Robert Michael Fourness and Ann Timms
Husband Robert Michael Fourness
Born: 3 Jul 1848 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Aug 1848 - Leeds, Yorkshire Died: 15 Aug 1926 - Leeds, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Robert Furness (Abt 1802-1862) Mother: Mary Am Thresh (Abt 1821-1888)
Marriage: 1 Jan 1874 - Leeds, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Chemist & druggist, 1881, Leeds, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Chemist, 1891, Leeds, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Chemist, 1901, Leeds, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Chemist, 1911, Leeds, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Timms
Born: 26 Mar 1851 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Apr 1851 - Leeds, Yorkshire Died: 4 Nov 1916 - Leeds, Yorkshire Buried:
Children
1 F Annie Fourness
Born: 24 Oct 1874 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Jan 1875 - Leeds, Yorkshire Died: 1948 Buried:Spouse: William Godfrey Pincus (Abt 1874-1960) Marr: 20 Apr 1898 - Leeds, Yorkshire
2 M Robert Harold Fourness
Born: 27 Jul 1882 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Oct 1882 - Leeds, Yorkshire Died: 24 Oct 1940 - Leeds, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Emily Burkitt ( - ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1914 - Leeds District, Yorkshire
3 F Gertrude Mabel Fourness
Born: 14 Oct 1885 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Jan 1886 - Leeds, Yorkshire Died: 26 Nov 1964 - Oak Villa Rest Home, 68 Victoria Road, Leeds, Yorkshire Buried:
4 F Lily Waring Fourness
Born: 17 Aug 1891 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Jan 1892 - Leeds, Yorkshire Died: 3 Mar 1956 - Leeds, Yorkshire Buried:
James Green Hirst and Sarah Ann Fourness
Husband James Green Hirst
Born: Abt 1843 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 6 Jun 1867 - Leeds, Yorkshire
Wife Sarah Ann Fourness
Born: 9 Dec 1846 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Feb 1847 - Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Furness (Abt 1802-1862) Mother: Mary Am Thresh (Abt 1821-1888)
Children
John Thomas Fowell and Maude Mary Tasker
Husband John Thomas Fowell
Born: 10 Feb 1884 - Brimington, Derbyshire Baptised: 14 Mar 1884 - Brimington, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Thomas Fowell (Abt 1863-1938) Mother: Agnes Turton (1864-1936)
Marriage: Jan-Mar 1904 - Chesterfield District, DerbyshireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner - onsetter, 1911, Bolsover, Derbyshire.
Wife Maude Mary Tasker
Born: Abt 1879 - Ripley, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: 1950 Buried:
Children
John Thomas Fowell and Agnes Turton
Husband John Thomas Fowell
Born: Abt 1863 - Derby, Derbyshire Baptised: 27 Dec 1863 - Derby, Derbyshire Died: 27 Apr 1938 - Bolsover, Derbyshire Buried:Marriage: Jul-Sep 1883 - Chesterfield District, DerbyshireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Whittington, Derbyshire.
• Occupation: Colliery labourer, 1901, Bolsover, Derbyshire.
• Occupation: Rope splicer at colliery, 1911, Bolsover, Derbyshire.
Wife Agnes Turton
Born: 27 Apr 1864 - Brimington, Derbyshire Baptised: 9 Jan 1880 - Brimington, Derbyshire Died: 29 Jun 1936 - Bolsover, Derbyshire Buried:
Father: George Turton (1829-1892) Mother: Jane Gregory (Abt 1831- )
Children
1 M John Thomas Fowell
Born: 10 Feb 1884 - Brimington, Derbyshire Baptised: 14 Mar 1884 - Brimington, Derbyshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Maude Mary Tasker (Abt 1879-1950) Marr: Jan-Mar 1904 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire
2 F Charlotte Fowell
Born: 27 Apr 1885 - Brimington, Derbyshire Baptised: 29 May 1885 - Brimington, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
3 M Lawrence Fowell
Born: Abt 1890 - Whittington, Derbyshire Baptised: 29 Sep 1890 - Newbold, Derbyshire Died: 1890 - Whittington, Derbyshire Buried:
4 F Elsie Fowell
Born: Abt 1894 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: 1894 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire Buried:
Abraham Fowler and Ann Jane Morrell
Husband Abraham Fowler
Born: Abt 1841 - Little Fenton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Jul-Sep 1873 - Tadcaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Potato & fruit dealer, 1881, Hunslet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Fruit salesman, 1891, Leeds, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Jane Morrell
Born: Abt 1847 - Ryther, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Morrell (Abt 1816- ) Mother: Sarah Ann Swale (Abt 1820- )
Events
• Occupation: Farmer's daughter, spinster, living with parents, 1871, Ryther, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Ada J Fowler
Born: Abt 1874 - Cliff, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Thomas E Fowler
Born: Abt 1875 - Cliff, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Alfred Fowler and Margaret McGuiness
Husband Alfred Fowler
Born: Abt 1864 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Henry Fowler (Abt 1838- ) Mother: Lavinia Chadwick (Abt 1841- )
Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Spring knife cutler, living with his parents, 1881, 4 West John Lane, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, 1901, 6 Court 11, Edward Street, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
Wife Margaret McGuiness
Born: Abt 1865 - Retford, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Edward McGuiness (Abt 1838- ) Mother: Ellen (Abt 1839- )
Events
• Occupation: Silver Burnisher, 1881, 6 West John Lane, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Silver burnisher, visiting parents, 1891, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Silver burnisher, 1901, 6 Court 11, Edward Street, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Annie Fowler
Born: Abt 1885 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M James Fowler
Born: Abt 1893 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Alfred Fowler
Born: Abt 1897 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
General Notes: Husband - Alfred Fowler
On the 1881 census Alfred is living next door to his future wife and in-laws.[JDB]
George Frederick Surrs and Alice Fowler
Husband George Frederick Surrs
Born: 11 Mar 1867 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 May 1867 - Methodist Baptism, Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: 2 Sep 1943 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: Henry Surrs (Abt 1831-1898) Mother: Mary Jane Brownlow (Abt 1839-1919)
Marriage: Jan-Mar 1888 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
Wife Alice Fowler
Born: 23 May 1866 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 13 Jan 1933 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: George Fowler ( - ) Mother: Mary Walker (Abt 1833- )
Children
1 F Clara Jane Surrs
Born: Abt 1888 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Dec 1888 - Methodist Baptism, Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 F Edith Annie Surrs
Born: Abt 1890 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 Nov 1890 - Methodist Baptism, Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M George William Henry Surrs
Born: Abt 1893 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Feb 1893 - Methodist Baptism, Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 M John Albert Surrs
Born: Abt 1901 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Jul 1901 - Methodist Baptism, Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 F Alice Mary Surrs
Born: 2 Dec 1902 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Dec 1902 - Methodist Baptism, Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: 6 May 1987 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Harold Morris (Abt 1903-1932) Marr: Oct-Dec 1925 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
James Harrop and Ann Fowler
Husband James Harrop
Born: Abt 1801 Baptised: Died: Bet 1845 and 1851 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried:Marriage: 29 Nov 1825 - Scotter, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
Wife Ann Fowler
Born: Abt 1806 - Burringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• Occupation: Farmer of 2 acres, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 M William Harrop
Born: Abt 1826 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Sep 1826 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ellen Moody (Abt 1826- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1848 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
2 M Edward Harrop
Born: Abt 1829 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Oct 1829 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 F Mary Ann Harrop
Born: Abt 1831 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 Sep 1831 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Joseph Crosby (Abt 1820-Abt 1869) Marr: Mar 1850 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
4 M James Harrop
Born: Abt 1837 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Fannie Laycock (Abt 1831- ) Marr: Jun 1866 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
5 M George Harrop
Born: Abt 1839 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Jane Hazeldine (Abt 1839- )
6 M Alfred Harrop
Born: Abt 1840 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Robert Harrop
Born: Abt 1843 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 31 May 1843 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth (Abt 1841-Bet 1891/1901) Marr: Dec 1865 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
8 F Sarah Harrop
Born: Abt 1846 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Leggott and Anne Fowler
Husband John Leggott
Born: Abt 1700 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 19 May 1720 - Owston, Lincolnshire
Wife Anne Fowler
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Thomas Leggott
Born: Abt 1724 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 Oct 1724 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Susanna Hasselby (Abt 1729-1813) Marr: 2 Jul 1752 - Owston, Lincolnshire
2 F Jane Leggott
Born: Abt 1727 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Jul 1727 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M Samuel Leggott
Born: Abt 1731 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Jan 1731 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 M James Leggott
Born: Abt 1736 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 9 Jul 1736 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Rusling ( - ) Marr: 22 May 1759 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
5 M Robert Leggott
Born: Abt 1740 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Jun 1740 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Jun 1821 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 4 Jun 1821 - Haxey, LincolnshireSpouse: Elizabeth Clark (Abt 1741-1824) Marr: 7 Aug 1769 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Frank Waite and Annie Elizabeth Fowler
Husband Frank Waite
Born: Abt 1871 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Oct 1871 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: 1956 Buried:
Father: William Waite (Abt 1833-1901) Mother: Jane Box (Abt 1834-1920)
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1905 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer on canal, 1911, Kirkhouse Green, Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire.
Wife Annie Elizabeth Fowler
Born: Abt 1876 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1966 Buried:
Father: Samuel Fowler (Abt 1843- ) Mother: Ann Elizabeth Woodward (1848- )
Children
1 F Lilian Waite
Born: Abt 1906 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Eliza Ann Waite
Born: Abt 1907 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Jane Waite
Born: Abt 1910 - Kirkhouse Green, Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Peter Poppleton and Annie Jane Fowler
Husband Peter Poppleton
Born: Abt 1867 - Naburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Dec 1867 - Naburn, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Poppleton (Abt 1829-1899) 15 Mother: Elizabeth Morton (Abt 1829- )
Marriage: Jun 1890 - York, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm servant - indoors, 1881, Ireland House, Naburn, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Wigginton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, York, Yorkshire.
Wife Annie Jane Fowler
Born: Abt 1870 - Dunnington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Ernest Poppleton
Born: Abt 1892 - Wigginton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Herbert Poppleton
Born: Abt 1893 - Kirk Hammerton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Arthur Poppleton
Born: Abt 1895 - Dunnington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Harold Poppleton
Born: Abt 1898 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Herbert Hampson and Beatrice Fowler
Husband Herbert Hampson
Born: 19 Feb 1887 - Sharlston, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Mar 1887 - Normanton, Yorkshire Died: 27 Jul 1950 - St Helen's Hospital, Barnsley, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Walter Hampson (Abt 1864-1932) Mother: Eliza Chappell (Abt 1866-1939)
Marriage: 20 Apr 1909 - Normanton, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Brickworks labourer, living with parents, 1901, Normanton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Insurance business superintendant, 1911, Leeds, Yorkshire.
Wife Beatrice Fowler
Born: Abt 1878 - Normanton, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Aug 1878 - Normanton, Yorkshire Died: 1968 Buried:
Children
Benson Fowler and Louisa Lockwood
Husband Benson Fowler
Born: Abt 1844 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1912 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Charles Fowler (Abt 1796- ) Mother: Mary Benson? (Abt 1807- )
Marriage: Jun 1869 - Glanford Brigg District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, East Butterwick, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Miller's drayman, 1881, 74 Kings Road, Wheatley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Miller's drayman, wife not present, 1891, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Miller's drayman, 1901, 7 Montague Street, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Miller's wagoneer, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Louisa Lockwood
Born: Abt 1849 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 19 Jun 1926 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: William Lockwood (Abt 1812-1882) 19 Mother: Harriet Coggan (Abt 1822-1902) 19
Events
• abode: Visiting widowed mother Harriet Lockwood, 1891, East Butterwick, Lincolnshire.
• Probate: 22 Jan 1927, London, Middlesex.
Children
General Notes: Husband - Benson Fowler
On the 1891 & 1901 censuses there is a niece staying at the house; Florence L Lockwood b c 1877Sheffield, Yorks.[JDB]
Henry Morris and Betsy West Fowler
Husband Henry Morris
Born: Abt 1853 - Idlestop, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Aug 1853 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 15 May 1935 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: William Morris (Abt 1823-1890) Mother: Happy Snowden (Abt 1827-1872)
Marriage: 8 Apr 1878 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Charlotte Harrison (Abt 1844-1877) - Apr-Jun 1877 - Gainsborough District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Threshing machinist, 1881, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Proprietor of steam threshing machine, 1891, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Steam threshing machine, own a/c, 1901, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer & engine owner, 1911, Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Betsy West Fowler
Born: Abt 1857 - Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 Jul 1857 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1936 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: Eli West Fowler (Abt 1814- ) Mother: Sarah Hill (Abt 1818- )
Children
1 M William Henry Morris
Born: 31 Mar 1879 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Jul 1880 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 F Eliza Ann Morris
Born: Abt 1880 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 16 Aug 1949 - Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Albert Gravil (Abt 1879-1955) Marr: Jan-Mar 1904 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
3 F Frances Morris
Born: Abt 1882 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 17 Mar 1885 - Methodist Baptism, Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John William Drakes (Abt 1877- ) Marr: Apr-Jun 1900 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
4 M Percy Morris
Born: Abt 1883 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Nov 1884 - Methodist Baptism, Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: 1923 Buried:
5 F Happy Morris
Born: Abt 1886 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Feb 1899 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1961 Buried:Spouse: John Shearman (1881-1955) Marr: Jul-Sep 1906 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
6 M John James Morris
Born: 30 May 1888 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Feb 1889 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1952 Buried:Spouse: Bessie Aldam (Abt 1887-1956) Marr: Apr-Jun 1908 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
7 M George Morris
Born: Abt 1890 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Jun 1891 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 24 Jun 1891 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
8 M Fred Morris
Born: 6 Feb 1892 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Feb 1892 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Jun 1916 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 6 Jun 1916 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
9 M Arthur Joseph Morris
Born: 3 Jun 1894 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1955 Buried:
10 F Beatrice Morris
Born: Abt 1897 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: George Whitehead (1894- ) Marr: 5 Feb 1922 - Weslyan Chapel, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire 71
Robert Walmsley and Betty Fowler
Husband Robert Walmsley
Born: Abt 1774 - Walton, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 21 Jan 1799 - Brindle, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Low Moss, Ulnes Walton, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 80 acres, 1851, Ulnes Walton, Lancashire.
Wife Betty Fowler
Born: Abt 1777 - Withnell, Lancashire Baptised: 27 Apr 1777 - Brindle, Lancashire Died: Buried:
Father: George Fowler ( - ) Mother: Elizabeth Sharples ( - )
Children
1 M John Walmsley
Born: Abt 1799 - Brindle, Lancashire Baptised: 22 Sep 1799 - Brindle, Lancashire Died: Buried:
2 M George Walmsley
Born: Abt 1800 - Brindle, Lancashire Baptised: 22 Aug 1800 - Brindle, Lancashire Died: Buried:Spouse: Catherine Rigby (Abt 1805-1878)
3 F Alice Walmsley
Born: Abt 1802 - Brindle, Lancashire Baptised: 9 May 1802 - Brindle, Lancashire Died: Buried:
4 M Robert Walmsley
Born: Abt 1804 - Brindle, Lancashire Baptised: 29 Apr 1804 - Brindle, Lancashire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Parker (Abt 1805- ) Marr: 9 Nov 1829 - Croston, Lancashire
5 M Peter Walmsley
Born: Abt 1809 - Brindle, Lancashire Baptised: 28 May 1809 - Brindle, Lancashire Died: Buried:Spouse: Margaret Nelson (Abt 1812- ) Marr: 11 Jul 1836 - St Andrew, Leyland, Lancashire
6 M Charles Walmsley
Born: Abt 1815 - Brindle, Lancashire Baptised: 26 Feb 1815 - Brindle, Lancashire Died: Buried:Spouse: Margaret (Abt 1818- )Spouse: Margaret Gore (Abt 1834- ) Marr: Mar 1862 - Preston District, Lancashire
7 F Betty Walmsley
Born: 2 Mar 1820 - Ulnes Walton, Lancashire Baptised: 16 Apr 1820 - Croston, Lancashire Died: Buried:
8 F Dinah Walmsley
Born: Abt 1823 - Ulnes Walton, Lancashire Baptised: 2 Nov 1823 - Leyland, Lancashire Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )Spouse: William Fowler (Abt 1823- ) Marr: Mar 1849 - Chorley District, Lancashire
General Notes: Husband - Robert Walmsley
On the 1841 census there is a child staying at the house; Robert Walmsley b c1838 (prabably the same grandson as mentioned in the 1851 census - possibly the son of Robert Walmsley and Mary Parker)On the 1851 census there are two grandchildren staying at the house; Robert Walmsley b c1839 Leyland and Ellen Walmsley b c1846 Ulnes Walton (Dinah's illegitimate daughter).[JDB]
Brigham Fowler and Tabitha Wraith
Husband Brigham Fowler
Born: Abt 1847 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Fowler (Abt 1804-1878) Mother: Sarah L (Abt 1809-1880)
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1884 - Thorne District, YorkshireMarr. Status: A widow before this marriage
Other Spouse: Hannah Dowson (Abt 1844- ) - Bet Jul and Sep 1867 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Hannah Wrigglesworth (Abt 1848- ) - Bet Apr and Jun 1891 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Flax dresser, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Flax cutcher, 1881, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, widowed, 1891, Moor Fields Cottages, Goole, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1901, 49 Park Terrace, Goole, Yorkshire.
Wife Tabitha Wraith
Born: Abt 1855 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Oct 1855 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Wraith (Abt 1823-1884) Mother: Susanna Thew (Abt 1823- )
Other Spouse: William Scaife ( - ) - Bet Jan and Mar 1876 - Thorne, Yorkshire
Children
1 F Sarah Fowler
Born: Abt 1890 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Brigham Fowler and Hannah Wrigglesworth
Husband Brigham Fowler
Born: Abt 1847 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Fowler (Abt 1804-1878) Mother: Sarah L (Abt 1809-1880)
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1891 - Goole District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Hannah Dowson (Abt 1844- ) - Bet Jul and Sep 1867 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Tabitha Wraith (Abt 1855- ) - Bet Apr and Jun 1884 - Thorne District, Yorkshire (A widow before this marriage)Events
• Occupation: Flax dresser, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Flax cutcher, 1881, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, widowed, 1891, Moor Fields Cottages, Goole, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1901, 49 Park Terrace, Goole, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Wrigglesworth
Born: Abt 1848 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Pollard (Abt 1813- ) Mother: Mary Wrigglesworth (Abt 1816- )
Other Spouse: Thomas Cardwell (Abt 1842- ) - 30 Jan 1866 - Goole, YorkshireEvents
• abode: Widowed, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.
Children
Dennis Leroy Fowler and Shirley Harwood
Husband Dennis Leroy Fowler
Born: 15 Feb 1936 - USA Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Shirley Harwood
Born: 25 Apr 1937 - Grace, Caribou, Idaho, USA Baptised: Died: 5 Nov 1984 - Midvale, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Buried: Nov 1884 - Grace, Caribou, Idaho, USA
Father: Elwin Thomas Harwood (1913-2001) Mother: Marvel Cherry (1915-2012)
Children
1 M Tracy L Fowler
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Kevin Scott Fowler
Born: 19 Jan 1960 - Salt Lake City, Utah, USA Baptised: Died: 2 Aug 1983 - Alexander, Caribou, Idaho, USA Buried:Spouse: Carla Christensen ( - ) Marr: 10 Mar 1982 - Grace, Bannock, Idaho, USA
3 M Merlin L Fowler
Born: 4 Jun 1961 - Utah, USA Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Michael Dennis Fowler
Born: 2 Aug 1966 - Pocatello, Bannock, Idaho, USA Baptised: Died: 18 May 2000 - Magna, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Buried: 22 May 2000 - Murray, Salt Lake, Utah, USASpouse: Kristina M Newman (1970- ) Marr: 3 Dec 1993 - Utah, USA
5 F Amy Leann Fowler
Born: 28 Jun 1975 - Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Baptised: Died: 3 Jul 1975 - Salt Lake City, Utah, USA Buried: Jul 1975 - Grace, Caribou, Idaho, USA
Dick Fowler and Sarah Ann Hinchcliffe
Husband Dick Fowler
Born: Abt 1885 - Wombwell, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1922 Buried:
Father: William Fowler (Abt 1855-1909) Mother: Emma Poskitt (Abt 1856-1909)
Marriage: Jan-Mar 1910 - Barnsley District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1911, Wombwell, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Ann Hinchcliffe
Born: Abt 1887 - Wombwell, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Dick Fowler and Mary Emma Thwaites
Husband Dick Fowler
Born: Abt 1908 - Wombwell, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1942 Buried:
Father: William Fowler (Abt 1876-1944) Mother: Bertha Gledhill (Abt 1879-1951)
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1938 - Staincross District, Yorkshire
Wife Mary Emma Thwaites
Born: Abt 1903 - Wombwell, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner