Ancestors of



picture
John Thomas Turton and Maud Mary Clarke




Husband John Thomas Turton

           Born: Abt 1881 - Wincobank, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Feb 1881 - Wincobank, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Turton (Abt 1855-1939)
         Mother: Clara Muscroft (Abt 1851-1931)


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1903 - Liskeard District, Cornwall

Events

Occupation: Shunter, 1911, Liskeard, Cornwall.




Wife Maud Mary Clarke

           Born: Abt 1881 - St Teath, Cornwall
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
George Kitchen and Rachel Clarke




Husband George Kitchen

           Born: Abt 1836 - Wales, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 7 Jul 1856 - Barlborough, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: coal miner, 1861, Shireoaks, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: miner, 1881, Mexborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Rachel Clarke

           Born: Abt 1836 - Barlborough, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 7 Feb 1836 - Barlborough, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: widowed, 1901, Mexborough, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Rachel Ann Kitchen

           Born: Abt 1864 - Barlborough, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 7 Aug 1864 - Barlborough, Derbyshire
           Died: 1902 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Stead (1862-1938)
           Marr: 4 Feb 1883 - Mexborough, Yorkshire


2 F Emma Jane Kitchen

           Born: Abt 1867 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1867 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Eliza Kitchen

           Born: Abt 1869 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jun 1870 - Barlborough, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Joseph Kitchen

           Born: Abt 1871 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Mar 1873 - Bottom Boat, Stanley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Charles William Kitchen

           Born: Abt 1876 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Enoch Kitchen

           Born: 25 Jan 1879 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1964
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edith Roebuck (Abt 1880-1939)
           Marr: 18 Jun 1900 - Mexborough, Yorkshire



picture
Robert Clarke and Mary Sleight




Husband Robert Clarke

           Born: Abt 1822 - Lea, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, married, lodging, 1851, Laughton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Sleight

           Born: Abt 1829 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Jul 1829 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Sleight (Abt 1802-      )
         Mother: Sarah (Abt 1805-Bef 1851)




Children

picture
Robert Clarke




Husband Robert Clarke

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Anna Clark

           Born: Abt 1676 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Feb 1876 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jacob Pycock (Abt 1672-      )
           Marr: 3 May 1698 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 F Elizabeth Clark

           Born: Abt 1681 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Nov 1681 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Vincent Taylor (Abt 1677-      )
           Marr: 11 Nov 1704 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Richard Wade Glew and Sarah Clarke




Husband Richard Wade Glew

           Born: Abt 1862 - Waddingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Neville Glew (Abt 1826-1864)
         Mother: Sarah Bainbridge (Abt 1831-1910)


       Marriage: Dec 1888 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farm servant - indoors, 1881, The Grange, Winterton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Boiler maker's labourer, 1891, 30 Willoughby Street, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1901, 52 Trent Street, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Clarke

           Born: Abt 1861 - Binbrook, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Agnes Mary Glew

           Born: Abt 1891 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Emily M Glew

           Born: Abt 1894 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Arthur Nevil Glew

           Born: Abt 1896 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Wood and Sarah Clarke




Husband John Wood

           Born: Abt 1801 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Aug 1801 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Wood (      -      )
         Mother: Jane Walker (Abt 1770-      )


       Marriage: 11 May 1845 - Doncaster, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Hamshaw (Abt 1805-1843) - 1 Jan 1821 - Hatfield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, remarried, 1851, Dunscroft, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Hatfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Clarke

           Born: Abt 1802 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Christopher Briggs (Abt 1801-      ) - 18 Mar 1824 - Hatfield, Yorkshire


Children

picture
William Rimington and Sarah Clarke




Husband William Rimington

           Born: Abt 1835 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 May 1835 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Rimington (Abt 1795-      )
         Mother: Eleanor Hudson (Abt 1791-      )


       Marriage: 10 Jun 1866 - Northorpe, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Line dealer, bachelor, living with father, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 25 acres, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 62 acres, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Clarke

           Born: Abt 1842 - Northorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Rimington

           Born: Abt 1866 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Nov 1866 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Rimington

           Born: Abt 1867 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1867 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F (Elizabeth) Alice Rimington

           Born: Abt 1868 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Dec 1868 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 29 Mar 1926
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown (      -      )
         Spouse: Charles Henry Newbitt (Abt 1863-1936)
           Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1891 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 M Arthur Rimington

           Born: Abt 1875 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Aug 1875 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Fred Rimington

           Born: Abt 1877 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 May 1877 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Ada Rimington

           Born: Abt 1879 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Jun 1879 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Edwin Rimington

           Born: Abt 1881 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Jul 1884 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Fanny Rimington

           Born: 18 Apr 1883 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Jul 1884 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 25 May 1946 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Herman Whiteley (1885-1951)
           Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1908 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - William Rimington

On the 1891 census there is a granddughter staying at the house; Edith Rimington aged 2, born in Epworth, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

Robert Slack and Sarah Clarke




Husband Robert Slack

           Born: Abt 1710 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1710 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Slack (Abt 1680-      )
         Mother: Bridget Mosley (Abt 1680-      )


       Marriage: 24 Mar 1757 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Hannah Godfrey (Abt 1713-      ) - 25 Nov 1736 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire



Wife Sarah Clarke

           Born: Abt 1730 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Bridget Slack

           Born: Abt 1758 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Dec 1758 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 13 Dec 1758 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 M John Slack

           Born: Abt 1761 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1761 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Allen (Abt 1760-      )
           Marr: 22 Nov 1782 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire



picture
John Twivy and Sarah Clarke




Husband John Twivy

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 25 Jun 1804 - Brayton, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Clarke

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Twivy

           Born: 24 Oct 1805 - Barlby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov - Barlby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Twivy

           Born: 27 Mar 1807 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Mar 1807 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Martha Twivy

           Born: 7 May 1809 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 May 1809 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Bella Twivy

           Born: 23 Dec 1812 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Dec 1812 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Vashto Twivy

           Born: Abt 1814 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Oct 1814 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary Twivy

           Born: Abt 1818 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Wilson (Abt 1818-      )
           Marr: 24 May 1851 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


7 M Abraham Twivy

           Born: Abt 1820 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Aug 1820 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Benjamin Twivy

           Born: Abt 1826 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Apr 1826 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Chappell (Abt 1825-      )
           Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1848 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire



picture
Tom Maud and Sarah Elizabeth Clarke




Husband Tom Maud

           Born: Abt 1881 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1962
         Buried: 


         Father: John Maud (1840-1917)
         Mother: Ann Chappell (Abt 1843-1919)


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1910 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1911, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Elizabeth Clarke

           Born: 20 Apr 1885 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1969
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Thomas Clarke and Hannah Pashley




Husband Thomas Clarke

           Born: Abt 1750
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 22 Jun 1777 - Fishlake, Yorkshire



Wife Hannah Pashley

           Born: Abt 1753 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 May 1753 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Pashley (Abt 1720-      )
         Mother: 




Children

picture
Thomas Clarke and Ellen Siddall




Husband Thomas Clarke

           Born: Abt 1844 - Corby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1909
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 23 Jun 1872 - Staveley, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Iron miner, 1881, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Blast furnaceman, 1891, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Furnace keeper, 1900, Staveley, Derbyshire.




Wife Ellen Siddall

           Born: Abt 1850 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1850 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Siddall (Abt 1805-1863)
         Mother: Sarah Hind (Abt 1809-1886)


Events

abode: Living with mother, 1871, Staveley, Derbyshire.

abode: Widowed, 1911, Staveley, Derbyshire.


Children
1 F Mary Clarke

           Born: Abt 1873 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Clarke

           Born: Abt 1875 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Clarke

           Born: Abt 1876 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Millicent Clarke

           Born: Abt 1877 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Joseph Clarke

           Born: Abt 1879 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Hannah Clarke

           Born: Abt 1881 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Ann Clarke

           Born: Abt 1884 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Ellen Clarke

           Born: Abt 1887 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Ruth Clarke

           Born: Abt 1890 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Thomas Clarke

           Born: Abt 1893 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas William Clarke and Mary Anne Staniforth




Husband Thomas William Clarke

           Born: Abt 1862 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 24 Jun 1886 - Crowle, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner and cabinet maker, 1891, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1901, 43 Evelyn Road, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Anne Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1865 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Jul 1865 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Staniforth (Abt 1823-1899)
         Mother: Elizabeth Harland (Abt 1827-      )




Children
1 M Harland Clarke

           Born: Abt 1887 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Frances Elizabeth Clarke

           Born: Abt 1889 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Albert Chester Clarke

           Born: Abt 1896 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Ernest Fred Clarke

           Born: Abt 1901 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Henry Wright and Venus Clarke




Husband William Henry Wright

           Born: Abt 1841 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Mar 1841 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John William Wright (Abt 1807-1888)
         Mother: Mary Ann Foster (Abt 1815-      )


       Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1867 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Domestic gardener, 1881, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Railway platelayer, 1891, New Wortley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Platelayer, 1901, 38 Wallace Street, Wortley, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Venus Clarke

           Born: 28 Feb 1845 - Grasby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Clark (Abt 1809-      )
         Mother: Charlotte (Jane) Munny (Abt 1817-      )




Children
1 M William George Wright

           Born: Abt 1868 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Jane Wright

           Born: Abt 1873 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Ann Wright

           Born: Abt 1874 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Tom Wright

           Born: Abt 1876 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Alice Wright

           Born: Abt 1877 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Horace Walker Stubley (Abt 1879-      )
           Marr: 25 Jul 1903 - St John The Baptist Parish Church, New Wortley , Leeds, Yorkshire


6 F Venus Wright

           Born: 20 May 1878 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 May 1878 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Leonard Wright

           Born: 20 May 1878 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 May 1878 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1878 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



8 F Amy Beatrice Wright

           Born: Abt 1884 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Leonard Wright

           Born: Abt 1886 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Clarke and Ann Dodgson Kelsey




Husband William Clarke

           Born: Abt 1821 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Mar 1821 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Solomon Clark (Abt 1792-      )
         Mother: Mary Glew (Abt 1799-      )


       Marriage: 8 Aug 1842 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Carpenter, 1851, Radford Road, Radford, Warwickshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1861, 59 Newgate Street, Worksop, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Joiner and cabinet maker, 1871, 59 Newgate Street, Worksop, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Ann Dodgson Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1822 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1822 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Abraham Dodgson Kelsey (Abt 1793-1868)
         Mother: Mary Kelsey (Abt 1794-1852)


Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, 1851.


Children
1 M John Clarke

           Born: Abt 1846 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Clarke

           Born: Abt 1848 - Coventry, Warwickshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Barnard Clarke

           Born: Abt 1854 - Coventry, Warwickshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Clarke

           Born: Abt 1859 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Abraham Clarke

           Born: Abt 1860 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Ann E Clarke

           Born: Abt 1863 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Wilson Clarke and Dorothy Yates




Husband Wilson Clarke

           Born: Abt 1781 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Mar 1781 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 26 Oct 1802 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Mary (Abt 1790-      )

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 5 acres, widowed, 1851, Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Gate keeper - railway, 1861, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Dorothy Yates

           Born: Abt 1781
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Clarke

           Born: Abt 1803 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Mar 1803 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Hannah Clarke

           Born: Abt 1804 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1804 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Clarke

           Born: Abt 1806 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 May 1806 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Wilson Clarke

           Born: Abt 1808 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: Sep 1808 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elizabeth Clarke

           Born: Abt 1816 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1816 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Anne Clarke

           Born: Abt 1818 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Aug 1818 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Theaker (Abt 1816-      )
           Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1839 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
Albert Clarkson and Florence Beatrice Varley




Husband Albert Clarkson

           Born: Abt 1885 - Hillam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Clarkson (Abt 1860-1930)
         Mother: Emma Herris (Abt 1861-1899)


       Marriage: 8 Jun 1908 - Armley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Shop assistant - window dresser, 1911, Bradford, Yorkshire.




Wife Florence Beatrice Varley

           Born: Abt 1889 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Herris Varley Clarkson

           Born: Abt 1908 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jan 1909 - Armley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Arthur Gill and Alice Clarkson




Husband Arthur Gill

           Born: Abt 1885 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Dec 1885 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 1961
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Gill (Abt 1855-1923)
         Mother: Elizabeth Addy (Abt 1856-1936)


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1913 - North Bierley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith's striker, bachelor, living with parents, 1911, Castleford, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Clarkson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Kitchener Gill

           Born: 23 Aug 1916 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1997
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Francis Gill

           Born: 23 Aug 1916 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1994
         Buried: 




picture
Gabriel Pickering and Ann Clarkson




Husband Gabriel Pickering

           Born: Abt 1771 - Carlton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 13 Jan 1801 - Carlton, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Clarkson

           Born: 26 Jan 1778 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jan 1778 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Clarkson (Abt 1736-      )
         Mother: Hannah Gleadow (Abt 1736-      )




Children
1 F Mary Pickering

           Born: 25 Sep 1801 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Sep 1801 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Robert Pickering

           Born: 23 Jan 1804 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1804 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 1804 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Pickering

           Born: 17 Aug 1806 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Aug 1806 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Lee (1802-      )



picture
Henry Oades and Ann Clarkson




Husband Henry Oades

           Born: Abt 1740
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 22 Nov 1762 - Hatfield, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Clarkson

           Born: Abt 1740
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Oades

           Born: Abt 1764 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 May 1764 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Oades

           Born: Abt 1765 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Sep 1765 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Henry Oades

           Born: Abt 1767 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jul 1767 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Henry Oades

           Born: Abt 1768 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jul 1768 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Anthony Oades

           Born: Abt 1772 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 May 1772 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Loftus (      -      )
           Marr: 2 Jan 1797 - Treeton, Yorkshire


6 M William Oades

           Born: Abt 1774 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Aug 1774 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Youden (Abt 1778-      )
           Marr: 4 Dec 1803 - Thorne, Yorkshire


7 F Phoebe Oades

           Born: Abt 1776 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Sep 1776 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Richard Oades

           Born: Abt 1778 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Sep 1778 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Marshall (Abt 1778-      )
           Marr: 26 Aug 1796 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Ethelda Peshko.

10. Elaine Emson.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Ann Webster.

16. Jack Percival, Snaith.

17. Mickey Brears, Beal.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Sandra Brown.

23. Elizabeth Dykes.

24. Audrey Lake.

25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

26. Sylvia Langan.

27. Carol Brookes.

28. William Hawkins.

29. Margaret Fletcher.

30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

34. John Ward.

35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

36. Arksey PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

41. Geoff Willets.

42. Wedding Certificate.

43. Jane Brickwood.

44. Julia Page-Gibson.

45. Brother James Duncan's will.

46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

47. 1901 Census of Ireland.

48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

55. Karen Hennessy.

56. Amanda.

57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

59. Marriage Certificate.

60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

61. William Varley.

62. Katherine Connell.

63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

66. P.S.S.

67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

71. Joyce Whitehead.

72. Family Bible.

73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

76. M.C. (P.S.S.).

77. John Breese.

78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

79. Karen Flannery.

80. Trevor Spencer.

81. Veda Moore.

82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

84. Jack Percival.

85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

89. Val Scholey, Canada.

90. Paul Scholey.

91. Joan Scholey, Beal.

92. B.C. (P.S.S.).

93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

95. Wedding Certificate.

96. GROS 622/00 028*.

97. GROS 168/B0 018*.

98. Pauline Baker.

99. Nancy Stockwell.

100. Cyril Butcher.

101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

106. Tony Redfearn.

107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

109. Simon Brears.

110. Susan Waring.

111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

113. Yorkshire Post obit.

114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

120. John Tinker.

121. Gary Elliott, NZ.

122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

137. Anne Poole nee Brears.

138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

140. June Redfearn, Beal.

141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

143. Mike Brownlow.

144. Father, James Duncan's will.

145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

147. Emma.

148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

150. Death Certificate.

151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

152. Wedding certs for children.

153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

156. Elizabeth Ann Green.

157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

158. Frank Lee, NZ.

159. Dennis Wood.

160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner