Ancestors of



picture
Charles Fred James and Mary Morris




Husband Charles Fred James

           Born: Abt. 1873 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1947
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 1 Nov 1908 - Whiston, Rotherham, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1911, Rotherham, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Morris

           Born: Abt. 1869 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1920
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Morris (Abt. 1836-1899)
         Mother: Salome Cooper (Abt. 1838-1879)


Events

Occupation: Housekeeper to family, 1891, Greasbrough, Yorkshire.

abode: Head of household, spinster, 1901, Greasbrough, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Douglas George Owen James and Edith Snowden




Husband Douglas George Owen James

           Born: 3 Oct 1895 - Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1980
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1925 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire



Wife Edith Snowden

           Born: Abt. 1887 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1968
         Buried: 


         Father: William Snowden (Abt. 1860-1924)
         Mother: Sarah Ann Deakin (Abt. 1861-      )




Children

picture
Benjamin Whiteley and Frances James




Husband Benjamin Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1846 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Whiteley (Abt. 1811-      )
         Mother: Ann (      -      )


       Marriage: Bet. Jan and Mar 1869 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Triangles, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Goole Fields, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Goole Barracks, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.




Wife Frances James

           Born: Abt. 1845 - Laughton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John William Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1869 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Agnes Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1872 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Tom Dunderdale (Abt. 1872-      )
           Marr: Bet. Jan and Mar 1893 - Goole District, Yorkshire


3 M Fred Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1874 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Alice Lockwood (Abt. 1878-      )
           Marr: Bet. Apr and Jun 1896 - Goole District, Yorkshire


4 M George Arthur Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1876 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Elizabeth Parkinson (Abt. 1884-      )
           Marr: Bet. Apr and Jun 1905 - Goole District, Yorkshire


5 M James Ernest Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1878 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Charlotte Ann Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1881 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Tom Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1882 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Rhoda Ann Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1885 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George James and Martha Read




Husband George James

           Born: Abt. 1745
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 19 Feb 1789 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



Wife Martha Read

           Born: Abt. 1745 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Sep 1745 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Read (Abt. 1710-      )
         Mother: Ann Standring (Abt. 1715-1750)




Children

picture
Jonathan James and Sarah Roebuck




Husband Jonathan James

           Born: 14 Jun 1789 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1789 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
           Died: 1842
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 13 May 1811 - Rotherham, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary (Abt. 1803-      )

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, remarried, 1841, Wombwell, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Roebuck

           Born: Abt. 1790 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Samuel James

           Born: 7 Jul 1811 - Bradgate, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jul 1812 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Christopher James

           Born: Abt. 1816 - Bradgate, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Oct 1816 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
           Died: Aug 1864
         Buried: 7 Aug 1864 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Emma Carter (Abt. 1823-      )
           Marr: Bet. Apr and Jun 1842 - Ecclesfield District, Yorkshire


3 F Ann James

           Born: Abt. 1819 - Bradgate, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Aug 1819 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John James

           Born: Abt. 1821 - Bradgate, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Oct 1821 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah James

           Born: Abt. 1824 - Bradgate, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Nov 1824 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Amos James

           Born: Abt. 1826 - Bradgate, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Nov 1826 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
           Died: 1857
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Truelove (Abt. 1826-      )
           Marr: 23 Nov 1846 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire


7 M Emanuel James

           Born: Abt. 1828 - Bradgate, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1831 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown (      -      )
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1848 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


8 F Emma James

           Born: Abt. 1831 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1831 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Spink and Louisa James




Husband Charles Spink

           Born: Abt. 1838 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1838 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Spink (Abt. 1807-      )
         Mother: Martha Taylor (Abt. 1812-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Jan and Mar 1864 - Greenwich District, Kent

Events

Occupation: Carpenter, 1871, 5 Hatcliffe's Buildings, Woolwich Road, Greenwich, Kent.

Occupation: Painter, 1881, Greenwich, Kent.

Occupation: House decorator, 1891, 354 Whitworth Street, Greenwich, Kent.




Wife Louisa James

           Born: Abt. 1844 - Walworth, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Jane Spink

           Born: Abt. 1866 - Greenwich, Kent
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ellen Spink

           Born: Abt. 1869 - Greenwich, Kent
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John William Spink

           Born: Abt. 1871 - Greenwich, Kent
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Charles Henry Spink

           Born: Abt. 1873 - Greenwich, Kent
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1917
         Buried: 



5 F Louisa Spink

           Born: Abt. 1877 - Greenwich, Kent
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Stones and Mary James




Husband Joseph Stones

           Born: Abt. 1803 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Sep 1803 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1860
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown (      -      )
         Mother: Anne Stones (Abt. 1779-      )


       Marriage: 31 Jan 1842 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary James

           Born: Abt. 1795 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Richard Lindley and Mary James




Husband Richard Lindley

           Born: Abt. 1710
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 31 Jul 1739 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire



Wife Mary James

           Born: Abt. 1715
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mildred Lindley

           Born: Abt. 1740 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 26 May 1740 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M James Lindley

           Born: Abt. 1743 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1743 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Richard Lindley

           Born: Abt. 1745 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 9 Feb 1745 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: Bef. 1759
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Lindley

           Born: Abt. 1749 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 16 Jul 1749 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Noah Lindley

           Born: Abt. 1751 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 15 Dec 1751 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 3 Sep 1828 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Hutchinson (Abt. 1756-1851)
           Marr: 21 May 1774 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire


6 M John Lindley

           Born: Abt. 1754 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 20 Oct 1754 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah (Abt. 1755-      )
         Spouse: Mary Williamson (Abt. 1774-      )
           Marr: 6 Mar 1806 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Mary (      -      )
           Marr: 20 Nov 1811 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


7 M George Lindley

           Born: Abt. 1756 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1756 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Richard Lindley

           Born: Abt. 1759 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1759 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Roebuck and Mary James




Husband George Roebuck

           Born: Abt. 1851 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonas Roebuck (1808-1878)
         Mother: Mary Hudson (Abt. 1809-1878)


       Marriage: Bet. Oct and Dec 1872 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Miner, living with parents, 1871, Bradgate, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery underviewer, 1881, 39 New Hermit Terrace, Higham Barugh, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary James

           Born: Abt. 1852 - Longton, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Frances Alice Roebuck

           Born: Abt. 1874 - Kimberworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Walter Roebuck

           Born: Abt. 1875 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Uriah Roebuck

           Born: Abt. 1879 - Higham Barugh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Emma Roebuck

           Born: Abt. 1881 - Higham Barugh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Pashley and Mary James




Husband Thomas Pashley

           Born: Abt. 1817 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jul 1888 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 18 Jul 1888 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Marriage: 18 Mar 1841 - Thorne, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Butcher, living with father-in-law John James, 1841, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Butcher, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Butcher, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Butcher, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Master butcher, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary James

           Born: Abt. 1817 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Sep 1817 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John James (Abt. 1796-      )
         Mother: Sarah Buttrick (Abt. 1792-      )




Children
1 F Sarah Pashley

           Born: Abt. 1841 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Aug 1841 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: Feb 1906 - Hulme, Lancashire
         Buried: 28 Feb 1906 - Chorlton cum Hardy, Lancashire
         Spouse: George Addison (Abt. 1840-      )
           Marr: 15 Feb 1868 - Leeds, Yorkshire


2 M William Buttrick Pashley

           Born: Abt. 1845 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 5 Jan 1897 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 8 Jan 1897 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Maria Clark (Abt. 1848-1928)
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1869 - Caistor District, Lincolnshire


3 F Eliza Pashley

           Born: Abt. 1849 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 May 1849 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Evelina Pashley

           Born: Abt. 1852 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Apr 1852 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: Jun 1871 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 23 Jun 1871 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



5 M James Pashley

           Born: Abt. 1854 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1854 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1931 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Adam (Abt. 1855-1931)
           Marr: 4 Dec 1876 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


6 F Priscilla Annie Pashley

           Born: Abt. 1857 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1857 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: Oct 1863 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 11 Oct 1863 - Epworth, Lincolnshire




Notes: Marriage

The marriage cert. cites Thomas' father as Thomas Pashley, a gardener.

[JDB]
picture

Thomas James and Sarah Mary




Husband Thomas James

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 7 Feb 1786 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



Wife Sarah Mary

           Born: Abt. 1770 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Living with son John, 1841, Thorne, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Elizabeth James

           Born: Abt. 1791 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1791 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Greenfield (Abt. 1789-      )
           Marr: 25 Nov 1813 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


2 M John James

           Born: Abt. 1796 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Jul 1796 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Buttrick (Abt. 1792-      )
           Marr: 16 Dec 1816 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



picture
William James and Mary Oliver




Husband William James

           Born: Abt. 1820 - Pocklington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Apr 1820 - Pocklington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1877 - York, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 27 Oct 1846 - Sculcoates, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: commercial traveller in drapery, etc., 1861, York, Yorkshire.

Occupation: commercial traveller in drapery, 1871, York, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Oliver

           Born: 20 Feb 1823 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 May 1826 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1898 - York, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Oliver (Abt. 1791-1851)
         Mother: Maria Coward (Abt. 1788-1830)


Events

abode: husband not present, she is staying with her father and stepmother, 1851, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.

abode: an annuitant, widowed, 1881, York, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Rebecca Ashton James

           Born: Abt. 1851 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 5 Jan 1926 - the Harrogate Infirmary, Harrogate, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Coward James

           Born: Abt. 1853 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Alice James

           Born: Abt. 1857 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Catherine James

           Born: Abt. 1859 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Maria Helen James

           Born: Abt. 1861 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M James Griffin James

           Born: Abt. 1863 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M William Cawthorne Unwin James

           Born: Abt. 1865 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Fred Hind Janney and Mary Jane Spencer




Husband Fred Hind Janney

           Born: Abt. 1871 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 14 Apr 1937 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Hind (Abt. 1828-1895)
         Mother: Kezia Janney (Abt. 1843-      )


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1889 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, staying with in-laws, 1891, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Foreman at peat works, 1901, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Foreman to Yorkshire Warping Company, 1911, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Jane Spencer

           Born: Abt. 1870 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 27 Dec 1950 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Spencer (1838-      )
         Mother: Mary Bennett (Abt. 1836-1920)




Children
1 F Rosa Hind

           Born: Abt. 1890 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Tom Hind

           Born: Abt. 1891 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Frederick Henry Hind

           Born: Abt. 1893 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Irene May Hind

           Born: Abt. 1901 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Nora Hind

           Born: Abt. 1903 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Alexander Hind

           Born: Abt. 1909 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Janney and Sarah Temperton




Husband George Janney

           Born: Abt. 1845 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1924
         Buried: 


         Father: George Janney (Abt. 1811-1886)
         Mother: Rachel Parkin (1818-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 1866 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1881, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1891, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1901, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Bootmaker, 1911, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Temperton

           Born: Abt. 1837 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Temperton (Abt. 1801-      )
         Mother: Mary Ann Wilson (Abt. 1804-Bet. 1841/1851)




Children
1 M Thomas Janney Temperton

           Born: Abt. 1865 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Belton (Abt. 1864-      )
           Marr: 1 Nov 1886 - Collyhurst, Lancashire


2 M George Charles Janney

           Born: Abt. 1867 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Henry Janney

           Born: Abt. 1868 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M James Reuben Janney

           Born: Abt. 1871 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1941
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Florence Poole (Abt. 1885-      )
           Marr: Bet. Jan and Mar 1909 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


5 M William Henry Janney

           Born: Abt. 1875 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Janney and Rachel Parkin




Husband George Janney

           Born: Abt. 1811 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1886
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1841, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Cordwainer, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Rachel Parkin

           Born: 17 Jan 1818 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1818 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Parkin (Abt. 1791-      )
         Mother: Sarah Butcher (Abt. 1792-      )




Children
1 F Maria Janney

           Born: Abt. 1840 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Kezia Janney

           Born: Abt. 1843 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Hind (Abt. 1828-1895)


3 M George Janney

           Born: Abt. 1845 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1924
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Temperton (Abt. 1837-      )
           Marr: Bet. Apr and Jun 1866 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 F Mary Jane Janney

           Born: Abt. 1849 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Vaux Parkin (Abt. 1847-      )
           Marr: 4 Feb 1867 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



picture
James Reuben Janney and Florence Poole




Husband James Reuben Janney

           Born: Abt. 1871 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1941
         Buried: 


         Father: George Janney (Abt. 1845-1924)
         Mother: Sarah Temperton (Abt. 1837-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Jan and Mar 1909 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Shoemaker, living with parents, 1891, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, bachelor, living with parents, 1901, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Bootmaker, living with parents, 1911, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Florence Poole

           Born: Abt. 1885 - Redbourn, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
George Vaux Parkin and Mary Jane Janney




Husband George Vaux Parkin

           Born: Abt. 1847 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Vaux (Abt. 1829-      )
         Mother: Maria Parkin (Abt. 1827-      )


       Marriage: 4 Feb 1867 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Jane Janney

           Born: Abt. 1849 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Janney (Abt. 1811-1886)
         Mother: Rachel Parkin (1818-      )




Children

picture
Mark Leonardus Jansen and Pauline Betty Steiner




Husband Mark Leonardus Jansen

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 10 Apr 1999



Wife Pauline Betty Steiner

           Born: 19 Feb 1974
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Eric John Steiner (      -      )
         Mother: Betty Yvette Foster (1952-      )




Children
1 F Saskia Jansen

           Born: 27 Apr 2003
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Palframan and Ada Jaques




Husband Joseph Palframan

           Born: Abt. 1855 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1938
         Buried: 


         Father: Michael Palframan (1792-1877)
         Mother: Martha Seymour (Abt. 1810-1889)


       Marriage: 17 Jun 1882 - Hemingbrough, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway check clerk, 1891, Horton in Bradford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Hay merchant's traveller, 1901, Bradford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer's brother, widowed, 1911, Skipwith, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Jaques

           Born: Abt. 1859 - Cliffe, Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1902
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Lawrrence Shillito Palframan

           Born: Abt. 1883 - Cliffe, Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jul 1883 - Hemingbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ada Palframan

           Born: Abt. 1884 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jul 1884 - Hemingbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Tom Jacques Palframan

           Born: Abt. 1886 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Lillian Palframan

           Born: Abt. 1891 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Joseph Palframan

           Born: Abt. 1901 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Swithenbank and Ada Eleanor Jaques




Husband Henry Swithenbank

           Born: Abt. 1860 - Gawber, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 May 1860 - Gawber, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 24 Feb 1887 - Barnsley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, using the surname Lumb, 1911, Worsbrough, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Eleanor Jaques

           Born: Abt. 1864 - Winterton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1946 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Jaques (Abt. 1832-1909)
         Mother: Sarah Dale (Abt. 1832-1919)




Children
1 F Annie Swithenbank

           Born: Abt. 1888 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ethel Swithenbank

           Born: Abt. 1891 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1891 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elsie Swithenbank

           Born: Abt. 1897 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Aug 1897 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mabel Swithenbank

           Born: Abt. 1897 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Oct 1897 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Olive Swithenbank

           Born: Abt. 1900 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1900 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



6 F Eleanor Swithenbank

           Born: Abt. 1903 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. M. C. (P.S.S.).

11. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

12. Ethelda Peshko.

13. Robert Downing.

14. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

15. Jack Percival, Snaith.

16. Mickey Brears, Beal.

17. Ann Webster.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Margaret Fletcher.

31. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

34. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. John Ward.

37. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

38. Arksey PRs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

41. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

42. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

43. Geoff Willets.

44. Wedding Certificate.

45. Jane Brickwood.

46. Julia Page-Gibson.

47. Brother James Duncan's will.

48. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

49. 1901 Census of Ireland.

50. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

54. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

55. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

57. Amanda.

58. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

59. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

60. Marriage Certificate.

61. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

62. William Varley.

63. Katherine Connell.

64. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

65. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

66. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

67. P.S.S.

68. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

69. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

70. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

71. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

72. Joyce Whitehead.

73. Family Bible.

74. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

75. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

76. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

77. M.C. (P.S.S.).

78. John Breese.

79. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

80. Karen Flannery.

81. Trevor Spencer.

82. Veda Moore.

83. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

84. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

85. Jack Percival.

86. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

87. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

88. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

89. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

90. Val Scholey, Canada.

91. Paul Scholey.

92. Joan Scholey, Beal.

93. B.C. (P.S.S.).

94. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

95. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

96. Wedding Certificate.

97. GROS 622/00 028*.

98. GROS 168/B0 018*.

99. Pauline Baker.

100. Nancy Stockwell.

101. Cyril Butcher.

102. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

103. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

104. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

105. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

106. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

107. Tony Redfearn.

108. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

109. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

110. Simon Brears.

111. Susan Waring.

112. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

113. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

114. Yorkshire Post obit.

115. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

116. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

117. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

118. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

119. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

120. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

121. John Tinker.

122. Gary Elliott, NZ.

123. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

125. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

126. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

128. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

129. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

130. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

131. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

132. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

133. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

134. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

135. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

137. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

138. Anne Poole nee Brears.

139. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

140. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

141. June Redfearn, Beal.

142. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

143. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

144. Mike Brownlow.

145. Father, James Duncan's will.

146. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

147. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

148. Emma.

149. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

150. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

151. Death Certificate.

152. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

153. Wedding certs for children.

154. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

155. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

156. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

157. Elizabeth Ann Green.

158. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

159. Frank Lee, NZ.

160. Dennis Wood.

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.

215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

218. Matt Connell.

219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

220. Richard Lord.

221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

228. Millicent Scholey.

229. "Guess".



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 21 Jul 2022 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner