Ancestors of



picture
Henry Jackson and Mary Ann Oxtoby




Husband Henry Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1874 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Jackson (Abt. 1827-      )
         Mother: Eliza Cass (Abt. 1828-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Jan and Mar 1897 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, living with parents, 1891, Low Grounds, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer's son, living with in-laws, 1901, Hatfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Oxtoby

           Born: Abt. 1875 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Oxtoby (Abt. 1847-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Watson (Abt. 1846-      )




Children
1 F Elizabeth Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1897 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Eliza Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1898 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1901 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Herbert Jackson and Jane (Jennie) Lister




Husband Herbert Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1875 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Jackson (1850-      )
         Mother: Mary Ann Atkinson (Abt. 1848-      )


       Marriage: 29 Nov 1899 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1901, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, wife not present he is staying with father, 1911, Pontefract, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane (Jennie) Lister

           Born: Abt. 1880 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Lister (1835-1928)
         Mother: Elizabeth Holborn (1839-1916)




Children
1 M Sidney Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1900 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Lazenby and Isabella Jackson




Husband George Lazenby

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 3 Dec 1813 - Stockton on the Forest, Yorkshire



Wife Isabella Jackson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Lazenby

           Born: Abt. 1812 - High Catton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Feb 1812 - Catton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Lazenby

           Born: Abt. 1814 - High Catton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jan 1814 - Catton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Gill (Abt. 1812-      )
           Marr: 13 Nov 1836 - York, Yorkshire


3 M William Lazenby

           Born: Abt. 1817 - High Catton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Jul 1817 - Catton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Charles Lazenby

           Born: Abt. 1820 - High Catton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Aug 1820 - Catton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Samson and Isabella Jackson




Husband Robert Samson

           Born: Abt. 1833 - Workington, Cumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: Bet. 1871 and 1881 - Bolton, Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: James Samson (Abt. 1806-      )
         Mother: Sarah (Abt. 1811-      )


       Marriage: Dec 1854 - Cockermouth District, Cumberland

Events

Occupation: Joiner, 1871, 33 Grant Street, Bolton, Lancashire.




Wife Isabella Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1833 - Derwentwater, Cumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: 1881, 18 Nile St, Great Bolton, Lancashire.


Children
1 F Mary Ellen Samson

           Born: Abt. 1856 - Great Clifton, Cumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Pantry (Abt. 1854-      )
           Marr: Mar 1894 - Bolton, Lancashire


2 M John William Samson

           Born: Abt. 1863 - Workington, Cumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Margaret Ann Samson

           Born: Abt. 1871 - Bolton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Israel Arthur Wesley Jackson and Hannah Maria Page




Husband Israel Arthur Wesley Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1868 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1939 - Barrow in Furness, Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: Israel Jackson (Abt. 1835-1905)
         Mother: Ann Hodgson (Abt. 1834-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 1894 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Jeweller - shopkeeper, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shipyard labourer, 1911, Barrow in Furness, Lancashire.




Wife Hannah Maria Page

           Born: Abt. 1863 - Camberwell, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elsie May Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1895 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Arthur Israel Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1896 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Beatrice A Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1897 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Dorothy Eleanor Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1900 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Jackson and Hannah Booth Mawson




Husband James Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1849 - Warley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 1881 - Wharfedale District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Corn miller's traveller, 1891, Great Lever, Lancashire.

Occupation: Commercial traveller - flour, widowed, 1901, Great Lever, Lancashire.

abode: a retired corn millier, 1911, Heysham, Lancashire.




Wife Hannah Booth Mawson

           Born: Abt. 1853 - Eccup, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jun 1853 - Adel, Yorkshire
           Died: 1897 - Great Lever, Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: Mark Mawson (Abt. 1813-1855)
         Mother: Hannah Booth (Abt. 1815-1884)


Events

Occupation: Farmer's daughter, spinster, living with mother, 1881, Eccup, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Edith Mary Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1882 - Great Lever, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Minnie Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1883 - Great Lever, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Jackson




Husband James Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1768 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1768 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Jackson (      -      )
         Mother: Mary (      -      )


       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Pilgrim Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1800 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 May 1800 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 12 Jul 1852 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 12 Jul 1852 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Ann Acaster (Abt. 1803-1886)
           Marr: 25 Nov 1822 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


2 M John Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1804 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1804 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: May 1876 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 8 May 1876 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Elizabeth Acaster (Abt. 1806-1869)
           Marr: 29 May 1825 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



picture
James Jackson and Rachel Ward




Husband James Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1796 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Apr 1796 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Jackson (Abt. 1772-      )
         Mother: Mary Tune (Abt. 1775-      )


       Marriage: 25 May 1818 - Crowle, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Aricultural labourer, 1841, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Providence Row, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.




Wife Rachel Ward

           Born: Abt. 1799 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Dec 1799 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Ward (Abt. 1767-1824)
         Mother: Mary Foster (Abt. 1780-      )




Children
1 M John Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1819 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1819 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1820 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Nov 1820 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Hannah Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1822 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1822 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1827 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Apr 1827 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M James Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1829 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Sep 1829 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Daniel Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1831 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Dec 1831 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Martinson (Abt. 1824-      )
           Marr: Bet. Jan and Mar 1853 - Goole District, Yorkshire



picture
James Jackson and Sarah Vaux




Husband James Jackson

           Born: 25 Oct 1805 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Dec 1805 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 5 Apr 1841 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1851, Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Hensall, Yorkshire.

abode: Retired - a former farmer, widowed, 1881, Tanshelf, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, wife not present, 1871, Hensall, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Vaux

           Born: Abt. 1822 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1822 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Vaux (Abt. 1775-1845)
         Mother: Elizabeth Mitton (Abt. 1786-1870)


Events

abode: Husband not present she is visiting daughter Selina Lawson, 1871, Brighouse, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Eliza Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1843 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1843 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Selina Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1845 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Mar 1845 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Lawson (Abt. 1845-1881)
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1868 - Leeds District, Yorkshire


3 F Emma Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1847 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Mar 1847 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1849 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 May 1849 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Jackson and Ruth Reyner




Husband James Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1822 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1822 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1895
         Buried: 


         Father: George Jackson (Abt. 1793-      )
         Mother: Mary Holmes (1799-      )


       Marriage: 8 Dec 1844 - Holy Trinity, Rothwell, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Newton, Alverthorpe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cart driver at iron foundry, 1861, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wagon teamer, 1871, Grove Road, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Greengrocer, 1881, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carting agent, widowed, 1891, 4 Mollacree Yard, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Ruth Reyner

           Born: 19 Nov 1824 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1824 - St John the Baptist, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1888
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1845 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1860
         Buried: 



2 F Eliza Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1847 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Benjamin Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1850 - Alverthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Frederick Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1853 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1856 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Abt. 1858 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



6 F Elizabeth Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1860 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M William Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1862 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Emily Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1865 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - James Jackson

On the 1871, 1881 & 1891 censuses there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Clara Smith Jackson born in Wakefield, Yorkshire in 1871.[JDB]
picture

James Jackson and Mary Ann Powell




Husband James Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1845 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Sep 1845 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Jackson (Abt. 1820-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Storey (Abt. 1815-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 1871 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Tailor, staying with uncle & aunt John and Elizabeth Bramham, 1871, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Hairdresser or tailor?, 1881, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Hairdresser, widowed, 1891, Hunslet, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Powell

           Born: Abt. 1852 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Powell (Abt. 1819-1883)
         Mother: Rebecca Senior (Abt. 1823-1884)




Children
1 M James Henry Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1873 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Eleanor Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1878 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John William Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1881 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Walker Jackson and Elizabeth Mortimer




Husband James Walker Jackson

           Born: 27 Sep 1885 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Jackson (Abt. 1843-      )
         Mother: Mary Ann Hackney (Abt. 1853-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 1913 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: farm servant, 1901, Hatfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Mortimer

           Born: 25 Aug 1891 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1968
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Mortimer (Abt. 1861-1939)
         Mother: Harriet Foster (1861-1944)




Children

picture
William Ernest Mollett and Jane Jackson




Husband William Ernest Mollett

           Born: Abt. 1877 - Birkin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1877 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1954
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Mollett (Abt. 1828-1921)
         Mother: Mary Hannah Kidson (Abt. 1839-      )


       Marriage: 14 Jun 1910 - Chapelthorpe, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Worsbrough Bridge, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1884 - Newmillerdam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Samuel Sprakes and Jane Jackson




Husband Samuel Sprakes

           Born: Abt. 1864 - Kilpin Pike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Sep 1864 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 1944
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Sprakes (Abt. 1827-1917)
         Mother: Sarah Ann Holgate (Abt. 1828-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Jan and Mar 1885 - Goole District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Eliza Smith (Abt. 1873-      ) - Bet. Oct and Dec 1893 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Stoker on steamship, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1866 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

  Other Partner: Unknown (      -      )


Children

picture
John Swift and Jane Jackson




Husband John Swift

           Born: Abt. 1810 - Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1851, Scott Lane, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1821 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Jackson (1796-      )
         Mother: Hannah Chafer (Abt. 1801-      )




Children

picture
John Morris and Jane Jackson




Husband John Morris

           Born: Abt. 1820 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1820 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Morris (      -      )
         Mother: Jane (      -      )


       Marriage: 6 Jun 1843 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master, 1861, Vessel "John Richard", Middlesbrough, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1820 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 May 1820 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Jackson (Abt. 1791-1832)
         Mother: Elizabeth Rushforth (Abt. 1794-1862)




Children
1 M John Morris

           Born: Abt. 1844 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Oct 1844 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Caroline Hicks (Abt. 1843-      )
           Marr: Bet. Apr and Jun 1870 - Huddersfield District, Yorkshire


2 M Thomas Morris

           Born: Abt. 1846 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1846 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Arnold (Abt. 1845-      )
           Marr: Bet. Apr and May 1870 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



picture
James Pearson and Jane Jackson




Husband James Pearson

           Born: Abt. 1816 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1816 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 1881
         Buried: 


         Father: George Pearson (1787-Bet. 1841/1851)
         Mother: Hannah Gabitass (Abt. 1787-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Oct and Dec 1837 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1841, Armthorpe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cordwainer, 1851, Armthorpe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cordwainer and agricultural labourer, 1861, Armthorpe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cordwainer, 1871, Armthorpe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cordwainer, widowed, 1881, Armthorpe, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1812 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Ann Pearson

           Born: Abt. 1838 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Sep 1838 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Hannah Pearson

           Born: Abt. 1841 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jun 1841 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Emma Pearson

           Born: Abt. 1845 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Mar 1845 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Eliza Pearson

           Born: Abt. 1848 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Sep 1848 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire
           Died: 1874
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Henry Wrigglesworth (Abt. 1847-      )
           Marr: Bet. Jul and Sep 1873 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


5 M George Jackson Pearson

           Born: Abt. 1850 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Dec 1850 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Heaton (Abt. 1849-      )
           Marr: Bet. Apr and Jun 1873 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - James Pearson

On the 1881 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Eliza P W(r)igglesworth b c1874 Armthorpe, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

Joseph Webster and Jane Jackson




Husband Joseph Webster

           Born: Abt. 1834 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jan 1834 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Webster (Abt. 1794-      )
         Mother: Mary Clark (Abt. 1793-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Jul and Sep 1857 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Basket maker, living with parents, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Basket maker, 1861, Marsh Ends, Howden, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Sep 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Jackson (Abt. 1793-      )
         Mother: Ann Backhouse (1793-      )


Events

Occupation: Housekeeper, widowed, 1871, Scawby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Charwoman (listed as married?), 1881, 24 Stone Gate, Thorne, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Rebecca Webster

           Born: Abt. 1858 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Pinder and Jane Caroline Jackson




Husband Charles Pinder

           Born: Abt. 1850 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1850 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Pinder (Abt. 1824-      )
         Mother: Ann Ward (Abt. 1822-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Oct and Dec 1871 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, North Elmsall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal labourer, 1891, Colliery Row, North Elmsall, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Caroline Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1851 - Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John William Pinder

           Born: Abt. 1872 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Emma Pinder

           Born: Abt. 1874 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Percy Pinder

           Born: Abt. 1877 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Anne Pinder

           Born: Abt. 1878 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Frederick Pinder

           Born: Abt. 1880 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George Henry Pinder

           Born: Abt. 1884 - North Elmsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Ernest Pinder

           Born: Abt. 1887 - North Elmsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Albert Pinder

           Born: Abt. 1890 - North Elmsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Lawrence Pinder

           Born: Abt. 1890 - North Elmsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1904 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
William Tindall and Jane Elizabeth Jackson




Husband William Tindall

           Born: Abt. 1833 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Dec 1833 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet. Oct and Dec 1856 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Hag Lane, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Hag Lane, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Hag Lane, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Hag Lane, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Jane Elizabeth Jackson

           Born: Abt. 1835 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Sep 1835 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Jackson (Abt. 1806-      )
         Mother: Nancy Garratt (Abt. 1813-      )




Children
1 F Alice Tindall

           Born: Abt. 1858 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Charles Jackson Tindall

           Born: 17 Nov 1860 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Stevenson (Abt. 1863-      )
           Marr: 18 Jun 1883 - Thorne, Yorkshire


3 M Jackson Tindall

           Born: Abt. 1862 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Pogmore (Abt. 1867-      )
           Marr: Bet. Apr and Jun 1895 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


4 F Evelina Tindall

           Born: Abt. 1864 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1946
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Samuel Henry Theaker (Abt. 1863-1928)
           Marr: 14 Dec 1890 - Wortley, Yorkshire


5 F Ann Tindall

           Born: Abt. 1868 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Jane Elizabeth Tindall

           Born: Abt. 1870 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Mary Ann Tindall

           Born: Abt. 1872 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Sarah Tindall

           Born: Abt. 1874 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Elizabeth Tindall

           Born: Abt. 1877 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 14 Dec 1945 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Arrand (1875-1952)
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1911 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. M. C. (P.S.S.).

11. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

12. Ethelda Peshko.

13. Robert Downing.

14. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

15. Jack Percival, Snaith.

16. Mickey Brears, Beal.

17. Ann Webster.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Margaret Fletcher.

31. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

34. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. John Ward.

37. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

38. Arksey PRs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

41. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

42. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

43. Geoff Willets.

44. Wedding Certificate.

45. Jane Brickwood.

46. Julia Page-Gibson.

47. Brother James Duncan's will.

48. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

49. 1901 Census of Ireland.

50. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

54. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

55. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

57. Amanda.

58. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

59. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

60. Marriage Certificate.

61. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

62. William Varley.

63. Katherine Connell.

64. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

65. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

66. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

67. P.S.S.

68. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

69. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

70. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

71. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

72. Joyce Whitehead.

73. Family Bible.

74. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

75. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

76. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

77. M.C. (P.S.S.).

78. John Breese.

79. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

80. Karen Flannery.

81. Trevor Spencer.

82. Veda Moore.

83. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

84. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

85. Jack Percival.

86. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

87. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

88. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

89. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

90. Val Scholey, Canada.

91. Paul Scholey.

92. Joan Scholey, Beal.

93. B.C. (P.S.S.).

94. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

95. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

96. Wedding Certificate.

97. GROS 622/00 028*.

98. GROS 168/B0 018*.

99. Pauline Baker.

100. Nancy Stockwell.

101. Cyril Butcher.

102. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

103. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

104. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

105. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

106. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

107. Tony Redfearn.

108. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

109. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

110. Simon Brears.

111. Susan Waring.

112. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

113. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

114. Yorkshire Post obit.

115. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

116. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

117. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

118. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

119. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

120. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

121. John Tinker.

122. Gary Elliott, NZ.

123. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

125. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

126. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

128. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

129. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

130. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

131. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

132. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

133. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

134. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

135. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

137. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

138. Anne Poole nee Brears.

139. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

140. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

141. June Redfearn, Beal.

142. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

143. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

144. Mike Brownlow.

145. Father, James Duncan's will.

146. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

147. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

148. Emma.

149. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

150. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

151. Death Certificate.

152. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

153. Wedding certs for children.

154. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

155. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

156. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

157. Elizabeth Ann Green.

158. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

159. Frank Lee, NZ.

160. Dennis Wood.

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.

215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

218. Matt Connell.

219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

220. Richard Lord.

221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

228. Millicent Scholey.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 21 Jul 2022 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner