George Frederick Wood and Anne Megarcy Gilderdale
Husband George Frederick Wood
Born: Abt 1864 - Saddleworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George Wood (Abt 1835- ) Mother: Sarah Jane Little (Abt 1838- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1893 - Wakefield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Westfield Farm, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
Wife Anne Megarcy Gilderdale
Born: Abt 1866 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F May Wood
Born: Abt 1894 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Frederick Cecil Wood
Born: Abt 1896 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M George Wood
Born: Abt 1897 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Rowland Wood
Born: Abt 1900 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Hague and Elizabeth Gilderdale
Husband John Hague
Born: Abt 1776 - Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Dec 1841 - Beal, Yorkshire Buried: 12 Dec 1841 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireMarriage: 13 Dec 1804 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Beal, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Gilderdale
Born: Abt 1786 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Nov 1786 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Gilderdale (Abt 1736-1823) Mother: Mary ( -1795)
Events
• abode: Receiving parish aid, widowed, 1851, Beal, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Robert Hague
Born: Abt 1806 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Mar 1806 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Haigh
Born: Abt 1810 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 May 1810 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )
Francis Lawson and Frances Gilderdale
Husband Francis Lawson
Born: Abt 1835 - Birkin, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Feb 1835 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: 1891 - Whitley Bridge, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: James Lawson (Abt 1807-1851) Mother: Eleanor Hirst (Abt 1808-1898)
Marriage: 7 Sep 1861 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Fireman at corn mill, 1871, Whitley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Fireman in tillage works, 1881, Whitley, Yorkshire.
Wife Frances Gilderdale
Born: Abt 1838 - Whitley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1901 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: William Gilderdale (1807-1843) Mother: Hannah Walker (Abt 1808- )
Children
1 M James William Lawson
Born: Abt 1862 - Whitley Bridge, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Jan 1862 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Fred Lawson
Born: Abt 1863 - Whitley Bridge, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Feb 1864 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: 1932 Buried:Spouse: Sarah Barrett (Abt 1870- ) Marr: 19 Dec 1891 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
3 F Emma Lawson
Born: Abt 1866 - Whitley Bridge, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Nov 1866 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Arthur Robert Lawson
Born: Abt 1869 - Whitley Bridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Ann Elizabeth Lawson
Born: Abt 1872 - Whitley Bridge, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Jul 1872 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Robert Gilderdale and Mary Parrott
Husband Robert Gilderdale
Born: Abt 1773 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Dec 1773 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Gilderdale (Abt 1736-1823) Mother: Mary ( -1795)
Marriage: 3 Jun 1796 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
Wife Mary Parrott
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Robert Gilderdale and Sarah Whincup
Husband Robert Gilderdale
Born: Abt 1842 - Whitley, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Nov 1842 - Kellington, Yorkshire Died: 1919 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: William Gilderdale (1807-1843) Mother: Hannah Walker (Abt 1808- )
Marriage: 7 Aug 1891 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Mary Hannah Hanson Gibson (Abt 1844- ) - 9 Mar 1875 - Sandal Magna, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Maltster's labourer, widowed, 1881, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1891, Sandal Magna, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Dyeworks labourer, remarried, 1901, Sandal Magna, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Whincup
Born: Abt 1847 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
William Gilderdale and Hannah Walker
Husband William Gilderdale
Born: 25 May 1807 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Oct 1807 - All Saints, Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Apr 1843 - Whitley, Yorkshire Buried: 18 Apr 1843 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
Father: Simon Gilderdale (Abt 1754- ) Mother: Mary ( - )
Marriage: 25 Dec 1832 - Snaith, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Blacksmith, 1841, Whitley, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Walker
Born: Abt 1808 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• abode: Widowed, 1861, Whitley, Yorkshire.
• abode: Living with son Robert, 1881, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M William Gilderdale
Born: Abt 1834 - Whitley, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Sep 1835 - Kellington, Yorkshire Died: 1913 Buried:Spouse: Martha Firth (Abt 1833-1919) Marr: 17 Feb 1857 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
2 M John Gilderdale
Born: Abt 1835 - Whitley, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Sep 1835 - Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Frances Gilderdale
Born: Abt 1838 - Whitley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1901 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Francis Lawson (Abt 1835-1891) Marr: 7 Sep 1861 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
4 M Robert Gilderdale
Born: Abt 1842 - Whitley, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Nov 1842 - Kellington, Yorkshire Died: 1919 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Mary Hannah Hanson Gibson (Abt 1844- ) Marr: 9 Mar 1875 - Sandal Magna, YorkshireSpouse: Sarah Whincup (Abt 1847- ) Marr: 7 Aug 1891 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire
William Parsons and Elizabeth Giles
Husband William Parsons
Born: Abt 1660 - Somerset Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 9 Apr 1684 - Bicknoller, Somerset 119
Wife Elizabeth Giles
Born: Abt 1663 - Somerset Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Parsons
Born: Abt 1684 - Bicknoller, Somerset Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Elizabeth Parsons
Born: Abt 1688 - Bicknoller, Somerset Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M William Parsons
Born: Abt 1690 - Bicknoller, Somerset Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Evitt (Abt 1694- ) Marr: 2 Dec 1716 - Bicknoller, Somerset 119
4 M Samuel Parsons
Born: Abt 1693 - Bicknoller, Somerset Baptised: Died: Buried:
Research Notes: Husband - William Parsons
See attached sources. 119
Research Notes: Wife - Elizabeth Giles
See attached sources. 119
Edward (Edmond) Slingsby and Jane Giles
Husband Edward (Edmond) Slingsby
Born: Abt 1817 - Reedness, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Sep 1817 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Died: 1889 Buried:
Father: William Slingsby (Abt 1787- ) Mother: Ann Rowley (Abt 1789- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1848
Other Spouse: Hannah Gervas (1818- ) - 1 Oct 1839 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Mary (Abt 1813- )Events
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Commonside, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Commonside, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, widowed, 1881, Commonside, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
Wife Jane Giles
Born: Abt 1813 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Richard Thompson Wood and Mary Giles
Husband Richard Thompson Wood
Born: Abt 1818 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Nov 1818 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Unknown ( - ) Mother: Elizabeth Wood ( - )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1839 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Caroline Emson Lye (Abt 1817- ) - Bet Apr and Jun 1849 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Dealer in glass, china, etc, 1851, Tickhill, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Provision dealer, 1861, Tickhill, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer in ironworks, 1871, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer in ironworks, 1881, 75 Hunslet Street, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Giles
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Martin Wood
Born: Abt 1841 - Braithwell, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Jan 1842 - Braithwell, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Emma Wood
Born: Abt 1846 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Aug 1846 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Hannah Wood
Born: Abt 1846 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Aug 1846 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
George Fred Stones and Maud Matilda Giles
Husband George Fred Stones
Born: Abt 1881 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Robert John Stones (Abt 1852-1898) Mother: Harriet Adam (Abt 1852-1894)
Marriage: 15 Jan 1906 - Womersley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Pork butcher, living with sister Hannah, 1901, Askern, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Bricklayer's labourer, 1911, Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire.
Wife Maud Matilda Giles
Born: Abt 1886 - Smeaton, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Jul 1886 - Womersley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Robert Fred Stones
Born: Abt 1906 - Sutton, Askern, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Alfred Stones
Born: Abt 1909 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Ronald Stones
Born: Abt 1911 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Wetherill and Rebecca Wright Giles
Husband Thomas Wetherill 20
Born: Abt 1810 - Marske, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Wetherill (Abt 1774- ) Mother: Esther (Abt 1773- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1837 - Goole District, Yorkshire 39Events
• Occupation: Innkeeper, 1851, Red Lion Inn, Wright Street, Hook, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Innkeeper, 1861, Hook, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Retired publican, 1871, West Villas, Booth Ferry Road, Hook, Yorkshire.
Wife Rebecca Wright Giles
Born: Abt 1813 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 May 1813 - Hull, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Giles (Abt 1784- ) Mother: Mary Wright? (Abt 1786- )
Events
• abode: Widowed, living as a lady, 1881, Boothferry Road, Goole, Yorkshire.
• abode: Retired, 1891, West Villa, Boothferry Road, Hook, Yorkshire.
• abode: Living on own means, 1901, Boothferry Road, Goole, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Thomas Weatherill 11
Born: Abt 1839 - Hook, Yorkshire 42 Baptised: Died: 31 Mar 1886 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Mary Brears (Abt 1850-1898) 16 Marr: 13 Nov 1872 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire 11
2 F Rebecca Hannah Wetherill
Born: Abt 1841 - Hook, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Robert Giles and Mary Wright?
Husband Robert Giles
Born: Abt 1784 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Retired Sea Captain, 1861.
Wife Mary Wright?
Born: Abt 1786 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Rebecca Wright Giles
Born: Abt 1813 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 May 1813 - Hull, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Thomas Wetherill (Abt 1810- ) 20 Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1837 - Goole District, Yorkshire 39
Albert John Gibson Gill and Alice Dorothy Martin
Husband Albert John Gibson Gill
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Alice Dorothy Martin
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Charles Herbert Martin (1878-1956) Mother: Alice Brears (1882-1969)
Children
Alfred Gill and Martha Ann Howland
Husband Alfred Gill
Born: Abt 1808 - Heeley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1870 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Eliza (Abt 1810- )Events
• Occupation: Warehouseman, 1841, Leadmile Road, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Spring knife manager, 1851, 3 Suffolk Road, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Spring knife manager, 1861, 3 Sheaf Garden Road, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Cutlery manufacturer, 1871, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
Wife Martha Ann Howland
Born: Abt 1813 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Herbert William North and Alice Gill
Husband Herbert William North
Born: 24 Jun 1896 - Crofton, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Aug 1896 - Crofton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Edward George Smith North (Abt 1859-1908) Mother: Mary Jane Dickinson Thompson (Abt 1868-1953)
Marriage: 18 Sep 1915 - Harrogate, Yorkshire
Wife Alice Gill
Born: Abt 1890 - Bradford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
George Scholes and Alice Ann Gill
Husband George Scholes
Born: Abt 1874 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Apr 1874 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Died: 1937 Buried:
Father: Charles Scholes (Abt 1829-1903) Mother: Mary Stacey (Abt 1835-1921)
Marriage: 1 Mar 1905 - Burmantofts, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Yardman on farm, bachelor, living with parents, 1901, Barnby Dun, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: pit joiner, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Alice Ann Gill
Born: Abt 1875 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Oct 1875 - Burmantofts, Yorkshire Died: 1948 Buried:
Children
1 M George Scholes
Born: Abt 1906 - Newcastle Emlyn, Carmarthen, Wales Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Dorothy Irene Scholes
Born: Abt 1908 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Richard James Rawcliff and Amy Gill
Husband Richard James Rawcliff
Born: Abt 1893 - Fleetwood, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1967 Buried:
Father: William Rawcliffe (Abt 1845-1918) Mother: Mary Hornby (Abt 1848-1917)
Marriage:
Wife Amy Gill
Born: 1892 Baptised: Died: 1980 Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Rawcliffe
Born: 1922 - Fleetwood, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1999 Buried:Spouse: Fred Varney (1923- )
Ann Gill
Husband
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Relationship: - No evidence this couple marriedMarr. Status: No evidence this couple married
Wife Ann Gill
Born: - Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Maria Gill
Born: Abt 1828 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Oct 1828 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Nicholson (Abt 1827- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1851 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
2 F Mary Ann Gill
Born: Abt 1830 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 Dec 1830 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: 15 Apr 1897 - Canterbury New Zealand Buried:Spouse: Henry Nicholson (Abt 1831-1912) Marr: 5 Oct 1854 - St Andrews Church, Epworth, Lincolnshire
Jonathon Hyde and Ann Gill
Husband Jonathon Hyde
Born: Abt 1805 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 18 Jun 1828 - Manchester Cathedral, Manchester, Lancashire
Wife Ann Gill
Born: Abt 1805 - South Elmsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Sep 1805 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Gill (Abt 1777- ) Mother: Susannah Watson (Abt 1776- )
Children
1 F Susanna Hyde
Born: Abt 1828 - Salford, Lancashire Baptised: 28 Sep 1828 - Manchester Cathedral, Manchester, Lancashire Died: 1856 Buried:Spouse: William George Atkinson (1829- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1854 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
2 F Mary Ann Hyde
Born: Abt 1831 - Salford, Lancashire Baptised: 27 Apr 1831 - Manchester Cathedral, Manchester, Lancashire Died: Buried:
William Gill and Anne Gill
Husband William Gill
Born: Abt 1768 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Mar 1768 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Gill (Abt 1734- ) Mother: Mary Singleton (Abt 1735- )
Marriage: 27 Nov 1793 - South Kirkby, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Publican, 1841, Brampton Bierlow, Yorkshire.
Wife Anne Gill
Born: Abt 1772 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Apr 1772 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Gill (Abt 1743- ) Mother: Mary Coward (Abt 1750- )
Children
1 F Ann Gill
Born: Abt 1794 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Apr 1794 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M John Gill
Born: Abt 1796 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 May 1796 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire Died: 3 Mar 1864 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Maria Hammond (Abt 1791-1864) Marr: 25 Dec 1815 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
3 F Hannah Gill
Born: Abt 1798 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Jul 1798 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Ann Gill
Born: 13 Aug 1802 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Sep 1802 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Mary Gill
Born: 4 Feb 1805 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Mar 1805 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M Charles Gill
Born: Abt 1807 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Aug 1807 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Firth (Abt 1799- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1844 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner