Connected to



picture
William Dowson and Maria Browne




Husband William Dowson

           Born: Abt 1650 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Mar 1650 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Dowson
         Mother: Isabel Morrison


       Marriage: 23 Nov 1676 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Maria Browne

           Born: Abt 1649 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Sep 1649 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Browne
         Mother: 




Children
1 M Robert Dowson

           Born: Abt 1677 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Apr 1677 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Taylor
           Marr: 18 Dec 1697 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 F Maria Dowson

           Born: Abt 1678 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Aug 1678 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Ingal
           Marr: 12 Oct 1699 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 F Isabella Dowson

           Born: Abt 1680 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Aug 1680 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1691 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



4 M William Dowson

           Born: Abt 1682 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Apr 1682 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1684 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



5 F Anna Dowson

           Born: Abt 1683 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Apr 1683 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1692 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



6 M William Dowson

           Born: Abt 1684 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Apr 1684 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Anna Scutt
           Marr: 10 Apr 1711 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


7 M Thomas Dowson

           Born: Abt 1685 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Aug 1685 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Elizabeth Dowson

           Born: Abt 1688 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Mar 1688 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Winter
           Marr: 22 Jun 1725 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


9 F Isabella Dowson

           Born: Abt 1691 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Mar 1691 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Anna Dowson

           Born: Abt 1692 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Jul 1692 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Jefferson and Maria Browne




Husband Thomas Jefferson

           Born: Abt 1630 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Sep 1630 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 28 Aug 1680 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Jefferson
         Mother: Margaret Browne


       Marriage: 29 Jun 1656 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Post - 13 Jul 1667 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Maria Browne

           Born: Abt 1631 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1 Sep 1710 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Jefferson

           Born: Abt 1661 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Oct 1661 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 4 Mar 1728 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Sealand
           Marr: 1 Nov 1691 - Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 M Edward Jefferson

           Born: Abt 1664 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 10 Aug 1664 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 




picture
John Kelsey and Mary Browne




Husband John Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1696 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Oct 1696 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Kelsey
         Mother: Elizabeth Browne


       Marriage: 24 Jun 1724 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Browne

           Born: Abt 1700
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1725 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Oct 1725 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Kelsey
           Marr: 24 Jun 1746 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 M Charles Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1728 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Mar 1728 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1730 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Feb 1730 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1732
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1732 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 May 1732 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Browne




Husband Robert Browne

           Born: Abt 1620 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Maria Browne

           Born: Abt 1649 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Sep 1649 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Dowson
           Marr: 23 Nov 1676 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Robert Browne and Margaretta Well




Husband Robert Browne

           Born: Abt 1590
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 20 Jun 1616 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Margaretta Well

           Born: Abt 1593 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1593 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Well
         Mother: Mary Taylor




Children
1 F Elizabeth Browne

           Born: Abt 1618 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Jun 1618 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1676
         Buried: 2 Aug 1676
         Spouse: John Turr
           Marr: 4 May 1640 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 M William Browne

           Born: Abt 1620 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Anna Browne

           Born: Abt 1623 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Mar 1623 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1628 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



4 F Susanna Browne

           Born: Abt 1627 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jun 1627 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Anna Browne

           Born: Abt 1628 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Feb 1628 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Browne and Elizabeth Garratt




Husband Thomas Browne

           Born: Abt 1660
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 13 Nov 1697 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Elizabeth Garratt

           Born: Abt 1662 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Aug 1662 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Garratt
         Mother: Ann




Children

picture
Thomas Browne




Husband Thomas Browne

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Browne

           Born: Abt 1671 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1671 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Kelsey
           Marr: 30 Apr 1691 - Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 M Thomas Browne

           Born: Abt 1677 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1677 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Anne Browne

           Born: Abt 1680 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Aug 1680 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Garratt
           Marr: 24 Jun 1724 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Gordon Evans and Brenda Brownhill




Husband Gordon Evans

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Brenda Brownhill

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Ernest Brownhill
         Mother: Winifred (Bobby) Roberts




Children
1 F Unknown Evans

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Arthur Ernest Bryars and Edith Annie Brownhill




Husband Arthur Ernest Bryars

           Born: 8 Mar 1881 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 14 Mar 1949 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Walter Bryars
         Mother: Elizabeth Woodhouse


       Marriage: 5 Sep 1906 - Sheffield, Yorkshire

Events

abode: 1881, 90 Pomona Street, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Clerk, living with parents, 1901, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coomercial clerk, 1911, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Edith Annie Brownhill

           Born: 19 Jan 1883 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 31 Jan 1968 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Henry Brownhill
         Mother: Aleathia Sheldon




Children
1 M Kenneth Bryars

           Born: 5 Jul 1910 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 22 Jul 2003 - Noosa, Australia
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Kathleen Rodley
           Marr: 5 Sep 1936 - Leystone Congregational Church, Essex
         Spouse: Katharrina(Katie)Willy Anna Clowting
           Marr: 1984 - Amsterdam, Holland


2 M Eric Bryars

           Born: 8 Aug 1912 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Betty Bradbury


3 M Denys Bryars

           Born: 29 Nov 1914 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1995
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Wragg
           Marr: Sep 1940 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - Arthur Ernest Bryars

Born in Sheafs Gardens, Bramhall Lane then moved to 14 Denham Road, off Ecclesall Road.At 14 started work as a bookkeeper for a gentlemens outfitter. While delivering one day saw advert for clerks ar George Clark's Steel Works then called The North British Steelworks ( mainly Rod and Sheet Rolling Mills)Worked there all the rest of his life rising from Bookkeeper to Office Manager to Secretary to Director.In late 1910 moved to 39 Cowlishaw Road until 1925.Moved to 'Dale Bank' 180 Baslow Road, Totley.


General Notes: Wife - Edith Annie Brownhill

Born in Sheafs Gardens, near Bramhall Lane Sheffield
picture

Unknown and Elsie Brownhill




Husband Unknown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Elsie Brownhill

           Born: Abt 1894 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Henry Brownhill
         Mother: Aleathia Sheldon


Events

Occupation: Sheffield Telegraph Newspaper, Signing Up Advertisers.


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia