Connected to



picture
Laughton Lee and Jane Ellen Cliff




Husband Laughton Lee

           Born: Abt 1850 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1882
         Buried: 


         Father: Enoch Lee
         Mother: Sarah Laughton


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1873 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Draper's assistant, 1881, Grimsby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Jane Ellen Cliff

           Born: Abt 1850 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Gertrude H Lee

           Born: Abt 1874 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Lee

           Born: Abt 1875 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Cliff and Elizabeth Moor




Husband John Cliff

           Born: Abt 1822 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jun 1822 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cliff
         Mother: Martha Garthwaite


       Marriage: 4 Dec 1843 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Martha Raper - Between Jan and Mar 1851 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, South End, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 87 acres, 1871, The Holmes, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 165 acres, married, wife not present, 1881, Pilham Carr, Blyton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Moor

           Born: Abt 1822
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Cliff

           Born: Abt 1845 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 May 1845 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Elizabeth Firth
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1866 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Emma Herring
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1874 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


2 F Elizabeth Cliff

           Born: Abt 1850 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jun 1850 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Cliff and Martha Raper




Husband John Cliff

           Born: Abt 1822 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jun 1822 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cliff
         Mother: Martha Garthwaite


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1851 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Moor - 4 Dec 1843 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, South End, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 87 acres, 1871, The Holmes, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 165 acres, married, wife not present, 1881, Pilham Carr, Blyton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Martha Raper

           Born: Abt 1828 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Apr 1828 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Raper
         Mother: Alice Teeson




Children
1 F Alice Cliff

           Born: 12 Aug 1855 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Sep 1855 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 12 Oct 1927 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Enoch Shipley
           Marr: 3 Aug 1876 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M John Cliff

           Born: Abt 1868 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 4 Mar 1943 - Broughton, Preston, Lancashire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lillie Davis
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1898 - Lancaster District, Lancashire



picture
John Cliff and Martha Garthwaite




Husband John Cliff

           Born: 6 Jul 1786 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jul 1786 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 1840
         Buried: 


         Father: William Cliff
         Mother: Ann Chester


       Marriage: 26 Sep 1808 - Hatfield, Yorkshire



Wife Martha Garthwaite

           Born: Abt 1784 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1859
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, 1841, Barnby Dun, Yorkshire.

abode: a pauper, 1851, Barnby Dun, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Ann Cliff

           Born: Abt 1809 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jul 1809 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: John Booth
           Marr: 18 Mar 1834 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire


2 F Elizabeth Cliff

           Born: Abt 1811 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jan 1811 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Cliff

           Born: Abt 1813 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Aug 1813 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Cliff

           Born: Abt 1820 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jan 1820 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Cliff

           Born: Abt 1822 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jun 1822 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Moor
           Marr: 4 Dec 1843 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Martha Raper
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1851 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


6 M George Cliff

           Born: Abt 1824 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1824 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Sarah Cliff

           Born: Abt 1827 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Dec 1827 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Cliff and Lillie Davis




Husband John Cliff

           Born: Abt 1868 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 4 Mar 1943 - Broughton, Preston, Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cliff
         Mother: Martha Raper


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1898 - Lancaster District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Draper's assistant, 1891, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General draper, 1901, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Occupation: draper, 1911, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Probate: 10 Apr 1943, Lancaster, Lancashire.




Wife Lillie Davis

           Born: Abt 1872 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 2 Dec 1942 - Broughton, Preston, Lancashire
         Buried: 

Events

Probate: 15 Jan 1943, Lancaster, Lancashire.


Children
1 M John Cliff

           Born: Abt 1899 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Marguerite Eleanor Cliff

           Born: 25 Jan 1902 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1964
         Buried: 



3 M Frank Storey Cliff

           Born: Abt 1906 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 3 Dec 1952 - Victoria Hospital, Blackpool, Lancashire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Irene Mary Stephenson
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1935 - Brentford District, Middlesex



picture
Mark Harry Cliff and Kathryn Tania Ryan




Husband Mark Harry Cliff

           Born: 9 Feb 1964 - Wellington, New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 8 Mar 1986 - Workworth, New Zealand



Wife Kathryn Tania Ryan

           Born: 5 Jan 1965 - Whangarei, New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Sidney Albert Ryan
         Mother: Patricia Margaret Jeans




Children

picture
Calvert Richardson and Mary Cliff




Husband Calvert Richardson

           Born: Abt 1840 - Ugglebarnby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 16 Jul 1923
         Buried: 


         Father: George Richardson
         Mother: Mary Scarr


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1868 - Whitby District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway fireman, 1871, Micklegate, York, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer & steam thresher, 1881, Kirk Hammerton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Coxwold, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Thorpe Underwood, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired farmer staying with sister-in-law Mary Ann Scoby, 1911, Clifton, York, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Cliff

           Born: Abt 1845 - Goathland, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Nov 1845 - Goathland, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Annie Richardson

           Born: Abt 1869 - Hawkser, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Emma Alice Richardson

           Born: Abt 1872 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Elizabeth Richardson

           Born: Abt 1876 - Walshford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Rainthorpe and Alice Mary Cliffe




Husband John Rainthorpe

           Born: Abt 1857 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 10 Dec 1877 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: General labourer, 1881, Pontefract, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Mary Cliffe

           Born: Abt 1857 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Apr 1857 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Cliffe
         Mother: Eliza Ellin




Children

picture
William Pinder and Ann Cliffe




Husband William Pinder

           Born: 14 May 1822 - Warrington, Lancashire
       Baptised: 24 Aug 1824 - Warrington, Lancashire
           Died: 27 Sep 1858 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Pinder
         Mother: Mary Ann Brears


       Marriage: 24 Feb 1849 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Chemist and druggist, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Will: 15 Jun 1858.

Probate: 26 Mar 1859, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Cliffe

           Born: Abt 1829 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Apr 1829 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1913
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Cliffe
         Mother: Hannah Hoyland



   Other Spouse: William Green - Between Jan and Mar 1866 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Milliner, widowed, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed again, 1901, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

abode: 1911, Knottingley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Hannah Mary Pinder

           Born: Abt 1850 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Aug 1853 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Wesley Walker
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1875 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


2 M Thomas William Pinder

           Born: Abt 1854 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Aug 1857 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Annie Louisa Pinder

           Born: Abt 1857 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Aug 1857 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 26 Jul 1935 - Kellington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
William Green and Ann Cliffe




Husband William Green

           Born: Abt 1817 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 May 1817 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 14 Jan 1894 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Green
         Mother: Mary Asquith


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1866 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Frances Ann Cliffe - 23 Aug 1842 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mariner, 1851, Marsh End, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Seaman in merchant service, 1861, Marsh End, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master mariner, remarried, 1871, Marsh End, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Ship owner, 1881, Marsh End, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Ship owner, 1891, Marsh End, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Probate: 5 Sep 1894, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Cliffe

           Born: Abt 1829 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Apr 1829 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1913
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Cliffe
         Mother: Hannah Hoyland



   Other Spouse: William Pinder - 24 Feb 1849 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Milliner, widowed, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed again, 1901, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

abode: 1911, Knottingley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Ernest Green

           Born: Abt 1866 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1937
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rose Florence Webster
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1897 - Grantham District, Lincolnshire


2 F Fanny Florence Green

           Born: Abt 1868 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 15 Jun 1945 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia