Connected to



picture
John William Poskitt and Annie Copson




Husband John William Poskitt

           Born: 7 Feb 1888 - Chidswell, Soothill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Feb 1891 - Hanging Heaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 4 Oct 1917 - France & Flanders
         Buried: 


         Father: George Richard Poskitt
         Mother: Mary Elizabeth Ingolson


       Marriage: 21 Dec 1912 - Purlwell, Yorkshire



Wife Annie Copson

           Born: 27 May 1893 - Staincliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jun 1893 - Dewsbury Moor, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Herbert Tinker and Ada Corbett




Husband Herbert Tinker

           Born: Abt 1869 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Tinker
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Loco painter, living with mother, 1891, 54 Carr House Road, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Loco carriage painter, living with in-laws, 1901, 18 Cartwright Street, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Corbett

           Born: Abt 1870 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Corbett
         Mother: Mary Downing




Children
1 M Dennis Corbett Tinker

           Born: Abt 1896 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Corbett and Mary Downing




Husband James Corbett

           Born: Abt 1838 - Low Moor, North Bierley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown Corbett
         Mother: 


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1859 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Staying with uncle John Corbett, 1851, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Forge man (farm), 1861, 4 Cawnpore Terrace, Wortley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Woollen warp drifter, 1871, Liversedge, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Machine man, Loco Department, 1891, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Downing

           Born: Abt 1845 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Downing
         Mother: Mary Hanson


Events

abode: Staying with sister Sarah Elliott, 1881, 56 South Spring Gardens, Doncaster, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Hannah Maria Corbett

           Born: Abt 1860 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George D Corbett

           Born: Abt 1865 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Corbett

           Born: Abt 1868 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ada Corbett

           Born: Abt 1870 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Herbert Tinker


5 F Ethel Corbett

           Born: Abt 1877 - Cleckheaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary Elizabeth Corbett

           Born: Abt 1881 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown Corbett




Husband Unknown Corbett

           Born:  - Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown Corbett
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M James Corbett

           Born: Abt 1838 - Low Moor, North Bierley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Downing
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1859 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



picture
Unknown Corbett




Husband Unknown Corbett

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Unknown Corbett

           Born:  - Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Corbett

           Born: Abt 1789 - Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ellen



picture
Cornelius Corbridge and Mary Mallinder




Husband Cornelius Corbridge

           Born: Abt 1737 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Jan 1737 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Corbridge
         Mother: Sarah Maw


       Marriage: 16 Dec 1773 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Mallinder

           Born: Abt 1740 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Thomas Thresh and Elizabeth Corbridge




Husband John Thomas Thresh

           Born: Abt 1846 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Aug 1846 - Horbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 30 Jul 1913 - Armley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Edwin Thresh
         Mother: Jane Ellis


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1867 - Hemsworth District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Surgeon's assistant (not registered), 1871, Ashford, Kent.

Occupation: Surgeon, 1881, Armley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General medical practitioner, 1891, Armley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Physician & surgeon, 1901, Armley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Physician & surgeon, 1911, Armley, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Corbridge

           Born: Abt 1845 - South Hiendley, Felkirk, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Mar 1845 - Felkirk, Yorkshire
           Died: 5 Jul 1926 - Juliens Rushden, Buntingford, Hertfordshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Emmeline Thresh

           Born: Abt 1868 - Richmond, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edouard Marchal
           Marr: 17 Jan 1898 - Skipton, Yorkshire


2 F Jane Thresh

           Born: Abt 1878 - Armley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Charles Higley
           Marr: 16 Nov 1900 - Sunderland, Durham



picture
Enos Till and Elizabeth Corbridge




Husband Enos Till

           Born: Abt 1691 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1691 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Till
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 24 Nov 1724 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Elizabeth Corbridge

           Born: Abt 1700 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Oct 1700 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Corbridge
         Mother: Maria Burtonshaw




Children
1 M John Till

           Born: Abt 1725 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Sep 1725 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah


2 M William Till

           Born: Abt 1727 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Feb 1727 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha
           Marr: 11 Oct 1755 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 F Mary Till

           Born: Abt 1729 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1729 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Allen
           Marr: 1 May 1756 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 M Nathaniel Till

           Born: Abt 1731 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1731 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Cornelius Till

           Born: Abt 1733 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1733 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Joseph Till

           Born: Abt 1735 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Sep 1735 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Moses Till

           Born: Abt 1737 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Dec 1737 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Watkin
           Marr: 29 May 1765 - Owston, Lincolnshire


8 M Enos Till

           Born: Abt 1739 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Feb 1739 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Elizabeth Till

           Born: Abt 1742 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Feb 1742 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Harris
           Marr: 21 Jul 1766 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Samuel Richardson and Elizabeth Corbridge




Husband Samuel Richardson

           Born: Abt 1730 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 23 Nov 1758 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Elizabeth Corbridge

           Born: Abt 1735 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Jun 1735 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Corbridge
         Mother: Sarah Maw




Children

picture
John Corbridge and Maria Halifax




Husband John Corbridge

           Born: Abt 1670 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 15 Aug 1709 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Maria Burtonshaw - 22 Nov 1696 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Weaver.




Wife Maria Halifax

           Born: Abt 1670 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Anna Corbridge

           Born: Abt 1712 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1712 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Isabel Corbridge

           Born: Abt 1714 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Sep 1714 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Richard Corbridge

           Born: Abt 1716 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Feb 1716 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Corbridge

           Born: Abt 1719 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Jun 1719 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Corbridge

           Born: Abt 1722 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Dec 1722 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia