Ancestors of



picture
William Cooper and Elizabeth Laughton




Husband William Cooper

           Born: Abt 1808 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Feb 1808 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Cooper (Abt 1771-1850)
         Mother: Sarah (Abt 1767-1850)


       Marriage: 27 Nov 1833 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Unknown (      -      ) - Abt 1828

   Other Spouse: Ann (Abt 1823-      )

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Turf Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Turf Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Cottager (farming 10 acres), 1861, Turf Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 8 acres, 1881, North Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Laughton

           Born: Abt 1807 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Feb 1807 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Laughton (      -      )
         Mother: Mary (      -      )




Children
1 M John Cooper

           Born: Abt 1834 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Oct 1834 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ellen Richmond (Abt 1836-      )
           Marr: 19 Oct 1854 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 F Charlotte Cooper

           Born: 22 Apr 1834 - Turf Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1838 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Cooper (Abt 1836-      )
           Marr: 2 Mar 1856 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 F Sarah Cooper

           Born: Abt 1836 - Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 May 1836 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Drakes (Abt 1834-      )
           Marr: 18 Sep 1856 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 F Eliza Cooper

           Born: Abt 1840 - Turf Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1840 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1918
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Valentine Fish (Abt 1835-1876)
           Marr: 2 Dec 1861 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: William Foster (Abt 1854-      )
           Marr: 19 Oct 1879 - Swinton, Yorkshire. (A widow before this marriage)


5 F Hannah Cooper

           Born: Abt 1842 - Turf Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Oct 1842 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Beighton (1844-      )
           Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1867 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


6 F Ellen Cooper

           Born: Abt 1844 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Sep 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Charles Cooper

           Born: Abt 1845 - Turf Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Aug 1845 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1932
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Cooper (Abt 1844-1873)
           Marr: 19 Nov 1866 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Harriet Arrand (Abt 1849-1927)
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1875 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire



picture
William Cooper and Dinah Hasselby




Husband William Cooper

           Born: Abt 1796 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1796 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1841 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Cooper (Abt 1734-1804)
         Mother: Mary Moore (      -      )


       Marriage: 6 Jan 1818 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Dinah Hasselby

           Born: Abt 1799 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Jul 1799 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Hasselby (Abt 1763-      )
         Mother: Dinah West (Abt 1770-      )


Events

abode: Pauper, no husband present, 1841, East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Grocer, widowed, 1851, East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: House servant to William Morris, 1861, Haxey, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M Thomas Cooper

           Born: Abt 1818 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Oct 1818 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Henry Cooper

           Born: Abt 1820 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Jul 1820 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Smithson (Abt 1822-      )
           Marr: 6 Jun 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 F Mary Ann Cooper

           Born: Abt 1822 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1822 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Cooper

           Born: Abt 1825 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 May 1825 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Pullan (Abt 1834-Bef 1866)
           Marr: 8 Feb 1854 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Eliza Whiteley (Abt 1843-      )
           Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1866 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


5 M William Cooper

           Born: Abt 1828 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1828 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Parker (Abt 1826-      )
           Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1850 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


6 F Mercy Cooper

           Born: Abt 1831 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Oct 1832 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1865 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Bowskill (Abt 1825-1874)
           Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1854 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire



picture
William Cooper and Charlotte Emerson




Husband William Cooper

           Born: Abt 1815 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Feb 1815 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cooper (Abt 1767-      )
         Mother: Ann Edlington (Abt 1773-      )


       Marriage: 24 Nov 1840 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 5 acres, 1851, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 7 acres, 1861, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Charlotte Emerson

           Born: Abt 1821 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jul 1895 - Idlestop, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 27 Jul 1895 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


         Father: Robert Emerson (      -      )
         Mother: 



   Other Spouse: William Morris (Abt 1823-1890) - 8 Jul 1873 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


Children
1 M John Cooper

           Born: Abt 1842 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Jul 1842 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Robert Cooper

           Born: Abt 1843 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Apr 1843 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Barlow (Abt 1849-      )
           Marr: 1 Aug 1867 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 M Joseph Cooper

           Born: Abt 1845 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Oct 1845 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Pycock (Abt 1852-      )
           Marr: 14 May 1871 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 M Watson Cooper

           Born: Abt 1847 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Jun 1847 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Charlotte Cooper

           Born: Abt 1848 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Jul 1848 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Emily Cooper

           Born: Abt 1851 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Mar 1851 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Cook (Abt 1846-      )
           Marr: 30 May 1870 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


7 M Robert Emmerson Cooper

           Born: Abt 1853 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 May 1853 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M William James Cooper

           Born: Abt 1853 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 May 1853 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Samuel Cooper

           Born: Abt 1855 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Aug 1855 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Agnes Brown (Abt 1858-      )
           Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1877 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


10 M George Cooper

           Born: Abt 1859 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Sep 1859 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emily Revill (Abt 1858-      )
           Marr: 17 May 1880 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
William Cooper and Emily Jackson




Husband William Cooper

           Born: Abt 1870 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Cooper (Abt 1826-1909)
         Mother: Ann Lawson (Abt 1829-      )


       Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1896 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway coach trimmer, living with mother-in-law, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway coach trimmer, living with mother-in-law, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Emily Jackson

           Born: Abt 1870 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Joseph Cooper

           Born: Abt 1897 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Leslie Cooper

           Born: Jul 1899 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 28 Mar 1918 - France & Flanders
         Buried: 



3 F Kate Cooper

           Born: Abt 1901 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Fred Cooper

           Born: Abt 1904 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Eric Cooper

           Born: Abt 1906 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Ethel Cooper

           Born: Abt 1901 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Cooper and Hannah Maria Dewhurst




Husband William Cooper

           Born: Abt 1862 - Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Cooper (Abt 1828-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Parker (Abt 1826-      )


       Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1892 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway engine stoker, living with widowed mother, 1891, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway engine driver, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Maria Dewhurst

           Born: Abt 1861 - Headingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elsie Cooper

           Born: Abt 1897 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Wilfred George Cooper

           Born: Abt 1900 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Cooper




Husband William Cooper

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Jane Cooper

           Born: Abt 1683 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Oct 1683 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edmund Jefferson (Abt 1674-      )
           Marr: 12 May 1705 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
William Cooper




Husband William Cooper

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Cooper

           Born: Abt 1755
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Butterill (Abt 1754-      )



picture
William George Cooper and Kate Alice Snow




Husband William George Cooper

           Born: 4 Jul 1866 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1866 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Cooper (Abt 1818-Bet 1881/1891)
         Mother: Mary Batty (Abt 1826-      )


       Marriage: 8 Mar 1893 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Assistant on mother's farm, 1891, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Horse breaker & pig slaughterer, 1901, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Kate Alice Snow

           Born: Abt 1868 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Snow (Abt 1831-      )
         Mother: Ann Margaret Thompson (Abt 1838-      )


Events

Occupation: Staying with brother John Charles Snow, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture
William Turr Cooper and Annie Elizabeth Hather




Husband William Turr Cooper

           Born: 22 Sep 1864 - Park, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Oct 1864 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 24 Jan 1940 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Cooper (1830-      )
         Mother: Sarah Ann Turr (Abt 1833-      )


       Marriage: 5 Jul 1886 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1901.




Wife Annie Elizabeth Hather

           Born: 14 Jun 1865 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Aug 1865 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 5 Jun 1956 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Hather (Abt 1837-      )
         Mother: Mary Lee (Abt 1831-      )




Children
1 M William George Cooper

           Born: Abt 1887 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 17 Nov 1901
         Buried: 



2 F Ethel Mary Cooper

           Born: Abt 1889 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Mar 1899 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Coopland and Jane Richardson




Husband Charles Coopland

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 6 Feb 1848 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire



Wife Jane Richardson

           Born: Abt 1830 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1830 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Riley Richardson (Abt 1802-      )
         Mother: Hannah Robinson (Abt 1804-      )



   Other Spouse: Thomas Reed (Abt 1821-      )


Children

picture
Frederick Coote and Maria Pickersgill




Husband Frederick Coote

           Born: Abt 1852 - Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 9 Apr 1877 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Gas works labourer, 1881, New Wortley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gas stoker, 1891, New Wortley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gas worker, 1901, New Wortley, Yorkshire.




Wife Maria Pickersgill

           Born: Abt 1855 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1935
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Pickersgill (1806-1868)
         Mother: Maria Plaster (Abt 1810-1873)


Events

abode: Living with mother, 1871, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

abode: Husband not present, 1911, Leeds, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Elisha Thomas Coote Pickersgill

           Born: Abt 1877 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Martha Louisa Coote

           Born: 15 Aug 1879 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Aug 1879 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Walter Coote

           Born: 12 Jul 1881 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1881 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, New Wortley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Frederick William Coote

           Born: 16 Nov 1883 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Dec 1883 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, New Wortley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ethel Coote

           Born: 6 Dec 1886 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jan 1887 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, New Wortley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Albert Coote

           Born: 31 Aug 1890 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Sep 1890 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, New Wortley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Bertie Coote

           Born: Abt 1892 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Percy Coote

           Born: Abt 1894 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Lawrence Coote

           Born: Abt 1896 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Ivy Coote

           Born: Abt 1898 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Isaac Copeland and Joanna Pearson




Husband Isaac Copeland

           Born: Abt 1780 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1780 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Copeland (Abt 1753-      )
         Mother: Mercy Staveley (1758-      )


       Marriage: 16 Jan 1805 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner, 1841, Brandesburton, Yorkshire.




Wife Joanna Pearson

           Born: Abt 1791 - Atwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Joseph Copeland

           Born: Abt 1806 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jan 1806 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1824 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Rebecca Copeland

           Born: Abt 1808 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: Abt 1808 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Copeland

           Born: Abt 1810 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jul 1810 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Leppington (Abt 1813-Bef 1861)
           Marr: 25 May 1833 - Burton Agnes, Yorkshire


4 F Mercy Copeland

           Born: Abt 1812 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Nov 1812 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Hornby (Abt 1810-      )
           Marr: 4 Jan 1836 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire


5 F Hannah Copeland

           Born: Abt 1815 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jul 1815 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John Copeland

           Born: Abt 1817 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Feb 1817 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1822 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



7 F Elizabeth Copeland

           Born: Abt 1819 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Nov 1819 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M John Copeland

           Born: Abt 1822 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1822 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth (Abt 1828-      )
           Marr: Oct 1848 - Skirlaugh District, Yorkshire


9 M Joseph Copeland

           Born: Abt 1824 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Aug 1824 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1825 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



10 M George Copeland

           Born: Abt 1828 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 May 1828 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Copeland and Eva Hampson




Husband John Copeland

           Born: Abt 1847 - Upwell, Cambridgeshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1929
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1882 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
   Marr. Status: Widower before this marriage

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, widowed, 1881, Normanton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, remarried, 1891, Normanton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1901, Darfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1911, Darfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Eva Hampson

           Born: Abt 1862 - Carlton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Dec 1862 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 1942
         Buried: 


         Father: John Hampson (1831-1892)
         Mother: Sarah Ann Wright (Abt 1835-      )




Children
1 M Thomas Copeland

           Born: Abt 1883 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Lawrence Copeland

           Born: Abt 1884 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elsie Copeland

           Born: Abt 1886 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Copeland and Mercy Staveley




Husband Joseph Copeland

           Born: Abt 1753 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Copeland (Abt 1720-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Skeels (Abt 1720-      )


       Marriage: 17 May 1779 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire



Wife Mercy Staveley

           Born: 19 Feb 1758 - Kirkburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Isaac Copeland

           Born: Abt 1780 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1780 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joanna Pearson (Abt 1791-      )
           Marr: 16 Jan 1805 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire


2 M William Copeland

           Born: Abt 1781 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jul 1781 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Copeland

           Born: Abt 1785 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Mar 1785 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Copeland

           Born: 31 Dec 1786 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jan 1787 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Copeland

           Born: 7 Jan 1789 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jan 1789 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Elizabeth Copeland

           Born: Abt 1791 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 May 1791 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M George Copeland

           Born: Abt 1793 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jun 1793 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M David Copeland

           Born: Abt 1795 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Aug 1795 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Blashell (      -      )
           Marr: 24 Jun 1824 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire


9 M Aaron Copeland

           Born: 11 Jun 1798 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jun 1798 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Moses Copeland

           Born: 29 Mar 1801 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1801 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joyce Stephenson (Abt 1805-      )
           Marr: 15 Mar 1832 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire



picture
Joseph Copeland and Elizabeth Skeels




Husband Joseph Copeland

           Born: Abt 1720
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 23 Feb 1744 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Skeels

           Born: Abt 1720
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Copeland

           Born: Abt 1745 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1745 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Robert Copeland

           Born: Abt 1748 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Aug 1748 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Copeland

           Born: Abt 1750 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jan 1750 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Joseph Copeland

           Born: Abt 1753 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mercy Staveley (1758-      )
           Marr: 17 May 1779 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire



picture
Arthur Leppington and Mabel Pearl Copeland




Husband Arthur Leppington

           Born: 4 Mar 1894 - Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 16 May 1987 - Saskatchewan, Canada
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Leppington (1860-1950)
         Mother: Fanny Holland (      -      )


       Marriage: 



Wife Mabel Pearl Copeland

           Born:  - Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Lorne Leppington

           Born:  - Bredenbury, Saskatchewan, Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Dorothy Sinclair (      -      )


2 F Edith Leppington

           Born:  - Bredenbury, Saskatchewan, Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Stanley Keene (      -      )



picture
Charles Leppington and Mary Copeland




Husband Charles Leppington

           Born: Abt 1813 - Kilham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Bef 1861 - Burton Agnes, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Leppington (Abt 1787-      )
         Mother: Mary Carter (Abt 1790-1836)


       Marriage: 25 May 1833 - Burton Agnes, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Copeland

           Born: Abt 1810 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jul 1810 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Isaac Copeland (Abt 1780-      )
         Mother: Joanna Pearson (Abt 1791-      )




Children
1 M Mark Leppington

           Born: 17 May 1835 - Burton Agnes, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died:  - Bridlington District, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Leppington

           Born: Abt 1837 - Burton Agnes, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Agnes Leppington

           Born: Feb 1839 - Burton Agnes, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Isaiah Leppington

           Born: Feb 1841 - Burton Agnes, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died:  - Beverley Registration District, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



5 M Alfred Leppington

           Born: Abt 1844
       Baptised: 
           Died: Mar 1888
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eleanor Waters (      -      )
           Marr: Bridlington District, Yorkshire


6 M Robert Leppington

           Born: Abt 1847 - Nafferton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1918
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rosa Bride (Abt 1846-1888)
           Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1874 - Patrington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Annie Elizabeth Jennison (Abt 1856-1938)
           Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1889 - Driffield District, Yorkshire. (A widow before this marriage)



picture
Robert Hornby and Mercy Copeland




Husband Robert Hornby

           Born: Abt 1810 - Bewhome, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 4 Jan 1836 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire



Wife Mercy Copeland

           Born: Abt 1812 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Nov 1812 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Isaac Copeland (Abt 1780-      )
         Mother: Joanna Pearson (Abt 1791-      )




Children

picture
Moses Copeland and Joyce Stephenson




Husband Moses Copeland

           Born: 29 Mar 1801 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1801 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Copeland (Abt 1753-      )
         Mother: Mercy Staveley (1758-      )


       Marriage: 15 Mar 1832 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Brandesburton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 56 acres, 1851, Brandesburton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 56 acres, 1861, Brandesburton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 56 acres, 1871, Brandesburton, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as a retired farmer, 1881, Brandesburton, Yorkshire.




Wife Joyce Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1805 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Joseph Copeland

           Born: Abt 1833 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1833 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Copeland

           Born: Abt 1834 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Apr 1834 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mercy Copeland

           Born: Abt 1836 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jan 1836 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ann Copeland

           Born: Abt 1838 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jan 1838 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M David Copeland

           Born: Abt 1839 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jun 1839 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary Copeland

           Born: Abt 1841 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1841 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Aaron Copeland

           Born: Abt 1843 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Dec 1843 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Moses Copeland

           Born: Abt 1845 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Stephenson Copeland

           Born: Abt 1848 - Brandesburton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Moses Copeland

On the 1871 and 1881 censuses there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Ann Copeland b c1859 Brandesburton, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

Peter Copeland and Lavinia Ward




Husband Peter Copeland

           Born: Abt 1850 - Brindley Ford, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1873 - Congleton District, Cheshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Biddulph, Staffordshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Biddulph, Staffordshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1901, Biddulph, Staffordshire.




Wife Lavinia Ward

           Born: Abt 1854 - Congleton, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Ward (Abt 1834-      )
         Mother: Jane Maria Gibson (Abt 1835-      )




Children
1 F Jane Edna Copeland

           Born: Abt 1875 - Congleton, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ellen Copeland

           Born: Abt 1876 - Biddulph, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ethel May Copeland

           Born: Abt 1878 - Biddulph, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Martha Ann Copeland

           Born: Abt 1880 - Biddulph, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1883
         Buried: 



5 F Frances Lansing Copeland

           Born: Abt 1882 - Biddulph, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Ethelda Peshko.

10. Elaine Emson.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Ann Webster.

16. Jack Percival, Snaith.

17. Mickey Brears, Beal.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Sandra Brown.

23. Elizabeth Dykes.

24. Audrey Lake.

25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

26. Sylvia Langan.

27. Carol Brookes.

28. William Hawkins.

29. Margaret Fletcher.

30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

34. John Ward.

35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

36. Arksey PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

41. Geoff Willets.

42. Wedding Certificate.

43. Jane Brickwood.

44. Julia Page-Gibson.

45. Brother James Duncan's will.

46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

47. 1901 Census of Ireland.

48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

55. Karen Hennessy.

56. Amanda.

57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

59. Marriage Certificate.

60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

61. William Varley.

62. Katherine Connell.

63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

66. P.S.S.

67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

71. Joyce Whitehead.

72. Family Bible.

73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

76. M.C. (P.S.S.).

77. John Breese.

78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

79. Karen Flannery.

80. Trevor Spencer.

81. Veda Moore.

82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

84. Jack Percival.

85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

89. Val Scholey, Canada.

90. Paul Scholey.

91. Joan Scholey, Beal.

92. B.C. (P.S.S.).

93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

95. Wedding Certificate.

96. GROS 622/00 028*.

97. GROS 168/B0 018*.

98. Pauline Baker.

99. Nancy Stockwell.

100. Cyril Butcher.

101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

106. Tony Redfearn.

107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

109. Simon Brears.

110. Susan Waring.

111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

113. Yorkshire Post obit.

114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

120. John Tinker.

121. Gary Elliott, NZ.

122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

137. Anne Poole nee Brears.

138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

140. June Redfearn, Beal.

141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

143. Mike Brownlow.

144. Father, James Duncan's will.

145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

147. Emma.

148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

150. Death Certificate.

151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

152. Wedding certs for children.

153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

156. Elizabeth Ann Green.

157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

158. Frank Lee, NZ.

159. Dennis Wood.

160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner