Connected to



picture
George Guest and Marah Alathia Shaw




Husband George Guest

           Born: Abt 1867 - West Melton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1867 - Brampton Bierlow, Yorkshire
           Died: 1 May 1949 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Hannah Maria Guest


       Marriage: 2 Jul 1890 - Fishlake, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Staying with grandparents John & Caroline Fletcher, 1871, West Melton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm servant, 1881, West Melton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery labourer, 1891, 34 Winterwell Road, West Melton, Brampton Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carter on corporation, 1901, 47 Henley Street, Rotherham, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carter, 1911, Rotherham, Yorkshire.




Wife Marah Alathia Shaw

           Born: Abt 1869 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 23 Jul 1945 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Shaw
         Mother: Harriet Trimingham




Children
1 F Annie Guest

           Born: Abt 1890 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Fergus Turnbull
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1942 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


2 F Ellen Guest

           Born: Abt 1892 - West Melton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ernest Robinson
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1927 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


3 F Alice Guest

           Born: Abt 1897 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Florence Guest

           Born: Abt 1900 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Alfred Guest

           Born: Abt 1903 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Guest and Mary Ann Jennings




Husband George Guest

           Born: Abt 1845 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Sep 1845 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 8 Jan 1903 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Guest
         Mother: Elizabeth Crawshaw


       Marriage: 24 Oct 1872 - Bolton Percy, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 40 acres, bachelor, living with mother, 1871, Warmsworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer & licenced victualler, 1881, Warmsworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer & licenced victualler, wife not present, 1891, Warmsworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer & innkeeper, 1901, Warmsworth, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Jennings

           Born: Abt 1847 - Nun Appleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1911, Warmsworth, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Gertrude Guest

           Born: Abt 1874 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Apr 1874 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Guest

           Born: Abt 1875 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 May 1875 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Pattrick and Hannah Guest




Husband John Pattrick

           Born: 29 Jan 1809 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: Feb 1809 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1900 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Pattrick
         Mother: Susannah Walker


       Marriage: 15 Jun 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Riverman & earthenware dealer, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Waterman, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Waterman, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired sailor, widowed, 1891, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Guest

           Born: Nov 1804 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Dec 1804 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1890 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Husband not present, 1841, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Fishmonger, husband not present, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Louisa Pattrick

           Born: Abt 1832 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jul 1832 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Robert Pattrick

           Born: Abt 1834 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jun 1834 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1836 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 M Robert John Pattrick

           Born: Abt 1836 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jul 1836 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Jane Ann Pattrick

           Born: Abt 1838 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1838 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1926 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Holland
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1862 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


5 M William Thomas Pattrick

           Born: Abt 1840 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Oct 1840 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Eliza Pattrick

           Born: Abt 1844 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Sep 1844 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Clifton Laycock and Harriet Guest




Husband Clifton Laycock

           Born: Abt 1867 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Feb 1867 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 3 Dec 1907 - Barnsley, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Hoyland - 21 Aug 1888 - Mexborough, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Butcher's assistant, 1891, Barnsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Manager for father's property, 1901, Barnsley, Yorkshire.

abode: Retired butcher (due to ill health), remarried, 1911, Barnsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Guest

           Born: Abt 1885 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mabel Laycock

           Born: Abt 1908 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Guest and Mary Morley




Husband James Guest

           Born: 10 Apr 1863 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Apr 1863 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1936
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Guest
         Mother: Ellen Briggs


       Marriage: 3 Oct 1885 - Hunslet, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary E Kirby - Jul-Sep 1914 - Stockton District, Durham

Events

Occupation: Engine fitter, 1891, Stockton on Tees, Durham.

Occupation: Steam engine fitter, 1901, Norton, Durham.

Occupation: Engine fitter, 1911, Norton Woodseats, Derbyshire.




Wife Mary Morley

           Born: Abt 1864 - Bulwell, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1913
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Rupert Guest

           Born: Abt 1886 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Clifford Guest

           Born: Abt 1889 - Stockton on Tees, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Charles Guest

           Born: Abt 1890 - Stockton on Tees, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Lewis Guest

           Born: Abt 1895 - Stockton on Tees, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Robert Guest

           Born: Abt 1898 - Stockton on Tees, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Guest and Mary E Kirby




Husband James Guest

           Born: 10 Apr 1863 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Apr 1863 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1936
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Guest
         Mother: Ellen Briggs


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1914 - Stockton District, Durham

   Other Spouse: Mary Morley - 3 Oct 1885 - Hunslet, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Engine fitter, 1891, Stockton on Tees, Durham.

Occupation: Steam engine fitter, 1901, Norton, Durham.

Occupation: Engine fitter, 1911, Norton Woodseats, Derbyshire.




Wife Mary E Kirby

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
William Thompson and Martha Guest




Husband William Thompson

           Born: Abt 1831 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Oct 1831 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 1911 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 21 Nov 1866 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Butcher & farmer of 32 acres, 1871, Warmsworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gamekeeper, 1881, Wadworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Woodman, 1891, Balby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Woodman - forest, 1901, Warmsworth, Yorkshire.

abode: a pensioned woodman, 1911, Warmsworth, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Guest

           Born: Abt 1841 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Oct 1841 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 1931
         Buried: 


         Father: George Guest
         Mother: Elizabeth Crawshaw




Children
1 F Mary Thompson

           Born: Abt 1867 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Oct 1867 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Frank Thompson

           Born: Abt 1868 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Aug 1868 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Thompson

           Born: Abt 1871 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Aug 1871 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ada Thompson

           Born: Abt 1873 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Dec 1873 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Teresa Thompson

           Born: Abt 1875 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Martha Thompson

           Born: Abt 1877 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Sep 1877 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Alfred Thompson

           Born: Abt 1880 - Wadworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Leonard Thompson

           Born: Abt 1883 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1964
         Buried: 



9 F Florence Ethel Thompson

           Born: 21 Apr 1886 - Balby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 May 1886 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Potter and Mary Guest




Husband George Potter

           Born: Abt 1743 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jun 1743 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Potter
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 21 Nov 1769 - Thorne, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Guest

           Born: Abt 1745
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Jesse Hoyland and Mary Elizabeth Guest




Husband Jesse Hoyland

           Born: Abt 1856 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1857 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Hoyland
         Mother: Alice Mawson


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1886 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Worsbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shopkeeper - grocer, 1901, Worsbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shopkeeper, off licence holder, 1911, Worsbrough, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Elizabeth Guest

           Born: Abt 1861 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Alice Hoyland

           Born: Abt 1887 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1888 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Arthur Mason Ellison
           Marr: 15 Jan 1921 - Barnsley, Yorkshire


2 F Annie Elizabeth Hoyland

           Born: Abt 1890 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1890 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Doris Hoyland

           Born: Abt 1892 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1893 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Annetta Hoyland

           Born: Abt 1895 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mildred Hoyland

           Born: Abt 1898 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Guest and Mary Ann Trimingham




Husband Robert Guest

           Born: Abt 1844 - Whitley, Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1910 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Guest
         Mother: Frances Brook


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1866 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Staying with sister Ann Spencer and her husband William, 1851, Cliff, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Apprentice blacksmith, 1861, Balne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1871, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural blacksmith, 1881, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1891, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1901, Fishlake, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Trimingham

           Born: Abt 1833 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1833 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1915 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Trimingham
         Mother: Ann Hunt



   Other Spouse: George England - 17 Jan 1852 - Fishlake, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Widowed, staying with daughter Sarah Pilington, 1911, Hull, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Emma Guest

           Born: Abt 1866 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1903 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frederick William Hadwick
           Marr: 28 Dec 1891 - Fishlake, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia