Connected to



picture
John Cranbtree and Sarah Ann Reynolds




Husband John Cranbtree

           Born: Abt 1865
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 18 Dec 1920 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Ann Reynolds

           Born: Abt 1878 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Uriah Reynolds
         Mother: Elizabeth Shillito




Children

picture
Edward Howram and Elizabeth Crane




Husband Edward Howram

           Born: Abt 1822 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jun 1822 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Howram
         Mother: Mary Tasker


       Marriage: 2 Feb 1847 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Limeburner, living with mother, 1841, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Beer seller and potter, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Potter, inmate, 1871, Union Workhouse, Tanshelf, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Crane

           Born: Abt 1823 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Husband not present she is housekeeper to uncle James Crane, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Elizabeth Ann Howram

           Born: Abt 1857 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Jackson and Martha Crane




Husband George Jackson

           Born: Abt 1847 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Oct 1847 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Jackson
         Mother: Nancy Richardson


       Marriage: 3 Aug 1872 - Greenwich, Kent



Wife Martha Crane

           Born: Abt 1848 - Yarmouth, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Richard Henry Austwick - 1 Mar 1891 - Goole, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Ann Maria Jackson

           Born: Abt 1873 - Greenwich, Kent
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George William Jackson

           Born: Abt 1878 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Herbert Jackson

           Born: Abt 1881 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Edmund Crane and Edith Popplewell




Husband Robert Edmund Crane

           Born: Abt 1867 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1867 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 26 Oct 1892 - Wrawby, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Printer and stationer's manager, 1901, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.




Wife Edith Popplewell

           Born: Abt 1870 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Dec 1870 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Popplewell
         Mother: Sarah Ann Petch


Events

Occupation: Dressmaker staying with married cousin Sarah Jacques, 1891, 17 Heckman Street, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Phillis Alethea Crane

           Born: Abt 1893 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Olive Mercedes Crane

           Born: Abt 1898 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Edwin Moore and Ada Cranidge




Husband John Edwin Moore

           Born: Abt 1855 - Lindley, Huddersfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Woollen spinner, 1881, Lindley, Huddersfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Cranidge

           Born: Abt 1856 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Cranidge
         Mother: Sarah Potton




Children
1 M Albert Henry Moore

           Born: Abt 1878 - Lindley, Huddersfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Joel Moore

           Born: Abt 1870 - Lindley, Huddersfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George John Duffield and Ada Ann Cranidge




Husband George John Duffield

           Born: 12 Aug 1871 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1946
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1891 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Peat cutter, 1901, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Cellarman, 1911, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ada Ann Cranidge

           Born: 7 Nov 1869 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1942
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathon Cranidge
         Mother: Susannah Snowden




Children
1 F Ethel Duffield

           Born: 19 Feb 1906 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Hubert Duffield

           Born: Abt 1908 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Henry Robinson and Agnes Henrietta Cranidge




Husband Thomas Henry Robinson

           Born: Abt 1850 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Mar 1850 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Robinson
         Mother: Susannah Leach


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1870 - Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living with aunt Elizabeth, father & grandmother, 1861, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Butcher, wife not present, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Butcher, 1881, Attercliffe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Butcher, 1891, Attercliffe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Butcher, 1901, Attercliffe, Yorkshire.




Wife Agnes Henrietta Cranidge

           Born: Abt 1855 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Cranidge
         Mother: Sarah Potton




Children
1 F Rosamond Robinson

           Born: Abt 1871 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Alice Robinson

           Born: Abt 1875 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alfred Oldfield
           Marr: Between Apr and May 1896 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


3 F Ann Elizabeth Robinson

           Born: Abt 1882 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Thomas Henry Robinson

On the 1901 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Muriel A Oldfield b c1898 Thirsk, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

Alfred Cranidge and Annie Elizabeth Oldfield




Husband Alfred Cranidge

           Born: Abt 1876 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John William Cranidge
         Mother: Eliza Harrison


       Marriage: 22 Dec 1902 - Belton, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Caroline Burtwistle

   Other Spouse: Louisa Leggott - 25 Sep 1906 - Belton, Lincolnshire

Events

abode: Staying with grandfather Abraham Harrison, 1881, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer's son, bachelor, living with parents, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Annie Elizabeth Oldfield

           Born: Abt 1873 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1904
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Annie Elizabeth Cranidge

           Born: Abt 1903 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Alfred Cranidge and Louisa Leggott




Husband Alfred Cranidge

           Born: Abt 1876 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John William Cranidge
         Mother: Eliza Harrison


       Marriage: 25 Sep 1906 - Belton, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Caroline Burtwistle

   Other Spouse: Annie Elizabeth Oldfield - 22 Dec 1902 - Belton, Lincolnshire

Events

abode: Staying with grandfather Abraham Harrison, 1881, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer's son, bachelor, living with parents, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Louisa Leggott

           Born: Abt 1873 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Leggott
         Mother: Mary Ann Bassindale




Children
1 F Elsie May Cranidge

           Born: Abt 1908 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Jacob Silverwood and Alice Sophia Cranidge




Husband Jacob Silverwood

           Born: Abt 1854 - Wortley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 27 Oct 1890



Wife Alice Sophia Cranidge

           Born: Abt 1864 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Cranidge
         Mother: Sophia Dixon




Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia