Connected to



picture
Robert Brown and Jane Chatterton




Husband Robert Brown

           Born: Abt 1822 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Oct 1822 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Brown
         Mother: Ann Herris


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1843 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 180 acres, 1851, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 180 acres, 1861, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 200 acres, 1871, Old Hall, South Street, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 180 acres, 1881, Burgess Hall, Bromby, Lincolnshire.

abode: Staying with son Robert, 1891, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.




Wife Jane Chatterton

           Born: Abt 1820 - Coningsby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Brown

           Born: Abt 1845 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1890
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Elwick
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1865 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


2 M Robert Brown

           Born: Abt 1846 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Curtis


3 M Thomas Brown

           Born: Abt 1849 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Brown

           Born: Abt 1850 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Clara Louisa Horberry
           Marr: 3 Sep 1889 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


5 F Ellen Brown

           Born: Abt 1852 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John Chatterton Brown

           Born: Abt 1854 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Jane Ann Brown

           Born: Abt 1855 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Walter Brown

           Born: Abt 1856 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Herbert Brown

           Born: Abt 1859 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Clara Brown

           Born: Abt 1862 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Brown and Ann Herris




Husband Robert Brown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 13 May 1822 - Owston, Lincolnshire



Wife Ann Herris

           Born: Abt 1801
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Robert Brown

           Born: Abt 1822 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Oct 1822 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Chatterton
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1843 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire


2 M George Brown

           Born: Abt 1825 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Aug 1825 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1826 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



3 M George Brown

           Born: Abt 1826 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Dec 1826 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann



picture
Robert Brown and Ann Catline




Husband Robert Brown

           Born: Abt 1720 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 23 Apr 1747 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Ann Catline

           Born: Abt 1720 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Brown

           Born: Abt 1748 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Feb 1748 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Fillingham
           Marr: 30 Nov 1775 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 F Mary Brown

           Born: Abt 1749 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1749 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Scott
           Marr: 29 Jun 1769 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Robert William Brown and Lillian Speight




Husband Robert William Brown

           Born: Abt 1876 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Brown
         Mother: Elizabeth Robinson


       Marriage: Dec 1897 - Glanford Brigg, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Grocer's assistant, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Lillian Speight

           Born: Abt 1878 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edmund Speight
         Mother: Catherine Jane Walker




Children

picture
George Cutt and Ruth Brown




Husband George Cutt

           Born: 15 Feb 1784 - Moorhouse, Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jul 1784 - Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Cutt
         Mother: Martha Hogley


       Marriage: 2 Apr 1804 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, South Kirkby, Yorkshire.




Wife Ruth Brown

           Born: Abt 1888 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Cutt

           Born: 26 May 1805 - Moorhouse, Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1805 - Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Charlotte Cutt

           Born: 31 Dec 1807 - Moorhouse, Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1808 - Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Richard Cutt

           Born: 18 Feb 1810 - Moorhouse, Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jul 1810 - Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Martha Cutt

           Born: Abt 1812 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Mar 1812 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Cutt

           Born: Abt 1814 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Nov 1814 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Joseph Cutt

           Born: Abt 1818 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Sep 1818 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M David Cutt

           Born: Abt 1820 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1820 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Ruth Cutt

           Born: Abt 1822 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Mar 1822 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Nathaniel Eastwood and Ruth Brown




Husband Nathaniel Eastwood

           Born: Abt 1855 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Eastwood
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: 3 Jun 1886 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



Wife Ruth Brown

           Born: Abt 1858 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Brown
         Mother: Ann Johnson



   Other Spouse: James Pybus - Between Oct and Dec 1892 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Widowed, taking in boarders, 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
James Pybus and Ruth Brown




Husband James Pybus

           Born: Abt 1863 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jun 1863 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Pybus
         Mother: Mary Kezia Ambler


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1892 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mariner on coast seas, 1901, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Ruth Brown

           Born: Abt 1858 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Brown
         Mother: Ann Johnson



   Other Spouse: Nathaniel Eastwood - 3 Jun 1886 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Widowed, taking in boarders, 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Steven Parsons and Samantha Brown




Husband Steven Parsons

           Born: 20 Jan 1977
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Denzil John Parsons
         Mother: Irene Rual


       Marriage: 

   Other Spouse: Tina Louise Appleton



Wife Samantha Brown

           Born: 8 Oct
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Reece John Parsons

           Born: 3 Feb 2003
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Brown and Ada Rebecca Poskitt




Husband Samuel Brown

           Born: Abt 1867 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1942
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1890 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, lodging with parents-in-law, 1891, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1901, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1911, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Rebecca Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1870 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Aug 1870 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 1942
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Poskitt
         Mother: Hannah Allen




Children

picture
Benjamin Turton and Sarah Brown




Husband Benjamin Turton

           Born: Abt 1803 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1803 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1883
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Turton
         Mother: Mary Fligg


       Marriage: 3 May 1835 - Wakefield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, no wife present he is staying with his parents, 1841, Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, no wife present he is staying with his parents, 1851, Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Brown

           Born: Abt 1815 - Hensall Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jul 1815 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia