John Nell and Alice Patrick
Husband John Nell
Born: Abt 1719 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Aug 1719 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Nell (Abt 1680- ) Mother: Elizabeth Slinger (Abt 1680- )
Marriage: 14 Jun 1737 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
Wife Alice Patrick
Born: Abt 1719 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Nell
Born: Abt 1740 - Darrington, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Mar 1740 - Darrington, Yorkshire Died: Abt 1782 Buried:Spouse: William Hailstone (Abt 1732-1785) Marr: 25 Dec 1758 - Selby, Yorkshire
2 F Hannah Nell
Born: Abt 1745 - Darrington, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Sep 1745 - Darrington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Elizabeth Nell
Born: Abt 1748 - Darrington, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Aug 1748 - Darrington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Ann Nell
Born: Abt 1753 - Darrington, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 May 1753 - Darrington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Joseph Milner (Abt 1748- ) Marr: 31 May 1776 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
Joseph Nell and Elizabeth Slinger
Husband Joseph Nell
Born: Abt 1680 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 13 Nov 1704 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
Wife Elizabeth Slinger
Born: Abt 1680 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Nell
Born: 26 Jul 1705 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Aug 1705 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Simon Tempest (Abt 1705- ) Marr: 11 May 1732 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
2 F Elizabeth Nell
Born: Abt 1707 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Jul 1707 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Grace Nell
Born: Abt 1709 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Jul 709 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )
4 M Henry Nell
Born: Abt 1711 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Oct 1711 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M Joseph Nell
Born: Abt 1714 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Mar 1714 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Jan 1729 - Kellington, Yorkshire Buried: 8 Jan 1729 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
6 M George Nell
Born: Abt 1716 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Feb 1716 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 M Thomas Nell
Born: Abt 1718 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 May 1718 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: May 1718 - Kellington, Yorkshire Buried: 31 May 1718 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
8 M John Nell
Born: Abt 1719 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Aug 1719 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Alice Patrick (Abt 1719- ) Marr: 14 Jun 1737 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
Simon Tempest and Mary Nell
Husband Simon Tempest
Born: Abt 1705 - of Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 11 May 1732 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
Wife Mary Nell
Born: 26 Jul 1705 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Aug 1705 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Nell (Abt 1680- ) Mother: Elizabeth Slinger (Abt 1680- )
Children
Alexander Nelson and Alice Saul
Husband Alexander Nelson
Born: Abt 1858 - Ireland Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1882 - Nottingham District, NottinghamshireEvents
• Occupation: Second Officer, Excise Branch, Inland Revenue, 1891, Redenhall with Harleston, Norfolk.
• Occupation: Civil Servant - Inland Revenue, 1901, 5 Dowaurale Terrace, Govan, Lanarkshire, Scotland.
Wife Alice Saul
Born: Abt 1863 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: James Saul (Abt 1836- ) Mother: Emma Gray (Abt 1837- )
Children
1 M Alexander Nelson
Born: Abt 1883 - Carrington, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Alice Marion Nelson
Born: Abt 1885 - Long Stratton, Norfolk Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Irene Mabel Nelson
Born: Abt 1888 - Harleston, Norfolk Baptised: Died: Buried:
James Robert Pilsworth and Annie Eliza Nelson
Husband James Robert Pilsworth
Born: Abt 1869 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Charles Pilsworth (Abt 1831- ) Mother: Hannah Waterhouse (Abt 1837- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1894 - Gainsborough District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Bricklayer's labourer, 1901, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.
Wife Annie Eliza Nelson
Born: Abt 1871 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Nelson (Abt 1834- ) Mother: Mary Rampold (Abt 1835- )
Children
1 M Joseph Pilsworth
Born: Abt 1895 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Nora Leadbeater (Abt 1894- ) Marr: 28 Nov 1897 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
Edward Ward and Eliza Nelson
Husband Edward Ward
Born: Abt 1846 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Aug 1846 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: 1890 Buried:
Father: Joseph Ward (Abt 1815-1867) Mother: Mary (Abt 1815-1849)
Marriage: 24 Dec 1866 - Doncaster, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Engine driver, 1871, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Locomotive engine driver, 1881, Ardsley, Yorkshire.
Wife Eliza Nelson
Born: Abt 1849 - Poppleton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1900 Buried:
Other Spouse: john William Haycroft (Abt 1857- ) - Apr 1893 - Barnsley District, YorkshireEvents
• abode: Widowed, 1891, Ardsley, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M William Edward Ward
Born: Abt 1868 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Nov 1868 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Ann Eliza Ward
Born: Abt 1869 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1871 Buried:
3 F Amelia Ward
Born: Abt 1871 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Jun 1872 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: 1891 Buried:
4 F Eliza Ward
Born: Abt 1872 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Ada Ward
Born: Abt 1874 - Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Oct 1874 - Ardsley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M Joseph Ward
Born: Abt 1876 - Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Dec 1876 - Ardsley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Rebecca Ward
Born: Abt 1878 - Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Alice Ward
Born: Abt 1879 - Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Feb 1882 - Ardsley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
9 F Annie Ward
Born: Abt 1882 - Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
10 M Henry Ward
Born: Abt 1884 - Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Nov 1884 - Ardsley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
11 M Alfred Ward
Born: Abt 1886 - Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
George Speight and Eliza Nelson
Husband George Speight
Born: 30 Jan 1826 - Womersley, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Feb 1827 - Womersley, Yorkshire Died: 1897 Buried:
Father: Joseph Speight (1797- ) Mother: Mary Prince (Abt 1796- )
Marriage: 23 Jan 1851 - Pontefract, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Schoolmaster, 1851, Balne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Village schoolmaster, widowed, 1881, Union Workhouse, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with son George, 1891, Farnley Tyas, Yorkshire.
Wife Eliza Nelson
Born: 18 Jan 1825 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 May 1825 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Jul 1879 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire Buried: 5 Jul 1879 - Womersley, Yorkshire
Children
1 F Ann Elizabeth Nelson
Born: Abt 1849 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Nov 1851 - Womersley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M John Thomas Speight
Born: Abt 1851 - Balne, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Nov 1851 - Womersley, Yorkshire Died: Dec 1887 - Whitwood, Yorkshire Buried: 25 Dec 1887 - Whitwood Mere, YorkshireSpouse: Emma Cawthorn (Abt 1852- ) Marr: 25 Jan 1875 - Normanton, Yorkshire
3 F Mary Ann Speight
Born: Abt 1853 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Jun 1853 - Womersley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Charles Speight
Born: Abt 1855 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Emma Louisa Speight
Born: Abt 1857 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M William Speight
Born: 14 Mar 1859 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Apr 1859 - Womersley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 M George Speight
Born: 12 Feb 1862 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Mar 1862 - Womersley, Yorkshire Died: 1931 Buried:Spouse: Rachel Beckett (1862-1940) Marr: 29 Jan 1883 - Womersley, Yorkshire
8 M Henry Speight
Born: Abt 1864 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Mar 1864 - Womersley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
9 M Joseph Speight
Born: Abt 1866 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Apr 1866 - Womersley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
John Nelson and Martha Richardson
Husband John Nelson
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 11 Dec 1798 - Owston, Lincolnshire
Wife Martha Richardson
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Nelson
Born: Abt 1799 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Aug 1799 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Richardson (Abt 1804- ) Marr: 24 Dec 1827 - Owston, Lincolnshire
John Nelson and Elizabeth Richardson
Husband John Nelson
Born: Abt 1799 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Aug 1799 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Nelson ( - ) Mother: Martha Richardson ( - )
Marriage: 24 Dec 1827 - Owston, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Owston, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 31 acres, 1851, Owston, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Owston, Lincolnshire.
• abode: Living as a former farmer, 1871, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.
Wife Elizabeth Richardson
Born: Abt 1804 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Nelson
Born: Abt 1829 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Dove (Abt 1838- )
2 M Robert Nelson
Born: Abt 1834 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Rampold (Abt 1835- )
3 M William Nelson
Born: Abt 1837 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Martha Nelson
Born: Abt 1840 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M James Nelson
Born: Abt 1843 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M George Nelson
Born: Abt 1845 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth (Abt 1844- )
7 M Thomas Nelson
Born: Abt 1849 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
General Notes: Husband - John Nelson
On the 1841 census there is a Martha Nelson b c1791 staying at the house.[JDB]
Peter Walmsley and Margaret Nelson
Husband Peter Walmsley
Born: Abt 1809 - Brindle, Lancashire Baptised: 28 May 1809 - Brindle, Lancashire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Walmsley (Abt 1774- ) Mother: Betty Fowler (Abt 1777- )
Marriage: 11 Jul 1836 - St Andrew, Leyland, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Moss, Hoole, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1881, Much Hoole, Lancashire.
Wife Margaret Nelson
Born: Abt 1812 - Leyland, Lancashire Baptised: 12 Jul 1812 - Leyland, Lancashire Died: Buried:
Children
William Readman and Mary Ann Nelson
Husband William Readman
Born: Abt 1845 - Glaisdale, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 8 Feb 1872 - Whitby, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Painter and gilder, 1881, Whitby, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Painter, widowed, 1891, Whitby, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Painter and decorator, 1901, Brunswick Street, Whitby, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Ann Nelson
Born: Abt 1849 - Whitby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Nelson (Abt 1815- ) Mother: Mary A (Abt 1815- )
Children
1 M William George Readman
Born: Abt 1876 - Whitby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Frances Good Anderson (Abt 1876- ) Marr: 16 Apr 1900 - Whitby, Yorkshire
2 F Lucy Readman
Born: Abt 1879 - Whitby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Henry Readman
Born: Abt 1880 - Whitby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Clare Hilda Readman
Born: Abt 1883 - Whitby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Thomas Harland Readman
Born: Abt 1886 - Whitby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Robert Nelson and Mary Rampold
Husband Robert Nelson
Born: Abt 1834 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Nelson (Abt 1799- ) Mother: Elizabeth Richardson (Abt 1804- )
Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Owston, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1891, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Rampold
Born: Abt 1835 - Derrythorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Angelo Rampold (Abt 1799- ) Mother: Elizabeth (Abt 1795- )
Children
1 F Sarah E Nelson
Born: Abt 1858 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Mary J Nelson
Born: Abt 1860 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Teresa Ann Nelson
Born: Abt 1863 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Robert Nelson
Born: Abt 1866 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Harriet Nelson
Born: Abt 1869 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Annie Eliza Nelson
Born: Abt 1871 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: James Robert Pilsworth (Abt 1869- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1894 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
7 M James Nelson
Born: Abt 1877 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Pitchfork and Sarah Ann Wass Nelson
Husband Thomas Pitchfork
Born: Abt 1850 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Apr 1850 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Pitchfork (Abt 1828-1851) Mother: Elizabeth Metcalfe (Abt 1829-1858)
Marriage: 25 Feb 1884 - Gorton, Lancashire
Other Spouse: Mary Dunderdale (Abt 1851-1883) - 23 Dec 1872 - Corringham, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Sarah Ann Moore (Abt 1862- ) - Apr-Jun 1896 - Gorton District, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Wheelwright and joiner's apprentice, 1871, Corringham, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Joiner, 1881, Gorton, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Joiner, widowed, 1891, Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Joiner, remarried, 1901, Gorton, Lancashire.
Wife Sarah Ann Wass Nelson
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
General Notes: Husband - Thomas Pitchfork
In the 1861 census, Thomas' parents and sister are not available, Thomas seems to have been adopted by a Henry Gurnhill b c1827 Blyton Lincs, an agricultural labourer and his wife Emma b c1835 Ferry Lincs. As Thomas and family were in Haxey, the Gurnhills may be relatives.[JDB]
Thomas Wordsworth and Ann Nelstrop
Husband Thomas Wordsworth
Born: 12 Dec 1805 - Methley, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Feb 1806 - Methley, Yorkshire Died: 2 Feb 1880 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: 11 Apr 1842 - Ackworth, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Grocer, wife not present, 1851, Beast Fair, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Grocer, 1861, Beast Fair, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Grocer & tea dealer, 1871, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Nelstrop
Born: 17 Sep 1812 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Nov 1812 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Nelstrop (1772- ) Mother: Ann Denton (1771- )
Events
• abode: Husband not present, she is visiting brother George, 1851, High Ackworth, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Thomas Wordsworth
Born: Abt 1844 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Alfred Wordsworth
Born: Abt 1846 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Edward Wordsworth
Born: Abt 1848 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1891 Buried:
4 M Joseph Nelstrop Wordsworth
Born: Abt 1851 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Mary Jane Wordsworth
Born: Abt 1854 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Nelstrop and Elizabeth Smith
Husband John Nelstrop
Born: 24 Feb 1808 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Jun 1808 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Died: Sep 1868 Buried: 15 Sep 1868 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
Father: Joseph Nelstrop (1772- ) Mother: Ann Denton (1771- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1838 - Macclesfield District, Cheshire
Other Spouse: Mary Ann Marshall (Abt 1823- ) - Bet Oct and Dec 1848 - Stockport District, CheshireEvents
• Occupation: Butcher, 1841, Stockport, Cheshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 50 acres, 1861, Heaton Norris, Lancashire.
Wife Elizabeth Smith
Born: Abt 1810 - Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Emma Nelstrop
Born: Abt 1839 - Stockport, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Ann Nelstrop
Born: Abt 1843 - Stockport, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Waites and Margaret Nelstrop
Husband Thomas Waites
Born: Abt 1775 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 25 Dec 1797 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Ann ( - )Events
• abode: a retired farmer, widowed, 1851, High Ackworth, Yorkshire.
• abode: a proprietor of houses, 1861, High Ackworth, Yorkshire.
Wife Margaret Nelstrop
Born: 22 May 1775 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 May 1775 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Nelstrop (Abt 1740- ) Mother: Nancy Nicholson (Abt 1745- )
Children
1 F Nancy Waites
Born: 19 Nov 1798 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Nov 1798 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Peter Waites
Born: 16 Jul 1802 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Aug 1802 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Wilson (Abt 1802- ) Marr: 30 Jul 1823 - Ackworth, YorkshireSpouse: Maria Tryer (Abt 1812- ) Marr: 8 Sep 1835 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
Robert Nelstrop and Elizabeth Reynolds
Husband Robert Nelstrop
Born: 17 Dec 1804 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Feb 1805 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Died: 8 Jan 1885 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Buried: 12 Jan 1885 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
Father: Joseph Nelstrop (1772- ) Mother: Ann Denton (1771- )
Marriage: 16 Dec 1844 - Ackworth, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer of 182 acres & butcher, 1851, High Ackworth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 200 acres, 1861, High Ackworth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Master miller & farmer of 222 acres, 1871, High Ackworth, Yorkshire.
• abode: a retired farmer, 1881, Ackworth, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Reynolds
Born: Abt 1821 - Womersley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Nelstrop
Born: Abt 1845 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Ann Nelstrop
Born: Abt 1846 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: John Green (Abt 1849- ) Marr: 25 Feb 1879 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
3 F Jane Nelstrop
Born: Abt 1848 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Emily Nelstrop
Born: Abt 1850 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Robert Nelstrop
Born: Abt 1852 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Catherine Nelstrop
Born: Abt 1854 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Frederick Nelstrop
Born: Abt 1856 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Alice Nelstrop
Born: Abt 1858 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 M George Leetham Nelstrop
Born: Abt 1861 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Jan 1875 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Buried: 19 Jan 1875 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
10 M Herbert Nelstrop
Born: Abt 1863 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Nelstrop and Nancy Nicholson
Husband William Nelstrop
Born: Abt 1740 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 10 Apr 1766 - Royston, Yorkshire
Wife Nancy Nicholson
Born: Abt 1745 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Nelstrop
Born: 12 Feb 1767 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Feb 1767 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Nancy Nelstrop
Born: 3 Aug 1768 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Aug 1768 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Jane Nelstrop
Born: 12 Mar 1770 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Apr 1770 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Joseph Nelstrop
Born: 17 Apr 1772 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Jul 1772 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann Denton (1771- ) Marr: 29 Dec 1800 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
5 M George Nelstrop
Born: 26 Jan 1774 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Jan 1774 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Margaret Nelstrop
Born: 22 May 1775 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 May 1775 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Thomas Waites (Abt 1775- ) Marr: 25 Dec 1797 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
William Nelstrop and Elizabeth Oldfield
Husband William Nelstrop
Born: 20 Nov 1801 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Nov 1801 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Died: 10 Sep 1877 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Buried: 13 Sep 1877 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
Father: Joseph Nelstrop (1772- ) Mother: Ann Denton (1771- )
Marriage: 25 Jul 1826 - Manchester Cathedral, Manchester, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Corn merchant, miller & farmer, 1851, Ackworth Moor Top, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Merchant miller and farmer, 1861, Ackworth Moor Top, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Miller & merchant, 1871, Ackworth Moor Top, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Oldfield
Born: Abt 1801 - Stockport, Cheshire Baptised: Died: 25 Mar 1881 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Buried: 29 Mar 1881 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
Children
1 F Ann Nelstrop
Born: Abt 1827 - Stockport, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Nelstrop
Born: Abt 1830 - Stockport, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M William Nelstrop
Born: Abt 1831 - Stockport, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Hannah Nelstrop
Born: Abt 1833 - Stockport, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Joseph Nelstrop
Born: Abt 1837 - Stockport, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M George Nelstrop
Born: Abt 1843 - Stockport, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Elizabeth Nelstrop
Born: Abt 1845 - Stockport, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Pepper and Maria Nelthorpe
Husband William Pepper
Born: Abt 1794 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Aug 1794 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: 1868 Buried:
Father: Joseph Pepper (Abt 1761- ) Mother: Sarah Clark (Abt 1760- )
Marriage: 25 Dec 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Hannah Lancaster (Abt 1795- ) - 9 Jul 1821 - Thorne, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Joiner, 1841, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Joiner, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Wife Maria Nelthorpe
Born: Abt 1803 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Pepper
Born: Abt 1832 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Jul 1832 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Nelthorpe Pepper
Born: Abt 1834 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Mar 1834 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Walter Pepper
Born: Abt 1836 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Jul 1836 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M William Nelthorpe Pepper
Born: Abt 1843 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Sep 1843 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner