Connected to



picture
George W Hilton and Alice Maude Cramp




Husband George W Hilton

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1916 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire



Wife Alice Maude Cramp

           Born: 6 Jul 1894 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1982
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cramp
         Mother: Jane Ann Richardson


Events

abode: Living with brother Thomas, 1901, 30 Alfred Road, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Charles George Hill and Ann Cramp




Husband Charles George Hill

           Born: Abt 1854 - Woodhouse Eaves, Leicestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1900
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1876 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Pipe moulder - iron, 1881, Lees Buildings, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, North Ormesby, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Cramp

           Born: Abt 1856 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 6 Apr 1856 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Cramp
         Mother: Elizabeth Siddall



   Other Spouse: Charles Baxter - Between Oct and Dec 1903 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

Events

abode: Widowed, 1901, 9 Lees Buildings, Staveley, Derbyshire.

abode: Husband not present she is staying with son William Hill, 1911, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.


Children
1 F Sarah Elizabeth Hill

           Born: Abt 1877 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 10 Feb 1877 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Jane Hill

           Born: Abt 1878 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1879 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Hill

           Born: Abt 1881 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 24 Mar 1881 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Elizabeth Hurst
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1907 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire


4 M John Joseph Hill

           Born: Abt 1887 - North Bradley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Annie Maria Hill

           Born: Abt 1888 - North Bradley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Sarah Ann Hill

           Born: Abt 1891 - North Bradley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Eliza Hill

           Born: Abt 1894 - North Bradley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Moses Ede and Annie Elizabeth Cramp




Husband Moses Ede

           Born: Abt 1868 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Ap-Jun 1895 - Basford District, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Railway labourer, living with father-in-law, 1901, Staveley, Derbyshire.




Wife Annie Elizabeth Cramp

           Born: Abt 1875 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cramp
         Mother: Jane Ann Richardson




Children
1 F Mabel Ede

           Born: Abt 1898 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Arthur Ede

           Born: Abt 1900 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James William Smith and Bertha Cramp




Husband James William Smith

           Born: Abt 1878 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1899 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Filler in coal mine, 1901, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1911, Old Whittington, Derbyshire.




Wife Bertha Cramp

           Born: Abt 1883 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1883 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1925
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cramp
         Mother: Jane Ann Richardson




Children
1 F Elsie Smith

           Born: Abt 1900 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1902 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 



2 M Herbert Smith

           Born: Abt 1901 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John William Smith

           Born: Abt 1902 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Ernest Smith

           Born: Abt 1904 - Beighton, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Henry Smith

           Born: Abt 1908 - Old Whittington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Alice Maud Smith

           Born: Abt 1910 - Old Whittington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - James William Smith

The marriage entry cites James William Smith as Bertha's husband, the 1901 census cites James W Smith b c1877/8 Staveley yet the 1911 census cites John W Smith b c1883/4 Staveley and list the marriage being 11 years?[JDB]
picture

James Henry Cramp and Maud Wedgewood




Husband James Henry Cramp

           Born: 26 Sep 1911 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 2001
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Cramp
         Mother: Frances Ellen Goodwin


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1935 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire



Wife Maud Wedgewood

           Born: 28 Aug 1915
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1999
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Cramp and Jane Ann Richardson




Husband John Cramp

           Born: Abt 1854 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 23 Apr 1854 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1929
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Cramp
         Mother: Elizabeth Siddall


       Marriage: 7 Dec 1874 - Staveley, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Moulder's apprentice, living with mother, 1871, Lees Buildings, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Moulder - iron, 1881, Lees Buildings, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Ironworks moulder, 1891, Lees Buildings, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Cast iron pipe moulder, widowed, 1901, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Moulder, 1911, Lees Buildings, Staveley, Derbyshire.




Wife Jane Ann Richardson

           Born: Abt 1853 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 18 Sep 1853 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1898
         Buried: 


         Father: Ralph Richardson
         Mother: Ann Shimmells




Children
1 F Annie Elizabeth Cramp

           Born: Abt 1875 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Moses Ede
           Marr: Ap-Jun 1895 - Basford District, Nottinghamshire


2 F Mabel Jane Cramp

           Born: Abt 1878 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1880 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 



3 M Joseph Cramp

           Born: 24 Jul 1879 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 14 Aug 1879 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 24 May 1970
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frances Ellen Goodwin
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1900 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


4 F Bertha Cramp

           Born: Abt 1883 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1883 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1925
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James William Smith
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1899 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire


5 M Ernest Cramp

           Born: Abt 1884 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1941
         Buried: 



6 F Sarah Richardson Cramp

           Born: Abt 1886 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1887 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 



7 M William Henry Cramp

           Born: 28 Jul 1889 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1975
         Buried: 



8 F Mary Ellen Cramp

           Born: Abt 1891 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Daniel Vincent Kelly
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1910 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire


9 F Alice Maude Cramp

           Born: 6 Jul 1894 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1982
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George W Hilton
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1916 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire



picture
Joseph Cramp and Elizabeth Siddall




Husband Joseph Cramp

           Born: Abt 1821 - Markfield, Leicestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1870
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 2 May 1853 - Staveley, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Journeyman joiner, 1861, Lees Buildings, Staveley, Derbyshire.




Wife Elizabeth Siddall

           Born: Abt 1829 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 7 Jun 1829 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1895
         Buried: 


         Father: William Siddall
         Mother: Rachel (Ruth) Waterhouse


Events

abode: Widowed, 1871, Lees Buildings, Staveley, Derbyshire.

abode: 1881, Lees Buildings, Staveley, Derbyshire.

abode: Living with married daughter Jane Blood, 1891, Lees Buildings, Staveley, Derbyshire.


Children
1 M John Cramp

           Born: Abt 1854 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 23 Apr 1854 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1929
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Ann Richardson
           Marr: 7 Dec 1874 - Staveley, Derbyshire


2 F Ann Cramp

           Born: Abt 1856 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 6 Apr 1856 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles George Hill
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1876 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire
         Spouse: Charles Baxter
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1903 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire


3 F Jane Cramp

           Born: Abt 1857 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 20 Sep 1857 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1947
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Matthew Blood
           Marr: 19 Jun 1882 - Staveley, Derbyshire


4 M Thomas Cramp

           Born: Abt 1859 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 26 Jun 1859 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1932
         Buried: 




General Notes: Wife - Elizabeth Siddall

On the 1881 census there is a grandson staying at the house; Thomas Cramp aged 4 months and born in Staveley, Derbyshire.[JDB]
picture

Joseph Cramp and Frances Ellen Goodwin




Husband Joseph Cramp

           Born: 24 Jul 1879 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 14 Aug 1879 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 24 May 1970
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cramp
         Mother: Jane Ann Richardson


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1900 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Steel dresser, 1901, 30 Alfred Road, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Pipe dresser, 1911, Lees Buildings, Staveley, Derbyshire.




Wife Frances Ellen Goodwin

           Born: Abt 1881 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 19 Mar 1964
         Buried: 

Events

Probate: 11 Dec 1964 -, London, Middlesex.


Children
1 F Frances Grace Cramp

           Born: 31 Dec 1901 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1984
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Arthur Bradley
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1952 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire


2 F Lilian Cramp

           Born: 19 Nov 1903 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1994
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ernest Linacre
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1924 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire


3 F Ethel Cramp

           Born: 18 Dec 1905 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1970
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Franklin Castle
           Marr: 18 Jun 1927 - Dalton, Yorkshire


4 M Joseph Cramp

           Born: Abt 1907 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1940
         Buried: 



5 F Elsie Cramp

           Born: 15 Feb 1910 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1999
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Robert Bentley
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1931 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire


6 M James Henry Cramp

           Born: 26 Sep 1911 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 2001
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Maud Wedgewood
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1935 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire



picture
Ernest Linacre and Lilian Cramp




Husband Ernest Linacre

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1924 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire



Wife Lilian Cramp

           Born: 19 Nov 1903 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1994
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Cramp
         Mother: Frances Ellen Goodwin




Children

picture
Daniel Vincent Kelly and Mary Ellen Cramp




Husband Daniel Vincent Kelly

           Born: Abt 1891 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1954
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1910 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: General labourer, 1911, Lees Buildings, Staveley, Derbyshire.




Wife Mary Ellen Cramp

           Born: Abt 1891 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cramp
         Mother: Jane Ann Richardson




Children
1 M Daniel Vincent Kelly

           Born: Abt 1911 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia