Ancestors of



picture
Robert Ward and Elizabeth Shoers




Husband Robert Ward

           Born: Abt 1787 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: May 1851 - Owston, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 4 May 1851 - Owston, Lincolnshire


         Father: Thomas Ward (      -      )
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 27 Nov 1810 - Owston, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Fanny Smithson (Abt 1788-      ) - 29 Jan 1846 - Owston, Lincolnshire (A widow before this marriage)

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, no wife present, 1841, Owston, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, remarried, 1851, Owston, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Shoers

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Ward

           Born: Abt 1818 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Feb 1818 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edward Temperton (Abt 1816-      )
           Marr: 18 May 1837 - Owston, Lincolnshire


2 F Esther Ward

           Born: Abt 1823 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 May 1823 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1907 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Kitchin (Abt 1823-1901)
           Marr: 11 Dec 1845 - Owston, Lincolnshire


3 M Robert Ward

           Born: Abt 1826 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Jun 1826 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charlie Shoesmith and Jenney Stones




Husband Charlie Shoesmith

           Born: 12 Feb 1884 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Oct 1884 - Cleckheaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1972
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1908 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: House decorator, 1911, Askern, Yorkshire.




Wife Jenney Stones

           Born: Abt 1883 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1953
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert John Stones (Abt 1852-1898)
         Mother: Harriet Adam (Abt 1852-1894)


Events

abode: Living with sister Hannah, 1901, Askern, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Edward Halifax Shoesmith

           Born: Abt 1910 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Sykes and Jane Shooter




Husband Thomas Sykes

           Born: Abt 1839
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 26 Apr 1864 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire



Wife Jane Shooter

           Born: Abt 1837 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1837 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Shooter (Abt 1805-      )
         Mother: Mary Lightowler (Abt 1807-      )




Children

picture
Richard Spence and Mary Shooter




Husband Richard Spence

           Born: Abt 1827 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Aug 1827 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1904
         Buried: 


         Father: John Spence (Abt 1797-      )
         Mother: Mary Tomlinson (Abt 1798-      )


       Marriage: 10 Jan 1847 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master, 1861, Vessel "Fairy", Yarmouth Roads.

Occupation: Master, 1871, Vessel " William and Dinah", Quay Poole, Dorset.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Methley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Mickletown, Methley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Canal labourer, 1901, Mickletown, Methley, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Shooter

           Born: Abt 1829 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1829 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Shooter (Abt 1805-      )
         Mother: Mary Lightowler (Abt 1807-      )


Events

abode: Living as a sailor's wife, husband not present, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George Shooter Spence

           Born: Abt 1849 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jan 1849 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Jane Spence

           Born: Abt 1851 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Mar 1851 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Lightowler (Abt 1846-      )
           Marr: 1 Oct 1870 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


3 F Ellen Elizabeth Spence

           Born: Abt 1853 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1921
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Spence (Abt 1849-      )
           Marr: 23 May 1874 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


4 F Caroline Ann Spence

           Born: Abt 1856 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Dec 1856 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James William Daw (Abt 1854-      )
           Marr: 13 Aug 1876 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


5 M John William Spence

           Born: Abt 1859 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jul 1859 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Dinah Spence

           Born: Abt 1861 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Sep 1861 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Ann Spence

           Born: Abt 1864 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Dec 1864 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Joseph Richard Spence

           Born: Abt 1866 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Dec 1866 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Alice Spence

           Born: Abt 1868 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Thomas or John Spence

           Born: Abt 1870 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 M Joseph Spence

           Born: Abt 1871 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Fred Shore and Lily Smith




Husband Fred Shore

           Born: Abt 1859 - Hoyland, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1890 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Weighman at coal mine, living with in-laws, 1891, Star Inn, Nether Hoyland, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery check weighman, 1901, Hoyland Nether, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery check weighman, widowed, 1911, Hoyland Common, Yorkshire.




Wife Lily Smith

           Born: Abt 1871 - Tankersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Smith (Abt 1842-1902)
         Mother: Anne Elizabeth Swift (Abt 1840-      )




Children
1 M Henry Frances Shore

           Born: Abt 1892 - Hoyland Common, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Annie Elizabeth Shore

           Born: Abt 1893 - Hoyland Common, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George William Tasker and Annie Shores




Husband George William Tasker

           Born: Abt 1859 - Rawcliffe Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 May 1859 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
           Died: 22 Apr 1954 - Western General Hospital, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown (      -      )
         Mother: Ann Elizabeth Tasker (1840-      )


       Marriage: 15 Mar 1881 - Hull, Yorkshire
   Marr. Status: Widower before this marriage

   Other Spouse: Emily Maria Poskitt (Abt 1858-Abt 1880) - 10 Mar 1879 - Goole, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mate, remarried, 1881, Fly Boat 62, Myton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway engine driver, 1901, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Engine driver - loco, 1911, Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Shores

           Born: Abt 1861 - Cottingham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John William Tasker

           Born: Abt 1882 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ada Lavinia Tasker

           Born: Abt 1884 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Aug 1884 - Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James William Gray (Abt 1881-      )
           Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1907 - Hull District, Yorkshire


3 M Herbert Henry Tasker

           Born: Abt 1888 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1952
         Buried: 



4 M Harry Tasker

           Born: Abt 1890 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Hilda Tasker

           Born: Abt 1891 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George Elmo Tasker

           Born: Abt 1892 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1893 - Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



7 F Edna Tasker

           Born: Abt 1894 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Muriel May Tasker

           Born: Abt 1898 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Ethel Vivian Tasker

           Born: Abt 1902 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M George Elmo Tasker

           Born: 23 Aug 1905 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1971
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Till and Elizabeth Shores




Husband Thomas Till

           Born: Abt 1769 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1769 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Moses Till (Abt 1737-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Watkin (Abt 1738-      )


       Marriage: 5 Oct 1791 - Owston, Lincolnshire



Wife Elizabeth Shores

           Born: Abt 1770 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Jul 1770 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Shores (Abt 1735-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth (      -      )




Children
1 M John Till

           Born: Abt 1792 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Aug 1792 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Till

           Born: Abt 1795 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1795 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1803 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



3 M William Till

           Born: Abt 1797 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Aug 1797 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 28 Sep 1875
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Thompson (Abt 1798-      )


4 M Moses Till

           Born: Abt 1800 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Apr 1800 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 22 Feb 1805 - Owston, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas Till

           Born: Abt 1803 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Jun 1803 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Moses Till

           Born: Abt 1806 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Feb 1806 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Elizabeth Till

           Born: Abt 1809 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Mar 1809 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Mary Till

           Born: Abt 1812 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1812 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Sarah Till

           Born: Abt 1814 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Jun 1814 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Seaton Temperton and Hannah Shores




Husband Seaton Temperton

           Born: Abt 1784 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1784 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Temperton (Abt 1730-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Seaton (Abt 1744-      )


       Marriage: 14 Jan 1808 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire



Wife Hannah Shores

           Born: Abt 1780 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1780 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Seaton Temperton

           Born: Abt 1808 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Oct 1808 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Cartwright (Abt 1815-      )
           Marr: Sep 1838 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


2 F Sarah Temperton

           Born: Abt 1810 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Sep 1810 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Temperton

           Born: Abt 1812 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1812 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: 29 Dec 1878 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Foster (Abt 1809-1850)
           Marr: 31 Jan 1839 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Mary Ann Slack (Abt 1825-      )
           Marr: Dec 1858 - Goole District, Yorkshire



picture
William Shores and Mary Storey




Husband William Shores

           Born: Abt 1773 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1773 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1843
         Buried: 


         Father: William Shores (Abt 1735-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth (      -      )


       Marriage: 3 Feb 1807 - Owston, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Altoft (      -      ) - 25 Feb 1800 - Ardsley, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth (      -      )

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1841, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Storey

           Born: Abt 1771 - Bolsworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, living with widowed stepdaughter Martha Pettit, 1851, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Sarah Shores

           Born: Abt 1808 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Sep 1808 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 15 Oct 1808 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 M Joseph Shores

           Born: Abt 1809 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1810 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth (Abt 1809-      )


3 F Sarah Shores

           Born: Abt 1811 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Dec 1811 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Susanna Shores

           Born: Abt 1814 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Jan 1814 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Mell (Abt 1813-      )
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1845 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


5 F Ann Shores

           Born: Abt 1816 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Aug 1816 - Bottesford, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Charlotte Shores

           Born: Abt 1819 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Nov 1819 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M John Shores

           Born: Abt 1822 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Nov 1822 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Wilbe and Alice Short




Husband Robert Wilbe

           Born: Abt 1873 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1951 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Wilbe (Abt 1844-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Harrison (Abt 1843-1928)


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1895 - Howden District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Fitter, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Short

           Born: Abt 1876 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jun 1876 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 11 Apr 1958 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Edwin Short (Abt 1840-1899)
         Mother: Jane Eleanor Fleetham (Abt 1844-1913)


Events

abode: Husband not present, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Edwin Wilbe Short

           Born: Abt 1895 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Eleanor Wilbe

           Born: Abt 1896 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Apr 1896 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 1899 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 M George Wilbe

           Born: Abt 1899 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1899 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Hector MacDonald Wilbe

           Born: Abt 1900 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jun 1900 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Doris Muriel Wilbe

           Born: Abt 1902 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1902 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Robert Wilbe

           Born: Abt 1904 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Arthur Wilbe

           Born: Abt 1909 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Vernon and Ellen Short




Husband John Vernon

           Born: Abt 1826 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1826 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Vernon (Abt 1802-1882)
         Mother: Sarah Berry (Abt 1804-1879)


       Marriage: 26 Jan 1858 - Sheffield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Steel melter, living with mother, 1851, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Steel melter, 1861, Suffolk Street, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Short

           Born: Abt 1838 - Brampton, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Berry Vernon

           Born: Abt 1860 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Short and Ann Snowden




Husband John Short

           Born: Abt 1813 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Aug 1813 - Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 1852 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1838 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Fishmonger, 1841, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Fishmonger, 1851, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Snowden

           Born: Abt 1810 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1810 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 1895 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Snowden (Abt 1782-1822)
         Mother: Mary Beaumont (Abt 1782-1867)


Events

abode: Widowed, 1861, Goole, Yorkshire.

abode: Living with son Edward (Edwin), 1871, Goole, Yorkshire.

abode: Living with son Edward (Edwin), 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.

abode: Staying with son Edwin, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Edwin Short

           Born: Abt 1840 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 2 Mar 1899 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Eleanor Fleetham (Abt 1844-1913)
           Marr: 12 Jan 1863 - Goole, Yorkshire


2 F Mary Jane Short

           Born: Abt 1844 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1921 - Kempston, Bedfordshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Walter Woods (Abt 1839-      )
           Marr: 8 Dec 1862 - Goole, Yorkshire


3 F Emma Short

           Born: Abt 1846 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Dec 1846 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John William Cookson (Abt 1843-1893)
           Marr: 22 Aug 1866 - Sale, Cheshire
         Spouse: John Maskill (Abt 1838-1910)
           Marr: 30 Mar 1880 - Snaith, Yorkshire



picture
Walter Woods and Mary Jane Short




Husband Walter Woods

           Born: Abt 1839 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Aug 1839 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 8 Dec 1862 - Goole, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Tinplate worker, 1871, Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tinplate worker, 1881, Burley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tinplate worker, 1891, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Jane Short

           Born: Abt 1844 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1921 - Kempston, Bedfordshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Short (Abt 1813-1852)
         Mother: Ann Snowden (Abt 1810-1895)


Events

abode: Widowed, visiting daughter Annie Wilson, 1901, Kempston, Bedfordshire.

abode: Living on private means, staying with daughter Edith Jarvis, 1911, Kempston, Bedfordshire.


Children
1 M Walter Edward Woods

           Born: Abt 1865 - North Shields, Northumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1926 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edith Tipling (Abt 1868-1934)
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1896 - Leeds District, Yorkshire


2 F Emma Annie Woods

           Born: 21 Aug 1869 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Gunthorpe Wilson (Abt 1866-      )
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1895 - Goole District, Yorkshire


3 M Albert Woods

           Born: Abt 1872 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1948
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Johnson Kellitt (Abt 1874-1932)
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1897 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 F Edith Woods

           Born: Abt 1875 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Feb 1875 - Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 1928
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Walsham Jarvis (Abt 1854-      )
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1904 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire



picture
Edward Wilde and Emma Shuker




Husband Edward Wilde

           Born: 6 Feb 1849 - Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1888
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Wilde (1817-1880)
         Mother: Sarah Fretwell (Abt 1820-      )


       Marriage: 6 Feb 1873 - Sheffield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Commercial traveller - electro Plate, 1881, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Shuker

           Born: 4 Jan 1853 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, living on her own means, 1891, 7 Christchurch Road, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

abode: 1901, 7 Christchurch Road, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Henry Edward Wilde

           Born: 29 Jan 1875 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Feb 1875 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Ernest Shuker Wilde

           Born: 28 Jun 1876 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Aug 1876 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lettie Coggan (Abt 1879-      )
           Marr: 27 Jul 1904 - Sheffield, Yorkshire


3 M Thomas Shuker Wilde

           Born: 8 Mar 1879 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Charles Alfred Wilde

           Born: 26 May 1882 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Frederick Harold Wilde

           Born: 8 Jun 1884 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Waby and Mary Ann Sibsey




Husband James Waby

           Born: Abt 1824 - Hackthorn, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Dec 1824 - Hackthorn, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Waby (Abt 1783-Bef 1841)
         Mother: Ann Cooper (Abt 1792-      )


       Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1848 - Lincoln District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Police constable, 1851, Islington, Middlesex.

Occupation: Watchman, 1861, Rose Lodge, Church Cobham, Cobham, Surrey.

Occupation: Watchman, 1871, Rose Lodge, Church Cobham, Cobham, Surrey.

Occupation: Watchman, 1881, Rose Lodge, Church Cobham, Cobham, Surrey.

abode: Living as a retiredwatchman, 1891, Anyard Road, Cobham, Surrey.




Wife Mary Ann Sibsey

           Born: Abt 1825 - Shatsone, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Frederick Waby

           Born: Abt 1848 - Tottenham, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Frederick Waby

           Born: Abt 1850 - Islington, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M James Waby

           Born: Abt 1850 - Islington, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sophia Waby

           Born: Abt 1852 - Bloomsbury, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas Waby

           Born: Abt 1854 - Cobham, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Leonard Athur Waby

           Born: Abt 1855 - Cobham, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M William Ward Waby

           Born: Abt 1858 - Cobham, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Agnes Miriam Waby

           Born: Abt 1862 - Cobham, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Wesley Benjamin Waby

           Born: Abt 1865 - Cobham, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Henry Newton Waby

           Born: Abt 1867 - Cobham, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Sidaway and Harriet Wordsworth




Husband Samuel Sidaway

           Born: Abt 1851 - Dudley, Worcestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1873 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1881, Hoyland Nether, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer at steelworks, 1891, Barrow in Furness, Lancashire.

Occupation: Colliery night watchman, 1901, Hoyland Nether, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Wordsworth

           Born: Abt 1852 - Hoyland Nether, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wordsworth (Abt 1824-      )
         Mother: Harriet Sampson (Abt 1826-      )




Children
1 M John Sidaway

           Born: Abt 1874 - Hoyland Nether, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Sidaway

           Born: Abt 1877 - Hoyland, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Sidaway

           Born: Abt 1879 - Hoyland Nether, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Frank Sidaway

           Born: Abt 1883 - Warrington, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary E Sidaway

           Born: Abt 1885 - Workington, Cumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Sidaway

           Born: Abt 1887 - Workington, Cumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M James Sidaway

           Born: Abt 1889 - Workington, Cumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Florence Sidaway

           Born: Abt 1891 - Barrow in Furness, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Annis Roland Siddall and Violet Lavinia Wilham




Husband Annis Roland Siddall

           Born: 14 Oct 1903 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1971
         Buried: 


         Father: George Siddall (Abt 1855-1936)
         Mother: Mary Elizabeth Hollingworth (Abt 1862-      )


       Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1931 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire



Wife Violet Lavinia Wilham

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Charles Siddall and Maria Woodward




Husband Charles Siddall

           Born: Abt 1818 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 1 Feb 1818 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 13 Aug 1882 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Siddall (Abt 1775-1828)
         Mother: Mary Harrison (Abt 1775-1864)


       Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1839 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Gardener's labourer, 1851, Ecclesall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer and retailer, 1861, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer, 1871, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer, 1881, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Probate: 16 Sep 1882, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Maria Woodward

           Born: Abt 1808 - Hollingwood Common, Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 21 Feb 1808 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 18 Mar 1883 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

Events

Probate: 11 Apr 1883, Wakefield, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
David Siddall and Jane Speight




Husband David Siddall

           Born: Abt 1829 - Darnall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1829 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1866 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1849 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Elizabeth Snowden (Abt 1843-1915) - Jan-Mar 1866 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1851, West Melton, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Speight

           Born: Abt 1830 - West Melton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Oct 1830 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Speight (Abt 1807-1871)
         Mother: Elizabeth Richardson (Abt 1802-1872)




Children
1 F Sarah Elizabeth Siddall

           Born: Abt 1850 - West Melton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Henry Siddall

           Born: Abt 1851 - West Melton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Oct 1851 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ann Eliza Siddall

           Born: Abt 1852 - West Melton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
David Siddall and Ann Elizabeth Snowden




Husband David Siddall

           Born: Abt 1829 - Darnall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1829 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1866 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1866 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Jane Speight (Abt 1830-      ) - Jul-Sep 1849 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1851, West Melton, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Elizabeth Snowden

           Born: Abt 1843 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Mar 1843 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 22 Feb 1915 - Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Snowden (Abt 1813-1887)
         Mother: Elizabeth Warrender (Abt 1815-1877)



   Other Spouse: William Morris Hilbert (Abt 1840-1913) - Jul-Sep 1868 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


Children

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. M. C. (P.S.S.).

8. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

9. Elaine Emson.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

12. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Ann Webster.

16. Jack Percival, Snaith.

17. Mickey Brears, Beal.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Margaret Fletcher.

31. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

34. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

35. John Ward.

36. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

37. Arksey PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

40. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

41. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

42. Geoff Willets.

43. Wedding Certificate.

44. Jane Brickwood.

45. Julia Page-Gibson.

46. Brother James Duncan's will.

47. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

48. 1901 Census of Ireland.

49. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

50. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

51. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

52. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

54. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

55. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Amanda.

57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

59. Marriage Certificate.

60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

61. William Varley.

62. Katherine Connell.

63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

66. P.S.S.

67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

71. Joyce Whitehead.

72. Family Bible.

73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

76. M.C. (P.S.S.).

77. John Breese.

78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

79. Karen Flannery.

80. Trevor Spencer.

81. Veda Moore.

82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

84. Jack Percival.

85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

89. Val Scholey, Canada.

90. Paul Scholey.

91. Joan Scholey, Beal.

92. B.C. (P.S.S.).

93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

95. Wedding Certificate.

96. GROS 622/00 028*.

97. GROS 168/B0 018*.

98. Pauline Baker.

99. Nancy Stockwell.

100. Cyril Butcher.

101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

106. Tony Redfearn.

107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

109. Simon Brears.

110. Susan Waring.

111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

113. Yorkshire Post obit.

114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

120. John Tinker.

121. Gary Elliott, NZ.

122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

137. Anne Poole nee Brears.

138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

140. June Redfearn, Beal.

141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

143. Mike Brownlow.

144. Father, James Duncan's will.

145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

147. Emma.

148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

150. Death Certificate.

151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

152. Wedding certs for children.

153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

156. Elizabeth Ann Green.

157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

158. Frank Lee, NZ.

159. Dennis Wood.

160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.

215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

218. Matt Connell.

219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

220. Richard Lord.

221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

228. Millicent Scholey.

229. "Guess".

230. Tim Treanor.

231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

237. Penelope Rowe.

238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

240. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

241. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

242. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 22 Feb 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner