Connected to



picture
Thomas Broughton and Mary Ann Pawson




Husband Thomas Broughton

           Born: Abt 1829 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1829 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Broughton
         Mother: Sarah


       Marriage: 7 Feb 1854 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mariner, living with parents, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master mariner, lodging with in-laws, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1871, Yorkshire Hussar, North Street, York, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Pawson

           Born: Abt 1828 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Mar 1828 - Saint Mary, Castlegate, York, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Pawson
         Mother: Sarah Beedall




Children
1 M George William Broughton

           Born: Abt 1854 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Nov 1854 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Robert Broughton

           Born: Abt 1856 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jun 1856 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Amelia Broughton

           Born: Abt 1858 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Nov 1858 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Tom Broughton

           Born: Abt 1860 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 May 1860 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Walter Scott Broughton

           Born: Abt 1864 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Mar 1864 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Joseph Broughton

           Born: Abt 1865 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Mary Ann Broughton

           Born: Abt 1867 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Broughton and Mary Grayton




Husband William Broughton

           Born: Abt 1816 - South Kelsey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1816 - Saint Mary, South Kelsey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Broughton
         Mother: Sarah Marshall


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Carlton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, living with brother-in-law Leonard Leachman, 1851, Scotton, Lincolnshire.

abode: Listed as a gentleman, lodging, 1871, 5 Bridge Inn Yard, Masborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Grayton

           Born: Abt 1818 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Grayton
         Mother: Mary Clarkson



   Other Spouse: John Broughton - 25 Jul 1835 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire


Children
1 M Joseph Broughton

           Born: Abt 1841 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 May 1841 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - William Broughton

On the 1841 census there is a Nancy Grayton (b c1811 Yorkshire) staying at the house.[JDB]
picture

Garnet Wells and Ada Brown




Husband Garnet Wells

           Born: 10 Nov 1882 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1970
         Buried: 


         Father: William Wells
         Mother: Harriet Harrison


       Marriage: 12 Oct 1908 - Methodist Church, Ardwick, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Coach maker's apprentice, living with parents, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ada Brown

           Born: Abt 1878 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Brown
         Mother: Sarah Ann




Children
1 M Ronald Brown Wells

           Born: 15 Nov 1909 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Garnet Wells

           Born: 22 Jun 1914 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Brian Wells

           Born: 13 Jan 1917 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Morris Butterfield and Agnes Brown




Husband James Morris Butterfield

           Born: Abt 1863 - Trumfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown Butterfield
         Mother: Elizabeth Morris


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1899 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Staying with mother & grandfather, 1871, Moss, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, staying with stepsister Jemima Hawken, 1881, Askern, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer's labourer, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Agnes Brown

           Born: Abt 1873 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1955
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Husband not present, she is staying with her mother, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Elizabeth M Butterfield

           Born: Abt 1899 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Charles Butterfield

           Born: Abt 1901 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Henry Butterfield

           Born: Abt 1903 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Edith Butterfield

           Born: Abt 1907 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Cooper and Agnes Brown




Husband Samuel Cooper

           Born: Abt 1855 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Aug 1855 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Cooper
         Mother: Charlotte Emerson


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1877 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Tailor and outfitter (master), 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Tailor and (fent?) dealer, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Agnes Brown

           Born: Abt 1858 - Beltoft, Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Brown
         Mother: Maria Cook




Children
1 M Ernest Cooper

           Born: 9 Sep 1878 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Oct 1878 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Edmund Cooper

           Born: 14 Jul 1880 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1880 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Agnes Miriam Cooper

           Born: 31 Jan 1881 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1881 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Clowes Garner Cooper

           Born: 17 Mar 1885 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Mar 1885 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lucy Todd


5 F Elsie Maria Cooper

           Born: 22 Mar 1886 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Apr 1886 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Charlotte May Cooper

           Born: 1 May 1892 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 May 1892 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Alice Mary Cooper

           Born: 4 Jan 1895 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Jan 1895 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Fred Cooper

           Born: 18 Oct 1896 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1896 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Lydia Cooper

           Born: 31 Jul 1898 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Jul 1900 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Albert Brown and Sophia Heald




Husband Albert Brown

           Born: Abt 1890 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Kilburn Brown
         Mother: Jane Creaser


       Marriage: 4 Sep 1915 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: General labourer, boarding, 1911, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Sophia Heald

           Born: 20 Dec 1893 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jan 1894 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Heald
         Mother: Sophia Rayner




Children

picture
Albert Pilsworth Brown and Ethel May Leggott




Husband Albert Pilsworth Brown

           Born: 1 Aug 1898 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 5 May 1976 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Isaac Martin Pilsworth Nicholson
         Mother: Jemima Brown


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1925 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



Wife Ethel May Leggott

           Born: Abt 1901 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1903 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 10 Mar 1988 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Robert Leggott
         Mother: Kate Newton




Children

picture
John Parkinson and Alice Brown




Husband John Parkinson

           Born: Abt 1802 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Parkinson
         Mother: Elizabeth Pickering


       Marriage: 26 Jan 1828 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Old Road, Holme upon Spalding Moor, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural Labourer, 1851, Old Road, Holme upon Spalding Moor, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Old Road, Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Brown

           Born: Abt 1801 - Elvington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, 1881, Old Road, Holme upon Spalding Moor, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Parkinson

           Born: Abt 1828 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Aug 1828 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
           Died: After 1901 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Fisher


2 M James Parkinson

           Born: Abt 1830 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Feb 1830 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Glenn
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1866 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


3 M John Parkinson

           Born: Abt 1832 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1832 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Parkinson

           Born: Abt 1834 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 May 1834 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Hannah Parkinson

           Born: Abt 1837 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1837 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1842
         Buried: 



6 M Robert Parkinson

           Born: Abt 1839 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Mar 1839 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Hannah Parkinson

           Born: Abt 1842 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1842 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Alice Parkinson

           Born: Abt 1846 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Aug 1846 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - John Parkinson

On the 1861 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Elizabeth Fisher aged 5 and born in Seaton Ross, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

Joseph Lee Robinson and Alice Brown




Husband Joseph Lee Robinson

           Born: Abt 1861 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Robinson
         Mother: Sarah Lee


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1882 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, wife not present, 1891, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1901, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.




Wife Alice Brown

           Born: Abt 1862 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Visiting James & Elizabeth Brown, 1891, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Ellen Robinson

           Born: Abt 1883 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Florence Robinson

           Born: Abt 1891 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Wressell and Alice Brown




Husband William Wressell

           Born: Abt 1745 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Sep 1745 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Nicholas Wressell
         Mother: Catherine Gardham


       Marriage: 28 May 1769 - Laceby, Lincolnshire



Wife Alice Brown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Wressell

           Born: Abt 1770 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1770 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary


2 M William Wressell

           Born: Abt 1772 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Sep 1772 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Pepper
           Marr: 6 Oct 1788 - Whitgift, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia