Connected to



picture
John Butler and Ann Coakes




Husband John Butler

           Born: Abt 1832 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Butler
         Mother: Ann Kirk


       Marriage: 6 Dec 1855 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, widowed, 1881, South Street, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Coakes

           Born: 18 Feb 1832 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Mar 1832 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Emma Butler

           Born: Abt 1857 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Butler

           Born: Abt 1858 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary


3 M Frederick Butler

           Born: Abt 1860 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Jane Ann Butler

           Born: Abt 1862 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Richard Robinson
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1885 - Goole District, Yorkshire


5 M Coakes Butler

           Born: Abt 1865 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Betsy Butler

           Born: Abt 1868 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Ada Butler

           Born: Abt 1870 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Sep 1870 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Mary Elizabeth Butler

           Born: 27 Sep 1872 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1872 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Butler and Sarah Gravel




Husband John Butler

           Born: Abt 1794 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Dec 1794 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Butler
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: 6 Oct 1814 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



Wife Sarah Gravel

           Born: Abt 1787 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Mar 1787 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Gravel
         Mother: Elizabeth James


Events

abode: Widowed, living on yearly annuity, 1861, Garthorpe, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Ann Butler

           Born: Abt 1815 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Feb 1815 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Gambles Butler and Rebecca Nicholson




Husband John Gambles Butler

           Born: Abt 1848 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 24 Dec 1871 - Thorne, Yorkshire



Wife Rebecca Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1854 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Nicholson
         Mother: Eliza Kay




Children
1 M William Butler

           Born: Abt 1872 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Joseph Butler

           Born: Abt 1875 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Henry Butler

           Born: Abt 1877 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Ann Butler

           Born: Abt 1880 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Arthur Pilsworth
           Marr: 29 Jun 1901 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


5 F Amy Butler

           Born: Abt 1883 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Florence Butler

           Born: Abt 1888 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Rhoda Butler

           Born: 
       Baptised: Abt 1890 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Thomas Ernest Butler

           Born: Abt 1892 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Albert Butler

           Born: Abt 1894 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Minnie Butler

           Born: Abt 1897 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Thomas Butler and Maria Simms




Husband John Thomas Butler

           Born: Abt 1860 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Butler
         Mother: Mary Coggan


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1882 - Goole District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Thompson - Between Oct and Dec 1882 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, living with mother and stepfather, 1881, Booth Cottage, Bridle Road, Howden, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dock labourer, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway goods porter, 1901, 26 Gordon Street, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Maria Simms

           Born: Abt 1858 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Henry Butler

           Born: Abt 1883 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Thomas Butler and Elizabeth Thompson




Husband John Thomas Butler

           Born: Abt 1860 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Butler
         Mother: Mary Coggan


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1882 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Maria Simms - Between Jan and Mar 1882 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, living with mother and stepfather, 1881, Booth Cottage, Bridle Road, Howden, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dock labourer, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway goods porter, 1901, 26 Gordon Street, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Thompson

           Born: Abt 1861 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Thompson
         Mother: Mary




Children
1 F Ethel May Butler

           Born: Abt 1886 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Herbert Thompson Butler

           Born: Abt 1888 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John William Butler

           Born: Abt 1892 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Emily May Butler

           Born: Abt 1894 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Butler and Unknown




Husband Joseph Butler

           Born: Abt 1837 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

   Other Spouse: Emma Coggan - Mar 1882 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Bootmaker, 1901.




Wife Unknown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Joseph Butler and Emma Coggan




Husband Joseph Butler

           Born: Abt 1837 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Mar 1882 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

Occupation: Bootmaker, 1901.




Wife Emma Coggan

           Born: Abt 1843 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Coggan
         Mother: Elizabeth


Events

Occupation: Sewing machinist, 1871.

Occupation: Tailor's machinist, living with mother, 1881, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Joseph Butler and Jane Riley




Husband Joseph Butler

           Born: Abt 1840 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Butler
         Mother: Ann Kirk


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1860 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Man Lane, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1881, Moorgate, Rotherham, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1891, Moorgate, Rotherham, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm bailiff, widowed, 1901, Moorgate, Rotherham, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Riley

           Born: Abt 1840 - Everton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George William Butler

           Born: Abt 1860 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Walter John Butler

           Born: Abt 1866 - Tudworth, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Dennis Herbert Butler

           Born: Abt 1871 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Evelyn Butler

           Born: Abt 1873 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Robina Butler

           Born: Abt 1875 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Joe Horace Butler

           Born: Abt 1878 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Pattison and Mary Ann Butler




Husband Thomas Pattison

           Born: Abt 1847 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Mar 1847 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Pattison
         Mother: Ann Woodall


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1874 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with parents, 1861, Fairburn, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Engine driver, bachelor, lodging, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Loco engine driver, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Butler

           Born: Abt 1841 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

abode: Widowed, 1891, Doncaster, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
James Spencer and Olive Elizabeth Butler




Husband James Spencer

           Born: Abt 1845 - Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Jul 1847 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Spencer
         Mother: Mary White


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1870 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Chapman - 14 Jan 1867 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, living with parents, 1861, Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Potato Agent, living with parents, 1871, Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Wood skewer maker (turner), 1881, 25 Cumberland Street, Manchester, Lancashire.

Occupation: Butcher's outfitter, 1891, 35 Cross Lane, Salford, Lancashire.

Occupation: Saddler's outfitter, 1901, 37 & 39 Cross Lane, Salford, Lancashire.




Wife Olive Elizabeth Butler

           Born: Abt 1847 - Willingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Albert James Spencer

           Born: Abt 1874 - Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Charles Henry Spencer

           Born: Abt 1880 - Salford, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Spencer

           Born: Abt 1882 - Salford, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia