Connected to



picture
Thomas Cooper and Betsy Hirst




Husband Thomas Cooper

           Born: Abt 1840 - Sowerby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 9 Jun 1862 - Elland, Yorkshire



Wife Betsy Hirst

           Born: Abt 1841 - Rastrick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jan 1863
         Buried: 25 Jan 1863 - Rastrick, Yorkshire


         Father: Richard Hirst
         Mother: Ann Clayton




Children

picture
Thomas Cooper and Jane Elizabeth Margetson




Husband Thomas Cooper

           Born: Abt 1867 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Cooper
         Mother: Elizabeth Sunderland


       Marriage: 11 Apr 1891 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Maltster, 1901, Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1911, Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Elizabeth Margetson

           Born: Abt 1867 - Earlsheaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Henry Cooper

           Born: Abt 1892 - Staincliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M James Arthur Cooper

           Born: 7 Aug 1894 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1897 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Clara Lizzie Cooper

           Born: 13 Aug 1896 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1897 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Harold Cooper

           Born: 22 Oct 1900 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Dec 1900 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Clifford Cooper

           Born: Abt 1903 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Cooper and Mary Moore




Husband Thomas Cooper

           Born: Abt 1734 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Dec 1734 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1804 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Abel Cooper
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: 4 Oct 1793 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Brown - 22 May 1766 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Moore

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Cooper

           Born: Abt 1796 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1796 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1841 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Dinah Hasselby
           Marr: 6 Jan 1818 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



General Notes: Husband - Thomas Cooper

The 1841 census cites Thomas as not being born in Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

Thomas Cooper and Rebecca Espin




Husband Thomas Cooper

           Born: Abt 1839 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1839 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Between 1863 and 1871
         Buried: 


         Father: James Cooper
         Mother: Ann Robinson


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1863 - Lincoln District, Lincolnshire



Wife Rebecca Espin

           Born: Abt 1839 - Barlings, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 May 1839 - Barlings cum Langworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Espin
         Mother: Rebecca Holton


Events

abode: Widowed, staying with widowed aunt Charlotte Clarke, 1871, 51 Rasen Lane, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture
Thomas Cooper and Jemima Hill




Husband Thomas Cooper

           Born: Abt 1791 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1791 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1885 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Cooper
         Mother: Mary Cocking


       Marriage: 23 Jul 1815 - Misson, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1841, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker and grocer, widowed, 1851, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Master cordwainer, 1861, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, living with daughter Jemima Crompton, 1871, High Street, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Jemima Hill

           Born: Abt 1786 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 30 Apr 1786 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Caroline Cooper

           Born: Abt 1817 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 24 Jan 1817 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Celina Cooper

           Born: Abt 1818 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1818 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Jemima Cooper

           Born: Abt 1821 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1821 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Crompton
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1844 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


4 F Mary Cooper

           Born: Abt 1823 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 27 Jul 1823 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ann Cooper

           Born: Abt 1825 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1825 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: Jun 1861 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 4 Jun 1861 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: William Porter
           Marr: 11 May 1854 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire


6 M Thomas Cooper

           Born: Abt 1828 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 3 Feb 1828 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown Cooper and Unknown Wilson




Husband Unknown Cooper

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Unknown Wilson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Isaac Wilson
         Mother: Mary




Children
1 F Sally Pidd Cooper

           Born: Abt 1867 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Arthur Allen
           Marr: Jun 1888 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



picture
Walter Cooper and Alice Ann Woodward




Husband Walter Cooper

           Born: Abt 1856 - Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Cooper
         Mother: Elizabeth Parker


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1877 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living as an unemployed bricklayer, 1881, Barnby Dun, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1891, Bentley with Arksey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1901, Holly House, Bentley, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Ann Woodward

           Born: Abt 1857 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Lucy Cooper

           Born: Abt 1877 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Woodward Cooper

           Born: Abt 1879 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Lily May Cooper

           Born: Abt 1882 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Cooper and Frances Giles




Husband William Cooper

           Born: Abt 1813 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 22 Apr 1839 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Journeyman tailor, 1851, Northgate, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1861, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1871, Castleford, Yorkshire.




Wife Frances Giles

           Born: Abt 1813 - London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Henry Cooper

           Born: Abt 1840 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Mar 1840 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Swift
           Marr: 6 Jul 1864 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire


2 F Jane Cooper

           Born: Abt 1842 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jan 1842 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: James Lee
           Marr: 11 May 1866 - Castleford, Yorkshire


3 M Osman Cooper

           Born: Abt 1844 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Samuel Cooper

           Born: Abt 1845 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Dec 1845 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Cooper

           Born: Abt 1847 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Dec 1847 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 1851
         Buried: 



6 F Frances Cooper

           Born: Abt 1849 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Samuel Wright
           Marr: 14 Sep 1868 - Featherstone, Yorkshire


7 M William Cooper

           Born: Abt 1851 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Cooper and Elizabeth Illingworth




Husband William Cooper

           Born: Abt 1883 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Cooper
         Mother: Elizabeth Sunderland


       Marriage: 24 Feb 1906 - Ravensthorpe, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Washer at wire works, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Illingworth

           Born: Abt 1886 - Sandal, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Ernest Cooper

           Born: Abt 1906 - Ravensthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elsie Cooper

           Born: Abt 1908 - Ravensthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ena Cooper

           Born: Abt 1911 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Cooper and Sarah Wood




Husband William Cooper

           Born: Abt 1813 - Gamston, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1841 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master toolmaker, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Excavator's toolmaker, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Wood

           Born: 7 Oct 1808 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jan 1809 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

Occupation: Widowed housekeeper to son-in-law Richard Sanderson, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.

abode: Living with son-in-law Richard Sanderson, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Sarah Cooper

           Born: Abt 1842 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Feb 1842 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Cooper

           Born: Abt 1844 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1844 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Cooper

           Born: Abt 1846 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Feb 1846 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Cooper

           Born: Abt 1848 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1848 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Selina Bramham
           Marr: 13 Aug 1865 - Thorne, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia