Frederick James Oldridge and Mary Cook
Husband Frederick James Oldridge
Born: Abt 1856 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Unknown ( - ) Mother: Sarah Oldridge (Abt 1816- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1876 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Flax dresser, 1881, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Holbeck, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Horse driver for corporation, 1901, Holbeck, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Cook
Born: Abt 1855 - Sunderland, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• abode: Widowed, 1911, Holbeck, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Alice Oldridge
Born: Abt 1877 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Alvin Oldridge
Born: Abt 1878 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Maurice Oldridge
Born: Abt 1881 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Joseph Oldridge
Born: Abt 1882 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Frederick Oldridge
Born: Abt 1884 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Arthur Oldridge
Born: Abt 1886 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M William Oldridge
Born: Abt 1889 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Edith Oldridge
Born: Abt 1891 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 M Henry Oldridge
Born: Abt 1893 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
10 F Helen Oldridge
Born: Abt 1896 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Herbert Higgins and Mary Cook
Husband Herbert Higgins
Born: Abt 1864 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Jun 1864 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: 1950 Buried:
Father: Francis Higgins (Abt 1820-1905) Mother: Mary France (Abt 1831-1894)
Marriage: 1 Dec 1883 - Brotherton, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Joiner & wheelwright, 1891, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Colliery joiner, 1901, Glasshoughton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Commission agent - insurance, 1911, Glasshoughton, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Cook
Born: Abt 1861 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Jun 1861 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Matthew Jolliffe (Abt 1833- ) Mother: Hannah Cook (Abt 1838- )
Children
1 F Frances Ellen Higgins
Born: Abt 1884 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Sep 1884 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Elizabeth Higgins
Born: Abt 1886 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Mar 1886 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Sarah Ann Higgins
Born: Abt 1888 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Mary Hannah Higgins
Born: Abt 1890 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Apr 1890 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M Frank Higgins
Born: 12 Jan 1892 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Mar 1892 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Florence Higgins
Born: Abt 1901 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Avis Higgins
Born: 1905 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Richard Foster Wright and Mary Ann Cook
Husband Richard Foster Wright
Born: Abt 1844 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John William Wright (Abt 1807-1888) Mother: Mary Ann Foster (Abt 1815- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1868 - Lincoln, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Blacksmith, 1871, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Blacksmith - master, 1881, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Blacksmith - master, 1891, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Blacksmith & wheelwright, 1901, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Ann Cook
Born: Abt 1845 - Ashby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• Occupation: House Servant, 1861, Calceby, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 F Ada Annie Wright
Born: Abt 1869 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Horatio Wright
Born: 11 Jul 1870 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Jul 1870 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1871 Buried:
3 F Ellen Wright
Born: Abt 1874 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Charles Henry Wright
Born: Abt 1878 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Gertrude Wright
Born: Abt 1879 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Harry Wright
Born: Abt 1880 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Louise Wright
Born: Abt 1883 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Robert Glew and Mary Elizabeth Cook
Husband Robert Glew
Born: Abt 1862 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Glew (Abt 1831- ) Mother: Mary Ann Maria Osborne (Abt 1835- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1889 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer, single, living with brother in law Henry Crabtree, 1881, 45 Wellington Street, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Upper Morton Grange Cottages, Babworth, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Mary Elizabeth Cook
Born: Abt 1868 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Cook (Abt 1846- ) Mother: Mary Jane Hudson (Abt 1844- )
Children
1 F Mary Ann Elizabeth Glew
Born: Abt 1891 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Samuel Osborne Glew
Born: Abt 1895 - Wincobank, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Robert Glew
Born: Abt 1899 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Richard Greatorex and Mary Esther Cook
Husband John Richard Greatorex
Born: Abt 1850 - Clarborough, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Greatorex (Abt 1821- ) Mother: Ann Pashley (Abt 1823- )
Marriage: 13 Jul 1882 - Retford, NottinghamshireEvents
• Occupation: Butcher, living with parents, 1871, Clarborough, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: gardener, wife not present, 1881, Clarborough, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: cattle drover, 1891, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Mary Esther Cook
Born: Abt 1854 - Ordsall, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 7 May 1854 - Ordsall, Nottinghamshire Died: 1929 Buried:
Other Spouse: Fred Cox (Abt 1862-1934) - 6 Nov 1894 - East Retford, Nottinghamshire
Children
Fred Cox and Mary Esther Cook
Husband Fred Cox
Born: Abt 1862 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Jan 1863 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Died: 1934 Buried:
Father: William Cox (Abt 1832-1891) Mother: Mary Jagger (Abt 1840-1909)
Marriage: 6 Nov 1894 - East Retford, NottinghamshireEvents
• Occupation: maltster's labourer, 1901, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: maltster's labourer, 1911, Retford, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Mary Esther Cook
Born: Abt 1854 - Ordsall, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 7 May 1854 - Ordsall, Nottinghamshire Died: 1929 Buried:
Other Spouse: John Richard Greatorex (Abt 1850- ) - 13 Jul 1882 - Retford, Nottinghamshire
Children
Michael Cook and Susannah Marshall
Husband Michael Cook
Born: Abt 1760 Baptised: Died: Jul 1798 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Buried: Jul 1798 - Luddington, LincolnshireMarriage: 22 May 1787 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
Wife Susannah Marshall
Born: Abt 1766 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Feb 1766 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Marshall (est 1740- ) Mother: Mary Ducker (est 1740-1780)
Other Spouse: William Mason (Abt 1775-1839) - 27 Jun 1805 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
Children
1 F Hannah Cook
Born: Abt 1788 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Oct 1788 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Cook
Born: Abt 1790 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 Sep 1790 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M Thomas Cook
Born: Baptised: Died: Dec 1804 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Buried: 10 Dec 1804 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
4 M Michael Cook
Born: Abt 1793 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 May 1793 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Agnes Farr (Abt 1802-1842) Marr: 30 Aug 1830 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
5 M William Cook
Born: Abt 1795 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 May 1795 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: 1871 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Mary (Abt 1798-1839)Spouse: Martha (Abt 1800- )
6 M John Cook
Born: Abt 1797 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Jun 1797 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Jun 1797 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Buried: 13 Jun 1797 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
7 M John Cook
Born: Abt 1798 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 9 Dec 1798 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Michael Cook and Agnes Farr
Husband Michael Cook
Born: Abt 1793 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 May 1793 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Michael Cook (Abt 1760-1798) Mother: Susannah Marshall (Abt 1766- )
Marriage: 30 Aug 1830 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
Wife Agnes Farr
Born: Abt 1802 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Apr 1802 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Dec 1842 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Buried: 11 Dec 1842 - Luddington, LincolnshireEvents
• abode: no husband present, 1841, Luddington, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 F Elizabeth Cook
Born: Abt 1831 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Oct 1831 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M James Farr Cook
Born: Abt 1833 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 Jul 1833 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Jun 1837 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Buried: 15 Jun 1837 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
3 M Robert Cook
Born: Abt 1837 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Mar 1837 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Apr 1837 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Buried: 2 Apr 1837 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
Nathan Cook and Elizabeth Sayles
Husband Nathan Cook
Born: Abt 1710 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 16 Jul 1730 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Mary Hall (Abt 1715- ) - 22 Apr 1739 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Isabel Richardson (Abt 1725- ) - 26 Jul 1750 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
Wife Elizabeth Sayles
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Helen Cook
Born: Abt 1733 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Mar 1733 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Jonathan Cook
Born: Abt 1734 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Feb 1734 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Nathan Cook
Born: Abt 1737 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Bef 1751 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Buried:
4 F Sarah Cook
Born: Abt 1737 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Nathan Cook and Mary Hall
Husband Nathan Cook
Born: Abt 1710 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 22 Apr 1739 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Sayles ( - ) - 16 Jul 1730 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Isabel Richardson (Abt 1725- ) - 26 Jul 1750 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
Wife Mary Hall
Born: Abt 1715 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Nathan Cook and Isabel Richardson
Husband Nathan Cook
Born: Abt 1710 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 26 Jul 1750 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Sayles ( - ) - 16 Jul 1730 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Mary Hall (Abt 1715- ) - 22 Apr 1739 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
Wife Isabel Richardson
Born: Abt 1725 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Nathan Cook
Born: Abt 1751 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 May 1751 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Margaret Eyre (Abt 1747- ) Marr: 20 Oct 1778 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
2 M Samuel Cook
Born: Abt 1753 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Jun 1753 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Clark (Abt 1755- ) Marr: 1 Jan 1780 - Fishlake, YorkshireSpouse: Ann Sutestring ( - ) Marr: 24 Nov 1789 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
Nathan Cook and Margaret Eyre
Husband Nathan Cook
Born: Abt 1751 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 May 1751 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Nathan Cook (Abt 1710- ) Mother: Isabel Richardson (Abt 1725- )
Marriage: 20 Oct 1778 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
Wife Margaret Eyre
Born: Abt 1747 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Richard Cook and Elizabeth Parkin
Husband Richard Cook
Born: Abt 1793 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Apr 1793 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Marriage: 5 Jul 1819 - Brotherton, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer, 1841, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Lime burner, 1861, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Parkin
Born: 25 Oct 1802 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Dec 1802 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Parkin (Abt 1774- ) Mother: Elizabeth Jolliffe (Abt 1774- )
Children
1 F Jane Cook
Born: Abt 1821 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Aug 1821 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Martha Cook
Born: Abt 1823 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Jan 1823 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Thomas Cook
Born: Abt 1825 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Feb 1825 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Catherine Stacey (Abt 1826- ) Marr: 22 Nov 1847 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
4 F Elizabeth Cook
Born: Abt 1830 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Aug 1830 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Bef 1832 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Buried:
5 F Elizabeth Cook
Born: Abt 1832 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Feb 1832 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M Isaac Cook
Born: Abt 1833 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 May 1833 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 M Joseph Cook
Born: Abt 1836 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Feb 1836 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Rachel Stacey (Abt 1837-1871) Marr: 19 Oct 1857 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
8 F Hannah Cook
Born: Abt 1838 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Matthew Jolliffe (Abt 1833- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1863 - Castleford District, Yorkshire
9 F Ann Cook
Born: Abt 1841 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 May 1844 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
10 F Julia Cook
Born: Abt 1844 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 May 1844 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Robert Cook and Elizabeth Hill
Husband Robert Cook
Born: Abt 1774 Baptised: Died: Jan 1843 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Buried: 16 Jan 1843 - Luddington, LincolnshireMarriage: 13 Nov 1797 - Luddington, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: shopkeeper, 1841, Luddington, Lincolnshire.
Wife Elizabeth Hill
Born: Abt 1779 Baptised: Died: Apr 1827 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Buried: 22 Apr 1827 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
Children
1 M William Cook
Born: Abt 1799 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 May 1799 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Betty Cook
Born: Abt 1800 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Aug 1800 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 F Anne Cook
Born: Abt 1803 - Reedness, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Feb 1803 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Robert Cook
Born: Abt 1804 - Reedness, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Nov 1804 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Sarah Cook
Born: Abt 1806 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Nov 1806 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Died: Oct 1887 - Salford, Lancashire Buried: 19 Oct 1887 - Leeds, YorkshireSpouse: David Taffinder (Abt 1805-1881) Marr: 21 Jul 1825 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
6 F Mary Cook
Born: Abt 1808 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Sep 1808 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
7 F Hannah Cook
Born: Abt 1813 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 21 Feb 1813 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
8 F Esther Cook
Born: Abt 1816 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Jul 1816 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
9 M George Cook
Born: Abt 1820 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Mar 1820 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Robert Cook and Twila Harwood
Husband Robert Cook
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Twila Harwood
Born: 1939 - USA Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Edell Harwood (1912-1989) Mother: Alice Mae Egbert (1916-2006)
Children
Robert Cook and Rebecca Pinder
Husband Robert Cook
Born: Abt 1829 - Blyton, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 28 Oct 1851 - Burton upon Stather, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Bricklayer, bachelor, living with parents, 1851, Thealby, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Bricklayer, lodging, 1861, Battersea, Surrey.
Wife Rebecca Pinder
Born: Abt 1821 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Dec 1821 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Pinder (Abt 1790- ) Mother: Elizabeth ( - )
Children
Samuel Cook and Julia Tradewell Mawson
Husband Samuel Cook
Born: Abt 1850 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Nov 1850 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Marriage: 17 Feb 1873 - Bolton upon Dearne, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire.
Wife Julia Tradewell Mawson
Born: Abt 1857 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Nov 1857 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Nehemiah Mawson (1811-1885) Mother: Mary Ann Stephenson (Abt 1821- )
Events
• Occupation: Domestic cook, widowed, 1911, Eccles, Lancashire.
Children
1 F Lucy Cook
Born: Abt 1874 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Jul 1874 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Eliza Ann Cook
Born: Abt 1879 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Feb 1879 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Delabene Mawson Cook
Born: Abt 1880 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Oct 1880 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Clara Mawson Cook
Born: Abt 1880 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Oct 1880 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire Died: 1881 Buried:
Samuel Cook and Ann Elizabeth Gowland
Husband Samuel Cook
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 25 Jul 1870 - Goole, Yorkshire
Wife Ann Elizabeth Gowland
Born: Abt 1852 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Foster Gowland (Abt 1829-1902) Mother: Elizabeth Burton (Abt 1826-1906)
Children
Samuel Cook and Mary Hollingwood
Husband Samuel Cook
Born: 12 Apr 1781 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Apr 1781 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Samuel Cook (Abt 1753- ) Mother: Sarah Clark (Abt 1755- )
Marriage: 8 Jan 1805 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Ann Downing (1790- ) - 17 Dec 1825 - Fishlake, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Fishlake, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Fishlake, Yorkshire.
• abode: Living as a retired agricultural labourer, 1861, Fishlake, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Hollingwood
Born: Abt 1780 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Isabella Cook
Born: 12 Jul 1805 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Aug 1805 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M George Cook
Born: 7 Feb 1807 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Feb 1807 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Charlotte Trimingham (1810- ) Marr: 22 Aug 1836 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
3 F Elizabeth Cook
Born: 26 Feb 1809 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Mar 1809 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Ann Cook
Born: 10 May 1811 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Jun 1811 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Samuel Cook and Ann Downing
Husband Samuel Cook
Born: 12 Apr 1781 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Apr 1781 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Samuel Cook (Abt 1753- ) Mother: Sarah Clark (Abt 1755- )
Marriage: 17 Dec 1825 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Mary Hollingwood (Abt 1780- ) - 8 Jan 1805 - Fishlake, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Fishlake, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Fishlake, Yorkshire.
• abode: Living as a retired agricultural labourer, 1861, Fishlake, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Downing
Born: 22 Jan 1790 - Braithwaite, Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Feb 1790 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Downing (Abt 1750- ) Mother: Ann Moat (Abt 1752- )
Children
1 F Sarah Ann Cooke
Born: Abt 1826 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Oct 1826 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Charles Cooke
Born: Abt 1828 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Mar 1828 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Henry Cooke
Born: Abt 1829 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Oct 1829 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Joseph Cooke
Born: Abt 1831 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Mar 1831 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner