George Moody and Lydia
Husband George Moody
Born: Abt 1812 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 Dec 1812 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Moody (Abt 1790- ) Mother: Mary ( - )
Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Miningsby West Fen Allotment, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Moor House, Revesby, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Scopwick, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Dunston, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Dunston, Lincolnshire.
Wife Lydia
Born: Abt 1812 - Marcham On Hill, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1895 Buried:Events
• abode: Widowed, in receipt of parish relief, 1891, Dunston, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 M Frederick Moody
Born: Abt 1835 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Charlotte Moody
Born: Abt 1839 - Bolingbrook, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: William Rawden ( - ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1863 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
3 M Joseph Moody
Born: Abt 1843 - Bolingbroke, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1910 Buried:Spouse: Mary Ann Ellis (Abt 1848- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1866 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
Aynsley Ridder and Lynne
Husband Aynsley Ridder
Born: 1953 - Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Ernest Ridder ( - ) Mother: Irene Lucy Brears (1917-2007)
Marriage:
Wife Lynne
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Fiona Ridder
Born: - New Zealand Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Kate Ridder
Born: - New Zealand Baptised: Died: Buried:
Harold Brownhill and Maggie
Husband Harold Brownhill
Born: Abt 1885 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Henry Brownhill (Abt 1860-1935) Mother: Aleathia Sheldon (Abt 1860-1938)
Marriage:
Other Spouse: Elizabeth (Lizzie) ( - )
Wife Maggie
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
William Poskitt and Maggie
Husband William Poskitt
Born: Abt 1876 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Oct 1876 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Arthur Poskitt (Abt 1849-1885) Mother: Mary Ann Rusby (Abt 1852- )
Marriage: Abt 1909Events
• Occupation: Miner - hewer, boarding, 1911, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
Wife Maggie
Born: Abt 1884 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Leonard Poskitt
Born: Abt 1900 - Dean Forest, Gloucestershire Baptised: Died: Buried:
General Notes: Husband - William Poskitt
Baptised as Willie Bostwick.[JDB]
Joseph Wall and Maggie
Husband Joseph Wall
Born: 21 Jun 1873 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Jul 1874 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Jabez Wall (Abt 1851- ) Mother: Ann Elizabeth Whitehead (Abt 1848-Bet 1890/1891)
Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Farner and butcher (assisting father Jabez), 1891.
• Occupation: Joiner, 1901, Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Maggie
Born: Abt 1874 - USA Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Maggie M Wall
Born: Abt 1895 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Arthur Staniforth and Maggie
Husband John Arthur Staniforth
Born: Abt 1883 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1 Sep 1951 Buried:
Father: John Staniforth (Abt 1837-1908) Mother: Mary Jane Snowdal (Abt 1845-1895)
Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Labourer on moors, living with widowed father, 1901, Station Terrace, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
Wife Maggie
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Francis Brock and Margaret
Husband Francis Brock
Born: Abt 1636 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Sep 1636 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Francis Brock (Abt 1605- ) Mother: Mary Blackey (Abt 1605- )
Marriage:
Wife Margaret
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Robert Brock
Born: Abt 1686 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 29 Jun 1686 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M Francis Brock
Born: Abt 1688 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Oct 1688 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Susanna Wake (Abt 1690- ) Marr: 26 Nov 1713 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
3 M Thomas Brock
Born: Abt 1693 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 14 Jan 1693 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Susannna Ward (Abt 1695- ) Marr: 26 Nov 1713 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
4 F Susanna Brock
Born: Abt 1696 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 15 Nov 1696 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 F Anna Brock
Born: Abt 1704 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 Apr 1704 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 F Elizabeth Brock
Born: Abt 1704 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 May 1704 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Reuben Ellmer and Margaret
Husband Reuben Ellmer
Born: Abt 1819 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Jun 1819 - Hook, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Elmore (Abt 1770-Bef 1841) Mother: Hannah Bilton (Abt 1780- )
Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Stone delver's labourer, bachelor, lodging, 1851, Keighley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway excavator, 1861, Bongate, Westmorland.
Wife Margaret
Born: Abt 1831 - Stroud, Gloucestershire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Thomas Stainton and Margaret
Husband Thomas Stainton
Born: Abt 1650 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Margaret
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Maria Stainton
Born: Abt 1672 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 10 Nov 1672 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Robert Emerson (Abt 1650- ) Marr: 3 Feb 1694 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
2 M William Stainton
Born: Abt 1673 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Dec 1673 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Isabella Bilton (Abt 1675- ) Marr: 7 Oct 1695 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
3 M Richard Stainton
Born: Abt 1676 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 Oct 1676 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 F Elizabeth Stainton
Born: Abt 1678 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Sep 1678 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Henry Sykes and Margaret
Husband Henry Sykes
Born: Abt 1823 - Edensor, Derbyshire Baptised: 6 Jul 1823 - Edensor, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Sykes (Abt 1801-Bet 1851/1861) Mother: Mary Pleasance (Abt 1802-1860)
Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Mason - apprentive, living with parents, 1841, Clayfield, Wentworth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Builder, 1851, Gunwade Ferry, Castor cum Milton, Northamptonshire.
• Occupation: Maltster and farmer's clerk, 1871, Thorpe Salvin, Yorkshire.
Wife Margaret
Born: Abt 1827 - Durrisdeer, Dumfriesshire, Scotland Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M James E Sykes
Born: Abt 1850 - Brampton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Henrietta Sykes
Born: Abt 1852 - Milton Ferry, Peterborough, Northamptonshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Isabella Sykes
Born: Abt 1853 - Milton Ferry, Peterborough, Northamptonshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Albert Sykes
Born: Abt 1855 - Milton Ferry, Peterborough, Northamptonshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Alice Gertrude Butterill (Abt 1857- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1883 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire
5 M John Sykes
Born: Abt 1859 - Wentworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Arthur James Sykes
Born: Abt 1865 - Wentworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Francis Whitehead and Margaret
Husband Francis Whitehead
Born: Abt 1666 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 Nov 1666 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 1698 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: Francis Whitehead (Abt 1645- ) Mother: Alice ( - )
Marriage:
Wife Margaret
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Francis Whitehead
Born: Abt 1687 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 10 Jul 1687 - St Andrews, Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 1732 Buried:Spouse: Dorothea Thew (Abt 1686-1732) Marr: 6 Nov 1714 - St Andrews, Epworth, Lincolnshire
John Clough and Margaret
Husband John Clough
Born: Abt 1856 - Hindley, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Beer house keeper, 1891, 232 Low Green Road, Hindley, Lancashire.
Wife Margaret
Born: Abt 1854 - Ince, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Alice Ann Clough
Born: Abt 1879 - Hindley, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Joseph Jolley (Abt 1875- ) Marr: 30 Nov 1910 - St Nathaniels Church, Platt Bridge, Wigan, Lancashire
John Glew and Margaret
Husband John Glew
Born: Abt 1700 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Margaret
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Isaac Glew
Born: Abt 1719 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 31 Mar 1719 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 F Margaret Glew
Born: Abt 1721 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Nov 1721 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: William Sarjentson (Abt 1720- ) Marr: 28 Jan 1741 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
3 M John Glew
Born: Abt 1724 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Aug 1724 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Richard Finch and Margaret
Husband Richard Finch
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Margaret
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Richard Finch
Born: 27 Dec 1814 - Standish, Lancashire Baptised: 30 Jan 1815 - Wigan, Lancashire Died: Buried:
2 M James Finch
Born: 17 Oct 1819 - Standish, Lancashire Baptised: 15 Nov 1819 - Wigan, Lancashire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann Whitter (1823- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1851 - Wigan District, Lancashire
Thomas Corringham and Margaret
Husband Thomas Corringham
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Margaret
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Thomas Corringham
Born: Abt 1674 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 10 Mar 1674 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth ( - )
Edmund Sykes and Margaret
Husband Edmund Sykes
Born: Abt 1798 - Sabden, Lancashire Baptised: 27 May 1798 - Lower Chapel Baptist, Old Accrington, Lancashire Died: Buried:
Father: James Sykes (Abt 1770- ) Mother: Charlotte Dugdale (Abt 1770- )
Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Block cutter, 1841, Accrington, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Block cutter and tea merchant, 1851, Church Terrace, New Accrington, Accrington, Lancashire.
Wife Margaret
Born: Abt 1810 - Clapham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• Occupation: Proprietor of Railway (?Shams?), widowed, 1861, Accrington, Lancashire.
• abode: Living as an annuitant, 1871, 24 Hollins Lane, New Accrington, Accrington, Lancashire.
• abode: a dividended lady, living with married daughter Margaret Higginbottom, 1888, 31 Derby Road, North Meols, Lancashire.
• abode: Living on her own means with married daughter Margaret Higginbottom, 1891, 56 Windsor Street, Meols Cop, Lancashire.
Children
1 F Margaret Sykes
Born: Abt 1837 - Clapham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Matthew Higginbottom (Abt 1831- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1858 - Haslingden District, Lancashire
2 M James Sykes
Born: Abt 1839 - Accrington, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Charlotte Sykes
Born: Abt 1840 - Accrington, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1842 Buried:
4 F Adeliza Sykes
Born: Abt 1848 - Accrington, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1890 Buried:
Gregory Turre and Margaret
Husband Gregory Turre
Born: Abt 1538 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Roger Turre (Abt 1506- ) Mother: Unknown ( - )
Marriage:
Wife Margaret
Born: Abt 1558 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Thomas Turre
Born: Abt 1578 Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Agness Turre
Born: Abt 1580 Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Jacob Turre
Born: 29 Dec 1582 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Mirfin (Abt 1595- ) Marr: Abt 1618
4 F Elizabeth Turre
Born: Abt 1584 Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Norquay and Margaret
Husband John Norquay
Born: 2 Sep 1852 - South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: James Norquay (Abt 1806- ) Mother: Helen Rosie (1818- )
Marriage:
Wife Margaret
Born: Abt 1854 - South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Margaret Norquay
Born: Abt 1881 - South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M John Norquay
Born: Abt 1882 - South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M William Norquay
Born: Abt 1884 - South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Atkinson and Margaret
Husband John Atkinson
Born: 9 Nov 1835 - Red House, Adwick le Street, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Dec 1835 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Atkinson (Abt 1805- ) Mother: Elizabeth Gill (Abt 1808-Bet 1851/1861)
Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Draper's assistant, bachelor, 1861, Waterloo House, St Martin in the Fields, Westminster, Middlesex.
• abode: Married, living with brother Henry, 1871, Brodsworth, Yorkshire.
Wife Margaret
Born: Abt 1843 - Manchester, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• abode: Staying with brother-in-law Henry Atkinson, 1871, Brodsworth, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Elizabeth H Atkinson
Born: Abt 1863 - Manchester, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M William Henry Atkinson
Born: Abt 1866 - Manchester, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Michael Snelling and Margaret
Husband Michael Snelling
Born: Abt 1791 - Burnham Westgate, King's Lynn, Norfolk Baptised: Died: Bef 1881 Buried:Marriage:
Wife Margaret
Born: Abt 1810 - Burnham Overy, Norfolkshire Baptised: Died: Aft 1881 Buried:
Children
1 F Elizabeth Snelling
Born: Abt 1836 - Burnham, Norfolk Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M William Snelling
Born: Abt 1840 - Burnham, Norfolk Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M John Snelling
Born: Abt 1842 - Burnham, Norfolk Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Margaret Snelling
Born: Abt 1845 - Burnham, Norfolk Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Maria Snelling 13
Born: Abt 1848 - Burnham Westgate, King's Lynn, Norfolk Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: William Scholey (1849- ) 46 Marr: 18 Jul 1882 - St Jude's Church, Kensal Green, Paddington, London 13
6 M George Snelling
Born: Abt 1850 - Wells, Norfolk Baptised: Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner