Connected to



picture
George Clark and Jane Smith




Husband George Clark

           Born: Abt 1851 - Grasby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Clark
         Mother: Charlotte (Jane) Munny


       Marriage: 1881 - Leeds, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Alice Johnson - 20 Jan 1873 - St. Peter's Parish Church, Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway inspector, 1881, 18 Walkden Place, New Wortley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Inspector, railway goods, 1891, 40 (Duce?) Street, Wortley, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Smith

           Born: Abt 1854 - Bermondsey, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George William Clark

           Born: Abt 1884 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Edith Florence Clark

           Born: Abt 1888 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Albert Clark

           Born: Abt 1890 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Clark and Mary Ann Clayton




Husband George Clark

           Born: Abt 1811 - Wistow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1837 - Selby District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master mariner, 1851, 7 Sovereign Place, William Street, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master mariner - merchant service, 1861, George Street, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Clayton

           Born: Abt 1814 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1814 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Clayton
         Mother: Elizabeth Trimingham


Events

abode: A mariner's wife, husband not present, 1841, George Street, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer, 1861, George Street, Goole, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Hannah Elizabeth Clark

           Born: Abt 1838 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1838 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Clark

           Born: Abt 1840 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Boswell
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1858 - Goole District, Yorkshire


3 M George Clayton Clark

           Born: Abt 1842 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1878
         Buried: 



4 F Ann Clark

           Born: Abt 1847 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Eliza Clark

           Born: Abt 1849 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary Clark

           Born: Abt 1852 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Henry Clark and Amy Garnett




Husband George Henry Clark

           Born: Abt 1873 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Clark
         Mother: Emma Temperton


       Marriage: Sep 1900 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Pork butcher journeyman, 1901, 56 Yarmouth Street, Attercliffe Cum Darnall, Yorkshire.




Wife Amy Garnett

           Born: Abt 1877 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Gordon Wright Clark and Effie Lillian Snow




Husband Gordon Wright Clark

           Born: 17 Feb 1875 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Feb 1875 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Wright Clark
         Mother: Emily Elizabeth Kelsey


       Marriage: Jun 1903 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Miller, 1891, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1908, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Effie Lillian Snow

           Born: Abt 1877 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Snow
         Mother: Ann Margaret Thompson


Events

abode: Staying with brother John Charles Snow, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Emily Gertrude Mary Clark

           Born: Abt 1908 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1909 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Tom Staniwell and Hannah Clark




Husband Tom Staniwell

           Born: Abt 1825 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Mar 1859 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Butcher, 1861, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Clark

           Born: Abt 1834 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Nov 1834 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Clark
         Mother: Ann


Events

abode: Living as a land owner, widowed, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Elizabeth Staniwell

           Born: Abt 1860 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jane Staniwell

           Born: Abt 1862 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Jan 1863 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 25 Oct 1943 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard John Foster
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1890 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
Elijah Torr and Hannah Clark




Husband Elijah Torr

           Born: 11 Aug 1819 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Torr
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1840 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 13 acres, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 7 acres, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer 160 acres, 1881, Adlingfleet, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Clark

           Born: 25 Sep 1816 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Oct 1816 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Clark
         Mother: Frances Laughton




Children
1 M Thomas Clark Torr

           Born: Abt 1842 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Isabella Royes
         Spouse: Martha Elizabeth Clark
           Marr: Dec 1871 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M Charles Torr

           Born: Abt 1847 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Elizabeth Green
           Marr: Apr 1877 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 F Sarah Ann Torr

           Born: Abt 1850 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Ann Torr

           Born: Abt 1853 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Clark Torr

           Born: Abt 1856 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Cundall
           Marr: Jun 1880 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - Elijah Torr

In the 1851 census there is a visitor, George Clark, a shoemaker (b c1814 Epworth), Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

John Seaton and Hannah Clark




Husband John Seaton

           Born: 26 Sep 1806 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Sep 1806 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Seaton
         Mother: Ann Langfield


       Marriage: 18 May 1831 - Hatfield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Hauler, 1841, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boat hauler, 1851, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boat hauler, 1861, Stainforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Clark

           Born: Abt 1805 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Seaton

           Born: Abt 1831 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Nov 1831 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Jubb (Wood)
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1853 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


2 M John Seaton

           Born: Abt 1833 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Oct 1833 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Seaton

           Born: Abt 1835 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 May 1835 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Eliza Seaton

           Born: Abt 1838 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Mar 1838 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas Seaton

           Born: Abt 1840 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Feb 1840 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Seaton

           Born: Abt 1842 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1842 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Mary Seaton

           Born: Abt 1844 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Apr 1844 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Martha Seaton

           Born: Abt 1846 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M George Seaton

           Born: Abt 1848 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1848 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Frear and Hannah Clark




Husband George Frear

           Born: Abt 1837 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Frear
         Mother: Ann Lund


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1863 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Mate, 1861, Vessel, Victoria Docks, London, Middlesex.




Wife Hannah Clark

           Born: Abt 1837 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1906 - Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

Events

abode: a sailor's wife, husband not present she is visiting miller Edward & Elizabeth Clark, 1871, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

abode: Widowed, 1901, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George Frear

           Born: Abt 1865 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John William Frear

           Born: Abt 1868 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Wilson Frear

           Born: Abt 1872 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Elizabeth Bell
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1892 - Caistor District, Lincolnshire



picture
John Sayles and Hannah Clark




Husband John Sayles

           Born: Abt 1771 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1771 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Sayles
         Mother: Elizabeth


       Marriage: 7 Oct 1794 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



Wife Hannah Clark

           Born: Abt 1770
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Hannah Sayles

           Born: Abt 1795 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Jan 1795 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Sayles

           Born: Abt 1799 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Jun 1799 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Esther Windle
           Marr: 4 May 1817 - Luddington, Lincolnshire


3 M Robert Sayles

           Born: Abt 1806 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 May 1806 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann


4 M John Sayles

           Born: Abt 1820 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Jan 1820 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1893
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Glew
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1848 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
Henry Cowling and Hannah Clark




Husband Henry Cowling

           Born: Abt 1844 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1919
         Buried: 


         Father: George Cowling
         Mother: Martha Drinkall


       Marriage: 2 Feb 1864 - Crowle, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural servant, 1861, Airmyn, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1881, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm foreman, 1891, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Adlingfleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Luddington, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Clark

           Born: Abt 1846 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1922
         Buried: 


         Father: John Corbert Clarke
         Mother: Tabitha (Nabby) Lockwood




Children
1 M George Henry Cowling

           Born: Abt 1866 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1936
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frances Jane Wallace
           Marr: 11 May 1892 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire


2 F Lily Cowling

           Born: Abt 1869 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 14 May 1937 - Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Janney
           Marr: 28 Feb 1888 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


3 M Ralph Cowling

           Born: Abt 1870 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1943
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Florence Tate
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1892 - Goole District, Yorkshire


4 F Edith Cowling

           Born: Abt 1874 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frederick Cook
           Marr: 24 Nov 1896 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire


5 M Harry Cowling

           Born: Abt 1878 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1882 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



6 F Sarah Martha Cowling

           Born: Abt 1881 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Arthur Broadbent
           Marr: 9 Jul 1907 - Luddington, Lincolnshire


7 M Henry Cowling

           Born: Abt 1883 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1883 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



8 F Nina Cowling

           Born: Abt 1885 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 24 Feb 1964 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Arthur Fletcher
           Marr: 1 Apr 1907 - Luddington, Lincolnshire


9 M Harry Cowling

           Born: Abt 1886 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Dec 1904 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 10 Dec 1904 - Luddington, Lincolnshire




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia