Ancestors of



picture
Cuthbert Charlesworth Sykes and Mary Ellen Riley




Husband Cuthbert Charlesworth Sykes

           Born: Abt. 1846 - Brighouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Aug 1846 - Brighouse, Yorkshire
           Died: 1908
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet. Oct and Dec 1868 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Waterman, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Canal boatman, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ellen Riley

           Born: 2 May 1852 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Feb 1853 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1926
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Harriet Sykes

           Born: Abt. 1871 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Mar 1871 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ellen Sykes

           Born: Abt. 1872 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Apr 1872 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Susanna Sykes

           Born: Abt. 1873 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 May 1873 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Joseph Sykes

           Born: Abt. 1877 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Cuthbert Charlesworth Sykes

           Born: Abt. 1878 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1878 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Eliza Sykes

           Born: Abt. 1880 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1880 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Wroe (Abt. 1881-      )
           Marr: Bet. Jan and Mar 1901 - Goole District, Yorkshire


7 M Joshua Sykes

           Born: Abt. 1883 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Thomas Charlesworth Sykes

           Born: Abt. 1885 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Mar 1885 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Margaret Ellen Sykes

           Born: Abt. 1887 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Apr 1887 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Rufus Sykes

           Born: Abt. 1889 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 May 1889 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 M John William Sykes

           Born: Abt. 1894 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jul 1894 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Riley and Mary Ann Webber




Husband Richard Riley

           Born: Abt. 1828 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Riley (Abt. 1796-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Jolliffe (Abt. 1797-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Jul and Sep 1867 - Bradford District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Hodgson (Abt. 1823-      ) - Bet. Jul and Sep 1853 - Tadcaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Gardener - servant, 1861, West Gate, Tadcaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gardener and seedsman, remarried, 1871, Fulneck, Pudsey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gardener and seedsman, 1881, Fulneck, Pudsey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Market gardener, 1891, Fulneck, Pudsey, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Webber

           Born: Abt. 1833 - Wedmore, Somerset
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Annie Riley

           Born: Abt. 1868 - Pudsey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Randolph Riley

           Born: Abt. 1869 - Pudsey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Florence Riley

           Born: Abt. 1878 - Pudsey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Riley and Clara Robinson




Husband Robert Riley

           Born: Abt. 1878 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1918
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Riley (Abt. 1828-      )
         Mother: Anne Maria Bray (Abt. 1842-1919)


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1903 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Fitter, living with parents, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Locomotive fitter, 1911, Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire.




Wife Clara Robinson

           Born: Abt. 1877 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Robinson (Abt. 1838-1922)
         Mother: Mary Ann Alsop (Abt. 1841-1918)



   Other Spouse: John Henry Jaques (Abt. 1872-1900) - Apr-Jun 1896 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Widowed, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Olive May Riley

           Born: Abt. 1904 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Robert Cyril Riley

           Born: 12 Nov 1907 - Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1992
         Buried: 




picture
William Edward Spence and Sarah Riley




Husband William Edward Spence

           Born: Abt. 1830 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1830 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Spence (Abt. 1806-      )
         Mother: Mary Ann Saul (Abt. 1804-      )


       Marriage: 30 Nov 1904 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Bramham (Abt. 1832-      ) - 2 Sep 1851 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Hannah H (Abt. 1836-      )

Events

Occupation: Horse keeper, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Licenced victualler, 1871, Island, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as a retired publican, 1881, Island, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer - remmarried, 1901, Pickhill Garth, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Riley

           Born: Abt. 1830
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
William Wroot and Sarah Ann Riley




Husband William Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1823 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1823 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1897 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Isaac Wroot (Abt. 1798-1876)
         Mother: Ann Burtwistle (      -      )


       Marriage: 30 Dec 1858 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Inkeeper, 1861, Luddington, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 57 acres, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 112 acres, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1891, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Riley

           Born: Abt. 1828 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 May 1828 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1891
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Riley (Abt. 1792-1866)
         Mother: Ann Thorpe (Abt. 1796-1860)



   Other Spouse: George Proctor (Abt. 1816-      ) - 28 Nov 1850 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire


Children

picture
Thomas Riley and Ann Thorpe




Husband Thomas Riley

           Born: Abt. 1792 - Gringley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 30 Apr 1792 - Gringley on the Hill, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1866
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 16 Jul 1821 - Doncaster, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 74 acres, 1851, Carr House, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 100 acres, widowed, 1861, Carr House, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Thorpe

           Born: Abt. 1796 - Auckley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1860
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Riley

           Born: Abt. 1822 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Aug 1822 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Ann Riley

           Born: Abt. 1828 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 May 1828 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1891
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Wroot (Abt. 1823-1897)
           Marr: 30 Dec 1858 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: George Proctor (Abt. 1816-      )
           Marr: 28 Nov 1850 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire


3 F Eliza Riley

           Born: Abt. 1831 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Oct 1831 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Harrison (Abt. 1825-      )
           Marr: 13 Aug 1860 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire


4 F Caroline Riley

           Born: Abt. 1835 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 8 Jun 1892 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Gervis Milner Pearson (Abt. 1829-1882)
           Marr: 21 Jan 1862 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: David Cass Gowland (Abt. 1825-1896)
           Marr: (A widow before this marriage)



picture
Thomas Tonge and Ann Rimington




Husband Thomas Tonge

           Born: Abt. 1829 - West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 30 Aug 1829 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1891 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet. Jul and Sep 1853 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Elizabeth Crosby (Abt. 1850-      ) - Bet. Apr and Jun 1881 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master joiner, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Master joiner, widowed, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Rimington

           Born: Abt. 1828 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Dec 1828 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Rimington (Abt. 1795-      )
         Mother: Eleanor Hudson (Abt. 1791-      )




Children
1 F Mary Ann Tonge

           Born: Abt. 1860 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Ellen Tonge

           Born: Abt. 1862 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Herman Whiteley and Fanny Rimington




Husband Herman Whiteley

           Born: 16 Apr 1885 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 8 Aug 1951 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert John Whiteley (Abt. 1859-1943)
         Mother: Eliza Jane Earl (Abt. 1857-1934)


       Marriage: Bet. Jan and Mar 1908 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: wire drawer, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Fanny Rimington

           Born: 18 Apr 1883 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Jul 1884 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 25 May 1946 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Rimington (Abt. 1835-      )
         Mother: Sarah Clarke (Abt. 1842-      )




Children

picture
George Rimington and Jane Wright




Husband George Rimington

           Born: 18 Aug 1811 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Sep 1811 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Rimington (Abt. 1779-1857)
         Mother: Mary Bottom (Abt. 1774-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Oct and Dec 1839 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Wright

           Born: Abt. 1820 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Feb 1820 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Wright (Abt. 1786-      )
         Mother: Ann Booker (1791-      )




Children
1 M Abner Rimington

           Born: Abt. 1844 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jul 1844 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Rimington

           Born: Abt. 1846 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Oct 1846 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Rimington

           Born: Abt. 1849 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Sep 1849 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edward Siddall and Jane Rimington




Husband Edward Siddall

           Born: Abt. 1841 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 25 Jun 1841 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Siddall (Abt. 1805-1863)
         Mother: Sarah Hind (Abt. 1809-1886)


       Marriage: Bet. Jan and Mar 1861 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, living with father-in-law, 1861, Attercliffe cum Darnall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Miner, 1871, Kiveton Park, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Kiveton Park, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Kiveton Park, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1901, Beighton, Derbyshire.




Wife Jane Rimington

           Born: Abt. 1842 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jan 1842 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Rimington (1804-      )
         Mother: Mary Raper (1812-      )




Children
1 F Sarah E Siddall

           Born: Abt. 1861 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ann Siddall

           Born: Abt. 1863 - Darnall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Emily Siddall

           Born: Abt. 1866 - Darnall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John W Siddall

           Born: Abt. 1868 - Darnall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Jane Siddall

           Born: Abt. 1871 - Kiveton Park, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Lily Siddall

           Born: Abt. 1873 - Kiveton Park, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Edward Siddall

           Born: Abt. 1875 - Kiveton Park, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Hannah Siddall

           Born: Abt. 1878 - Kiveton Park, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Harriet Ethel Siddall

           Born: Abt. 1881 - Kiveton Park, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M George Siddall

           Born: Abt. 1882 - Kiveton Park, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Edward Siddall

On the 1891 census there is a grandson staying at the house; Albert A Briggs b c1888 Staveley, Derbyshire.[JDB]
picture

Reuben Temperton and Mary Rimington




Husband Reuben Temperton

           Born: Abt. 1823 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Reuben Temperton (Abt. 1791-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Mitchell (Abt. 1791-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 1843 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Flax merchant, 1861, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Sluice keeper at the Warping Brumby, 1871, Brumby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Rimington

           Born: Abt. 1818 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1818 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Rimington (Abt. 1795-      )
         Mother: Eleanor Hudson (Abt. 1791-      )




Children
1 M John Temperton

           Born: Abt. 1845 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Oct 1845 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 22 Nov 1915 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Kate Raper (Abt. 1844-1931)
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1864 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M Thomas Temperton

           Born: Abt. 1850 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Temperton

           Born: Abt. 1854 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Barker (Abt. 1856-      )



picture
James Tinker and Naomi Rimington




Husband James Tinker

           Born: Abt. 1825 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1833 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Tinker (Abt. 1793-      )
         Mother: Mary Bowskill (Abt. 1798-      )


       Marriage: 5 Aug 1849 - Laughton, Lincolnshire 121

Events

Occupation: Jobbing Smith, 1851, Blyton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1861, Blyton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1881, Blyton, Lincolnshire.

abode: Living on own means, 1901, Blyton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Naomi Rimington

           Born: Abt. 1829 - Laughton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jun 1829 - Laughton by Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Rimington (Abt. 1802-      )
         Mother: Margaret Procter (Abt. 1794-      )


Events

Occupation: Milliner and dressmaker, 1861.


Children
1 M George Robert Tinker

           Born: Abt. 1850 - Laughton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Betsy Thompson (Abt. 1848-      ) 121
           Marr: Bet. Jul and Sep 1870 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire 121


2 F Lucy Tinker

           Born: Abt. 1851 - Blyton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Eliza Tinker

           Born: Abt. 1853 - Blyton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M James Tinker

           Born: Abt. 1856 - Blyton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ruth Clark (Abt. 1873-      ) 121


5 M William Tinker

           Born: Abt. 1858 - Blyton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Hall (Abt. 1863-      ) 121
           Marr: Dec 1887 - Bradford, Yorkshire


6 M Joseph Tinker

           Born: Abt. 1860 - Blyton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah M E (Millie) (Abt. 1867-      )


7 F Emily Tinker

           Born: Abt. 1865 - Blyton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M John Tinker

           Born: Abt. 1866 - Blyton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Jane Tinker

           Born: Abt. 1868 - Blyton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Charles Tinker

           Born: Abt. 1871 - Blyton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Andrew Drayton (Abt. 1869-      ) 121
           Marr: Bet. Jan and Mar 1891 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire



picture
Robert Rimington and Naomi Temperton




Husband Robert Rimington

           Born: Abt. 1776 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1776 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Rimington (Abt. 1737-      )
         Mother: Anne Pilsworth (Abt. 1737-      )


       Marriage: 18 Feb 1801 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



Wife Naomi Temperton

           Born: Abt. 1776 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 May 1776 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Temperton (Abt. 1724-      )
         Mother: Mary Clarke (Abt. 1730-      )




Children
1 F Maria Rimington

           Born: Abt. 1801 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Feb 1801 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 3 Apr 1801 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Rimington

           Born: Abt. 1802 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1802 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Margaret Procter (Abt. 1794-      )
           Marr: 30 Dec 1823 - Selby, Yorkshire



picture
Peter Rimmer and Margaret Wright




Husband Peter Rimmer

           Born: Abt. 1808 - North Meols, Southport, Lancashire
       Baptised: 11 Sep 1808 - St Cuthberts, North Meols, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 6 Nov 1837 - St Cuthberts, North Meols, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Silk weaver, 1851, Marsh Side, North Meols, Southport, Lancashire.

Occupation: Seaman on board vessel "Fawn", 1861, at sea.

Occupation: Fisherman, 1871, Thornton, Fleetwood, Lancashire.




Wife Margaret Wright

           Born: Abt. 1811 - North Meols, Southport, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Silk weaver, 1851.


Children
1 M Richard Rimmer

           Born: Abt. 1838 - North Meols, Southport, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1866 - at sea
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Rimmer

           Born: Abt. 1842 - North Meols, Southport, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Baxendale (      -      )
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1860 - Ormskirk District, Lancashire


3 M William Rimmer

           Born: Abt. 1846 - North Meols, Southport, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Fanny Idden (Abt. 1843-      )
           Marr: Jun 1871 - Fylde District, Lancashire


4 F Margaret Rimmer

           Born: Abt. 1849 - North Meols, Southport, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Fish (Abt. 1845-      )
           Marr: Bet. Jan and Mar 1870 - Fylde District, Lancashire



picture
Richard Rimmer




Husband Richard Rimmer

           Born: Abt. 1838 - North Meols, Southport, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1866 - at sea
         Buried: 


         Father: Peter Rimmer (Abt. 1808-      )
         Mother: Margaret Wright (Abt. 1811-      )


       Marriage: Abt. 1865

Events

Occupation: Silk weaver, 1851.

Occupation: Seaman on board vessel "Fawn", 1861, at sea.




Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Thomas Bustard Spink and Ann Ringrose




Husband Thomas Bustard Spink

           Born: Abt. 1816 - Hillam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 30 Dec 1839 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Tailor, 1881, Hillam, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Ringrose

           Born: Abt. 1816 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Ringrose (Abt. 1784-      )
         Mother: Mary Sweeting (Abt. 1789-      )




Children

picture
Christopher Ringrose and Frances Spink




Husband Christopher Ringrose

           Born: Abt. 1747 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1747 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Ringrose (Abt. 1707-      )
         Mother: Dorothy Walker (Abt. 1710-      )


       Marriage: 9 Jun 1776 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire



Wife Frances Spink

           Born: Abt. 1750
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Joseph Ringrose

           Born: Abt. 1780 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Mar 1780 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Ringrose

           Born: Abt. 1781 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jul 1781 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Ringrose

           Born: Abt. 1782 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1782 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Ringrose

           Born: Abt. 1784 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Aug 1784 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Sweeting (Abt. 1789-      )
           Marr: 23 Dec 1810 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire



picture
Edward Ringrose and Eliza Simpson




Husband Edward Ringrose

           Born: Abt. 1829 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1829 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Ringrose (Abt. 1784-      )
         Mother: Mary Sweeting (Abt. 1789-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Jul and Sep 1863 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 27 acres, 1881, Hillam, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Simpson

           Born: Abt. 1835 - Upton Beacon, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1891, Hillam, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George Ringrose

           Born: Abt. 1865 - Hillam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Jul 1865 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Joseph Ringrose

           Born: Abt. 1867 - Hillam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jul 1867 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Emma Ringrose

           Born: Abt. 1870 - Hillam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Hannah Ringrose

           Born: Abt. 1872 - Hillam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Ringrose and Mary Sweeting




Husband George Ringrose

           Born: Abt. 1784 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Aug 1784 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Christopher Ringrose (Abt. 1747-      )
         Mother: Frances Spink (Abt. 1750-      )


       Marriage: 23 Dec 1810 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Hillam, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Sweeting

           Born: Abt. 1789 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Ringrose

           Born: Abt. 1813 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1813 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Ringrose

           Born: Abt. 1816 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Bustard Spink (Abt. 1816-      )
           Marr: 30 Dec 1839 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire


3 F Katharine Ringrose

           Born: Abt. 1817 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 May 1817 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Isaac Longbottom (Abt. 1812-1859)
           Marr: 30 Jan 1837 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire


4 F Sarah (Sally) Ringrose

           Born: Abt. 1819 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Nov 1819 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Bickerdike (Abt. 1820-      )
           Marr: 16 Apr 1846 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire


5 F Elizabeth Ringrose

           Born: 30 Sep 1821 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Bedford (Abt. 1818-      )
           Marr: 30 Oct 1847 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire


6 F Susannah Ringrose

           Born: Abt. 1823 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 May 1823 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Moore (Abt. 1812-      )
           Marr: 20 Sep 1840 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire


7 M John Ringrose

           Born: Abt. 1826 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1826 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Joseph Ringrose

           Born: Abt. 1828 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 May 1828 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Edward Ringrose

           Born: Abt. 1829 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1829 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Simpson (Abt. 1835-      )
           Marr: Bet. Jul and Sep 1863 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire



picture
Joseph Rusling and Jane Ringrose




Husband Joseph Rusling

           Born: Abt. 1808 - Burringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1864 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1838 - Howden District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Ferryman, 1841, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Ringrose

           Born: 17 Apr 1802 - Holme upon Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Sep 1802 - Holme upon Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
           Died: 1888 - Saltmarshe, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: John Chafer (Abt. 1798-1889) - Oct-Dec 1866 - Howden District, Yorkshire


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. M. C. (P.S.S.).

11. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

12. Ethelda Peshko.

13. Robert Downing.

14. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

15. Jack Percival, Snaith.

16. Mickey Brears, Beal.

17. Ann Webster.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Margaret Fletcher.

31. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

34. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. John Ward.

37. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

38. Arksey PRs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

41. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

42. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

43. Geoff Willets.

44. Wedding Certificate.

45. Jane Brickwood.

46. Julia Page-Gibson.

47. Brother James Duncan's will.

48. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

49. 1901 Census of Ireland.

50. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

54. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

55. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

57. Amanda.

58. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

59. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

60. Marriage Certificate.

61. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

62. William Varley.

63. Katherine Connell.

64. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

65. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

66. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

67. P.S.S.

68. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

69. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

70. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

71. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

72. Joyce Whitehead.

73. Family Bible.

74. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

75. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

76. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

77. M.C. (P.S.S.).

78. John Breese.

79. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

80. Karen Flannery.

81. Trevor Spencer.

82. Veda Moore.

83. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

84. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

85. Jack Percival.

86. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

87. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

88. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

89. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

90. Val Scholey, Canada.

91. Paul Scholey.

92. Joan Scholey, Beal.

93. B.C. (P.S.S.).

94. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

95. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

96. Wedding Certificate.

97. GROS 622/00 028*.

98. GROS 168/B0 018*.

99. Pauline Baker.

100. Nancy Stockwell.

101. Cyril Butcher.

102. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

103. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

104. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

105. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

106. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

107. Tony Redfearn.

108. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

109. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

110. Simon Brears.

111. Susan Waring.

112. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

113. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

114. Yorkshire Post obit.

115. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

116. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

117. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

118. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

119. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

120. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

121. John Tinker.

122. Gary Elliott, NZ.

123. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

125. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

126. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

128. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

129. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

130. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

131. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

132. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

133. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

134. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

135. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

137. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

138. Anne Poole nee Brears.

139. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

140. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

141. June Redfearn, Beal.

142. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

143. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

144. Mike Brownlow.

145. Father, James Duncan's will.

146. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

147. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

148. Emma.

149. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

150. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

151. Death Certificate.

152. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

153. Wedding certs for children.

154. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

155. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

156. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

157. Elizabeth Ann Green.

158. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

159. Frank Lee, NZ.

160. Dennis Wood.

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.

215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

218. Matt Connell.

219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

220. Richard Lord.

221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

228. Millicent Scholey.

229. "Guess".

230. Tim Treanor.

231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

237. Penelope Rowe.

238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 21 Jul 2022 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner