Lister Hunter and Annie Whitwell
Husband Lister Hunter
Born: Abt 1875 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Jun 1875 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Died: 23 May 1910 - Wentworth, Ontario, Canada Buried:
Father: Joseph Hunter (Abt 1836-1902) 11 Mother: Louisa Richardson Scholey (Abt 1846-1933) 11
Marriage: 19 May 1902 - Holbeck, Yorkshire
Wife Annie Whitwell
Born: 9 Jun 1866 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 May 1867 - Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: John William Harrison (Abt 1859-1895) - 30 Sep 1888 - Tong, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Plain sewing machinist, widowed, 1901, Pudsey, Yorkshire.
Children
Arthur Wray and Lucy Ann Hunter
Husband Arthur Wray
Born: Abt 1878 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Wray (Abt 1847- ) Mother: Emma Tranter (Abt 1867- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1900 - Pontefract District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Glass bottle maker, 1901, Island Court, Aire Street, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Wife Lucy Ann Hunter
Born: Abt 1880 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Hunter (Abt 1844- ) Mother: Sophia (Abt 1847- )
Children
1 M George Arthur Wray
Born: Abt 1902 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Catherine Sykes (Abt 1903- ) Marr: 13 Mar 1827 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
George Robert Wilson and Mary Ann Hunter
Husband George Robert Wilson
Born: Abt 1872 - Kippax, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Jun 1872 - Kippax, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Wilson (Abt 1824-1902) Mother: Mary Ann Garlick (Abt 1839-1911)
Marriage: 3 Jul 1895 - Leeds, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm labourer (general), 1901, Kippax, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Cart man, 1911, Leeds, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Ann Hunter
Born: Abt 1874 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Maud Wilson
Born: Abt 1898 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Dec 1898 - Hunslet Moor, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M James Wilson
Born: 18 Sep 1901 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Oct 1901 - Hunslet Moor, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M George Wilson
Born: 30 Sep 1903 - Kippax, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Nov 1903 - Kippax, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Fred Wilson
Born: 5 Sep 1906 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Oct 1906 - Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Doris Wilson
Born: 14 Aug 1908 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Sep 1908 - Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Robert H Hunter and Anne Taylor
Husband Robert H Hunter
Born: Abt 1839 - Welwick, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Merchant's clerk, living with parents Alexander and Susan Hunter, 1861, 3 Rockland Street, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Book keeper and general merchant, 1871, 32 Faraday Street, Everton, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Produce broker, wife not present, 1881, Sandrock Park, Lisgard, Cheshire.
Wife Anne Taylor
Born: Abt 1835 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Nov 1835 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Taylor (Abt 1809- ) Mother: Elizabeth Hardcastle (Abt 1809- )
Events
• abode: Married but husband not present, she is staying with her father, 1881, 68 Walmsley Street, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M William A Hunter
Born: Abt 1866 - Liverpool, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Bertha Grace Hunter
Born: Abt 1868 - Liverpool, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Robert Arnold Hunter
Born: Abt 1874 - Liverpool, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Pickering and Sarah Hunter
Husband John Pickering
Born: 6 Apr 1809 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Jul 1809 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Dec 1887 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Buried: 24 Dec 1887 - Brotherton, YorkshireMarriage: 17 Dec 1831 - Brotherton, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer, 1841, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Rail labourer, 1851, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway labourer, 1861, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Hunter
Born: 30 Jun 1811 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Jul 1811 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Jun 1880 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Buried: 24 Jun 1880 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
Children
1 M Joseph Pickering
Born: Abt 1833 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Jan 1833 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Jul 1899 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Buried: 12 Jul 1899 - Brotherton, YorkshireSpouse: Hannah Wadsworth (Abt 1838-1912) Marr: Oct-Dec 1858 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
2 F Jane Pickering
Born: Abt 1835 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Aug 1835 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Hannah Pickering
Born: Abt 1840 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Emma Pickering
Born: Abt 1845 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Feb 1845 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: 1893 Buried:Spouse: Robert Rockett (Abt 1845-1909) Marr: Oct-Dec 1865 - Castleford District, Yorkshire
5 M William Pickering
Born: 28 Jul 1849 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Jan 1850 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
George Kershaw and Ann Huntington
Husband George Kershaw
Born: Abt 1827 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1900 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Buried:Marriage: Oct-Dec 1848 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Eastoft & Goole Carrier, 1871, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Carrier, grocer & postmaster, 1881, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Grocer, 1891, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.
Wife Ann Huntington
Born: Abt 1828 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Nov 1828 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Thomas Kershaw
Born: Abt 1851 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 26 Jun 1919 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Jane Smith (Abt 1848-1934) Marr: Oct-Dec 1874 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire
2 M Richard Huntington Kershaw
Born: Abt 1854 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 May 1854 - Methodist Baptism, Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: 1903 - Thorne, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Frances Frear (Abt 1851-1900) Marr: 15 Jun 1880 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
3 F Mary Ann Kershaw
Born: Abt 1856 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 Aug 1856 - Methodist Baptism, Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 M George Kershaw
Born: Abt 1858 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: 29 Aug 1858 - Methodist Baptism, Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: 22 Jul 1916 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Oliver (Abt 1857-1922) Marr: Oct-Dec 1877 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
5 F Mary Martha Kershaw
Born: Abt 1862 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1863 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Buried:
6 F Alice Ann Kershaw
Born: Abt 1864 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 7 May 1944 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: George Alfred Oades (Abt 1863-1915) Marr: Oct-Dec 1884 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
7 F Martha Kershaw
Born: Abt 1870 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1942 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: George Sampson (Abt 1862-1934) Marr: Apr-Jun 1889 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Henry Stead and Eliza Huntington
Husband Henry Stead
Born: Abt 1849 - Brigg, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1925 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: William Stead (Abt 1821- ) Mother: Sarah Waller (Abt 1831- )
Marriage: 12 Dec 1869 - Knottingley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Boat hauler, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Boat hauler, 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Boat labourer, 1901, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Boatman, 1911, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Wife Eliza Huntington
Born: Abt 1852 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Bertha Stead
Born: Abt 1872 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Polly Stead
Born: Abt 1875 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M William Stead
Born: Abt 1878 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Alice Amelia Stead
Born: Abt 1884 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: William Wright (Abt 1882- ) Marr: 6 Sep 1906 - Birkin, Yorkshire
5 F Fanny Stead
Born: Abt 1889 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Sarah Stead
Born: Abt 1891 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: John Wright (Abt 1890- ) Marr: 28 Nov 1909 - Birkin, Yorkshire
George Huntington and Sarah Mounteer
Husband George Huntington
Born: Abt 1810 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 24 Dec 1832 - Bradford, Yorkshire
Wife Sarah Mounteer
Born: 29 Jul 1811 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Aug 1811 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: 3 Jun 1890 Buried:
Father: John Mounteer (1780-1835) Mother: Mary Day (Abt 1773- )
Children
Henry Huntington and Hannah Tyler
Husband Henry Huntington
Born: Abt 1819 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Dec 1819 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: 13 Mar 1875 Buried:
Father: Richard Huntington (Abt 1777-1844) Mother: Mary Eyre ( - )
Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Reedness, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Gardener, 1861, Reedness, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Tyler
Born: Abt 1824 - Reedness, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Jan 1824 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Tyler (Abt 1789- ) Mother: Hannah Bristow (Abt 1790- )
Children
1 M George Huntington
Born: Abt 1845 - Reedness, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Jul 1845 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Annie Huntington
Born: Abt 1846 - Reedness, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Nov 1846 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M William Henry Huntington
Born: Abt 1848 - Reedness, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Nov 1848 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M John Huntington
Born: Abt 1850 - Reedness, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Sep 1850 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: Bef 1856 - Reedness, Yorkshire Buried:
5 F Mary Huntington
Born: Abt 1852 - Reedness, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Jun 1852 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Eliza Huntington
Born: Abt 1854 - Reedness, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Apr 1854 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 M John Huntington
Born: Abt 1856 - Reedness, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Apr 1856 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 F Emma Huntington
Born: Abt 1858 - Reedness, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 May 1858 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
9 F Sarah Jane Huntington
Born: Abt 1860 - Reedness, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Jan 1860 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
James Huntington and Hannah Snead
Husband James Huntington
Born: Abt 1813 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Nov 1813 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Huntington (Abt 1777-1844) Mother: Mary Eyre ( - )
Marriage: 6 Apr 1835 - Hook, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 16 acres, 1881, Reedness, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Snead
Born: Abt 1815 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M George Huntington
Born: Abt 1836 - Hook, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Mar 1836 - Hook, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Huntington
Born: Abt 1839 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Feb 1839 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: James Lockwood (Abt 1841- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1862 - Goole District, Yorkshire
3 M Thomas Huntington
Born: Abt 1841 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Jun 1841 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Ann Huntington
Born: Abt 1843 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Dec 1843 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M William Huntington
Born: Abt 1846 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Hannah Huntington
Born: Abt 1850 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Henry Huntington and Sarah Matilda Stones
Husband John Henry Huntington
Born: Abt 1853 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1889 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, living with in-laws, 1891, Pademoor, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Sand Holes, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.
Wife Sarah Matilda Stones
Born: Abt 1858 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Stones (1822- ) Mother: Mary Till (1825- )
Children
1 F Mary Ann Huntington
Born: Abt 1894 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
James Lockwood and Mary Huntington
Husband James Lockwood
Born: Abt 1841 - Gunness, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Mar 1841 - West Halton, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Lockwood (1811-1869) Mother: Hannah (Abt 1815- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1862 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1881, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Huntington
Born: Abt 1839 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Feb 1839 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Huntington (Abt 1813- ) Mother: Hannah Snead (Abt 1815- )
Events
• abode: Widowed, living with son James William, 1901, Wroot, Lincolnshire.
• abode: Living with daughter Hannah Jane Arrand, 1911, Keadby, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 F Hannah Jane Lockwood
Born: Abt 1863 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 13 Nov 1923 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Charles Arrand (Abt 1863-1934) Marr: Jul-Sep 1886 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
2 M James William Lockwood
Born: Abt 1868 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Polly Parkin (Abt 1879- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1900 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire
Richard Huntington and Catherine Laverack
Husband Richard Huntington
Born: Abt 1777 Baptised: Died: 19 Feb 1844 Buried:Marriage: 15 Jul 1806 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Mary Eyre ( - ) - 18 Jun 1810 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
Wife Catherine Laverack
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Robert Huntington
Born: Abt 1807 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 May 1807 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Hannah Giles Pilgrim (1802- ) Marr: 25 Aug 1828 - Hook, Yorkshire
2 M William Huntington
Born: Abt 1809 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Feb 1809 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Robert Huntington and Hannah Giles Pilgrim
Husband Robert Huntington
Born: Abt 1807 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 May 1807 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Huntington (Abt 1777-1844) Mother: Catherine Laverack ( - )
Marriage: 25 Aug 1828 - Hook, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Giles Pilgrim
Born: 16 Jun 1802 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Huntington
Born: Abt 1828 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Nov 1828 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Susannah Huntington
Born: Abt 1830 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Apr 1830 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Richard Huntington
Born: Abt 1831 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Oct 1831 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M George Huntington
Born: Abt 1834 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Jan 1834 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Ann Elizabeth Huntington
Born: Abt 1836 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 May 1836 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M John Snow Huntington
Born: Abt 1838 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Sep 1838 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Catherine Giles Huntington
Born: 16 Dec 1840 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Jan 1841 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 F Sarah Huntington
Born: Abt 1843 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Sep 1843 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
9 F Harriet Huntington
Born: 30 Oct 1844 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Robert Till and Selina Huntington
Husband Robert Till
Born: Abt 1846 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1929 Buried:
Father: Thomas Till (Abt 1819- ) Mother: Mary Ann Stones (Abt 1823- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1871 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farm bailiff, widowed, staying with mother, 1891, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Worker in the potato trade, 1911, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.
Wife Selina Huntington
Born: Abt 1849 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1884 Buried:
Children
1 F Bertha Anne Till
Born: 10 Apr 1872 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 14 Oct 1943 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: John Brock (1868-1948) Marr: Jan-Mar 1892 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
2 M Henry Till
Born: Abt 1873 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 2 May 1957 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Louisa Bassindale (1875-1958) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1899 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
3 M Fletcher Till
Born: Abt 1876 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Emma Till
Born: Abt 1879 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Rose Till
Born: Abt 1879 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Tom Huntington and Lilian Swales
Husband Tom Huntington
Born: Abt 1884 - Heck, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 21 Nov 1903 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Sugar boiler, boarding, along with wife, 1911, Blackpool, Lancashire.
Wife Lilian Swales
Born: Abt 1882 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Unknown ( - ) Mother: Elizabeth Swales (Abt 1858- )
Children
George Ludlam and Mary Hurd
Husband George Ludlam
Born: Abt 1823 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Dec 1823 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Died: 1905 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: 1 Jul 1888 - Wicker, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: table knife cutler, 1891, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
• abode: no occupation listed, 1901, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Hurd
Born: Abt 1847 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Aug 1850 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Died: 1911 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Buried:
Other Spouse: Robert Green (Abt 1835-1881) - 31 Oct 1869 - Sheffield, YorkshireEvents
• abode: widowed, living as Mary Green with marriaed daughter Ada Pogmore, 1911, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M William Ludlam
Born: Abt 1889 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Harold John Hurford and Ellen Ann Simpson
Husband Harold John Hurford
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Ellen Ann Simpson
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mairi Ellen Hurford
Born: 14 Jun 1929 Baptised: Died: 4 Dec 2005 - Leeston, Canterbury, New Zealand Buried:Spouse: Norman Arnold Howson (1924-1983) Marr: 2 Jun 1949 - New Zealand
Henry Young and Esther Hurndall
Husband Henry Young
Born: Abt 1844 - Howden, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1866 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer in ironworks, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Storekeeper for shipping company, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.
Wife Esther Hurndall
Born: Abt 1844 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• abode: Widowed, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M George Henry Young
Born: Abt 1868 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Cheswick (Abt 1871- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1889 - Goole District, Yorkshire
Henry John Hurrell and Mary Ann Swales
Husband Henry John Hurrell
Born: Abt 1818 - North Whims, Hertfordshire Baptised: Died: 1888 Buried:Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1839 - Howden District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Earthenware and general dealer, 1861, Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Earthenware dealer, 1881, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Ann Swales
Born: Abt 1819 - Howden, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Charles Swales (Abt 1775- ) Mother: Elizabeth Chester (Abt 1775- )
Children
1 M Benjamin Hurrell
Born: Abt 1842 - Howden, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Mar 1842 - Howden, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Henry Hurrell
Born: Abt 1843 - Howden, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Dec 1843 - Howden, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Elizabeth Hurrell
Born: Abt 1848 - Howden, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Oct 1848 - Howden, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M John Henry Hurrell
Born: Abt 1851 - Howden, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Samuel Hurrell
Born: Abt 1853 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Mar 1853 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire Died: 1853 - Hull, Yorkshire Buried:
6 F Mary Ann Hurrell
Born: Abt 1854 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Dec 1854 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Emily Hurrell
Born: Abt 1857 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Jul 1857 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 M George William Hurrell
Born: Abt 1860 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 M Alfred Hurrell
Born: Abt 1861 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner