Peter Johnson and Caroline Pettinger
Husband Peter Johnson
Born: Abt 1835 - Sturton le Steeple, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 16 Jul 1835 - Sturton cum Fenton, Nottinghamshire Died: 1894 Buried:
Father: John Johnson (Abt 1790- ) Mother: Charlotte Lester (Abt 1798- )
Marriage: 9 Jun 1856 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Martha Pettinger (Abt 1829- ) - Bet Apr and Jun 1864 - Gainsborough District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Apprentice wheelwright, 1851, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Grocer, carpenter and wheelwright, 1871, Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Millwright, 1881, Low Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Millwright, 1891, Low Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Caroline Pettinger
Born: Abt 1835 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Jan 1835 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Pettinger (Abt 1802- ) Mother: Susanna Burtwistle (Abt 1804- )
Children
1 M James Salford Johnson
Born: Abt 1857 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Arthur Joseph Johnson
Born: Abt 1860 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Annie Caroline Johnson
Born: Abt 1861 - Brigg, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Robert Brown (Abt 1859- ) Marr: 14 Oct 1886 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Peter Johnson and Martha Pettinger
Husband Peter Johnson
Born: Abt 1835 - Sturton le Steeple, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 16 Jul 1835 - Sturton cum Fenton, Nottinghamshire Died: 1894 Buried:
Father: John Johnson (Abt 1790- ) Mother: Charlotte Lester (Abt 1798- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1864 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Caroline Pettinger (Abt 1835- ) - 9 Jun 1856 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Apprentice wheelwright, 1851, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Grocer, carpenter and wheelwright, 1871, Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Millwright, 1881, Low Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Millwright, 1891, Low Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Martha Pettinger
Born: Abt 1829 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Pettinger (Abt 1802- ) Mother: Susanna Burtwistle (Abt 1804- )
Children
1 M Alfred Joseph Johnson
Born: Abt 1865 - Low Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Walter Johnson
Born: Abt 1867 - Low Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Proctor Johnson and Sarah Ann Troop
Husband Proctor Johnson
Born: Abt 1859 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1937 Buried:Marriage: Jan-Mar 1881 - Gainsborough District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Boilermaker, staying with in-laws, 1881, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Boilermaker, 1891, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Machine fitter, 1901, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Engine fitter, 1911, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.
Wife Sarah Ann Troop
Born: Abt 1859 - South Clifton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 23 Oct 1859 - North Clifton, Nottinghamshire Died: 1932 Buried:
Father: John Troop (Abt 1830-1904) Mother: Sarah Pitchfork (Abt 1832-1918)
Children
1 M John William Johnson
Born: Abt 1881 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Sep 1884 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M Arthur Johnson
Born: Abt 1882 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Sep 1884 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Died: 1910 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Buried:
3 M Harry Johnson
Born: Abt 1884 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Sep 1884 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Died: 23 Jul 1945 - the John Coupland Hospital, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Maud Brown (1882-1974) Marr: Jul-Sep 1907 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
4 F Edith Agnes Johnson
Born: 3 Feb 1888 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: 21 Nov 1892 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Died: Jul 1963 - Greenwich, Kent Buried: 2 Aug 1963 - Greenwich, KentSpouse: Arthur Amos Styles (Abt 1877-1957) Marr: Jul-Sep 1911 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
5 F Alice Johnson
Born: 26 Dec 1889 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: 21 Nov 1892 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 F Fanny Maud Johnson
Born: 14 Dec 1891 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: 21 Nov 1892 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
7 F Florence Gertrude Johnson
Born: Abt 1893 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Bertha Johnson
Born: Abt 1895 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 F Eva Mary Johnson
Born: 18 Oct 1896 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Dec 1896 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Died: 1896 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Buried:
10 F Eva Johnson
Born: Abt 1899 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Robert Shephard and Rachel Johnson
Husband William Robert Shephard
Born: Abt 1798 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Feb 1798 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Marriage: 14 Oct 1823 - Cawthorne, Yorkshire
Wife Rachel Johnson
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Shephard
Born: Abt 1827 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Apr 1827 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Hepworth (Abt 1826- ) Marr: 28 Jul 1851 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
Alfred Vause and Rachel Johnson
Husband Alfred Vause
Born: Abt 1866 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Mar 1866 - St Lawrence, York, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Vause (Abt 1828-1883) Mother: Maria Walker (Abt 1826- )
Marriage: 3 Feb 1891 - St Mary Bishophill Junior, York, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Assistant shopeeper, married, living with mother, 1891, 22 Navigation Road, York, Yorkshire.
Wife Rachel Johnson
Born: Abt 1866 - Market Weighton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Maria Vause
Born: Abt 1890 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Arthur Vause
Born: Abt 1892 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Ida Vause
Born: Abt 1894 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Fred Vause
Born: Abt 1895 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Ethel Vause
Born: Abt 1897 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Richard Johnson and Harriet Plowes
Husband Richard Johnson
Born: Abt 1850 - Knaresborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1874 - Hull District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Fanny Collingwood (Abt 1850- ) - Bet Jan and Mar 1891 - Hull District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: coach driver, 1881, Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: cabman, remarried, 1891, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Hackney carriage driver, (widowed?), 1901, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: casual porter, 1911, Hull, Yorkshire.
Wife Harriet Plowes
Born: Abt 1848 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Mar 1848 - Hook, Yorkshire Died: 1888 - Sculcoates, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Robert Plows (Abt 1802-1878) Mother: Sarah Ann Maskill (1807-1884)
Children
1 F Annie Johnson
Born: Abt 1875 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Sarah Elizabeth Johnson
Born: Abt 1878 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Apr 1878 - Sculcoates, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Harriet Johnson
Born: Abt 1880 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Feb 1880 - Sculcoates, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Arthur Robert Johnson
Born: 20 Feb 1882 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Florence Johnson
Born: Abt 1884 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 May 1884 - Sculcoates, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Richard Johnson and Elizabeth Masterman
Husband Richard Johnson
Born: Abt 1799 - Cowick, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 10 Dec 1822 - Snaith, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Cowick, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Cowick, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Cowick, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1871, Lowgate, Snaith, Yorkkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Masterman
Born: Abt 1799 - Pollington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Johnson
Born: Abt 1823 - Cowick, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Jun 1823 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Henry Adams (Abt 1823-1897) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1845 - Goole District, Yorkshire
2 M Henry Johnson
Born: Abt 1825 - Cowick, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Jun 1825 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Elizabeth Johnson
Born: Abt 1828 - Cowick, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Apr 1828 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )Spouse: Henry Adams (Abt 1823-1897) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1853 - Goole District, Yorkshire
4 F Alice Johnson
Born: Abt 1830 - Cowick, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Sep 1830 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M John Johnson
Born: Abt 1832 - Cowick, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Jul 1832 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M Thomas Johnson
Born: Abt 1835 - Cowick, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Apr 1835 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 M Richard Johnson
Born: Abt 1837 - Cowick, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Jun 1837 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 F Nancy Johnson
Born: Abt 1840 - Cowick, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 F Emma Johnson
Born: Abt 1843 - Cowick, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 May 1843 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Richard Johnson and Ann Rhodes
Husband Richard Johnson
Born: Abt 1811 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Jun 1811 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Johnson (Abt 1780- ) Mother: Hannah Ramskill (Abt 1780- )
Marriage: 24 Feb 1834 - Pontefract, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Seaman in service, 1861, Island, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Mate, wife not present, 1871, Vessel "Emily", Lowestoft Roads, Suffolk.
• Occupation: Mariner, 1881, Hook, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Rhodes
Born: Abt 1816 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• abode: Husband not present, 1841, Marsh End, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Sarah Rhodes Johnson
Born: Abt 1835 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Jul 1835 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M William Johnson
Born: Abt 1838 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Apr 1838 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Samuel Johnson
Born: Abt 1841 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Mar 1841 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann Elizabeth Reynolds (Abt 1843- ) Marr: 25 Jan 1869 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
Robert Johnson and Betsy Rose
Husband Robert Johnson
Born: 3 Apr 1862 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 May 1862 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1939 Buried:
Father: William Johnson (Abt 1830-1897) Mother: Emma Pilkington (Abt 1840-1891)
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1885 - Gainsborough District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Sprotbrough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1901, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer & trader, 1911, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Betsy Rose
Born: Abt 1865 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 15 Nov 1954 - Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: William Rose (Abt 1839- ) Mother: Ann Brown (Abt 1840- )
Children
1 M William George Johnson
Born: 9 Apr 1889 - Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Aug 1890 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M Thomas Henry Johnson
Born: 4 May 1891 - Sprotbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 May 1891 - Sprotbrough, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Harold Johnson
Born: 14 Jan 1894 - Sprotbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Feb 1894 - Sprotbrough, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Emmelina Johnson
Born: 31 Jul 1901 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Aug 1901 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 9 May 1980 - Brethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Ernest Bennett (1904-1975) Marr: Apr-Jun 1925 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
Robert Johnson and Ann Tomlinson
Husband Robert Johnson
Born: Abt 1775 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 27 Jul 1815 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Mary ( - )Events
• Occupation: Farmer, 1851, Whitgift, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Tomlinson
Born: Abt 1780 - Pollington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Elizabeth Johnson
Born: Abt 1816 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Aug 1816 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: William Moore Oughtibridge (Abt 1818-1900) Marr: 23 Aug 1845 - Goole, Yorkshire
2 M James Johnson
Born: Abt 1817 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Nov 1817 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Joseph Johnson
Born: Abt 1819 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Oct 1819 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M William Johnson
Born: Abt 1822 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Jan 1822 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Barratt (Abt 1825- ) Marr: 27 Jan 1844 - Goole, Yorkshire
5 F Maria Johnson
Born: Abt 1825 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Apr 1825 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Baxter (Abt 1821- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1844 - Goole District, Yorkshire
Robert Johnson and Ann Teeson
Husband Robert Johnson
Born: Abt 1773 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Oct 1773 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Johnson (Abt 1745- ) Mother: Mary ( - )
Marriage: 10 Nov 1817 - Epworth, LincolnshireEvents
• abode: 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, pauper, widowed, living with son Samuel, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
Wife Ann Teeson
Born: Abt 1781 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Elizabeth Johnson
Born: Abt 1819 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 17 Apr 1819 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M Samuel Johnson
Born: Abt 1821 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Nov 1821 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Moat (Abt 1824- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1843 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Robinson Johnson and Ann Elizabeth Vazin
Husband Robinson Johnson
Born: Abt 1828 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Apr 1828 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Died: 1900 Buried:
Father: John Johnson (Abt 1794-1875) Mother: Mary Ann Newborn (Abt 1792-1875)
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1852 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer in iron works, 1851, Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Low Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, 31 Queen Street, Balby With Hexthorpe, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer in ironwaorks, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, widowed, 1891, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Elizabeth Vazin
Born: Abt 1829 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 May 1829 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: 1890 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: William Vazin (Abt 1794-1861) Mother: Elizabeth Thompson (1793-1855)
Children
Ronald Johnson and Joan Scholey
Husband Ronald Johnson 91
Born: 1923 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 29 Dec 1949 91
Wife Joan Scholey 91
Born: 29 May 1927 - Beal, Yorkshire 91 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Robert Scholey (1894-1975) 70 Mother: Miriam Walker (Abt 1898-1962) 91
Events
• abode: 2003, "The Hollies", Beal, Yorkshire. 91
Children
Samuel Johnson and Ann Elizabeth Reynolds
Husband Samuel Johnson
Born: Abt 1841 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Mar 1841 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Johnson (Abt 1811- ) Mother: Ann Rhodes (Abt 1816- )
Marriage: 25 Jan 1869 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Mate, 1881, Vessel "John Pickard", Northumberland.
• Occupation: Mate, wife not present, 1891, Vessel "Aquila" of Goole, off Rainham, River Thames, Essex.
• Occupation: Mariner - seas, 1901, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Elizabeth Reynolds
Born: Abt 1843 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Dec 1843 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Reynolds (Abt 1809- ) Mother: Ann Wilson (Abt 1810- )
Events
• abode: Husband not present, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Sarah Ann Johnson
Born: Abt 1871 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: John Ridge (Abt 1870- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1890 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
2 F Zignoria Johnson
Born: Abt 1874 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Ernest Richard Johnson
Born: Abt 1880 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Ann Elizabeth Johnson
Born: Abt 1883 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Samuel Johnson and Mary Moat
Husband Samuel Johnson
Born: Abt 1821 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Nov 1821 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Johnson (Abt 1773- ) Mother: Ann Teeson (Abt 1781- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1843 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Flax dresser, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Flax dresser, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Flax merchant, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Flax dresser, labourer and wesleyan local preacher, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Moat
Born: Abt 1824 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Jul 1824 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Moat (Abt 1804- ) Mother: Alice Dann (Abt 1793- )
Children
1 F Elizabeth Johnson
Born: Abt 1844 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Robert Johnson
Born: Abt 1849 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Brown (Abt 1857- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1877 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
3 F Hannah Johnson
Born: Abt 1850 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Samuel Teeson Johnson
Born: Abt 1852 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Matilda Axe (1858- ) Marr: 28 May 1885 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
5 M Thomas William Johnson
Born: Abt 1857 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Samuel Johnson and Elizabeth Ellen Varley
Husband Samuel Johnson
Born: Abt 1869 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Apr 1869 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire Died: Mar 1909 - Rawdon, Yorkshire Buried: 2 Mar 1909 - Rawdon, Yorkshire
Father: Stovin Johnson (1823-1897) Mother: Martha Fox (Abt 1828- )
Marriage: Jan-Mar 1892 - Wharfedale District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Groom, bachelor, 1891, Horsforth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Gardener - not domestic, 1901, Rawdon, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Ellen Varley
Born: Abt 1871 - Horsforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Feb 1929 - Rawdon, Yorkshire Buried: 11 Feb 1929 - Rawdon, YorkshireEvents
• abode: Widowed, 1911, Rawdon, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Lawrence Stovin Johnson
Born: Abt 1898 - Horsforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Oct 1909 - Rawdon, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Gladys Johnson
Born: Abt 1899 - Horsforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Harry Johnson
Born: Abt 1901 - Rawdon, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Maurice Leslie Johnson
Born: Abt 1905 - Rawdon, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Alice Evelyn Johnson
Born: Abt 1909 - Rawdon, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Oct 1909 - Rawdon, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
George Pilsworth and Sarah Johnson
Husband George Pilsworth
Born: Abt 1825 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 9 Oct 1825 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Mark Pilsworth (Abt 1793-1873) Mother: Anne Thorley (Abt 1794-1873)
Marriage: 18 Jan 1847 - Epworth, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: farm labourer, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
Wife Sarah Johnson
Born: Abt 1827 - Hexthorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Johnson Pilsworth
Born: Abt 1848 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 21 Nov 1848 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Susannah Burton (Abt 1850- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1872 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
2 M George Thomas Pilsworth
Born: Abt 1850 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Feb 1850 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Apr 1863 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried: 6 Apr 1863 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
3 F Eliza Pilsworth
Born: Abt 1853 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 May 1853 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 1918 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: James Middleton (Abt 1840-1906) Marr: 4 Aug 1874 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
4 M Fred Pilsworth
Born: Abt 1854 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Feb 1854 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Fanny Maria Marshall (Abt 1854- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1880 - Chorlton District, Lancashire
5 F Ann Maria Pilsworth
Born: Abt 1855 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Dec 1855 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 M Edward Pilsworth
Born: Abt 1858 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1860 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried:
7 M Gervase Pilsworth
Born: Abt 1860 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 May 1860 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Apr 1944 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Buried: 28 Apr 1944 - Gainsborough, LincolnshireSpouse: Elizabeth Foster (Abt 1859- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1883 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
8 F Louisa Pilsworth
Born: Abt 1862 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 17 Aug 1862 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Kershaw Fawcett (Abt 1855-1923) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1882 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
9 F Jane Ann Pilsworth
Born: Abt 1864 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 May 1864 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
10 M George William Pilsworth
Born: Abt 1866 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 10 May 1866 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 1874 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried:
11 F Mary Ann Pilsworth
Born: Abt 1868 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Aug 1875 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
12 F Sarah Pilsworth
Born: Abt 1870 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Aug 1875 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Adam Nicholson (Abt 1870- ) Marr: Mar 1891 - Thorne, Yorkshire
13 F Kate Pilsworth
Born: Abt 1874 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Aug 1875 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Arthur Barlow (Abt 1871- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1894 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
General Notes: Husband - George Pilsworth
On the 1881 census there are two granddaughters staying at the house; Edith Pilsworth b c1880 Epworth and Martha E Middleton b c1875 Crowle.On the 1891 and 1901 censuses there is a grandson staying at the house; Arthur James Pilsworth b c1888 Epworth, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
John Newborn and Sarah Johnson
Husband John Newborn
Born: Abt 1829 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Aug 1829 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: 5 Feb 1916 - Little Falls, Morrison, Minnesota, USA Buried:
Father: William Newborn (1797- ) Mother: Margaret Booker (1799- )
Marriage: Abt 1850
Wife Sarah Johnson
Born: Abt 1832 - Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
William Spencer and Sarah Johnson
Husband William Spencer
Born: Abt 1840 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Aug 1840 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Died: 1910 Buried:
Father: William Spencer (Abt 1799-1866) Mother: Jane Keniwell (Abt 1805-1873)
Marriage: 26 Mar 1866 - West Butterwick, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Newland, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1881, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.
Wife Sarah Johnson
Born: 20 Dec 1840 - Lound, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 17 Jan 1841 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire Died: 1914 Buried:Events
• abode: Widowed, 1911, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 F Ann Spencer
Born: Abt 1866 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Aug 1866 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M Water Herbert Spencer
Born: Abt 1870 - Newland, West Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 Dec 1870 - Methodist Baptism, Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 F Alice Spencer
Born: Abt 1872 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Jan 1873 - Methodist Baptism, Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 M William Spencer
Born: Abt 1875 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 Jul 1875 - 20 Jul 1875 Died: Buried:
James Toft and Sarah Johnson
Husband James Toft
Born: Abt 1793 - Cross Gates, Manston, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Jul 1793 - Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Jun 1865 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire Buried: 25 Jun 1865 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
Father: James Toft (Abt 1770-1843) Mother: Rebecca Wood (1770-1813)
Marriage: 23 May 1814 - Whitkirk, Leeds, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: agriculural labourer, 1841, Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: highway labourer, 1851, Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Johnson
Born: 8 Nov 1797 - Stanks, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Dec 1797 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire Died: Feb 1878 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire Buried: 7 Feb 1878 - Sherburn in Elmet, YorkshireEvents
• abode: widowed, a parish pauper, 1871, Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Benjamin Toft
Born: Abt 1815 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Apr 1815 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Hannah Toft
Born: Abt 1817 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Aug 1817 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Francis Toft
Born: Abt 1819 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Jun 1819 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Rebecca Toft
Born: Abt 1821 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Aug 1821 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M Alban Toft
Born: Abt 1823 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Oct 1823 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M Cornelius Toft
Born: Abt 1825 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Nov 1825 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 M John Toft
Born: Abt 1828 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Mar 1828 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 F Emma Toft
Born: Abt 1830 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Jul 1833 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
9 F Caroline Toft
Born: Abt 1831 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
10 F Harriet Toft
Born: Abt 1833 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Jan 1834 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
11 M James Toft
Born: Abt 1836 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Feb 1836 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
12 M William Toft
Born: Abt 1838 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Jun 1838 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
13 F Ellen Toft
Born: Abt 1841 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Aug 1841 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner