Connected to



picture
Aaron Cocking and Ann Wilkinson




Husband Aaron Cocking

           Born: Abt 1760 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Nov 1760 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 30 Apr 1837
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cocking
         Mother: Mary Stead


       Marriage: 23 Nov 1797 - Everton, Nottinghamshire



Wife Ann Wilkinson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Cocking

           Born: 27 Apr 1799 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1799 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Bailey
           Marr: 28 Apr 1823 - Hatfield, Yorkshire


2 M Thomas Cocking

           Born: 3 Oct 1801 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Feb 1802 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Cocking

           Born: 3 Jan 1806 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Feb 1806 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Robinson
           Marr: 12 Jun 1830 - Hatfield, Yorkshire



picture
Abraham Goodridge and Ann Cocking




Husband Abraham Goodridge

           Born: Abt 1776 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Mar 1776 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 14 Jan 1800 - Tickhill, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, a pauper, 1851, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Cocking

           Born: Abt 1773 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Sep 1773 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cocking
         Mother: Bridget Thompson


Events

abode: a pauper, living with married son Ricahrd, 1861, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John Goodridge

           Born: 6 Sep 1801 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Sep 1801 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Turner
           Marr: 25 Nov 1833 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


2 F Hannah Goodridge

           Born: 24 Feb 1803 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Apr 1803 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Goodridge

           Born: 11 Feb 1805 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Mar 1805 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Goodridge

           Born: 12 Jan 1807 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Feb 1807 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1883
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Maria Stanley
           Marr: 14 Sep 1857 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Jane Birks
           Marr: 15 Feb 1841 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


5 M Richard Goodridge

           Born: 20 Mar 1809 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1809 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Elizabeth Goodridge

           Born: 17 Jun 1811 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Aug 1811 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M George Goodridge

           Born: Abt 1813 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1813 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Nancy Goodridge

           Born: Abt 1816 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Oct 1816 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Jane Goodridge

           Born: Abt 1819 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Apr 1819 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Fish and Ann Cocking




Husband James Fish

           Born: Abt 1797 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Aug 1797 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Fish
         Mother: Ann Pickman


       Marriage: 12 May 1822 - Doncaster, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Jane Hinchcliffe - 8 Apr 1820 - Thorne, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Baker, 1841, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Baker, 1851, Finkle Street, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Baker (common), master, 1861, Finkle Street, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Cocking

           Born: Abt 1796 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Fish

           Born: Abt 1823 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1823 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Barton Teeson
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1847 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M James Fish

           Born: Abt 1825 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1825 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Richard Fish

           Born: Abt 1828 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Mar 1828 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Lambert
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1853 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 M William Fish

           Born: Abt 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jul 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 2 Dec 1904 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ellen Jessop
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1853 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


5 F Ann Fish

           Born: Abt 1833 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 May 1833 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Stanley
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1856 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


6 F Mary Fish

           Born: Abt 1835 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jul 1835 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Hirst
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1857 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
Thomas Fraser McDonald and Eliza Cocking




Husband Thomas Fraser McDonald

           Born: Abt 1836 - Kirkhill, Inverness, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: Apr 1877 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
         Buried: 26 Apr 1877 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 9 Dec 1866 - Selby, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Goods porter, 1871, Selby, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Cocking

           Born: Abt 1843 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Dec 1843 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 25 Mar 1923 - Cowick, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Cocking
         Mother: Ann Robinson



   Other Spouse: Charles Harrand - 18 Apr 1879 - Hull, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Widowed, 1901, Cowick, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Charles Harrand and Eliza Cocking




Husband Charles Harrand

           Born: Abt 1841 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 May 1841 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 31 Dec 1898 - Cowick, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Arrand
         Mother: Ann Penniston


       Marriage: 18 Apr 1879 - Hull, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Eliza Kitching - Apr-Jun 1861 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1871, West Cowick, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, remarried, 1881, Cowick, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Cocking

           Born: Abt 1843 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Dec 1843 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 25 Mar 1923 - Cowick, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Cocking
         Mother: Ann Robinson



   Other Spouse: Thomas Fraser McDonald - 9 Dec 1866 - Selby, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Widowed, 1901, Cowick, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Wilfred Vollans and Eva Mary Cocking




Husband Wilfred Vollans

           Born: Abt 1900 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jul 1955 - Cawthorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 19 Jul 1955 - Cawthorne, Yorkshire
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1926 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire



Wife Eva Mary Cocking

           Born: 18 May 1902 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1993
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cocking
         Mother: Ann Elizabeth Pettinger



   Other Spouse: Haydn Youel - Oct-Dec 1963 - Staincross District, Yorkshire


Children

picture
Haydn Youel and Eva Mary Cocking




Husband Haydn Youel

           Born: 22 Aug 1904 - Dodworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Sep 1904 - Dodworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 23 Aug 1981 - Cawthorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1963 - Staincross District, Yorkshire



Wife Eva Mary Cocking

           Born: 18 May 1902 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1993
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cocking
         Mother: Ann Elizabeth Pettinger



   Other Spouse: Wilfred Vollans - Oct-Dec 1926 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire


Children

picture
Thomas Milner and Fanny Cocking




Husband Thomas Milner

           Born: Abt 1840 - Whiston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Milner
         Mother: Dorothy Johnson


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1859 - Worksop District, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1861, Brook Hill, Clowne, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Clowne, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Fireman at colliery, 1881, High Street, Clowne, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal mine horsekeeper and fireman, 1891, High Street, Clowne, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Colliery stoker above ground, 1901, The Cross, Clowne, Derbyshire.




Wife Fanny Cocking

           Born: Abt 1842 - Killamarsh, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1842 - Killamarsh, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Ann Milner

           Born: Abt 1860 - Clowne, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Milner

           Born: Abt 1863 - Clowne, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Highfield
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1886 - Worksop District, Nottinghamshire


3 F Mary Milner

           Born: Abt 1865 - Clowne, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Dorothy Milner

           Born: Abt 1867 - Clowne, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Francis Russell
           Marr: 14 Sep 1891 - Clowne, Derbyshire


5 F Fanny Milner

           Born: Abt 1869 - Clowne, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Milner

           Born: Abt 1871 - Clowne, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ellen Russell
           Marr: 18 May 1891 - Clowne, Derbyshire


7 F Anne Milner

           Born: Abt 1874 - Clowne, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M George Milner

           Born: Abt 1876 - Clowne, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Alice Milner

           Born: Abt 1878 - Clowne, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Walter Russell
           Marr: 31 May 1898 - Clowne, Derbyshire


10 M Henry Milner

           Born: Abt 1880 - Clowne, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ada Ann Froggett
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1899 - Worksop District, Nottinghamshire


11 M Abraham Milner

           Born: Abt 1883 - Clowne, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



12 M Oliver Milner

           Born: Abt 1884 - Clowne, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



13 F Elizabeth Milner

           Born: Abt 1887 - Clowne, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Thomas Milner

On the 1891 census there is a grandson staying at the house; Oliver Milner b c1885 Clowne, Derbyshire.[JDB]
picture

Frederick Cocking and Gladys Thomas




Husband Frederick Cocking

           Born: Abt 1906 - Darton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1967
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cocking
         Mother: Ann Elizabeth Pettinger


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1931 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire



Wife Gladys Thomas

           Born: 11 Jul 1908 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 2005
         Buried: 


Children

General Notes: Wife - Gladys Thomas

Daughter of James Thomas born c1870 Wrexham, Wales.

[JDB]
picture

George Cocking and Mary Ann Steel




Husband George Cocking

           Born: Abt 1853 - Cadeby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1853 - Sprotbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Cocking
         Mother: Ann Camm


       Marriage: Mar 1879 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Annie Jane Trueman - Jun 1894 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living as a general smith - unemployed, 1881, 41 Clifton Street, Attercliffe Cum Darnall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General smith, 1891, 34 Surbitons Street, Attercliffe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General blacksmith, 1901, 37 Netherfield Lane, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Steel

           Born: Abt 1855 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Arthur Lewis Cocking

           Born: Abt 1880 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Albert Edward Cocking

           Born: Abt 1882 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Herbert Cocking

           Born: Abt 1884 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Ann Cocking

           Born: Abt 1885 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Joseph Cocking

           Born: Abt 1886 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Beatrice Cocking

           Born: Abt 1891 - Carbrook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia