Ancestors of



picture
Unknown Drury? and Mary Ann Martinson




Husband Unknown Drury?

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Mary Ann Martinson

           Born: Abt 1843 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Martinson (Abt 1814-      )
         Mother: Mary Sykes (Abt 1809-      )


Events

Occupation: Late servant - maid, living with parents, 1861, Reedness, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John Drury Martinson

           Born: Abt 1861 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Christopher Turgoose and Eliza Drust




Husband Christopher Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1888
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Turgoose (Abt 1807-      )
         Mother: Sarah (Sally) Johnson (1804-      )


       Marriage: 26 Aug 1853 - Barrow upon Humber, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Master, married, wife not present, 1861, Vessel "Olive", Victoria Docks, London, Northamptonshire.

Occupation: Master, wife not present, 1881, Barge "Sarah & Jane", Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Drust

           Born: Abt 1834 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Living as a sailor's wife, husband not present, 1861, Hook, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as the wife of a master mariner, husband absent, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Charlotte Elizabeth Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1854 - New Holland, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edwin Wray (Abt 1853-1913)
           Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1876 - Goole District, Yorkshire


2 F Eliza Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1856 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1861
         Buried: 



3 F Louisa Drust Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1858 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frederick Cawthorne Parish (Abt 1859-      )
           Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1881 - Goole District, Yorkshire


4 F Eleanor Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1860 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Bridlington (Abt 1855-      )
           Marr: 26 Jan 1888 - Goole, Yorkshire


5 F Emily Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1861 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Georgina Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1863 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edward Hugh Glew (Abt 1865-      )
           Marr: 3 May 1888 - Goole, Yorkshire


7 M Robert William Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1866 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 22 Oct 1924
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ellen Sherwood (Abt 1873-      )
           Marr: 16 Mar 1898 - Hook, Yorkshire


8 M James Alfred Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1868 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1886
         Buried: 



9 F Eliza Alice Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1870 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Herbert William Ezard (Abt 1870-      )
           Marr: 8 Apr 1915 - Doncaster, Yorkshire


10 F Lydia Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1871 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1884
         Buried: 



11 M Arthur Drust Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1874 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1874
         Buried: 




picture
William Hayward and Hannah Dry




Husband William Hayward

           Born: Abt 1750 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1750 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Hayward (Abt 1732-1820)
         Mother: Ann Darrand (Abt 1727-      )


       Marriage: 1 Feb 1774 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Hannah Dry

           Born: Abt 1752 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1752 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Richard Hayward

           Born: Abt 1776 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Jun 1776 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Hannah Hayward

           Born: Abt 1777 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Dec 1777 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Hayward

           Born: Abt 1782 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1782 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Dubois and Silvia Rishworth




Husband Henry Dubois

           Born: Abt 1945
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Silvia Rishworth

           Born: 1947 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Fred Rishworth (1907-1994)
         Mother: Edna Bryars (1914-1994)




Children
1 F Living Dubois

            AKA: Catherine Dubois
           Born: Abt 1972
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Living Dubois

            AKA: Philip Dubois
           Born: Abt 1974
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Gledhill and Hannah Duce




Husband Thomas Gledhill

           Born: Abt 1831 - New Wortley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1853 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mechanic (iron), 1861, Craven Terrace, Gomersal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Mechanic, 1871, Craven Terrace, Gomersal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Iron turner, 1881, Gomersal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Mechanic, 1891, Gomersal, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Duce

           Born: Abt 1836 - New Wortley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M James Gledhill

           Born: Abt 1854 - New Wortley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Alma Gledhill

           Born: 3 Dec 1855 - Wortley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jul 1867 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1912 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 6 Jan 1912 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Amelia Barber (Abt 1858-1881)
           Marr: 20 Jul 1878 - Birstall, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Sabina Briggs (Abt 1863-1909)
           Marr: 15 Dec 1883 - Gomersal, Yorkshire


3 F Hannah Elizabeth Gledhill

           Born: Abt 1856 - New Wortley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Walter Gledhill

           Born: Abt 1858 - New Wortley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Polly Gledhill

           Born: Abt 1861 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Martha Jane Gledhill

           Born: Abt 1863 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Ada Lupton Gledhill

           Born: Abt 1865 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Georgina Gledhill

           Born: Abt 1868 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Alfred Gledhill

           Born: Abt 1870 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M John George Gledhill

           Born: Abt 1875 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susannah Robinson (1875-      )
           Marr: 1900 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire


11 F Venetia Gledhill

           Born: Abt 1878 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



12 F Ellen Gledhill

           Born: Abt 1880 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Duce and Matilda Jackson




Husband James Duce

           Born: Abt 1833 - Newcastle, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1857 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway porter, wife not present he is staying with his mother-in-law, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Ashby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer's labourer, 1881, Ashby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Pedlar, 1891, Screeds, Ashby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Matilda Jackson

           Born: Abt 1832 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Mar 1832 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Jackson (Abt 1793-      )
         Mother: Ann Backhouse (1793-      )


Events

abode: Husband not present, she is visiting half-brother Robert Jackson, 1861, Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Schoolteacher, 1881, Ashby, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Mary Ann Duce

           Born: Abt 1858 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown (      -      )
         Spouse: John East (Abt 1863-      )
           Marr: 12 Jun 1883 - Bottesford, Lincolnshire


2 M Charles Duce

           Born: 30 Nov 1860 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Dec 1860 - Methodist Baptism, Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 18 Sep 1861
         Buried: 



3 F Martha Duce

           Born: Abt 1861 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lewis Walker (      -      )
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1896 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Jonathan Brough (Abt 1855-      )
           Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1900 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire. (A widow before this marriage)


4 M John William Duce

           Born: Abt 1868 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Brown (1872-      )
           Marr: 30 May 1898 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Lewis Walker and Martha Duce




Husband Lewis Walker

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1896 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire



Wife Martha Duce

           Born: Abt 1861 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Duce (Abt 1833-      )
         Mother: Matilda Jackson (Abt 1832-      )



   Other Spouse: Jonathan Brough (Abt 1855-      ) - Bet Apr and Jun 1900 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire (A widow before this marriage)

Events

Occupation: General domestic servant, spinster, 1891, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Fanny Eliza Walker

           Born: Abt 1897 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John East and Mary Ann Duce




Husband John East

           Born: Abt 1863 - Burgh le Marsh, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 12 Jun 1883 - Bottesford, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Gas man, 1891, Brumby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Ironworks fireman, 1901, 48 Chapel Street, Brumby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Ann Duce

           Born: Abt 1858 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Duce (Abt 1833-      )
         Mother: Matilda Jackson (Abt 1832-      )



  Other Partner: Unknown (      -      )


Children
1 M George Ernest East

           Born: Abt 1885 - Brumby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Matilda East

           Born: Abt 1887 - Brumby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M James William East

           Born: Abt 1889 - Brumby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Dora Jane East

           Born: Abt 1892 - Brumby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elsie Madeline East

           Born: Abt 1894 - Brumby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Maud Mary East

           Born: Abt 1897 - Brumby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Rigg Stephenson and Ann Duck




Husband Charles Rigg Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1841 - Myton, Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 25 Nov 1862 - Bishop Burton, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Ann Arundel (Abt 1839-      ) - Bet Apr and Jun 1889 - Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's servant, 1861, Bishop Burton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway guard, 1871, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway guard, 1881, 7 Walters Terrace, West Parade, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway guard, 1891, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway passenger guard, 1901, 6 Brunswick Avenue, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Duck

           Born: Abt 1844 - Bishop Burton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Anne E Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1865 - Skidby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary J Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1866 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Samuel Stephenson

           Born: 9 Sep 1876 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emma Louise Bailey (1878-      )
           Marr: 22 Sep 1902 - St James Church, Hull, Yorkshire


4 M Alfred Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1879 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Charles Rigg Stephenson

           Born: Abt 1885 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Arthur Turner and Jane Duck




Husband Arthur Turner

           Born: Abt 1856 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Aug 1856 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Turner (1811-      )
         Mother: Ann (Abt 1814-      )


       Marriage: 5 Apr 1875 - Foston by Malton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Canal labourer, 1881, Heck, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Duck

           Born: Abt 1855 - Thornton le Clay, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Feb 1855 - Foston by Malton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

  Other Partner: Unknown (      -      )


Children
1 F Annie Turner

           Born: Abt 1877 - Heck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Arthur Turner

           Born: Abt 1881 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Florence Turner

           Born: Abt 1883 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Turner

           Born: Abt 1885 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rhoda Chambers (Abt 1890-1954)
           Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1908 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


5 F Olive Turner

           Born: Abt 1889 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Charles Turner

           Born: Abt 1891 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Fred Turner

           Born: Abt 1894 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Smith and Mary Duck




Husband Thomas Smith

           Born: Abt 1788 - Egton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1788 - Egton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Smith (Abt 1765-      )
         Mother: Mary Conyers (Abt 1765-      )


       Marriage: 25 Nov 1811 - Pickering, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Goathland, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 116 acres, 1851, Goathland, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Duck

           Born: Abt 1790 - Sleights, Eskdaleside, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Susannah Smith

           Born: Abt 1812 - Goathland, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Nov 1812 - Goathland, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown (      -      )


2 F Sabra Smith

           Born: Abt 1816 - Goathland, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Sep 1816 - Goathland, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Pearson (Abt 1808-      )
           Marr: 5 Oct 1835 - Pickering, Yorkshire


3 M John Smith

           Born: Abt 1819 - Goathland, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Mar 1819 - Goathland, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Smith

           Born: Abt 1821 - Goathland, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Oct 1821 - Goathland, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary (      -      )


5 M James Smith

           Born: Abt 1824 - Goathland, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Feb 1824 - Goathland, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Thomas Smith

On the 1851 census there are 5 grandchildren staying at the house; Elizabeth Smith b c1832, Matthew Smith b c1835, Mary Pearson b c1838, Susanna Pearson b c1841 and Harriet Pearson b c1843, all born in Goathland, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

James Johnson Fenwick and Harriet Duckels




Husband James Johnson Fenwick

           Born: Abt 1831 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1831 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 19 Sep 1906 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Fenwick (Abt 1796-1876)
         Mother: Ann Johnson (Abt 1790-1855)


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1853 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1861, Whitgift, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1871, Whitgift, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1881, Whitgift, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1891, Whitgift, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed, living as a retired blacksmith, 1901, Whitgift, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Duckels

           Born: Abt 1834 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jul 1834 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 27 Jan 1899 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Duckels (Abt 1802-1862)
         Mother: Harriet Bateman (Abt 1799-1879)


Events

abode: Staying with uncle & aunt Jonathan and Ann Leaper, 1841, Whitgift, Yorkshire.

abode: Staying with uncle & aunt Jonathan and Ann Leaper, 1851, Whitgift, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Ann Fenwick

           Born: Abt 1854 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1914
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Reuben Thomas Ridsdale (Abt 1849-1889)
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1873 - Goole District, Yorkshire


2 M James Leaper Fenwick

           Born: Abt 1857 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 15 Jul 1917 - Ousefleet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Almond (Abt 1859-1948)
           Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1880 - Goole District, Yorkshire


3 F Henrietta Fenwick

           Born: Abt 1860 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frederick Purvis (Abt 1854-      )
           Marr: 13 Jun 1881 - Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire


4 F Ebelenia Fenwick

           Born: Abt 1866 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - James Johnson Fenwick

On the 1881 census there is a grandson staying at the house; Robert Fenwick b c1880 Whitgift, Yorkshire.On the 1901 census there is a grandson staying at the house; Harold Fenwick b c1893 Whitgift, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

Thomas Duckels and Sarah Taylor




Husband Thomas Duckels

           Born: Abt 1829 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Apr 1829 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 1897
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Duckels (Abt 1802-1862)
         Mother: Harriet Bateman (Abt 1799-1879)


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Dock labourer, 1861, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Hook, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Hook, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Hook, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Taylor

           Born: Abt 1826 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Albert Vernon Ducker and Winifred McMurray




Husband Albert Vernon Ducker

           Born: 24 Dec 1872 - Chicago, Illinois, USA
       Baptised: 
           Died: 14 Sep 1932 - Red Cloud, Nebraska, USA
         Buried: 18 Sep 1932 - Red Cloud, Nebraska, USA


         Father: George Ducker (1830-1905)
         Mother: Jennie Vest (1837-1878)


       Marriage: 3 Jun 1894 - Sherwood, Smith County, Kansas, USA



Wife Winifred McMurray

           Born: 28 Jan 1874 - Pickering, Ontario, Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 17 May 1943 - USA
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Alberta Jenevieve Ducker

           Born: 23 Mar 1894 - Duckerville, Smith County, Kansas, USA
       Baptised: 
           Died: 29 Nov 1989 - Ogallala, Nebraska, USA
         Buried: 1989 - Ogallala, Nebraska, USA



2 F Charlotte Francis Ducker

           Born: 26 Nov 1909 - Smith County, Kansas, USA
       Baptised: 
           Died: 4 Aug 1921 - Red Cloud, Nebraska, USA
         Buried: Aug 1921 - Red Cloud, Nebraska, USA



3 F Helen Winifred Ducker

           Born: 16 Jan 1911 - Duckerville, Smith County, Kansas, USA
       Baptised: 
           Died: 19 Jun 2003 - Sacramento, California, USA
         Buried: 




picture
William Ingal and Ann Ducker




Husband William Ingal

           Born: Abt 1701 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Dec 1701 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Ingal (Abt 1675-      )
         Mother: Maria Dowson (Abt 1678-      )


       Marriage: 2 Dec 1727 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Ann Ducker

           Born: Abt 1701 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 May 1701 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Hezekiah Ducker (Abt 1669-1727)
         Mother: Thomasin Maw (Abt 1675-      )




Children
1 M Richard Ingal

           Born: Abt 1728 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1728 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Ingal

           Born: Abt 1729 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Dec 1729 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Ingal

           Born: Abt 1731 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1731 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Ingal

           Born: Abt 1735 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Aug 1735 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1737 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah Ingal

           Born: Abt 1737 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 May 1737 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Aaron Ingal

           Born: Abt 1739 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Apr 1739 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M John Ingal

           Born: Abt 1740 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Jun 1740 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Holmbs (Abt 1744-      )
           Marr: 24 May 1764 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


8 M Thomas Ingal

           Born: Abt 1743 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Dec 1743 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Hannah Ingal

           Born: Abt 1746 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Aug 1746 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Crackle (Abt 1739-      )
           Marr: 3 Mar 1767 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
William Harrison and Ann Ducker




Husband William Harrison

           Born: Abt 1604 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Aug 1604 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Harrison (Abt 1570-      )
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 2 Nov 1629 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Ann Ducker

           Born: Abt 1608 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1608 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Johes Ducker (Abt 1578-      )
         Mother: 




Children
1 M Johannes Harrison

           Born: Abt 1630 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1630 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Harrison

           Born: Abt 1633 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 May 1633 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Harrison

           Born: Abt 1635 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Jul 1635 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Kelsey (Abt 1631-      )
           Marr: 1 Jan 1654 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 F Anna Harrison

           Born: Abt 1643 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 May 1643 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Kelsey (Abt 1641-      )
           Marr: 30 Apr 1664 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Israel Meggott and Ann Ducker




Husband Israel Meggott

           Born: Abt 1640 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jan 1640 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Israel Meggott (Abt 1607-      )
         Mother: Margaret (Abt 1610-      )


       Marriage: 9 Mar 1671 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Ann Ducker

           Born: Abt 1648 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1648 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Johani Ducker (Abt 1612-      )
         Mother: Katherine Cooper (Abt 1615-      )




Children
1 F Jane Meggott

           Born: Abt 1672 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Aug 1672 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Samuel Meggott

           Born: Abt 1675 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Aug 1675 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Israel Meggott

           Born: Abt 1677 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Jul 1677 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Anna Ryder (Abt 1685-Abt 1713)
           Marr: 30 Nov 1706 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Catherine Wyatt (Abt 1680-      )
           Marr: 21 Jan 1710 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 M Thomas Meggott

           Born: Abt 1680 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Aug 1680 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Meggott

           Born: Abt 1683 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Mar 1683 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Catherine Meggott

           Born: Abt 1685 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Jun 1685 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Elizabeth Meggott

           Born: Abt 1688 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1688 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Oldfield and Ann Ducker




Husband Thomas Oldfield

           Born: Abt 1802 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Jan 1802 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Oldfield (Abt 1770-      )
         Mother: Anne Gell (Abt 1770-      )


   Relationship:  -  No evidence this couple married
   Marr. Status: No evidence this couple married

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Carr House, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Carr House, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Ducker

           Born: Abt 1809 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

  Other Partner: Unknown (      -      )

Events

abode: Living with Thomas Oldfield as Ann Oldfield, 1841, Carr House, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Unmarried housekeeper to and living with Thomas Oldlield, 1851, Carr House, Belton, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture
Matthew Shaw and Ann (Nancy) Ducker




Husband Matthew Shaw

           Born: Abt 1793 - Mapplewell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 21 May 1820 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann (Abt 1799-      )

Events

Occupation: Nail maker, 1841, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Nail maker, widowed, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Mast and nail maker, remarried, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann (Nancy) Ducker

           Born: Abt 1800 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Oct 1800 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Ducker (Abt 1758-      )
         Mother: Sarah (      -      )




Children
1 F Sarah Shaw

           Born: Abt 1821 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1821 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Christiana Shaw

           Born: Abt 1822 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Speed (Abt 1819-      )
           Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1840 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: John Ambler (Abt 1818-1889)
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1880 - Hunslet District, Yorkshire


3 M John Shaw

           Born: Abt 1824 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Dec 1824 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Shaw

           Born: Abt 1826 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1826 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Tune (Abt 1822-      )
           Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1846 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


5 M Matthew Shaw

           Born: Abt 1829 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1829 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Hannah Shaw

           Born: Abt 1832 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jul 1832 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Taylor and Anna Ducker




Husband Thomas Taylor

           Born: Abt 1714 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1714 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Vincent Taylor (Abt 1677-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Clark (Abt 1681-      )


       Marriage: 2 Dec 1739 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Anna Ducker

           Born: Abt 1710 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Nov 1710 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Ducker (Abt 1668-      )
         Mother: Alice Taylor (Abt 1677-      )




Children
1 M Thomas Taylor

           Born: Abt 1740 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Sep 1740 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Newborn (Abt 1738-      )
           Marr: 7 Jun 1770 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 F Ann Taylor

           Born: Abt 1742 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1742 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Taylor

           Born: Abt 1743 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1743 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Alice Taylor

           Born: Abt 1745 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Oct 1745 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Edlington (Abt 1744-      )
           Marr: 16 Jan 1773 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


5 F Elisabeth Taylor

           Born: Abt 1748 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Mar 1748 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Taylor

           Born: Abt 1750 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1750 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Ethelda Peshko.

10. Elaine Emson.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Ann Webster.

16. Jack Percival, Snaith.

17. Mickey Brears, Beal.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Sandra Brown.

23. Elizabeth Dykes.

24. Audrey Lake.

25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

26. Sylvia Langan.

27. Carol Brookes.

28. William Hawkins.

29. Margaret Fletcher.

30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

34. John Ward.

35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

36. Arksey PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

41. Geoff Willets.

42. Wedding Certificate.

43. Jane Brickwood.

44. Julia Page-Gibson.

45. Brother James Duncan's will.

46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

47. 1901 Census of Ireland.

48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

55. Karen Hennessy.

56. Amanda.

57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

59. Marriage Certificate.

60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

61. William Varley.

62. Katherine Connell.

63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

66. P.S.S.

67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

71. Joyce Whitehead.

72. Family Bible.

73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

76. M.C. (P.S.S.).

77. John Breese.

78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

79. Karen Flannery.

80. Trevor Spencer.

81. Veda Moore.

82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

84. Jack Percival.

85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

89. Val Scholey, Canada.

90. Paul Scholey.

91. Joan Scholey, Beal.

92. B.C. (P.S.S.).

93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

95. Wedding Certificate.

96. GROS 622/00 028*.

97. GROS 168/B0 018*.

98. Pauline Baker.

99. Nancy Stockwell.

100. Cyril Butcher.

101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

106. Tony Redfearn.

107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

109. Simon Brears.

110. Susan Waring.

111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

113. Yorkshire Post obit.

114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

120. John Tinker.

121. Gary Elliott, NZ.

122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

137. Anne Poole nee Brears.

138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

140. June Redfearn, Beal.

141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

143. Mike Brownlow.

144. Father, James Duncan's will.

145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

147. Emma.

148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

150. Death Certificate.

151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

152. Wedding certs for children.

153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

156. Elizabeth Ann Green.

157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

158. Frank Lee, NZ.

159. Dennis Wood.

160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner