Connected to



picture
Waterhouse Brown and Martha Williamson




Husband Waterhouse Brown

           Born: Abt 1822 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Mar 1822 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Waterhouse Brown
         Mother: Ann Gell


       Marriage: 22 Oct 1840 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Commonside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Martha Williamson

           Born: Abt 1821 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 May 1821 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Williamson
         Mother: Hannah Unwin




Children
1 F Sarah Waterhouse Brown

           Born: Abt 1844 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Waterhouse Brown

           Born: Abt 1847 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1847 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Johnson
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1870 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 F Elizabeth Brown

           Born: Abt 1851 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Sep 1851 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Brown and Elizabeth Littlewood




Husband William Brown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 21 Nov 1866 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Littlewood

           Born: Abt 1828 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Oct 1828 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 1889
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: George Green - 4 Oct 1851 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Husband not present, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

abode: Remarried, husband not present, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Housekeeper, husband not present, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Florence Brown

           Born: Abt 1869 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jan 1869 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1934 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John William Gravell
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1890 - Goole District, Yorkshire



picture
William Brown and Elizabeth Snowden




Husband William Brown

           Born: 11 Jan 1817 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 7 Feb 1817 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 88 acres, 1851, Misson, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 32 acres, next door to brother-in-law Isaac Snowden, 1861, Misson, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Elizabeth Snowden

           Born: Abt 1810 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1810 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Snowden
         Mother: Martha Lindley



   Other Spouse: William Cox - 7 Jul 1834 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

abode: Widowed, visiting nephew (in-law) Joseph Hutton, 1871, Awkley, Yorkshire.

abode: Staying with niece (in-law) Ann Braithwaite nee Hutton, 1881, Awkley, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
William Brown and Alice Morris




Husband William Brown

           Born: 7 Apr 1876 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 May 1876 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Peter Brown
         Mother: Sarah Gelder


       Marriage: 31 Mar 1902 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Alice Morris

           Born: Abt 1881 - Woodford, Essex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Emmanuel Morris
         Mother: Jessie Bass




Children
1 F Irene Brown

           Born: 23 Apr 1906 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1906 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Edna Alice Brown

           Born: Abt 1910 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1910 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Brown and Elizabeth Waterhouse




Husband William Brown

           Born: Abt 1842 - West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 5 Jun 1842 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Brown
         Mother: Elizabeth White Raynes


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1862 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Hannah Swales - Oct-Dec 1880 - Bradford District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Clerk, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Clerk, remarried, 1881, Bradford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway clerk, (single?), lodging, 1891, Horton in Bradford, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1836 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Mar 1836 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: General servant, spinster, 1861, West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire.


Children
1 M Robert Brown

           Born: Abt 1862 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Sep 1865 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Waterhouse Brown

           Born: Abt 1865 - West Retford, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 10 Sep 1865 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Alice Waterhouse Brown

           Born: Abt 1866 - East Retford, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 3 Mar 1867 - East Retford, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Brown and Hannah Swales




Husband William Brown

           Born: Abt 1842 - West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 5 Jun 1842 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Brown
         Mother: Elizabeth White Raynes


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1880 - Bradford District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Waterhouse - Jul-Sep 1862 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Clerk, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Clerk, remarried, 1881, Bradford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway clerk, (single?), lodging, 1891, Horton in Bradford, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Swales

           Born: Abt 1842 - Ecclesfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
William Brown and Sarah Durdey




Husband William Brown

           Born: Abt 1864 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Brown
         Mother: Sarah Ann


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Railway platelayer, 1901, 50 Trent Street, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Durdey

           Born: Abt 1859 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Durdey
         Mother: Hannah Pilsworth


Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, 1881, 55 High Street, Epworth, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M Henry Durdey Brown

           Born: Abt 1889 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 May 1890 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Frances May Brown

           Born: Abt 1890 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Brown and Mary Swann




Husband William Brown

           Born: Abt 1736 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Jan 1736 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Brown
         Mother: Priscilla Collingwood


       Marriage: 27 Jun 1756 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Swann

           Born: Abt 1731 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Feb 1731 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Swann
         Mother: Elizabeth Till




Children
1 F Elizabeth Brown

           Born: Abt 1757 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Mar 1757 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Frances Brown

           Born: Abt 1759 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Mar 1759 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Brown

           Born: Abt 1760 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Oct 1760 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Robert Brown

           Born: Abt 1763 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Oct 1763 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Bethany Brown

           Born: Abt 1766 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1766 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary Brown

           Born: Abt 1769 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1769 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Moody
           Marr: 13 Nov 1786 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
William Brown and Priscilla Collingwood




Husband William Brown

           Born: Abt 1705 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 14 Sep 1731 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Priscilla Collingwood

           Born: Abt 1710 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Brown

           Born: Abt 1732 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Jun 1832 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Peter Winter
           Marr: 16 Apr 1760 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 F Elizabeth Brown

           Born: Abt 1734 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Aug 1734 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Cooper
           Marr: 22 May 1766 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 M William Brown

           Born: Abt 1736 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Jan 1736 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Swann
           Marr: 27 Jun 1756 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 F Mary Brown

           Born: Abt 1739 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Jul 1739 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John West
           Marr: 28 Mar 1769 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
William Brown and Sarah Fisher




Husband William Brown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Sarah Fisher

           Born: Abt 1800
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Fisher

           Born: Abt 1817 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1817 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Fisher

           Born: Abt 1820 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Anne Fisher

           Born: Abt 1822 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Aug 1822 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1826 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 F Susannah Fisher

           Born: Abt 1825 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jun 1826 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Wild
           Marr: 13 Dec 1847 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire


5 F Anne Fisher

           Born: Abt 1826 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Oct 1826 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John Fisher

           Born: Abt 1827 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Feb 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Laurina Shirt
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1848 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia