George Lamming Hibberd and Mary Ann Cooper
Husband George Lamming Hibberd
Born: - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 20 May 1861 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Wife Mary Ann Cooper
Born: Abt 1832 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 21 Jun 1832 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Cooper (Abt 1806- ) Mother: Mary Neat (Abt 1806-Bet 1871/1881)
Children
Joseph Holland and Mary Ann Cooper
Husband Joseph Holland
Born: Abt 1805 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 31 Oct 1805 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Apr 1875 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 10 Apr 1875 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Father: John Holland (Abt 1779-1854) Mother: Mary Snowden (Abt 1780-1854)
Marriage: 15 Nov 1837 - WorcestershireEvents
• Occupation: Shoemaker, 1841, Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Shoemaker, wife not present, 1851, Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Master shoemaker, 1861, Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Shoemaker, 1871, Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Ann Cooper
Born: Abt 1808 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Jan 1809 - Owston, Leicestershire Died: Aug 1894 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 13 Aug 1894 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Father: Thomas Cooper (Abt 1779- ) Mother: Sarah Shircliffe (Abt 1779- )
Events
• abode: Widowed, 1881, Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• abode: Living with son Joseph, 1891, Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 M John Holland
Born: Abt 1838 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Reeder (Abt 1836- )
2 F Sarah Holland
Born: Abt 1841 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Aug 1841 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: William Owens (Abt 1837- ) Marr: 22 Dec 1857 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
3 M Joseph Holland
Born: 12 Mar 1844 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Jul 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1929 Buried:Spouse: Harriet Butterwick Drewry (Abt 1848-1885) Marr: Jul-Sep 1870 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
Charles Turgoose and Mary Ann Cooper
Husband Charles Turgoose
Born: Abt 1836 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Jun 1836 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Turgoose (Abt 1807- ) Mother: Sarah (Sally) Johnson (1804- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1860 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Annie Glover (Abt 1838- ) - Bet Jul and Sep 1884 - Hull District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Master, 1861, Vessel "Odd Fellow", Bishop Thorpe, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Master, 1871, Vessel "Ant", North Side, Victoria Dock, Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Waterman, 1891, West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Mary Ann Cooper
Born: Abt 1838 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Apr 1838 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Cooper (Abt 1806- ) Mother: Elizabeth Blythe (1805- )
Events
• abode: Husband not present, 1881, Keadby, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 F Sarah Elizabeth Turgoose
Born: Abt 1860 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Dec 1860 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Joseph Sergeant W Wharton (Abt 1860-1934) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1884 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire
2 F Jane Turgoose
Born: Abt 1863 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
General Notes: Wife - Mary Ann Cooper
Like her brother Richard, Mary Ann seems to be unsure of her birthplace; She cites Stainforth; Richard cites Hatfield or Bramworth. Brother Joseph cites his birthplace a s Fishlake on the 1881 census.[JDB]
George Broadbent Williamson and Mary Eliza Cooper
Husband George Broadbent Williamson
Born: Abt 1850 - Hunslet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 10 Jan 1914 - 39 Princes Street, Southport, Lancashire Buried:Marriage: 10 Aug 1871 - Leeds, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Ada Eliza Dunn (Abt 1874-1953) - 31 Oct 1911 - Hunslet, Yorkshire (Widower before this marriage)Events
• Occupation: Glass bottle maker, bachelor, boarding, 1871, Hunslet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Glass bottle maker, 1881, Whitwood, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Licensed victualler, 1891, Whitwood, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Licensed victualler, 1901, Fryston, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Publican, widowed, 1911, Fryston, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Eliza Cooper
Born: Abt 1850 - Hunslet, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Feb 1850 - Leeds, Yorkshire Died: 1909 - Fryston, Yorkshire Buried:Events
• Occupation: Reeler in cotton mill, spinster, staying with grandmother Mary Holmes, 1871, Hunslet, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M George William Williamson
Born: 22 May 1872 - Hunslet, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Nov 1873 - Castleford, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Sarah Ann Williamson
Born: Abt 1876 - Hunslet, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 May 1876 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Thomas Williamson
Born: 8 Sep 1878 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Nov 1879 - Hunslet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Samuel Williamson
Born: Abt 1880 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Jan 1882 - Hunslet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Annie Williamson
Born: Abt 1882 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Jan 1882 - Hunslet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Blanche Lilian Williamson
Born: 24 Nov 1884 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Oct 1886 - Methley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 M George Arthur Williamson
Born: 27 Aug 1886 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Oct 1886 - Methley, Yorkshire Died: 1887 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire Buried:
8 F Ada Williamson
Born: Abt 1888 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Dec 1888 - Hunslet, Yorkshire Died: 1889 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire Buried:
Arthur Thompson and Mary Elizabeth Cooper
Husband Arthur Thompson
Born: Abt 1864 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1907 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1893 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Dock labourer, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Elizabeth Cooper
Born: Abt 1863 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Charles Cooper (Abt 1836- ) Mother: Sarah Ann Parkin (Abt 1835- )
Events
• abode: Widowed, living with brother John, 1911, Old Goole, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Arthur Thompson
Born: Abt 1899 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Clara Thompson
Born: Abt 1903 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Lawson Waterhouse and Mary Elizabeth Cooper
Husband Lawson Waterhouse
Born: Abt 1824 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Jan 1824 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: 1883 Buried:
Father: Lawson Waterhouse (Abt 1796- ) Mother: Mary Travis (Abt 1789- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1867 - Southwark District, Surrey
Other Spouse: Ellen (Abt 1825- )Events
• Occupation: Life insurance agent, 1861, Southwark, London, Surrey.
• Occupation: Agent, 1871, Manchester, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Agent, 1881, 18 Woodley Street, Manchester, Lancashire.
Wife Mary Elizabeth Cooper
Born: Abt 1839 - Boxted, Essex Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Joseph Taylor and Mary Neat Cooper
Husband Joseph Taylor
Born: Abt 1865 - Fenton, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Taylor (Abt 1832- ) Mother:
Marriage: 26 Mar 1894 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Knaith, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Ranby, Babworth, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Mary Neat Cooper
Born: Abt 1866 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 21 Apr 1932 - Torworth Manor, Retford, Nottinghamshire Buried:
Father: Robert Cooper (1839-1905) Mother: Mary Ann Burrell (Abt 1841-1869)
Children
1 M John William Taylor
Born: Abt 1896 - Knaith, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Trimingham and Maud Elizabeth Cooper
Husband William Trimingham
Born: Abt 1873 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1943 Buried:
Father: Unknown ( - ) Mother: Sarah Trimingham (Abt 1846- )
Marriage: Jul-Sep 1900 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: General labourer, 1911, Fishlake, Yorkshire.
Wife Maud Elizabeth Cooper
Born: Abt 1876 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1924 Buried:
Children
1 M Percy William Trimingham
Born: Abt 1901 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Florence Mabel Trimingham
Born: Abt 1905 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
General Notes: Wife - Maud Elizabeth Cooper
Maud is listed as the granddaughter of William Gowland (b c1988 Fenwick) on the 1881 census and the niece of Sarah Gowland (b c1827 (daur of the aforenamed John Gowland) on the 1891 census; Sarah is living with Maud on the 1911 census.[JDB]
Raymond Cooper and Ivy Doris Whitehead
Husband Raymond Cooper
Born: 2 Feb 1894 - Cantley, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Jan 1904 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1974 Buried:
Father: James Cooper (Abt 1857- ) Mother: Annie Holmes (Abt 1864- )
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1924 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
Wife Ivy Doris Whitehead
Born: 25 May 1896 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1989 Buried:
Father: William Walls Whitehead (1870-1956) Mother: Bertha Annie Pitchfork (Abt 1870-1952)
Children
1 F Rachel D Cooper
Born: Abt 1926 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Rosemary H Cooper
Born: 1930 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Richard Cooper and Edith Jane Potter
Husband Richard Cooper
Born: Abt 1880 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Mar 1881 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Cooper (Abt 1841- ) Mother: Elizabeth Sunderland (Abt 1841- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1905 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Maltster's labourer, 1911, Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire.
Wife Edith Jane Potter
Born: Abt 1881 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Sep 1881 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Herbert Cooper
Born: Abt 1905 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Edith Dorothy Cooper
Born: Abt 1907 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Arnold Cooper
Born: Abt 1908 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Richard Cooper and Elizabeth Huby
Husband Richard Cooper
Born: Abt 1788 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Mar 1788 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Samuel Cooper ( - ) Mother: Mary Dickens ( - )
Marriage: 14 Jun 1814 - Thorne, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Tailor, 1841, The Green, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Tailor and draper, wife not present, 1851, The Green, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• abode: a retired tailor, 1861, The Green, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Huby
Born: Abt 1791 - Bubwith, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Apr 1791 - Bubwith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Huby (Abt 1765- ) Mother: Jane Hindsley (Abt 1770- )
Events
• abode: Husband not present she is visiting daughter Jane Foster, 1851, Goole, Yorkshire.
• abode: Widowed, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Mary Cooper
Born: Abt 1821 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Apr 1821 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Jane Cooper
Born: Abt 1823 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Jul 1823 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Sarah Cooper
Born: Abt 1825 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Jul 1825 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Richard Cooper
Born: Abt 1829 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Robert Cooper and Ann Fish
Husband Robert Cooper
Born: 16 Feb 1839 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Feb 1839 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1905 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: William Cooper (Abt 1806- ) Mother: Mary Neat (Abt 1806-Bet 1871/1881)
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1870 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Mary Ann Burrell (Abt 1841-1869) - 5 Jan 1865 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, remarried, 1871, East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 17 acres, 1881, East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Ann Fish
Born: Abt 1842 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 Jan 1843 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1917 Buried:
Father: Robert Fish (Abt 1821- ) Mother: Mary Ann Williamson (Abt 1820- )
Children
1 M Moses Fish Cooper
Born: 3 Jun 1871 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 10 Jul 1871 - Methodist Baptism, Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: 3 Sep 1953 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
Robert Cooper and Ann Taylor
Husband Robert Cooper
Born: Abt 1753 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Dec 1753 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Abel Cooper (Abt 1706- ) Mother: Ann ( - )
Marriage: 15 May 1777 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Wife Ann Taylor
Born: Abt 1755 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Nov 1755 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Taylor (Abt 1735- ) Mother: Joanna ( - )
Children
1 M William Cooper
Born: Abt 1778 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Mar 1778 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M Robert Cooper
Born: Abt 1779 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Nov 1779 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1851 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Esther Elwis (Abt 1783- ) Marr: 18 Aug 1807 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireSpouse: Unknown ( - ) Marr: Bef 1837
3 M Abel Cooper
Born: Abt 1782 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Apr 1782 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Wilkinson (Abt 1790- ) Marr: 25 Mar 1806 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
4 M Thomas Cooper
Born: Abt 1786 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 17 Mar 1786 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
General Notes: Husband - Robert Cooper
[johnburgessFeb1.FTW]Twin of Ann Cooper
Robert Cooper and Elizabeth Owbridge
Husband Robert Cooper
Born: Abt 1803 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 May 1803 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Cooper (Abt 1763- ) Mother: Mary Cocking (Abt 1761- )
Marriage: 8 Nov 1831 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, no wife present, 1841, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 8 acres, widowed, 1851, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 14 acres, 1861, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Elizabeth Owbridge
Born: Abt 1812 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 Dec 1812 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1841 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: William Owbridge ( - ) Mother: Letitia ( - )
Children
1 M John Cooper
Born: Abt 1833 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 May 1833 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M George Cooper
Born: Abt 1834 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 Oct 1834 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Coggan (Abt 1835- ) Marr: 27 Mar 1855 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
3 M William Cooper
Born: Abt 1836 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 15 Jul 1836 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 M James Cooper
Born: 25 Jun 1838 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 Jan 1839 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 M Robert Cooper
Born: Abt 1840 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Apr 1840 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Robert Cooper and Esther Elwis
Husband Robert Cooper
Born: Abt 1779 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Nov 1779 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1851 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: Robert Cooper (Abt 1753- ) Mother: Ann Taylor (Abt 1755- )
Marriage: 18 Aug 1807 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Unknown ( - ) - Bef 1837
Wife Esther Elwis
Born: Abt 1783 - Ankly, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Ann Cooper
Born: Abt 1809 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 15 Jan 1809 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Cooper
Born: Abt 1810 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Mar 1810 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 F Elizabeth Cooper
Born: Abt 1812 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 10 Jul 1812 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 F Hannah Martha Cooper
Born: Abt 1813 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Nov 1813 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 F Rebecca Cooper
Born: Abt 1817 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Dec 1817 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 M Emanuel (Manuel) Cooper
Born: Abt 1822 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Apr 1822 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Bet 1871 and 1881 Buried:Spouse: Eliza Atkin (Abt 1825-Abt 1859)Spouse: Mary Needham (Abt 1840- ) Marr: Jun 1860 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
Robert Cooper and Jane Thompson
Husband Robert Cooper
Born: Abt 1833 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Mar 1899 - Whitley, Yorkshire Buried: 8 Mar 1899 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireMarriage: Jan-Mar 1858 - Goole District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Jane Elizabeth Fowler (Abt 1827- ) - 11 Nov 1867 - Snaith, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, remarried, 1871, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Platelayer on L & Y Railway, 1881, Eggborough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway platelayer, 1891, Eggborough, Yorkshire.
Wife Jane Thompson
Born: Abt 1836 - Newland, Drax, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1862 Buried:
Children
Robert Cooper and Jane Elizabeth Fowler
Husband Robert Cooper
Born: Abt 1833 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Mar 1899 - Whitley, Yorkshire Buried: 8 Mar 1899 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireMarriage: 11 Nov 1867 - Snaith, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Jane Thompson (Abt 1836-1862) - Jan-Mar 1858 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, remarried, 1871, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Platelayer on L & Y Railway, 1881, Eggborough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway platelayer, 1891, Eggborough, Yorkshire.
Wife Jane Elizabeth Fowler
Born: Abt 1827 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Oct 1827 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: Benjamin Clayton (Abt 1821-1864) - 30 Nov 1847 - Aughton, Yorkshire
Children
1 M John Cooper Clayton
AKA: John Cooper Born: 7 Dec 1866 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Dec 1866 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Died: 1946 Buried:Spouse: Ann Fisher (Abt 1872- ) Marr: Jul-Sep 1896 - Sculcoates District, YorkshireSpouse: Minnie Gill (Abt 1869-1939) Marr: Apr-Jun 1915 - Howden District, Yorkshire
2 F Ada Mary Cooper
Born: Abt 1868 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 May 1868 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Died: Jun 1927 Buried: 28 Jun 1927 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireSpouse: Robert Jubb (Abt 1865-1932) Marr: 8 Sep 1889 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
3 M George Henry Cooper
Born: Abt 1872 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Aug 1872 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Robert Cooper and Hannah Foster
Husband Robert Cooper
Born: 5 May 1803 - Clayton, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Jun 1803 - Clayton with Frickley, Yorkshire Died: 12 May 1877 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire Buried: 15 May 1877 - South Kirkby, YorkshireMarriage: 15 Mar 1832 - Marr, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Clayton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 80 acres, 1851, Clayton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 60 acres, 1861, Clayton, Yorkshire.
• abode: a retired farmer, 1871, South Kirkby, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Foster
Born: 12 Sep 1811 - Marr, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Sep 1811 - Marr, Yorkshire Died: 23 Dec 1888 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire Buried: 26 Dec 1888 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
Father: John Foster (Abt 1781- ) Mother: Ann Thickett (1780- )
Events
• abode: Widowed, 1881, South Kirkby, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Ann Cooper
Born: Abt 1833 - Clayton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1872 - Billingley, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: William Trown (Abt 1832-1900) Marr: Jan-Mar 1855 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
2 F Sarah Cooper
Born: Abt 1835 - Clayton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1912 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: William Briers (Abt 1838-1887) Marr: Jan-Mar 1862 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
3 M Charles Cooper
Born: Abt 1838 - Clayton, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Jun 1838 - Clayton with Frickley, Yorkshire Died: 1912 Buried:Spouse: Mary Bates (Abt 1852- ) Marr: 22 Nov 1875 - Droylsden, Lancashire
4 M George Cooper
Born: Abt 1840 - Clayton, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Oct 1840 - Clayton with Frickley, Yorkshire Died: 1914 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Maria Sampson (Abt 1840-1925) Marr: 6 Oct 1862 - Royston, Yorkshire
5 F Fanny Cooper
Born: Abt 1842 - Clayton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1907 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: George Smith (Abt 1838-1914) Marr: Oct-Dec 1863 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
6 M Robert Cooper
Born: Abt 1844 - Clayton, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Dec 1844 - Clayton with Frickley, Yorkshire Died: 1912 - Moss Side, Manchester, Lancashire Buried:Spouse: Sarah Linacre (Abt 1839-1900) Marr: Apr-Jun 1866 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
7 F Harriet Cooper
Born: Abt 1847 - Clayton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Emily Cooper
Born: Abt 1850 - Clayton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Apr 1935 - Royston, Yorkshire Buried: 9 Apr 1935 - Royston, YorkshireSpouse: John Simpson (Abt 1849-1931) Marr: 26 Dec 1871 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
Robert Cooper and Sarah Linacre
Husband Robert Cooper
Born: Abt 1844 - Clayton, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Dec 1844 - Clayton with Frickley, Yorkshire Died: 1912 - Moss Side, Manchester, Lancashire Buried:
Father: Robert Cooper (1803-1877) Mother: Hannah Foster (1811-1888)
Marriage: Apr-Jun 1866 - Sheffield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Apprentice carpenter, 1861, Brodsworth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Joiner, 1871, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Carpenter & joiner, 1881, Bolton by Bowland, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Carpenter, 1891, Bolton by Bowland, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Carpenter, widowed, staying with daughter Amelia James, 1901, Chorlton cum Hardy, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Joiner, lodging, 1911, Moss Side, Manchester, Lancashire.
Wife Sarah Linacre
Born: Abt 1839 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1900 - Bolton by Bowland, Yorkshire Buried:
Other Spouse: Thomas Hutton ( -1865) - Oct-Dec 1863 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
Children
1 F Amelia Cooper
Born: Abt 1870 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Joseph Barker Dickinson and Rose Ann Cooper
Husband Joseph Barker Dickinson
Born: 23 Mar 1862 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Jan 1863 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Dickinson (Abt 1830-1917) Mother: Charlotte Barker (Abt 1831-1916)
Marriage: 21 Jun 1892 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Yardman on farm, 1901, Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Navvy on railway, 1911, Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Rose Ann Cooper
Born: Abt 1870 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Herbert Dickinson
Born: Abt 1893 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Apr 1904 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M Ernest Cooper Dickinson
Born: Abt 1895 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Apr 1904 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M George Dickinson
Born: Abt 1897 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Apr 1904 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 M Harold Dickinson
Born: Abt 1901 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Apr 1904 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 M Leslie Stanley Dickinson
Born: 26 Sep 1908 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Nov 1908 - Methodist Baptism, Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: 1987 Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner