Connected to



picture
Joseph Cook and Rachel Stacey




Husband Joseph Cook

           Born: Abt 1836 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1836 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Cook
         Mother: Elizabeth Parkin


       Marriage: 19 Oct 1857 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mason's labourer, living with parents, 1851, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Mason, 1861, Brotherton, Yorkshire.




Wife Rachel Stacey

           Born: Abt 1837 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jun 1837 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1871
         Buried: 


         Father: William Stacey
         Mother: Hannah Smith



   Other Spouse: Joseph Powell - Between Jan and Mar 1869 - Leeds District, Yorkshire


Children
1 M George Cook

           Born: Abt 1859 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1859 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Cook

           Born: Abt 1861 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Sep 1861 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Cook and Elizabeth Stringwell




Husband Joseph Cook

           Born: 12 Oct 1862 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Sep 1866 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1882 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1891, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer, builder's contractor, 1901, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Stringwell

           Born: Abt 1858 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1915 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Stringwell
         Mother: Ann Tune


Events

abode: Husband not present, 1911, Crowle, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M Arthur Cook

           Born: Abt 1883 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Cook

           Born: Abt 1885 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ethel Cook

           Born: Abt 1887 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Edith Cook

           Born: Abt 1890 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1958 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alfred Ernest Kelsey
           Marr: 24 Jul 1915 - Thorne, Yorkshire


5 F Annie Cook

           Born: Abt 1892 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Joseph Cook

           Born: Abt 1897 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Pottage and Lucy Cook




Husband George Pottage

           Born: Abt 1887 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1910 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Brewer's labourer, 1911, Brigg, Lincolnshire.




Wife Lucy Cook

           Born: Abt 1884 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cook
         Mother: Mary Jane Hudson




Children
1 F Violet Pottage

           Born: Abt 1911 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Edward Wright and Lucy Jane Cook




Husband Charles Edward Wright

           Born: Abt 1850 - North Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1850 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Abt 1892
         Buried: 


         Father: John William Wright
         Mother: Mary Ann Foster


       Marriage: Mar 1874 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Ellen Setchell - Dec 1884 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, staying with brother Richard Foster Wright, 1871, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Implement smith, 1881, 5 Thomas Street, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1891, 5 Thomas Street, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.




Wife Lucy Jane Cook

           Born: Abt 1850 - Brinkhill, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cook
         Mother: Elizabeth


Events

Occupation: General servant, 1871, High Street, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M John Henry Wright

           Born: Abt 1876 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Edith Wright

           Born: Abt 1880 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Alfred Wright

           Born: 24 Nov 1882 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Jul 1885 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Alfred Jackson and Martha Cook




Husband Alfred Jackson

           Born: Abt 1845 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jul 1845 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Jackson
         Mother: Nancy Richardson


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1871 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Engine fitter, 1881, George Street, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Engine fitter, 1891, 9 Marshfield Road, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Engine fitter (marine), 1901, 9 Marshfield Road, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Cook

           Born: Abt 1851 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Emily Jackson

           Born: Abt 1876 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Edith Jackson

           Born: Abt 1877 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Alfred Jackson

           Born: Abt 1879 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Edwin Jackson

           Born: Abt 1881 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James William Smith and Martha Ann Cook




Husband James William Smith

           Born: Abt 1869 - Barton upon Humber, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1890 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Maltster, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Night watchman, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Alum works foreman, widowed, staying with brother-in-law John Crookes, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Ann Cook

           Born: Abt 1872 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Cook
         Mother: Sarah Ann Bateman




Children
1 M Reginald Smith

           Born: Abt 1909 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Herbert Higgins and Mary Cook




Husband Herbert Higgins

           Born: Abt 1864 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1950
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Higgins
         Mother: Mary France


       Marriage: 1 Dec 1883 - Brotherton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner & wheelwright, 1891, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery joiner, 1901, Glass Houghton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Commission agent - insurance, 1911, Glass Houghton, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Cook

           Born: Abt 1861 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Jun 1861 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Matthew Jolliffe
         Mother: Hannah Cook




Children
1 F Frances Ellen Higgins

           Born: Abt 1884 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Sep 1884 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Higgins

           Born: Abt 1886 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Mar 1886 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Ann Higgins

           Born: Abt 1888 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Hannah Higgins

           Born: Abt 1890 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Apr 1890 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Frank Higgins

           Born: 12 Jan 1892 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1892 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Florence Higgins

           Born: Abt 1901 - Glass Houghton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Avis Higgins

           Born: 1905 - Glass Houghton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Johnson West and Mary Cook




Husband Johnson West

           Born: Abt 1801 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1801 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William West
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: 30 Dec 1823 - Luddington, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1851, Haldenby cum Eastoft, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Cook

           Born: Abt 1797 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George West

           Born: Abt 1828 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 May 1828 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1893
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Thompson
           Marr: 21 Dec 1848 - Ardsley, Yorkshire


2 M Enoch West

           Born: Abt 1837 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Joseph West

           Born: Abt 1840 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Anne West

           Born: Abt 1843 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Margrave and Mary Cook




Husband William Margrave

           Born: Abt 1838 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Aug 1838 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Margrave
         Mother: Martha Gunhouse


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1867 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural laboourer, 1871, Garthorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Blacker, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer on farm, 1891, Margrave Lane, Garthorpe, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Cook

           Born: Abt 1842 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Oct 1842 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George William Margrave

           Born: Abt 1869 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Sep 1869 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Ann Margrave

           Born: Abt 1871 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Edmund Margrave

           Born: Abt 1873 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Nov 1873 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Florence Margrave

           Born: Abt 1875 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Beatrice Margrave

           Born: Abt 1877 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Violet Margrave

           Born: Abt 1878 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Percival Margrave

           Born: Abt 1880 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Frederick James Oldridge and Mary Cook




Husband Frederick James Oldridge

           Born: Abt 1856 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Sarah Oldridge


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1876 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Flax dresser, 1881, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Holbeck, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Horse driver for corporation, 1901, Holbeck, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Cook

           Born: Abt 1855 - Sunderland, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, 1911, Holbeck, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Alice Oldridge

           Born: Abt 1877 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Alvin Oldridge

           Born: Abt 1878 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Maurice Oldridge

           Born: Abt 1881 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Joseph Oldridge

           Born: Abt 1882 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Frederick Oldridge

           Born: Abt 1884 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Arthur Oldridge

           Born: Abt 1886 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M William Oldridge

           Born: Abt 1889 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Edith Oldridge

           Born: Abt 1891 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Henry Oldridge

           Born: Abt 1893 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Helen Oldridge

           Born: Abt 1896 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia