Jeremiah Johnson and Ruth Thompson
Husband Jeremiah Johnson
Born: Abt 1845 - Ledston, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Dec 1845 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: 1932 - Castleford, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Jeremiah Johnson (1810-1845) Mother: Hannah Rhodes (Abt 1805-1864)
Marriage: 9 Mar 1870 - Castleford, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: labourer at glassworks, 1871, Castleford, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: bottle sorter, 1881, Castleford, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: bottle sorter, 1891, Castleford, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: glass bottle sorter, 1901, Castleford, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: bottle sorter, widowed, 1911, Castleford, Yorkshire.
Wife Ruth Thompson
Born: Abt 1851 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Mar 1851 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Michael Thompson (Abt 1819- ) Mother: Mary Keighley (Abt 1819- )
Children
1 M George William Johnson
Born: 9 Jan 1871 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Feb 1874 - Castleford, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Joah Johnson and Jane Shaw
Husband Joah Johnson
Born: Abt 1847 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1912 Buried: 31 Aug 1912 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
Father: Thomas Johnson ( - ) Mother:
Marriage: 28 Nov 1870 - Knottingley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer in tar works, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Waterman, 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Boatman at tar distillery, 1901, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Wife Jane Shaw
Born: Abt 1853 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Shaw (Abt 1810- ) Mother: Mary Trueman (Abt 1814- )
Children
1 F Emily Jane Johnson
Born: Abt 1878 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M James William Johnson
Born: Abt 1884 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Harry Johnson
Born: Abt 1892 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Johnson and Mary Ann Newborn
Husband John Johnson
Born: Abt 1794 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Jul 1794 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Nov 1875 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 27 Nov 1875 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Father: William Johnson (Abt 1763-1845) Mother: Ann Pettinger (Abt 1765-1836)
Marriage: 5 Feb 1822 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Victoria Square, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Ann Newborn
Born: Abt 1792 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 Apr 1792 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: May 1875 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 2 May 1875 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Father: Stephen Newborn (Abt 1751- ) Mother: Sarah Robinson (Abt 1756- )
Children
1 M John Johnson
Born: Abt 1822 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 May 1822 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: May 1822 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 5 May 1822 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
2 F Mary Johnson
Born: Abt 1823 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 May 1823 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M John Johnson
Born: Abt 1826 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Apr 1826 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1839 Buried:
4 M Robinson Johnson
Born: Abt 1828 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Apr 1828 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Died: 1900 Buried:Spouse: Ann Elizabeth Vazin (Abt 1829-1890) Marr: Oct-Dec 1852 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
5 M Henry Johnson
Born: Abt 1833 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M John Johnson
Born: Abt 1839 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Ann (Abt 1843- )
John Johnson and Harriet Tyler
Husband John Johnson
Born: Abt 1843 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Johnson (Abt 1805- ) Mother: Elizabeth Johnson (Abt 1806- )
Marriage: 23 Feb 1863 - Whitgift, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer (general), 1871, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, 1901, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.
Wife Harriet Tyler
Born: Abt 1843 - Holbeach, Lincolnshire Baptised: 15 Mar 1843 - Holbeach, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Unknown ( - ) Mother: Martha Tyler (Abt 1819- )
Events
• Occupation: House servant, 1861, Adlingfleet, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M James Robert Johnson
Born: Abt 1863 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Annie Johnson
Born: Abt 1865 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M John William Johnson
Born: Abt 1868 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Sarah Ann Johnson
Born: Abt 1871 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Harriet Johnson
Born: Abt 1870 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Rebecca Olive Johnson
Born: Abt 1878 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Lily Johnson
Born: Abt 1881 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Alice Johnson
Born: Abt 1882 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 F Florence Johnson
Born: Abt 1885 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
General Notes: Wife - Harriet Tyler
On the 1871 census, half-uncles Charles and Job (John) Tyler are lodging at the house.[JDB]
John Johnson and Mary Anne Sprakes
Husband John Johnson
Born: Abt 1822 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 Aug 1822 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: 26 Jan 1898 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: Edward Johnson (Abt 1793- ) Mother: Martha Bramhill (Abt 1796- )
Marriage: 25 Nov 1841 - Amcotts, LincolnshireEvents
• abode: a pauper, crippled, 1851, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• abode: a pauper, 1861, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• abode: a pauper (decrepid), 1871, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• abode: a pauper, 1881, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• abode: Retired, a former agricultural labourer, 1891, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Anne Sprakes
Born: Abt 1823 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 May 1823 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Sprakes (Abt 1783- ) Mother: Mary Brewster (Abt 1783- )
Events
• Disability: Blind, 1861, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 M Thomas Johnson
Born: Abt 1842 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Lindle (Abt 1842- ) Marr: Oct-Dec 1863 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
2 M Edwin Johnson
Born: Abt 1844 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Aug 1844 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Ann Slack (Abt 1850- ) Marr: Jan-Mar 1868 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
3 M George Johnson
Born: Abt 1846 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Mary Ann Johnson
Born: Abt 1847 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M John Robert Johnson
Born: Abt 1850 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Nov 1850 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 M Arthur Johnson
Born: Abt 1853 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Jan 1853 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
7 M Alfred James Johnson
Born: Abt 1855 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M Philip Johnson
Born: Abt 1857 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 F Anna Maria Johnson
Born: Abt 1859 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
10 M Enoch Johnson
Born: Abt 1864 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Johnson and Charlotte Lester
Husband John Johnson
Born: Abt 1790 - Sturton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 9 May 1825 - Sturton cum Fenton, NottinghamshireEvents
• Occupation: Publican and illegible, 1851, North Wheatley, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Charlotte Lester
Born: Abt 1798 - Sturton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• Occupation: Housekeeper & laundress, widowed, living with son Alfred, 1871, 38 Wellgate, Rotherham, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M John Johnson
Born: Abt 1825 - Sturton le Steeple, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 25 Sep 1825 - Sturton cum Fenton, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
2 M Peter Johnson
Born: Abt 1835 - Sturton le Steeple, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 16 Jul 1835 - Sturton cum Fenton, Nottinghamshire Died: 1894 Buried:Spouse: Caroline Pettinger (Abt 1835- ) Marr: 9 Jun 1856 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireSpouse: Martha Pettinger (Abt 1829- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1864 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
3 M Alfred Johnson
Born: Abt 1840 - North Wheatley, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 31 May 1840 - North Wheatley, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
John Johnson and Mary Williamson
Husband John Johnson
Born: Abt 1791 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Feb 1791 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Johnson (Abt 1754- ) Mother: Mary Webster (Abt 1764- )
Marriage: 1 Nov 1814 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Hodgson (Abt 1798- ) - 27 Oct 1825 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Commonside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, lodging with married son George, 1851, Misson, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Williamson
Born: Abt 1791 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 14 Aug 1791 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Aug 1821 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 8 Aug 1821 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Father: William Williamson (Abt 1770- ) Mother: Sarah ( - )
Children
1 F Mary Ann Williamson Johnson
Born: Abt 1815 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Jul 1815 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )Spouse: Joseph Bell (Abt 1819- ) Marr: 5 Dec 1848 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
2 M John Johnson
Born: Abt 1820 - Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Jun 1820 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
John Johnson and Betsy Roberts
Husband John Johnson
Born: Abt 1845 - Rampton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: 1895 - Kimberworth, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: William Johnson (Abt 1820- ) Mother: Lucy Walker (Abt 1824- )
Marriage: 10 May 1875 - Misterton, NottinghamshireEvents
• Occupation: General labourer, 1881, Rotherham, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Fireman at colliery, 1891, Kimberworth, Yorkshire.
Wife Betsy Roberts
Born: 10 Dec 1854 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 28 Feb 1855 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Died: 1906 - Kimberworth, Yorkshire Buried:Events
• abode: Widowed, 1901, Kimberworth, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Frederick Johnson
Born: Abt 1877 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M John Henry Johnson
Born: Abt 1878 - Bretton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Charles Johnson
Born: Abt 1880 - Swaithe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M William Johnson
Born: Abt 1882 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M George Johnson
Born: Abt 1884 - Kimberworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Lucy Johnson
Born: Abt 1885 - Kimberworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Albert Johnson
Born: Abt 1887 - Kimberworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Elizabeth Johnson
Born: Abt 1889 - Kimberworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 F Charlotte Johnson
Born: Abt 1891 - Kimberworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
10 F Edith Johnson
Born: Abt 1893 - Kimberworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
11 F Maggie Johnson
Born: Abt 1895 - Kimberworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Charles Johnson and Kate Elizabeth Scott
Husband John Charles Johnson
Born: Abt 1872 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Feb 1872 - Methodist Baptism, Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: 1954 Buried:
Father: John Johnson (Abt 1847- ) Mother: Sarah Ellen Binks (Abt 1848- )
Marriage: Jul-Sep 1896 - Gainsborough District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm foreman, 1901, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Newport, Yorkshire.
Wife Kate Elizabeth Scott
Born: Abt 1877 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1950 Buried:
Children
1 F Mercy Ellen Johnson
Born: Abt 1898 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Hilda Johnson
Born: Abt 1901 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Henry Johnson and Louisa Laynes
Husband John Henry Johnson
Born: Abt 1875 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Johnson (Abt 1828-1900) Mother: Harriet (Abt 1836-1907)
Marriage: 1899 - Gainsborough, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm yardman, 1901, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, wife not presen, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.
Wife Louisa Laynes
Born: Abt 1883 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M George Herbert Johnson
Born: Abt 1901 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 10 Mar 1901 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1906 Buried:
2 M John Johnson
Born: Abt 1903 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Thomas Johnson and Sarah Ann Moore
Husband John Thomas Johnson
Born: Abt 1849 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Johnson (Abt 1825- ) Mother: Alice Backhouse (Abt 1825- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1870 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Shepherd, 1881, Wanlip, Leicestershire.
• Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1891, Micheldever, Hampshire.
• Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1901, Leighton, Montgomeryshire, Wales.
Wife Sarah Ann Moore
Born: Abt 1851 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Thomas John Johnson
Born: Abt 1870 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Elizabeth Ann Johnson
Born: Abt 1873 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M George Johnson
Born: Abt 1875 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Rachel Johnson
Born: Abt 1883 - Wanlip, Leicestershire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Henry Johnson
Born: Abt 1888 - Micheldever, Hampshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M John Johnson
Born: Abt 1894 - Micheldever, Hampshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Walker Johnson and Elizabeth Thompson
Husband John Walker Johnson
Born: Abt 1828 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Mar 1828 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Johnson (Abt 1785- ) Mother: Mary Ann (Abt 1785- )
Marriage: 8 Nov 1853 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
Wife Elizabeth Thompson
Born: Abt 1832 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Joseph Johnson and Maud Parkin
Husband Joseph Johnson
Born: Abt 1837 - Beckley, Suffolk Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1880 - Hull District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Hawker and peddlar, 1891, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Hawker - hardware, 1901, Norwich, Norfolk.
Wife Maud Parkin
Born: Abt 1861 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Parkin (Abt 1827- ) Mother: Jane Wilson (Abt 1825- )
Children
1 M Joseph Johnson
Born: Abt 1881 - Boston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Jane Johnson
Born: Abt 1883 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Ann Johnson
Born: Abt 1886 - Horncastle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F May Johnson
Born: Abt 1887 - Boston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Amelia Johnson
Born: Abt 1891 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M William Johnson
Born: Abt 1896 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Margaret Johnson
Born: Abt 1898 - Norwich, Norfolk Baptised: Died: Buried:
Leslie Johnson and Gertrude Agnes Shepherd
Husband Leslie Johnson
Born: Abt 1906 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 11 Jul 1931 - Collingham, Yorkshire
Wife Gertrude Agnes Shepherd
Born: 26 Jul 1908 - Collingham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1999 Buried:
Father: James Shepherd (Abt 1862-1922) Mother: Mary Jane Mawson (Abt 1868-1944)
Children
James Longley and Louisa Johnson
Husband James Longley
Born: Abt 1826 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Jul 1826 - Castleford, Yorkshire Died: 1904 Buried:
Father: Jonathan Longley (Abt 1797-1849) Mother: Mary Bramham (Abt 1797- )
Marriage: 28 Jun 1849 - Knottingley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Rope maker, living with parents, 1841, Castleford, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Rope maker, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Rope maker, 1861, Goole, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Master ropemaker, 1871, Victoria Street, Goole, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Rope maker, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Rope maker, 1891, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Rope maker, 1901, 7 George Terrace, Goole, Yorkshire.
Wife Louisa Johnson
Born: Abt 1828 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Nov 1828 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Johnson (Abt 1791- ) Mother: Mary (Abt 1791- )
Children
1 M Joseph Longley
Born: Abt 1851 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Aug 1851 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Lavinia Bateman (Abt 1850-1881) Marr: Apr-Jun 1874 - Goole District, YorkshireSpouse: Maria Milner (Abt 1856- ) Marr: 8 Oct 1882 - Hook, Yorkshire
2 M Richard Longley
Born: Abt 1853 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Mary Louisa Longley
Born: Abt 1858 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Joseph Gurnhill (Abt 1856- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1879 - Goole District, Yorkshire
4 F Demaris Longley
Born: Abt 1860 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1875 Buried:
5 F Sarah Elizabeth Longley
Born: Abt 1869 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 28 Nov 1915 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Walter Short (Abt 1870-1940) Marr: Oct-Dec 1889 - Goole District, Yorkshire
6 F Florence Longley
Born: Abt 1871 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Needham and Margaret Johnson
Husband Thomas Needham
Born: Abt 1806 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Baptised: 17 Aug 1806 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Apr 1868 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Buried: 28 Apr 1868 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
Father: Thomas Needham (Abt 1773- ) Mother: Ann Richardson (Abt 1772- )
Marriage:
Other Spouse: Charlotte Needham (Abt 1818- ) - Bet Apr and Jun 1851 - Kingston upon Hull District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Illegible, 1841, Keadby, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 42 acres, widowed, 1851, Keadby, Lincolnshire.
• abode: Remarried, 1861, Keadby, Lincolnshire.
Wife Margaret Johnson
Born: Abt 1810 - Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Christiana Needham
Born: Abt 1831 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 Feb 1831 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: 1870 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: William Augustine Glew (Abt 1829-Bet 1854/1860) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1850 - Kingston upon Hull District, YorkshireSpouse: Thomas Peart (Abt 1824- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1860 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
2 M Johnson Needham
Born: Abt 1833 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M John Needham
Born: Abt 1834 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Sarah Ann Needham
Born: Abt 1835 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Sep 1835 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Christopher Sleight (Abt 1835- )
5 F Elizabeth Needham
Born: Abt 1839 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Jun 1839 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 F Hannah Needham
Born: Abt 1846 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Henry Lockwood and Marian Johnson
Husband Henry Lockwood
Born: Abt 1874 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Henry Lockwood (1837-1883) Mother: Elizabeth Lee (1839-1906) 19
Marriage: Jan-Mar 1905 - Gainsborough District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Assurance agent, 1911, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.
Wife Marian Johnson
Born: Abt 1874 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1949 Buried:
Father: John Johnson (Abt 1847- ) Mother: Sarah Ellen Binks (Abt 1848- )
Children
Benjamin Leggott and Martha Johnson
Husband Benjamin Leggott
Born: Abt 1810 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Sep 1810 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Samuel Leggott (Abt 1744- ) Mother: Mary Gervas (Abt 1790- )
Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Shoemaker, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Boot and shoe maker, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Cordwainer - master, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Shoemaker, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Shoemaker, widowed, visiting Joh Metcalf, 1881, 58 High Street, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
Wife Martha Johnson
Born: Abt 1811 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Nov 1811 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Bet 1871 and 1881 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: Robert Johnson (Abt 1780- ) Mother: Catharine ( - )
Children
1 M Samuel Leggott
Born: Abt 1835 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Eleanor Bridget Kelley (Abt 1835-Bet 1891/1901) Marr: 25 Aug 1859 - St John's Church, Manchester, Lancashire
2 F Catherine Leggott
Born: Abt 1840 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M James (Thomas) Leggott
Born: Abt 1844 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Ann Kelley (Abt 1846- ) Marr: 9 Apr 1868 - Hulme, Lancashire
4 M Robert Johnson Leggott
Born: Abt 1848 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
James Edward Williamson and Martha Johnson
Husband James Edward Williamson
Born: 14 Mar 1888 - Holbeck, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Apr 1888 - Holbeck, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Arthur Williamson (1866- ) Mother: Hannah Mawson (Abt 1858- )
Marriage: 7 Sep 1912 - Leeds, Yorkshire
Wife Martha Johnson
Born: Abt 1889 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Joseph Vaughan and Mary Johnson
Husband Joseph Vaughan
Born: Abt 1731 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Meredith Vaughan (Abt 1703- ) Mother: Elizabeth Cockin (Abt 1700- )
Marriage: 25 Apr 1754 - Cathedral St Peter, Sheffield, Yorkshire
Wife Mary Johnson
Born: Abt 1735 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Elizabeth Vaughan
Born: Abt 1755 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Feb 1755 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Sarah Vaughan
Born: Abt 1756 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Mar 1756 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Samuel Vaughan
Born: Abt 1758 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Jul 1758 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann Wilson (Abt 1760- ) Marr: 3 Feb 1788 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
4 F Ann Vaughan
Born: Abt 1765 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Aug 1765 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M Thomas Vaughan
Born: Abt 1767 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Nov 1767 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Addy (Abt 1768- ) Marr: 10 Dec 1789 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner