William Wood and Jane Walker
Husband William Wood
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 5 May 1789 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
Wife Jane Walker
Born: Abt 1770 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 15 Jul 1770 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Timothy Walker (Abt 1738- ) Mother: Mary Theaker (Abt 1737- )
Children
1 F Jane Wood
Born: Abt 1795 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Feb 1795 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Sarah Wood
Born: 2 Feb 1797 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Apr 1797 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Susannah Wood
Born: Abt 1799 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Aug 1799 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Thomas Johnson (Abt 1796- ) Marr: 6 Dec 1818 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
4 M John Wood
Born: Abt 1801 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Aug 1801 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann Hamshaw (Abt 1805-1843) Marr: 1 Jan 1821 - Hatfield, YorkshireSpouse: Sarah Clarke (Abt 1802- ) Marr: 11 May 1845 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
5 F Lucia Wood
Born: 30 Mar 1803 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Aug 1803 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
John Walker and Ann Wright
Husband John Walker
Born: 27 Aug 1814 - Alkborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Aug 1814 - Alkborough, Lincolnshire Died: 1869 Buried:Marriage: 11 Aug 1835 - Amcotts, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Gunness, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Flixborough, Lincolnshire.
Wife Ann Wright
Born: Abt 1815 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 May 1815 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Luke Wright (Abt 1783- ) Mother: Mary Shipley ( - )
Children
1 M William Walker
Born: Abt 1836 - Gunness, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Aug 1836 - Frodingham, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Walker
Born: Abt 1838 - Gunness, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 May 1838 - Frodingham, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M Joseph Walker
Born: Abt 1840 - Gunness, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 Apr 1840 - Frodingham, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 F Susannah Walker
Born: Abt 1842 - Gunness, Lincolnshire Baptised: 10 Jul 1842 - Frodingham, Lincolnshire Died: 1919 Buried:Spouse: Edward Cowling (Abt 1838-1902) Marr: Apr-Jun 1861 - Goole District, Yorkshire
5 F Sarah Ann Walker
Born: Abt 1844 - Gunness, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Martha Walker
Born: Abt 1846 - West Halton, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Sep 1846 - West Halton, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
7 M John Henry Walker
Born: Abt 1848 - West Halton, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Jane Walker
Born: Abt 1850 - West Halton, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Dec 1850 - West Halton, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
9 M James Walker
Born: Abt 1853 - Flixborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
10 M George Walker
Born: Abt 1854 - Flixborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
11 F Elizabeth Walker
Born: Abt 1856 - Flixborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
12 M Luke Walker
Born: Abt 1858 - Flixborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Walker and Hannah Waterhouse
Husband John Walker
Born: Abt 1774 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 May 1774 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Marriage: 20 Feb 1798 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
Wife Hannah Waterhouse
Born: Abt 1775 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 14 May 1775 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: David Waterhouse (Abt 1742- ) Mother: Martha Bailey (Abt 1744- )
Children
1 M James Walker
Born: Abt 1798 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Jan 1799 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann Tune (Abt 1803-1876) Marr: 26 Nov 1821 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
2 F Mary Walker
Born: Abt 1801 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Nov 1801 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M John Walker
Born: Abt 1804 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Jan 1804 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: 31 Jan 1804 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Buried:
John Edward Walker and Annie Elizabeth Ward
Husband John Edward Walker
Born: 25 Apr 1860 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Oct 1861 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Apr 1904 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Buried: 17 Apr 1904 - Sandal Magna, YorkshireMarriage: 20 Dec 1880 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Plasterer, 1881, Sandal Magna, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Publican, 1891, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Publican, 1901, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
Wife Annie Elizabeth Ward
Born: Abt 1861 - Whitley, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Dec 1861 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Mar 1947 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Buried: 17 Mar 1947 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire
Father: George Ward (Abt 1835-1876) Mother: Eliza Turner (Abt 1838- )
Events
• abode: Widowed, 1911, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Emily May Walker
Born: Abt 1881 - Sandal, Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 May 1881 - Sandal, Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Ethel Mary Walker
Born: Abt 1883 - Sandal, Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Mar 1884 Died: Buried:
3 F Annie Walker
Born: Abt 1884 - Sandal, Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Nov 1884 - Sandal, Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Richard Edward Walker
Born: Abt 1886 - Sandal, Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Jul 1886 - Sandal, Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Mary Walker
Born: Abt 1888 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Oct 1888 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Eliza Walker
Born: Abt 1891 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Feb 1891 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 M Harry Walker
Born: Abt 1895 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Edith Walker
Born: Abt 1897 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Henry Walker and Betty Webster
Husband John Henry Walker
Born: Abt 1860 - Vermont, USA Baptised: Died: 1935 Buried:
Father: Aked Walker (Abt 1838-1904) Mother: Hannah Redfearn (Abt 1838- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1885 - Dewsbury District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Dyer (woollen), living with parents, 1881, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Dyer of cloth, 1891, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Cloth dyer - woollen, 1901, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Head piece dyer, 1911, Batley, Yorkshire.
Wife Betty Webster
Born: Abt 1859 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 3 Dec 1940 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Buried:
Children
1 F Ethel Walker
Born: Abt 1887 - Germany Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Bertha Walker
Born: Abt 1888 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Hilda Walker
Born: Abt 1891 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Lillian Walker
Born: Abt 1893 - Germany Baptised: Died: Buried:
Jonathan Walker
Husband Jonathan Walker
Born: Abt 1800 - Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Other Spouse: Mary (Abt 1805- )Events
• Occupation: Limeburner, 1841, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Ann Walker
Born: Abt 1831 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Dec 1831 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Robert Bramham (Abt 1830- ) Marr: 29 Jul 1849 - Knottingley, YorkshireSpouse: Kitson Howram (Abt 1840-1892) Marr: 17 Jul 1859 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire. (A widow before this marriage)
Frederick Mortimer Wilson and Lilian Walker
Husband Frederick Mortimer Wilson
Born: 1 May 1886 - Bingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Sep 1886 - Lancaster, Lancashire Died: 23 Mar 1953 - Lancaster, Lancashire Buried:
Father: Charles Wilson (1861- ) Mother: Jane Mortimer (1856-1931)
Marriage: 2 Sep 1916 - St Thomas Church, Lancaster, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Stone mason's apprentice, living with parents, 1901, Quernmore, Lancaster, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Railway ticket collector, bachelor, living with mother, 1911, Quernmore, Lancaster, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Porter - goods yard, 1916, Lancaster, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Railway goods guard, 1918, Lancaster, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Railway employee, 1947.
• Probate: 11 Apr 1953, Lancaster, Lancashire.
Wife Lilian Walker
Born: 22 May 1890 - 4 Dobson's Place, Robert Street, Lancaster, Lancashire Baptised: 29 Jun 1890 - Lancaster, Lancashire Died: 1951 - Lancaster, Lancashire Buried:
Father: Robert Atkinson Walker (Abt 1862-1933) Mother: Elizabeth Fryers (1864-1928)
Children
1 M Charles Robert Wilson
Born: 5 Mar 1918 - 2 Ash Street, Lancaster, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 4 Jun 1968 - Raikeswood Hospital, Skipton, Yorkshire Buried: Jun 1968 - Settle, YorkshireSpouse: Margaret Nancie Brears (1922-1991) Marr: 5 Apr 1947 - St Paul's Church, Scotforth, Lancashire
2 F Rose Wilson
Born: 27 May 1919 - Lancaster, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1993 - Lancaster, Lancashire Buried:Spouse: James Bryan Cornthwaite (1914-1999) Marr: Oct-Dec 1940 - Lancaster District, Lancashire. (Divorced)
Robert Walker and Maggie Walker
Husband Robert Walker
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 31 Mar 1921 - Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Wife Maggie Walker
Born: Abt 1893 - Lancaster, Lancashire Baptised: 16 Jul 1893 - Lancaster, Lancashire Died: 1981 - Hamilton, Ontario, Canada Buried:
Father: John Walker (1858- ) Mother: Mary Alice Harling (Abt 1861-1925)
Other Spouse: Thomas Emmanuel Mills ( - ) - 9 Oct 1915 - Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Children
Marmaduke Walker and Betty Wellock
Husband Marmaduke Walker
Born: Abt 1794 - Clapham, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Nov 1794 - Clapham, Yorkshire Died: May 1866 - Caton, Lancashire Buried: 24 May 1866 - Caton, Lancashire
Father: Robert Walker (Abt 1760-1808) Mother: Jennet Bend (Abt 1769- )
Marriage: 4 May 1816 - Kirby Malham, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Martha Jackson (Abt 1799- ) - 19 Mar 1830 - Clapham, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: tailor, 1841, Caton, Lancashire.
• Occupation: tailor, 1851, Caton, Lancashire.
• Occupation: tailor, 1861, Caton, Lancashire.
Wife Betty Wellock
Born: Abt 1794 - Kirkby Malham, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Jan 1795 - Kirkby Malham, Yorkshire Died: Apr 1829 - Clapham, Yorkshire Buried: 2 Apr 1829 - Clapham, Yorkshire
Children
1 M Robert Walker
Born: 13 Nov 1816 - Kirkby Malham, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Dec 1816 - Kirkby Malham, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Skerron ( - ) Marr: 6 Apr 1848 - Lancaster, Lancashire
2 F Jane Walker
Born: Abt 1820 - Clapham, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Sep 1820 - Clapham, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )
3 M Christopher Walker
Born: Abt 1824 - Clapham, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Apr 1824 - Clapham, Yorkshire Died: 2 May 1824 - Clapham, Yorkshire Buried:
Walter Wilcock and Martha Ann Walker
Husband Walter Wilcock
Born: Abt 1860 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1925 Buried:
Father: Joseph Wilcock (Abt 1837-1862) Mother: Frances Lawson (Abt 1838- )
Marriage: 26 Dec 1887 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Annie Layton (Abt 1862-1919) - 28 Mar 1910 - Leeds, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner, bachelor, living with mother & stepfather, 1881, Morley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Overlooker at rag warehouse, wife not present he is boarding, 1901, South Ossett, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, remarried, 1911, Armley, Yorkshire.
Wife Martha Ann Walker
Born: Abt 1863 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1907 - Hunslet, Yorkshire Buried:Events
• abode: Husband not present, 1901, Hunslet, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Arthur Wilcock
Born: Abt 1890 - Hunslet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Leonard Wilcock
Born: Abt 1892 - Hunslet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1892 - Hunslet, Yorkshire Buried:
Pamela Dawn Walker
Husband
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Relationship: - No evidence this couple marriedMarr. Status: No evidence this couple married
Wife Pamela Dawn Walker
Born: 30 Jul 1975 - Canada Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Kenny Walker ( -1996) Mother: Laurel Louise Brears (1954- )
Events
• Occupation: Aesthetician, 1901, Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Canada. 246
Children
1 F Amarha Lee Walker
Born: 11 Nov 1999 Baptised: Died: Buried:
James Welburn and Sarah Walker
Husband James Welburn
Born: Abt 1792 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Apr 1792 - Drax, Yorkshire Died: Jun 1884 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire Buried: 18 Jun 1884 - Drax, Yorkshire
Father: James Welburn (Abt 1766- ) Mother: Dorothy Kirby (Abt 1771- )
Marriage: 14 Dec 1814 - Drax, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Camblesforth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer's labourer, 1851, Camblesforth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Camblesforth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1871, Camblesforth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Camblesforth, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Walker
Born: Abt 1792 - Newland, Drax, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Nov 1868 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire Buried: 1 Dec 1868 - Drax, Yorkshire
Children
1 M James Welburn
Born: Abt 1815 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Mar 1815 - Drax, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M William Welburn
Born: Abt 1816 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Sep 1816 - Drax, Yorkshire Died: 8 Nov 1892 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Harriet Cundill (Abt 1811-1850) Marr: 18 Sep 1837 - Selby, YorkshireSpouse: Elizabeth Waud (Abt 1820-1851) Marr: 11 Mar 1851 - Selby, Yorkshire
3 M John Welburn
Born: Abt 1819 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Jan 1819 - Drax, Yorkshire Died: 1900 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Mary Waud (Abt 1824-1887) Marr: 11 Dec 1844 - Drax, Yorkshire
4 F Mary Welburn
Born: Abt 1820 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Nov 1820 - Drax, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M George Welburn
Born: Abt 1823 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Mar 1823 - Drax, Yorkshire Died: 1884 Buried:Spouse: Susannah (Abt 1823- )
6 M Isaac Welburn
Born: Abt 1824 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Aug 1824 - Drax, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Faith Welburn
Born: Abt 1826 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Oct 1826 - Drax, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 F Sarah Welburn
Born: Abt 1828 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Oct 1828 - Drax, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
9 F Emma Welburn
Born: Abt 1831 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
10 F Dorothy Welburn
Born: Abt 1835 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Nov 1835 - Drax, Yorkshire Died: 1845 Buried:
Jonathan Waterland and Susannah Walker
Husband Jonathan Waterland
Born: Abt 1843 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1913 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: Thomas Waterland (Abt 1813-Bet 1846/1851) Mother: Bridget Parkin (Abt 1820- )
Marriage: 26 Dec 1866 - Crowle, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Bricklayer's labourer, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, wife not present, 1881, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, widowed, 1891, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Gardener on farm, widowed, 1901, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, lodging with son Thomas William Waterland, 1911, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
Wife Susannah Walker
Born: Abt 1843 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Oct 1843 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Walker (Abt 1798- ) Mother: Ann Tune (Abt 1803-1876)
Children
1 F Sarah Ann Waterland
Born: Abt 1870 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Ada Waterland
Born: Abt 1871 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Ernest Fawcett (Abt 1869- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1890 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
3 F Susannah Waterland
Born: Abt 1873 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1874 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Buried:
4 M Thomas William Waterland
Born: Abt 1875 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1956 Buried:Spouse: Hannah Louisa Cowling (Abt 1873-1904) Marr: Oct-Dec 1893 - Thorne District, YorkshireSpouse: Edith Parkinson (Abt 1882- ) Marr: Apr-Jun 1905 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Thomas Walker and Mary Garbutt Woof
Husband Thomas Walker
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Mary Garbutt Woof
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Thomas Walker
Born: Abt 1805 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1889 Buried:Spouse: Nancy Proctor (1803-1873) Marr: 18 Dec 1823 - Thorne, Yorkshire
William Walker and Ettibud Whitehead
Husband William Walker
Born: Abt 1803 - Colchester, Essex Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 9 Mar 1829 - Leeds, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Potter, 1851, Moorville Street, Hunslet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Potter, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Wife Ettibud Whitehead
Born: Abt 1809 - Hunslet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Thomas Walker
Born: Abt 1829 - Swinton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Benjamin Earnshaw Walker
Born: Abt 1831 - Hunslet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Lefevre Walker
Born: Abt 1833 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Margaret Walker
Born: Abt 1836 - Liverpool, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Hannah Walker
Born: Abt 1839 - Horsley, Staffordshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Rechab Walker
Born: Abt 1841 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Dec 1841 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 M Hemen Walker
Born: Abt 1844 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Jan 1844 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Susannah Scholey (Abt 1849- ) Marr: 5 Feb 1866 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
8 M William Walker
Born: Abt 1846 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 F Mary Ettibud Walker
Born: Abt 1849 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Wroot and Jane Elizabeth Walker nee ?
Husband Thomas Wroot
Born: Abt 1841 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Aug 1841 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire Died: 11 Jan 1910 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: Isaac Wroot (Abt 1798-1876) Mother: Ann Burtwistle ( - )
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1904 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Mary Proctor (Abt 1840-1900) - Oct-Dec 1861 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer of 7 acres, living with father, 1871, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 16 acres, 1881, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1901, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.
Wife Jane Elizabeth Walker nee ?
Born: Abt 1853 - Rainton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 22 Jan 1932 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:Events
• abode: Widowed, living on her own means, 1911, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.
Children
Hezekiah Whitehead and Charlotte Wall
Husband Hezekiah Whitehead
Born: Abt 1823 - Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 May 1823 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Simon Whitehead (Abt 1792- ) Mother: Elizabeth Morley (Abt 1797- )
Marriage: 24 Apr 1845 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer of 10 acres, 1861, Haxey Nooking, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 40 acres, 1871, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer and miller, 1891, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Charlotte Wall
Born: Abt 1826 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 Feb 1826 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Wall (Abt 1790- ) Mother: Harriet ( - )
Children
1 F Harriet Whitehead
Born: Abt 1846 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 Jul 1846 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 F Ann Elizabeth Whitehead
Born: Abt 1848 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Jul 1851 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Bet 1890 and 1891 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Jabez Wall (Abt 1851- ) Marr: 14 Nov 1872 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
3 M Simon Whitehead
Born: Abt 1851 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Jul 1851 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann Chapman (Abt 1851- ) Marr: 7 Jul 1873 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
4 M Joseph Whitehead
Born: 6 Mar 1853 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Jul 1863 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Jeanette (Abt 1846- )
5 F Charlotte Ann Whitehead
Born: 24 Jul 1857 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Jul 1863 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 F Clara Emma Whitehead
Born: 9 Jul 1860 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Jul 1863 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
7 F Ada Whitehead
Born: 20 Nov 1862 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Ada Ella Whitehead
Born: Abt 1866 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 M Hezekiah Walls Whitehead
Born: 20 Nov 1867 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Jul 1868 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Lucy Isabel Jobson (Abt 1866- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1898 - Thirsk District, Yorkshire
10 M William Walls Whitehead
Born: 20 Apr 1870 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Jul 1874 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 8 Jan 1956 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Bertha Annie Pitchfork (Abt 1870-1952) Marr: 23 Oct 1893 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Jabez Wall and Ann Elizabeth Whitehead
Husband Jabez Wall
Born: Abt 1851 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 21 Jan 1851 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Wall (Abt 1821- ) Mother: Tamar Morley (Abt 1817- )
Marriage: 14 Nov 1872 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Sarah (Abt 1851- )Events
• Occupation: Butcher and farmer of 14 acres, 1881, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer and butcher, 1891, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Ann Elizabeth Whitehead
Born: Abt 1848 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Jul 1851 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Bet 1890 and 1891 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: Hezekiah Whitehead (Abt 1823- ) Mother: Charlotte Wall (Abt 1826- )
Children
1 M Joseph Wall
Born: 21 Jun 1873 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Jul 1874 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Maggie (Abt 1874- )
2 M Henry Albert Wall
Born: 26 Apr 1875 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Robert Digby Wall
Born: Abt 1878 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M William Wall
Born: Jun 1880 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 9 Feb 1952 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Florence Hather (1890-1957) Marr: Jan-Mar 1915 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
5 F Annie Wall
Born: Abt 1882 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Jabez Wall
Born: Abt 1884 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Aaron Wall
Born: Abt 1886 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M Rowland Wall
Born: Abt 1889 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
James Wall and Jemima Waters
Husband James Wall
Born: Abt 1795 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 Oct 1795 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Wall (Abt 1760- ) Mother: Ann ( - )
Marriage: 9 Jun 1823 - St James', Great Grimsby, LincolnEvents
• Occupation: Butcher, 1841, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Butcher and farmer of 94 acres, 1851, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 51 acres, 1861, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 80 acres, 1871, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
Wife Jemima Waters
Born: Abt 1798 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Charlotte Wall
Born: Abt 1824 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Mar 1824 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: George Kynman (Abt 1822- ) Marr: 11 Jul 1847 - Hull, Yorkshire
2 F Jemima Wall
Born: Abt 1829 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: William Webster (Abt 1821-1890) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1856 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
3 M James Wall
Born: Abt 1831 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth (Abt 1838- )
4 M Robert Joseph Wall
Born: Abt 1833 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Christiana Burtwistle (Abt 1833- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1859 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
5 M John Wall
Born: Abt 1836 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Henry Wall
Born: Abt 1839 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Anne Nutt (Abt 1843- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1860 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire
7 F Mary Jane Wall
Born: Abt 1843 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: John Tonge Brunyee (Abt 1828- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1862 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
General Notes: Husband - James Wall
On the 1871 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Charlotte Ann Wall(s) b c1862 Burringham, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
William Webster and Jemima Wall
Husband William Webster
Born: Abt 1821 - Beltoft, Belton, Lincolnshire Baptised: 10 Jun 1821 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: 1890 Buried:
Father: John Webster (Abt 1786-1872) Mother: Mary Drewry (Abt 1782- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1856 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer of 60 acres, bachelor, 1851, Beltoft, Belton, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1861, Beltoft, Belton, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1871, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 170 acres, 1881, Beltoft, Belton, Lincolnshire.
Wife Jemima Wall
Born: Abt 1829 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: James Wall (Abt 1795- ) Mother: Jemima Waters (Abt 1798- )
Children
1 M Henry Webster
Born: Abt 1857 - Beltoft, Belton, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M John William Webster
Born: Abt 1861 - Beltoft, Belton, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Mary Jane Webster
Born: Abt 1869 - Beltoft, Belton, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
General Notes: Husband - William Webster
On the 1851 census there is a niece staying at the house; Eliza Surr age 13 and born in Beltoft, Belton, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.
237. Penelope Rowe.
238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).
239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.
240. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).
241. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.
242. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).
243. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.
244. Linda Ward.
245. 1911 Census of Ireland.
246. Laurel Lavoy nee Brears.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner