Ancestors of



picture
George Beck Howlett and Annie Elizabeth McMahon




Husband George Beck Howlett

           Born: Abt. 1839 - Riby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1901
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1876 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Maria Temperton (Abt. 1838-1874) - Oct-Dec 1859 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer & new connexion local preacher, 1871, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Land drainer, remarried, 1881, High Melton, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Excavation contractor, 1891, Mexborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General contractor, 1901, Mexborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Elizabeth McMahon

           Born: Abt. 1848 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas J McMahon

           Born: Abt. 1873 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Harriet Howlett

           Born: Abt. 1876 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Amos Howlett

           Born: Abt. 1878 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Willie Howlett

           Born: Abt. 1880 - Barnbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Howlett

           Born: Abt. 1882 - High Melton, Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Harry Howlett

           Born: Abt. 1886 - High Melton, Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Frank Howlett

           Born: Abt. 1889 - High Melton, Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John William Howlett and Frances Maria Sowden




Husband John William Howlett

           Born: Abt. 1867 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 189 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Tailor, living with in-laws, 1891, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor for Co-op Society, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Frances Maria Sowden

           Born: Abt. 1864 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Sowden (Abt. 1828-1910)
         Mother: Hannah Teal (Abt. 1831-1896)




Children
1 F Alice Ann Howlett

           Born: Abt. 1889 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Sowden Howlett

           Born: Abt. 1891 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Harold Howlett

           Born: Abt. 1893 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Clarice Howlett

           Born: Abt. 1895 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Evelyn Howlett

           Born: Abt. 1899 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Albert Howlett

           Born: Abt. 1902 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Marjoroe Howlett

           Born: Abt. 1908 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Clarke Jackson and Mary Howlett




Husband Thomas Clarke Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1814 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1817 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1883 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 7 Jun 1836 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1841, East Stockwith, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1851, East Stockwith, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1861, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Commercial clerk, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

abode: out of employment, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Howlett

           Born: Abt. 1817 - East Stockwith, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Oct 1817 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 17 Sep 1908 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, staying with son Henry, 1891, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

abode: Staying with son Edwin, 1901, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M Henry Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1840 - East Stockwith, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Edwin Jackson

           Born: 4 Aug 1842 - East Stockwith, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 30 Mar 1924 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Pitchfork (Abt. 1837-1872)
           Marr: 20 Jul 1863 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire


3 F Emily Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1844 - East Stockwith, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Alfred Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1846 - East Stockwith, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Pitchfork (Abt. 1840-      )


5 F Eliza Ann Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1851 - East Stockwith, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Hezekiah Howmes and Elizabeth Kelsey




Husband Hezekiah Howmes

           Born: Abt. 1710 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Jan 1710 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Howmes (Abt. 1670-Bet. 1727/1728)
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 24 Apr 1739 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Elizabeth Kelsey

           Born: Abt. 1720 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1722 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Kelsey (Abt. 1683-      )
         Mother: Anne Tankersley (Abt. 1686-      )




Children
1 M John Holmbs

           Born: Abt. 1740 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Feb 1740 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Holmbs

           Born: Abt. 1744 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1744 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Ingal (Abt. 1740-      )
           Marr: 24 May 1764 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 F Elisabeth Holmbs

           Born: Abt. 1747 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Mar 1747 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jacob Warrener (Abt. 1745-      )
           Marr: 28 Jun 1768 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 M Joseph Holmbs

           Born: Abt. 1749 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 May 1749 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Howmes




Husband Thomas Howmes

           Born: Abt. 1670
       Baptised: 
           Died: Bet. 1727 and 1728 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Carpenter.




Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Howmes

           Born: Abt. 1708 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1708 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Hezekiah Howmes

           Born: Abt. 1710 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Jan 1710 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Kelsey (Abt. 1720-      )
           Marr: 24 Apr 1739 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 M Emmet Howmes

           Born: Abt. 1715 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Sep 1715 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Raywood and Ann Howorth




Husband Richard Raywood

           Born: Abt. 1839 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Sep 1839 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1919
         Buried: 


         Father: Horatio Raywood (1805-1881)
         Mother: Ann Schofield (Abt. 1815-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Oct and Dec 1873 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living with parents, 1841, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

abode: Living with parents, 1851, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer's son, living with father, 1871, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Hatfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Howorth

           Born: Abt. 1840 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Feb 1840 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Howorth (1802-      )
         Mother: Hannah Hinchcliffe (1809-      )


Events

Occupation: Farmer's daughter, spinster, living with parents, 1871, Hatfield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Emily Raywood

           Born: Abt. 1874 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Oct 1874 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1874 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Annie Raywood

           Born: Abt. 1876 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Ann Howorth




Husband

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
   Relationship:  -  No evidence this couple married
   Marr. Status: No evidence this couple married



Wife Ann Howorth

           Born: Abt. 1830 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Howorth (Abt. 1801-      )
         Mother: Charlotte Dunston (Abt. 1792-Bet. 1851/1861)



   Other Spouse: Thomas Gregory (Abt. 1832-      ) - Bet. Oct and Dec 1853 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: James Dawson (Abt. 1829-      )


Children
1 F Jane Howorth

           Born: Abt. 1849 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Aug 1849 - Arksey, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Parkin and Ann Howorth




Husband George Parkin

           Born: Abt. 1787 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Dec 1787 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Parkin (Abt. 1764-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Peck (Abt. 1764-      )


       Marriage: 23 Nov 1815 - Thorne, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1841, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Howorth

           Born: Abt. 1786 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Charwoman, widowed, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Mary Parkin

           Born: Abt. 1817 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Oct 1817 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Fretwell (Abt. 1819-      )
           Marr: 8 Dec 1842 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


2 M George Parkin

           Born: Abt. 1820 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Aug 1820 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1891
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emma Hornsby (Abt. 1824-      )
           Marr: Bet. Apr and Jun 1846 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 M John Parkin

           Born: Abt. 1823 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Dec 1823 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1908 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Rimington (Abt. 1824-1862)
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1844 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Mary (Abt. 1833-      )


4 F Maria Parkin

           Born: Abt. 1827 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Feb 1827 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Vaux (Abt. 1829-      )
           Marr: 30 Mar 1851 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


5 M Thomas Parkin

           Born: Abt. 1831 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Feb 1831 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 20 Dec 1836 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 




picture
Francis Raper and Ann Howorth




Husband Francis Raper

           Born: Abt. 1775 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Oct 1775 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Frank Raper (Abt. 1744-      )
         Mother: Ann Taylor (Abt. 1745-      )


       Marriage: 14 Nov 1815 - Thorne, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Halliwell (Abt. 1780-      )

Events

Occupation: Waterman, 1841, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Howorth

           Born: Abt. 1770 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Unknown Morris and Ann E Howorth




Husband Unknown Morris

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Ann E Howorth

           Born: Abt. 1858 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Howorth (Abt. 1821-      )
         Mother: Ann (Abt. 1832-      )




Children
1 F Ann E Morris

           Born: Abt. 1881 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Arthur Howorth and Mary Jane Walton




Husband Arthur Howorth

           Born: Abt. 1857 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Oct 1857 - Arksey, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Howorth (Abt. 1801-      )
         Mother: Hannah Dunston (Abt. 1821-      )


       Marriage: Dec 1881 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Jane Walton

           Born: Abt. 1861 - Wombwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: William Randerson (Abt. 1873-      ) - Dec 1898 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Emma Howorth

           Born: Abt. 1887 - Great Houghton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Florence Howorth

           Born: Abt. 1888 - Great Houghton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Arthur Howorth

           Born: Abt. 1890 - Great Houghton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Charles F Howorth

           Born: Abt. 1896 - Great Houghton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Howorth and Hannah Martha Speed




Husband Charles Howorth

           Born: Abt. 1830 - Southowram, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
   Relationship:  -  No evidence this couple married
   Marr. Status: No evidence this couple married



Wife Hannah Martha Speed

           Born: Abt. 1843 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1902 - Hipperholme, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: James Speed (Abt. 1819-      )
         Mother: Christiana Shaw (Abt. 1822-      )



  Other Partner: Unknown (      -      )

Events

abode: Housekeeper to and living with Charles Howarth, 1871, Southowram, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed (?), 1901, Hipperholme, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Christiana Speed

           Born: Abt. 1870 - Southowram, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Stones and Elizabeth Howorth




Husband George Stones

           Born: Abt. 1818 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet. Jan and Mar 1846 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Arksey, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Howorth

           Born: Abt. 1827 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Feb 1827 - Arksey, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Howorth (Abt. 1801-      )
         Mother: Charlotte Dunston (Abt. 1792-Bet. 1851/1861)




Children
1 F Hannah Stones

           Born: Abt. 1846 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Haigh (Abt. 1843-      )
           Marr: 6 Dec 1870 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


2 M George Stones

           Born: Abt. 1847 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Emma Stones

           Born: Abt. 1849 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Albert Edmund Margrave and Elizabeth Howorth




Husband Albert Edmund Margrave

           Born: Abt. 1873 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1948
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Margrave (Abt. 1845-      )
         Mother: Hannah Maria Mason (Abt. 1851-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 1907 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Howorth

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Smith and Elizabeth Howorth




Husband John Smith

           Born: Abt. 1810 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 31 Dec 1827 - Campsall, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Balne, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Howorth

           Born: Abt. 1806 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Apr 1806 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Howorth (Abt. 1775-      )
         Mother: Sarah Haigh (Abt. 1775-      )




Children

picture
William Scholey and Elizabeth Howorth




Husband William Scholey

           Born: Abt. 1849 - Braithwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Scholey (Abt. 1824-      )
         Mother: Unknown (      -      )


       Marriage: Bet. Jan and Mar 1869 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Womersley, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Howorth

           Born: Abt. 1848 - Clayton, Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Howorth (Abt. 1817-      )
         Mother: Sarah Wadsworth (Abt. 1816-      )




Children
1 M Charles Howarth Scholey

           Born: Abt. 1870 - Clayton, Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Kitchen and Esther Howorth




Husband George Kitchen

           Born: Abt. 1831 - Auckley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jan 1831 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet. Oct and Dec 1853 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



Wife Esther Howorth

           Born: Abt. 1830 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jan 1832 - Arksey, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Howorth (Abt. 1801-      )
         Mother: Charlotte Dunston (Abt. 1792-Bet. 1851/1861)


Events

Occupation: Charwoman, widowed, 1871, Arksey, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Elizabeth Kitchen

           Born: Abt. 1858 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Henry Kitchen

           Born: Abt. 1859 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Clara Fox (Abt. 1867-      )
           Marr: Bet. Jan and Mar 1888 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


3 M John Kitchen

           Born: Abt. 1861 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Gunby Howorth and Sarah Illingworth




Husband Gunby Howorth

           Born: Abt. 1858 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Feb 1858 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 5 Sep 1932
         Buried: 


         Father: William Howorth (Abt. 1819-      )
         Mother: Martha Gunby (Abt. 1823-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Oct and Dec 1886 - Wortley District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Eliza Newton (Abt. 1861-      ) - Bet. Jan and Mar 1900 - Wortley District, Yorkshire (A widow before this marriage)

Events

Occupation: Butcher, 1891, Hunshelf, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Journeyman butcher, 1901, Stockbridge, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Illingworth

           Born: Abt. 1861 - Bradfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Howorth

           Born: Abt. 1887 - Hunshelf, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Charles Illingworth Howorth

           Born: Abt. 1889 - Hunshelf, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Hannah Howorth

           Born: Abt. 1891 - Hunshelf, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Howorth

           Born: Abt. 1892 - Hunshelf, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Gunby Howorth and Eliza Newton




Husband Gunby Howorth

           Born: Abt. 1858 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Feb 1858 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 5 Sep 1932
         Buried: 


         Father: William Howorth (Abt. 1819-      )
         Mother: Martha Gunby (Abt. 1823-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Jan and Mar 1900 - Wortley District, Yorkshire
   Marr. Status: A widow before this marriage

   Other Spouse: Sarah Illingworth (Abt. 1861-      ) - Bet. Oct and Dec 1886 - Wortley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Butcher, 1891, Hunshelf, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Journeyman butcher, 1901, Stockbridge, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Newton

           Born: Abt. 1861 - Hunshelf, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Edward Kitson (Abt. 1861-      ) - Bet. Jul and Sep 1889 - Wortley District, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Infant Howorth

           Born: Abt. 1901 - Stockbridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Howorth and Sarah Wadsworth




Husband Joseph Howorth

           Born: Abt. 1817 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Oct 1817 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Howorth (Abt. 1775-      )
         Mother: Sarah Haigh (Abt. 1775-      )


       Marriage: 1 Apr 1839 - Clayton, Bradford, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, married, living with father, 1841, Clayton, Bradford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Clayton, Bradford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Clayton, Bradford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Clayton, Bradford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Clayton, Bradford, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Wadsworth

           Born: Abt. 1816 - Clayton, Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Ann Howorth

           Born: Abt. 1840 - Clayton, Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Feb 1840 - Clayton with Frickley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Howorth

           Born: Abt. 1842 - Clayton, Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 May 1842 - Clayton with Frickley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Charles Howorth

           Born: Abt. 1844 - Clayton, Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Apr 1844 - Clayton with Frickley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Howorth

           Born: Abt. 1846 - Clayton, Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Feb 1846 - Clayton with Frickley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elizabeth Howorth

           Born: Abt. 1848 - Clayton, Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Scholey (Abt. 1849-      )
           Marr: Bet. Jan and Mar 1869 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


6 F Emma Howorth

           Born: Abt. 1849 - Clayton, Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Bef. 1854 - Clayton, Bradford, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



7 M George Howorth

           Born: Abt. 1852 - Clayton, Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Oct 1852 - Clayton By Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Emma Howorth

           Born: Abt. 1854 - Clayton, Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Nov 1854 - Clayton By Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Ann Howorth

           Born: Abt. 1854 - Clayton, Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Nov 1854 - Clayton By Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Lucy Howorth

           Born: Abt. 1857 - Clayton, Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 F Alice Howorth

           Born: Abt. 1859 - Clayton, Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. M. C. (P.S.S.).

11. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

12. Ethelda Peshko.

13. Robert Downing.

14. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

15. Jack Percival, Snaith.

16. Mickey Brears, Beal.

17. Ann Webster.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Margaret Fletcher.

31. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

34. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. John Ward.

37. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

38. Arksey PRs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

41. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

42. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

43. Geoff Willets.

44. Wedding Certificate.

45. Jane Brickwood.

46. Julia Page-Gibson.

47. Brother James Duncan's will.

48. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

49. 1901 Census of Ireland.

50. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

54. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

55. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

57. Amanda.

58. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

59. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

60. Marriage Certificate.

61. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

62. William Varley.

63. Katherine Connell.

64. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

65. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

66. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

67. P.S.S.

68. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

69. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

70. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

71. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

72. Joyce Whitehead.

73. Family Bible.

74. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

75. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

76. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

77. M.C. (P.S.S.).

78. John Breese.

79. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

80. Karen Flannery.

81. Trevor Spencer.

82. Veda Moore.

83. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

84. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

85. Jack Percival.

86. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

87. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

88. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

89. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

90. Val Scholey, Canada.

91. Paul Scholey.

92. Joan Scholey, Beal.

93. B.C. (P.S.S.).

94. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

95. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

96. Wedding Certificate.

97. GROS 622/00 028*.

98. GROS 168/B0 018*.

99. Pauline Baker.

100. Nancy Stockwell.

101. Cyril Butcher.

102. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

103. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

104. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

105. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

106. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

107. Tony Redfearn.

108. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

109. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

110. Simon Brears.

111. Susan Waring.

112. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

113. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

114. Yorkshire Post obit.

115. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

116. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

117. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

118. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

119. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

120. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

121. John Tinker.

122. Gary Elliott, NZ.

123. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

125. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

126. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

128. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

129. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

130. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

131. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

132. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

133. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

134. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

135. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

137. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

138. Anne Poole nee Brears.

139. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

140. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

141. June Redfearn, Beal.

142. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

143. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

144. Mike Brownlow.

145. Father, James Duncan's will.

146. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

147. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

148. Emma.

149. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

150. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

151. Death Certificate.

152. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

153. Wedding certs for children.

154. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

155. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

156. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

157. Elizabeth Ann Green.

158. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

159. Frank Lee, NZ.

160. Dennis Wood.

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.

215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

218. Matt Connell.

219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

220. Richard Lord.

221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 21 Jul 2022 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner