown




Husband Robert Johnson

           Born: Abt 1849 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Johnson (Abt 1821-      )
         Mother: Mary Moat (Abt 1824-      )


       Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1877 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Flax dresser, living with parents, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Caenby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Smallholder & farm labourer, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Brown

           Born: Abt 1857 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Jan 1857 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Brown (Abt 1824-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Robinson (Abt 1832-      )




Children
1 M Wilfred Johnson

           Born: Abt 1877 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Arthur Samuel Johnson

           Born: Abt 1878 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Herbert Johnson

           Born: Abt 1884 - Osgodby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Florence Gertrude Johnson

           Born: Abt 1887 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John West and Mary Brown




Husband John West

           Born: Abt 1741 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1741 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John West (Abt 1703-      )
         Mother: Mary West (Abt 1712-      )


       Marriage: 28 Mar 1769 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Brown

           Born: Abt 1739 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Jul 1739 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Brown (Abt 1705-      )
         Mother: Priscilla Collingwood (Abt 1710-      )




Children
1 F Dinah West

           Born: Abt 1770 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Feb 1770 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Hasselby (Abt 1763-      )
           Marr: 21 Feb 1788 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 M Joshua West

           Born: Abt 1771 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1771 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Bradbury (Abt 1774-      )
           Marr: 14 Nov 1793 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 M John West

           Born: Abt 1774 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Aug 1774 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1780
         Buried: 



4 M John West

           Born: Abt 1780 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Jan 1780 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Anthony Dempster and Mary Brown




Husband Anthony Dempster

           Born: Abt 1771 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1771 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Anthony Dempster (Abt 1735-1810)
         Mother: Frances Jefferson (Abt 1738-1797)


       Marriage: 9 Jul 1803 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Eyre (Abt 1772-      ) - 17 Dec 1797 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Brown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
James Moody and Mary Brown




Husband James Moody

           Born: Abt 1764 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Mar 1864 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Moody (Abt 1736-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Popplewell (Abt 1740-      )


       Marriage: 13 Nov 1786 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Brown

           Born: Abt 1769 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1769 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Brown (Abt 1736-      )
         Mother: Mary Swann (Abt 1731-      )




Children
1 M George Moody

           Born: Abt 1787 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Mar 1787 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Moore (Abt 1786-      )
           Marr: 23 Dec 1811 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 M Thomas Moody

           Born: Abt 1789 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1789 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Maria Gibson (Abt 1791-      )
           Marr: 16 Feb 1813 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 M James Moody

           Born: Abt 1792 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Apr 1792 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Pettinger (Abt 1794-      )
           Marr: 19 Mar 1816 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 F Maria Moody

           Born: Abt 1798 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Oct 1798 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Sanderson and Mary Brown




Husband John Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1823 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1823 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: Abt 1906 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Sanderson (Abt 1776-      )
         Mother: Hannah Richardson (Abt 1789-      )


       Marriage: Dec 1843 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with parents, 1851, Turbary, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Turbary, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Turbary, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Turbary, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, living with daughter Hannah Holsh, 1901, Turbary, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Brown

           Born: Abt 1825 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Bet 1891 and 1901 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Elizabeth Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1845 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eyre Oliver (Abt 1842-Abt 1892)
           Marr: Mar 1866 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M William Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1848 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Catherine Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1850 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1853 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1893 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Fox (Abt 1856-1887)
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1877 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


5 M Richard Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1856 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Robert Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1857 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Bathsheba Elizabeth Coggan (Abt 1859-      )
           Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1880 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


7 M James Brown Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1860 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Mary Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1865 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Hannah Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1867 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas John Holsh (Abt 1872-      )



picture
George Westnidge and Mary Brown




Husband George Westnidge

           Born: Abt 1785 - Anston, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 15 Jul 1866 - Dronfield, Derbyshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Norton Lees, Norton, Derbyshire.




Wife Mary Brown

           Born: Abt 1796 - Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Westnidge

           Born: Abt 1813 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Feb 1813 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1817
         Buried: 



2 F Martha Westnidge

           Born: Abt 1814 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Westnedge

           Born: Abt 1815 - Fulwood, Upper Hallam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 May 1815 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Fanny Harris (Abt 1815-      )
           Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1845 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


4 F Mary Westnedge

           Born: Abt 1817 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Wastnidge

           Born: Abt 1820 - Unstone, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 24 Aug 1893 - Hill Top, Dronfield, Derbyshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Lancaster (Abt 1823-      )
           Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1855 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire


6 M Godfrey Wastenage

           Born: Abt 1823 - Norton Lees, Norton, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 16 Mar 1823 - Norton Woodseats, Derbyshire
           Died: 1878
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Berwick (Abt 1821-      )
           Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1850 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Mary Ann Howe (Abt 1823-1904)
           Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1859 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire. (A widow before this marriage)


7 M William Westnedge

           Born: Abt 1827 - Norton Woodseats, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane (Abt 1831-      )


8 M Henry Westnidge

           Born: Abt 1831 - Norton Woodseats, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Smith (Abt 1833-      )
           Marr: Mar 1854 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


9 M Outram Westnedge

           Born: Abt 1834 - Norton Woodseats, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 15 Feb 1835 - Norton Woodseats, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Briddock (Abt 1838-      )
           Marr: 12 Jan 1857



picture
George Winter and Mary Brown




Husband George Winter

           Born: Abt 1765
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 4 Mar 1787 - Hatfield, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Brown

           Born: Abt 1758 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Aug 1758 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Brown (      -      )
         Mother: 



  Other Partner: Unknown (      -      )


Children
1 F Unknown Winter

           Born: Abt 1789 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1789 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Wilburn and Mary Brown




Husband Samuel Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1781 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Sep 1781 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Matthew Wilburn (Abt 1743-      )
         Mother: Ann Brewitt (Abt 1747-      )


       Marriage: 2 May 1803 - Hatfield, Yorkshire

Events

abode: No occupation, no wife present, 1841, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Brown

           Born: Abt 1782
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Martha Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1804 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1804 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Michael Allen (Abt 1800-      )


2 M John Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1806 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Jan 1806 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth (Abt 1800-      )


3 M Thomas Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1808 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1808 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1875 - Boston, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah (Abt 1812-Abt 1868)



picture
Thomas Mundey and Mary Brown




Husband Thomas Mundey

           Born: Abt 1837 - Burgh on Bain, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Mundey (Abt 1810-      )
         Mother: Sarah Austin (Abt 1814-      )


       Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1857 - Louth District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Benniworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Ranby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Village Street, Thimbleby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Sidney's Field, Asgarby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Brown

           Born: Abt 1837 - South Willingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Angelina Mundey

           Born: Abt 1859 - Benniworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Esther Ann Mundey

           Born: Abt 1861 - Benniworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Jane Mundey

           Born: Abt 1862 - Bardney, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Emma Mundey

           Born: Abt 1864 - Market Rasen, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Alice Mundey

           Born: Abt 1867 - Asterby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Scott and Mary Brown




Husband Richard Scott

           Born: Abt 1745 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Sep 1745 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Scott (Abt 1718-      )
         Mother: Mary (Abt 1720-      )


       Marriage: 29 Jun 1769 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Brown

           Born: Abt 1749 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1749 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Brown (Abt 1720-      )
         Mother: Ann Catline (Abt 1720-      )




Children
1 F Ann Scott

           Born: Abt 1770 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1770 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1777 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 M Richard Scott

           Born: Abt 1772 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1772 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Scott

           Born: Abt 1774 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 May 1774 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Scott

           Born: Abt 1775 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 May 1776 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Green (Abt 1780-      )
           Marr: 9 May 1803 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Anne (Abt 1786-Bet 1841/1851)


5 F Ann Scott

           Born: Abt 1777 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Dec 1777 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary Scott

           Born: Abt 1780 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Dec 1780 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Edward Scott

           Born: Abt 1784 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1784 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1787 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



8 M Edward Scott

           Born: Abt 1787 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Apr 1787 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Fanny Scott

           Born: Abt 1791 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Apr 1791 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1862 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Bradbury (Abt 1777-Bef 1841)
           Marr: 29 Sep 1817 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Richard Buttree and Mary Brown




Husband Richard Buttree

           Born: Abt 1770 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Nov 1850 - North Elmsall, Yorkshire
         Buried: 28 Nov 1850 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 30 Dec 1794 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, North Elmsall, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Brown

           Born: Abt 1773 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: May 1845 - North Elmsall, Yorkshire
         Buried: 14 May 1845 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Elizabeth Buttree

           Born: Abt 1795 - North Elmsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: Nov 1795 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 1866 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown (      -      )


2 F Sarah Buttree

           Born: Abt 1798 - North Elmsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1798 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1799 - North Elmsall, Yorkshire
         Buried: 18 Jan 1799 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire



3 M Thomas Buttree

           Born: Abt 1800 - North Elmsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Nov 1800 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: Oct 1801 - North Elmsall, Yorkshire
         Buried: 19 Oct 1801 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire



4 M William Buttree

           Born: Abt 1802 - North Elmsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1802 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: Aug 1802 - North Elmsall, Yorkshire
         Buried: 29 Aug 1802 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire



5 F Hannah Buttree

           Born: Abt 1806 - North Elmsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Feb 1806 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 1878 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Teal (1806-1871)
           Marr: 10 Apr 1842 - Wakefield, Yorkshire


6 F Mary Buttree

           Born: Abt 1810 - North Elmsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Aug 1810 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: Dec 1864 - Stanley Lane End, Yorkshire
         Buried: 21 Dec 1864 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Thomas Brown (Abt 1810-1874)
           Marr: 20 Feb 1832 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire



picture
David Cawood and Mary Brown




Husband David Cawood

           Born: Abt 1781 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Apr 1781 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
           Died: Sep 1857 - Cowick, Yorkshire
         Buried: 8 Sep 1857 - Cowick, Yorkshire


         Father: David Cawood (Abt 1745-1823)
         Mother: Sarah Pashley (      -      )


       Marriage: 14 Jul 1801 - Thorne, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Cowick, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Cowick, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Brown

           Born: 25 Oct 1783 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Oct 1783 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: Feb 1862 - Hook, Yorkshire
         Buried: 2 Feb 1862 - Cowick, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Widowed, staying with widowed daughter Ann Hillam, 1861, Hook, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George Cawood

           Born: Abt 1807 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Cawood

           Born: Abt 1808 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jan 1809 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Cawood

           Born: Abt 1812 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M David Cawood

           Born: Abt 1819 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 May 1819 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ann Cawood

           Born: Abt 1823 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1823 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Cawood

           Born: Abt 1825 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Feb 1825 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Ellen Cawood

           Born: Abt 1827 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1827 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
           Died: 1899 - Cowick, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Penniston (Abt 1823-1903)
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1845 - Goole District, Yorkshire



picture
Fred Holroyd and Mary Brown




Husband Fred Holroyd

           Born: Abt 1868 - Halifax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 30 Jun 1952 - Halifax, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1894 - Halifax District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Lily Parker (Abt 1864-1935) - 20 Feb 1897 - Halifax, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Domestic gardener, 1901, Halifax, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Domestic gardener, 1911, Skircoat, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Brown

           Born: Abt 1864
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1896 - Halifax, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Brown Holroyd

           Born: 16 Jun 1896 - Halifax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Aug 1896 - Halifax, Yorkshire
           Died: 28 Dec 1975 - the Pilgrims Nursing Home, Halifax, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
John William Inns and Mary Amelia Brown




Husband John William Inns

           Born: Abt 1874 - Petsoe Manor, Buckinghamshire
       Baptised: 5 Jul 1875 - Emberton, Buckinghamshire
           Died: 1941
         Buried: 


         Father: William Kingston Inns (Abt 1832-1911)
         Mother: Mary Ann Bulmer (Abt 1852-1926)


       Marriage: 6 Jun 1906 - Emberton, Buckinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Hardmead, Buckinghamshire.




Wife Mary Amelia Brown

           Born: Abt 1875 - Emberton, Buckinghamshire
       Baptised: 11 Jul 1875 - Emberton, Buckinghamshire
           Died: 14 Jun 1961 - Manor House, Broughton, Buckinghamshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Inns

           Born: 19 Sep 1907 - Clifton Reynes, Buckinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1980
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Clifford George Clare (1906-1981)
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1929 - Newport Pagnell District, Buckinghamshire


2 F Nellie Elizabeth Inns

           Born: 7 Mar 1909 - Clifton Reynes, Buckinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1996
         Buried: 



3 M William Kingson Inns

           Born: 16 Dec 1910 - Clifton Reynes, Buckinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1995
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Glew and Mary Ann Brown




Husband Thomas Glew

           Born: Abt 1841 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Glew (Abt 1820-      )
         Mother: Harriet Johnson (Abt 1820-      )


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Owston, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Wroot, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Handsworth Woodhouse, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Brown

           Born: Abt 1847 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: William Hanson (Abt 1832-      ) - Bet Oct and Dec 1893 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


Children
1 M William Glew

           Born: Abt 1868 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Glew

           Born: Abt 1870 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Martha Ann Glew

           Born: Abt 1883 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Drury Gillatt (Abt 1882-      )



picture
William Hanson and Mary Ann Brown




Husband William Hanson

           Born: Abt 1832 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1893 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Ann Brown

           Born: Abt 1847 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Thomas Glew (Abt 1841-      )


Children

picture
John William Duce and Mary Ann Brown




Husband John William Duce

           Born: Abt 1868 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Duce (Abt 1833-      )
         Mother: Matilda Jackson (Abt 1832-      )


       Marriage: 30 May 1898 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Retail grocer & bootmaker, 1901, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Ann Brown

           Born: 18 Sep 1872 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Oct 1872 - Methodist Baptism, Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Peter Brown (Abt 1845-      )
         Mother: Sarah Gelder (Abt 1847-      )




Children
1 M Harold Peter Jame Duce

           Born: 16 Feb 1899 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1899 - Methodist Baptism, Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Henry Duce

           Born: 24 Jun 1900 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Jul 1900 - Methodist Baptism, Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Beatrice May Duce

           Born: Abt 1903 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Jan 1903 - Methodist Baptism, Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Charles Reginald Duce

           Born: 18 Aug 1904 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Sep 1904 - Methodist Baptism, Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Lindley and Mary Ann Brown




Husband Richard Lindley

           Born: Abt 1855 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Lindley (Abt 1826-Bet 1881/1891)
         Mother: Elizabeth Fletcher (Abt 1826-      )


       Marriage: Dec 1875 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 15 acres, living with mother-in-law Harriet Brown, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Ann Brown

           Born: Abt 1856 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Brown (Abt 1819-      )
         Mother: Harriet (Abt 1824-      )




Children
1 M Walter Lindley

           Born: Abt 1877 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Henry Lindley

           Born: Abt 1878 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Willie Lindley

           Born: Abt 1880 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Harriet Ann Lindley

           Born: Abt 1883 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Frederick Lindley

           Born: Abt 1886 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Elizabeth Lindley

           Born: Abt 1892 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Benjamin Till and Mary Ann Brown




Husband Thomas Benjamin Till

           Born: Abt 1858 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Feb 1858 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Till (Abt 1831-      )
         Mother: Eliza Fairbairn (Abt 1837-      )


       Marriage: 8 Sep 1879 - St Andrews Church, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Potter, 1891, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Pottery fireman, 1901, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Brown

           Born: Abt 1863 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Brown (Abt 1831-      )
         Mother: Mary Levitt (Abt 1838-      )




Children
1 F Emma Till

           Born: Abt 1881 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edward Wood (Abt 1881-      )
           Marr: 24 Jun 1899 - St Andrews Church, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire


2 F Polly Till

           Born: Abt 1884 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Joe Till

           Born: Abt 1886 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Maud Glew (Abt 1888-      )
           Marr: 25 Dec 1907 - St Andrews Church, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire


4 F Agnes Till

           Born: Abt 1891 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Alice Till

           Born: Abt 1896 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Fordham and Mary Ann Brown




Husband Charles Fordham

           Born: Abt 1854 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Feb 1861 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1916
         Buried: 


         Father: James Fordham (Abt 1817-1879)
         Mother: Martha Lee (Abt 1818-1891)


       Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1899 - Selby District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mariner, bachelor, living with mother, 1891, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boatman (barge), 1901, West Haddlesey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boatman, ACN Company, 1911, West Haddlesey, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Brown

           Born: Abt 1854 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Ethelda Peshko.

10. Elaine Emson.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Ann Webster.

16. Jack Percival, Snaith.

17. Mickey Brears, Beal.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Sandra Brown.

23. Elizabeth Dykes.

24. Audrey Lake.

25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

26. Sylvia Langan.

27. Carol Brookes.

28. William Hawkins.

29. Margaret Fletcher.

30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

34. John Ward.

35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

36. Arksey PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

41. Geoff Willets.

42. Wedding Certificate.

43. Jane Brickwood.

44. Julia Page-Gibson.

45. Brother James Duncan's will.

46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

47. 1901 Census of Ireland.

48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

55. Karen Hennessy.

56. Amanda.

57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

59. Marriage Certificate.

60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

61. William Varley.

62. Katherine Connell.

63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

66. P.S.S.

67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

71. Joyce Whitehead.

72. Family Bible.

73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

76. M.C. (P.S.S.).

77. John Breese.

78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

79. Karen Flannery.

80. Trevor Spencer.

81. Veda Moore.

82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

84. Jack Percival.

85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

89. Val Scholey, Canada.

90. Paul Scholey.

91. Joan Scholey, Beal.

92. B.C. (P.S.S.).

93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

95. Wedding Certificate.

96. GROS 622/00 028*.

97. GROS 168/B0 018*.

98. Pauline Baker.

99. Nancy Stockwell.

100. Cyril Butcher.

101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

106. Tony Redfearn.

107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

109. Simon Brears.

110. Susan Waring.

111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

113. Yorkshire Post obit.

114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

120. John Tinker.

121. Gary Elliott, NZ.

122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

137. Anne Poole nee Brears.

138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

140. June Redfearn, Beal.

141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner