Connected to



picture
William Murphy and Jenny Bonnor




Husband William Murphy

           Born: 1884 - Dublin, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1962
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Murphy
         Mother: Ellen Williamson


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Apprentice to watchmaker, 1901, 22 Great Western Square, Dublin, Ireland.

Occupation: Watchmaker, living with widowed mother, 1911, 22 Great Western Square, Dublin, Ireland.




Wife Jenny Bonnor

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Robert Bonsal and Dawn Elizabeth Brears




Husband Robert Bonsal

           Born:  - Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Dawn Elizabeth Brears

           Born: 26 May 1968 - Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Louis Brears
         Mother: Katherine Christine Hala




Children
1 M Justin Robert Brears Bonsal

           Born: 17 Dec 1988 - Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Milner and Harriet Bonsell




Husband John Milner

           Born: Abt 1797 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 10 Jan 1819 - Drypool, Hull, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Gardener, 1841, Brotherton, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Bonsell

           Born: Abt 1801 - Malton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, an annuitant, 1851, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

abode: 1861, Brotherton, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John Milner

           Born: Abt 1822 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary


2 F Ann Milner

           Born: Abt 1826 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Feb 1826 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 10 Oct 1888 - Wadsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Morrill
           Marr: 16 Jun 1846 - Scarborough, Yorkshire


3 M George Milner

           Born: Abt 1828 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1828 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Maria Milner

           Born: Abt 1829 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Apr 1829 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Scott
           Marr: 23 Oct 1849 - St Edward's Church, Brotherton, Yorkshire


5 F Hannah Milner

           Born: Abt 1832 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jan 1832 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary Milner

           Born: Abt 1834 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Sep 1834 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Abraham Rhodes
           Marr: 2 Jan 1853 - St Edward's Church, Brotherton, Yorkshire


7 M William Milner

           Born: Abt 1837 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 May 1837 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Little and Elizabeth Bontoft




Husband Thomas Little

           Born: Abt 1829 - Scawby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1902 - Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1856 - Louth District, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Maria Snow - 3 Sep 1868 - Hull, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, remarried, 1871, Boston, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Labourer at coulour works, 1881, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer at coulour works, 1891, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer at paint mill, 1901, Hull, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed, inmate, 1911, Union Workhouse, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Bontoft

           Born: Abt 1834 - Louth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1867 - Louth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Husband not present, she is taying with her parents, 1861, Louth, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Elizabeth Catley Little

           Born: Abt 1859 - Foxholes, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Herbert Dickinson and Gerty Boocock




Husband Herbert Dickinson

           Born: Abt 1881 - Lower Denby, Huddersfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Oct 1881 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 2 Jan 1949 - Rugeley, Staffordshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Dickinson
         Mother: Mary Ann Travis


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1902 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner - underground, living with parents, 1901, Soothill Upper, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery fitter - underground, 1911, Hemsworth, Yorkshire.




Wife Gerty Boocock

           Born: Abt 1878 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1878 - Batley, Yorkshire
           Died: 7 Nov 1961 - the District Hospital, Rugeley, Staffordshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Leonard Boocock Dickinson

           Born: 23 Dec 1902 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1976 - Staffordshire
         Buried: 




picture
Percy Spence and Kathleen Boocock




Husband Percy Spence

           Born: Abt 1885 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 22 Sep 1960 - Scarborough Hospital, Scarborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: James William Spence
         Mother: Ann Elizabeth Rhodes


       Marriage: 27 Jul 1910 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Builder's clerk, 1911, Castleford, Yorkshire.




Wife Kathleen Boocock

           Born: Abt 1886 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1958 - Castlegate, East Ayton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Northrop and Margaret Boocock




Husband John Northrop

           Born: Abt 1826 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Northrop
         Mother: Elizabeth Greenwood


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Wool comber, living with parents, 1841, Manningham, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, bachelor, living with mother, 1861, Manningham, Yorkshire.




Wife Margaret Boocock

           Born: Abt 1826 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Alfred Booker and Rose Guest




Husband Alfred Booker

           Born: Abt 1869 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Booker
         Mother: Mary Kitchen


       Marriage: 6 Jun 1892 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living with widowed mother, 1881, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, boarding, 1891, Hemsworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1901, Highfield, Hemsworth, Yorkshire.




Wife Rose Guest

           Born: Abt 1873 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Charles Herbert Booker

           Born: Abt 1894 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Blanche Booker

           Born: Abt 1895 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Abt 1919
         Buried: 



3 M Richard Booker

           Born: Abt 1897 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Gladys Booker

           Born: Abt 1899 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Wright and Ann Booker




Husband James Wright

           Born: Abt 1786 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 4 Mar 1813 - Fishlake, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Booker

           Born: 30 Nov 1791 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Dec 1791 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Booker
         Mother: Mary Wood


Events

abode: Widowed, living with son Noah, 1861, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

abode: Living with son Noah as a pauper, 1871, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Jane Wright

           Born: Abt 1813 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jul 1813 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1820 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Hannah Wright

           Born: Abt 1817 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Sep 1817 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Jane Wright

           Born: Abt 1820 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Feb 1820 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Rimington
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1839 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 M Noah Booker Wright

           Born: Abt 1821 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Dec 1821 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Wright

           Born: Abt 1824 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Dec 1824 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Albert Luther and Ann Booker




Husband Albert Luther

           Born: Abt 1852 - Salisbury, Wiltshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Fishmonger's assistant, 1891, 63 Lancaster Street, Barnsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Booker

           Born: Abt 1856 - Kirby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Booker
         Mother: Mary




Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia