Ancestors of



picture
John Rowbottom and Mary Cookson




Husband John Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1773 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Aug 1773 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Rowbottom (Abt 1745-      )
         Mother: Mary Thompson (Abt 1745-      )


       Marriage: 25 Mar 1793 - Pontefract, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Cookson

           Born: Abt 1770
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Farnill Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1794 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jul 1797 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Marshall (Abt 1800-      )
           Marr: 2 Aug 1824 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


2 M Joseph Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1795 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Sep 1795 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1796 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Anne (Abt 1790-      )


4 M George Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1799 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Sep 1799 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susanna Thompson (1797-      )
           Marr: 31 Jul 1820 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


5 F Mary Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1801 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Apr 1801 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Abraham Whitehead (1803-      )
           Marr: 8 Mar 1830 - Halifax, Yorkshire


6 M Christopher Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1803 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Jul 1803 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Greenwood (Abt 1818-      )
           Marr: 21 Apr 1835 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


7 M William Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1806 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1806 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Pulman (Abt 1805-      )
           Marr: 2 Jun 1828 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


8 F Ann Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1809 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Apr 1809 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Edward Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1813 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jun 1813 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1892
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Armitage (Abt 1816-      )
           Marr: 2 Jul 1843 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire. (A widow before this marriage)



picture
William Cookson and Anne Fox




Husband William Cookson

           Born: Abt 1740 - Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Aug 1787 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 18 Aug 1787 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
       Marriage: 27 Nov 1764 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire



Wife Anne Fox

           Born: Abt 1741 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1741 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1781 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 7 Apr 1781 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire


         Father: William Fox (Abt 1700-1781)
         Mother: Elizabeth Ashmore (Abt 1701-1781)




Children
1 M William Cookson

           Born: Abt 1765 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 25 Aug 1765 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Cookson

           Born: Abt 1766 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 28 Sep 1766 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Cookson

           Born: Abt 1771 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 24 Feb 1771 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Cookson

           Born: Abt 1773 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 31 Jul 1773 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Cookson

           Born: Abt 1776 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 21 Jan 1776 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Martha Cookson

           Born: Abt 1778 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 15 Nov 1778 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 13 Jul 1779 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 



7 F Tabitha Cookson

           Born: Abt 1780 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 27 Aug 1780 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 24 Dec 1785 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Glew and Ann Cooling




Husband Thomas Glew

           Born: Abt 1811 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Jan 1811 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Glew (Abt 1772-      )
         Mother: Margaret Turner (      -      )


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, wife not present, 1851, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Cooling

           Born: Abt 1813 - Scotton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Visiting mother Mary Cooling, 1851, Scotton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 4 acres, widowed, 1881, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M William Glew

           Born: Abt 1841 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Frances Elizabeth Glew

           Born: Abt 1844 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Glew

           Born: Abt 1853 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann (Abt 1854-      )
           Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1882 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 M John Glew

           Born: Abt 1857 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William West and Elizabeth Cooling




Husband William West

           Born: Abt 1824 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 9 Nov 1847 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Labourer in mill, 1871, Welsleyan Chapel Lane, Morton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Miller and Waggoner, 1881, Morton by Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Morton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Cooling

           Born: Abt 1822 - Redbourne, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Anne West

           Born: Abt 1848 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 20 Aug 1848 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jane West

           Born: Abt 1850 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1850 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah West

           Born: Abt 1852 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 18 Jul 1852 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Frances West

           Born: Abt 1854 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 9 Jul 1854 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elizabeth West

           Born: Abt 1856 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 4 Apr 1858 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 10 Oct 1938 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Spencer (Abt 1852-1929)
           Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1876 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


6 F Emma West

           Born: Abt 1858 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 4 Apr 1858 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Ann West

           Born: Abt 1860 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 28 May 1860 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Thomas Ward (Abt 1859-      )
           Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1886 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


8 M William Robert West

           Born: Abt 1865 - Morton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Jenny West

           Born: Abt 1868 - Morton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joe Cooling and Fanny Louisa Winn




Husband Joe Cooling

           Born: Abt 1852 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1878 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1876 - Goole District, Yorkshire



Wife Fanny Louisa Winn

           Born: Abt 1843 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jul 1843 - York, Yorkshire
           Died: 13 Oct 1903 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Jonas Drewry (Abt 1851-1908) - Bet Oct and Dec 1884 - Goole District, Yorkshire


Children
1 M Zenis Cooling

           Born: Abt 1878 - Honley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 18 Jan 1933 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mildred Kime (Abt 1874-1920)
           Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1899 - Goole District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Blanche Pilsworth (1892-1962)
           Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1927 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire


2 F Eva Cooling

           Born: Abt 1879 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Feb 1879 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: Feb 1879 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 25 Feb 1879 - Goole, Yorkshire




picture
Zenis Cooling and Mildred Kime




Husband Zenis Cooling

           Born: Abt 1878 - Honley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 18 Jan 1933 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joe Cooling (Abt 1852-1878)
         Mother: Fanny Louisa Winn (Abt 1843-1903)


       Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1899 - Goole District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Blanche Pilsworth (1892-1962) - Bet Jan and Mar 1927 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: grocer's warehouseman, 1901, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: rully man, 1911, Crosby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mildred Kime

           Born: Abt 1874 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1920 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Dorothy Irene Cooling

           Born: Abt 1900 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elsie Cooling

           Born: Abt 1904 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Kime Cooling

           Born: Abt 1908 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1910 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 




picture
Zenis Cooling and Blanche Pilsworth




Husband Zenis Cooling

           Born: Abt 1878 - Honley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 18 Jan 1933 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joe Cooling (Abt 1852-1878)
         Mother: Fanny Louisa Winn (Abt 1843-1903)


       Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1927 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Mildred Kime (Abt 1874-1920) - Bet Apr and Jun 1899 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: grocer's warehouseman, 1901, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: rully man, 1911, Crosby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Blanche Pilsworth

           Born: 17 Sep 1892 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 5 Sep 1962 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Henry Pilsworth (Abt 1861-1951)
         Mother: Sarah Ann Harrison (Abt 1863-1899)




Children

picture
Barnard John W Mimmack and Amy Elizabeth Coombe




Husband Barnard John W Mimmack

           Born: Abt 1868 - Wandsworth, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Barnard Mimmack (1838-      )
         Mother: Ellen (Abt 1832-      )


       Marriage: Jun 1895 - Wandsworth, Surrey

Events

Occupation: Carpenter, 1901, 48 Putney Bridge, Wandsworth, London.




Wife Amy Elizabeth Coombe

           Born: Abt 1870 - Dawlish, Devon
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Gladys Mimmack

           Born: Abt 1897 - Wandsworth, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Barnard John W Mimmack

           Born: Abt 1902 - Wandsworth, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Amy Elizabeth Mimmack

           Born: Abt 1905 - Wandsworth, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Alfred George Coombes and Sarah Woolley




Husband Alfred George Coombes

           Born: Abt 1847 - St George in the East, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Removal officer to St Saviour (Union), 1871, Newington, Surrey.

Occupation: Removal officer, St Saviors, 1881, 311 Camb New Road, Lambeth, Surrey.

abode: Living as a retired clerk, local convenience board, 1901, 359 Cold Harbour Lane, Lambeth, London.




Wife Sarah Woolley

           Born: 1 Dec 1843 - St George in the East, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Wilson Woolley (Abt 1807-      )
         Mother: Mary Horberry (Abt 1818-      )




Children
1 M Henry Alfred Coombes

           Born: Abt 1870 - Walworth, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Ernest Albert Coombes

           Born: Abt 1871 - Walworth, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Valentine Lacey Coombes

           Born: Abt 1871 - Walworth, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Florence Vivienne Coombes

           Born: Abt 1873 - Walworth, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Maud Louise Coombes

           Born: Abt 1873 - Walworth, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Harold Coombes

           Born: Abt 1877 - Mile End, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Edith Annie Coombes

           Born: Abt 1878 - Mile End, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M George Wilson Coombes

           Born: Abt 1882 - Lambeth, London, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Jesse Crossley and Ellizabeth Coombes




Husband Jesse Crossley

           Born: 13 Jan 1796 - Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jan 1796 - 24 Jan 1796
           Died: 23 Mar 1860 - Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Crossley (Abt 1759-      )
         Mother: Rachel Rayner (      -      )


       Marriage: 22 Apr 1834 - Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Cooper, 1841, Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cooper, 1851, Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellizabeth Coombes

           Born: Abt 1790 - Somerset
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Thomas George Roland Coombes and Sarah Jane Nicholson




Husband Thomas George Roland Coombes

           Born: 23 Jan 1870 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1871 - Congregational Church, Manchester, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 12 Oct 1898 - Birch in Rusholme, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Post Office sorting clerk and telegraphist, 1901, Rusholme, Lancashire.

Occupation: Telegraphist, 1911, Rusholme, Lancashire.




Wife Sarah Jane Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1870 - Rusholme, Lancashire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1870 - Birch in Rusholme, Lancashire
           Died: 1929 - the Fylde, Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Nicholson (Abt 1840-1901)
         Mother: Sarah Saxton (Abt 1845-1937)


Events

Occupation: Shop assistant, living with parents, 1891, Rusholme, Lancashire.


Children

picture
Charles Frederick Saul and Emily Maud Mary Coomer




Husband Charles Frederick Saul

           Born: 16 Nov 1881 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Aug 1882 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles William Saul (Abt 1851-      )
         Mother: Selina Fotherby (Abt 1857-      )


       Marriage: 14 Aug 1907 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



Wife Emily Maud Mary Coomer

           Born: Abt 1885 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Christopher Denton and Alice Coop




Husband Christopher Denton

           Born: 26 Dec 1802 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Dec 1802 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Denton (1770-1825)
         Mother: Elizabeth Hustwick (      -      )


       Marriage: 21 Jan 1850 - Hobart, Tasmania



Wife Alice Coop

           Born: Abt 1823 - Tamworth, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 17 Jun 1880 - Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Walter Poskitt and Lavinia Coop




Husband Walter Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1878 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 22 Mar 1927 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Poskitt (Abt 1842-1908) 6
         Mother: Isabella Woodall (Abt 1843-1916)


       Marriage: 27 Jan 1906 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Colliery deputy, 1911, Glasshoughton, Yorkshire.




Wife Lavinia Coop

           Born: 11 Jun 1879 - Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1887 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 8 Jan 1955 - Castleford, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Wilfred Poskitt

           Born: 16 Jun 1907 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jun 1907 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Clifford Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1909 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Walter Poskitt

           Born: 1911 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Abel Cooper and Mary Wilkinson




Husband Abel Cooper

           Born: Abt 1782 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Apr 1782 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Cooper (Abt 1753-      )
         Mother: Ann Taylor (Abt 1755-      )


       Marriage: 25 Mar 1806 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Landed proprietor, 1851, Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1790 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Cooper

           Born: Abt 1806 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Oct 1806 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Neat (Abt 1806-Bet 1871/1881)
           Marr: 14 May 1829 - Owston, Lincolnshire


2 F Ann Cooper

           Born: Abt 1808 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1808 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Harriet Cooper

           Born: Abt 1811 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Jan 1811 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1891
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Isaac Ranby (Abt 1814-1892)
           Marr: 19 Sep 1839 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 F Charlotte Cooper

           Born: Abt 1812 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Dec 1812 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Winter (Abt 1809-      )
           Marr: 9 Jan 1840 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


5 F Sarah Cooper

           Born: Abt 1816 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Aug 1816 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Jan 1865 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 28 Jan 1865 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: William Burtwistle (Abt 1811-      )
           Marr: 6 Jan 1836 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


6 M Robert Cooper

           Born: Abt 1819 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Aug 1819 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M John Cooper

           Born: Abt 1825 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Oct 1825 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Jackson and Ada Emma Cooper




Husband George Jackson

           Born: Abt 1863 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1863 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 9 Oct 1894 - Womersley, Yorkshire



Wife Ada Emma Cooper

           Born: Abt 1875 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1942
         Buried: 

  Other Partner: Joseph Crowcroft (Abt 1879-1966)

Events

abode: Widowed, living with Joseph Crowcroft, 1911, Thorne, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Joseph Crowcroft and Ada Emma Cooper




Husband Joseph Crowcroft

           Born: Abt 1879 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1966
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Poskitt (Abt 1851-1936)
         Mother: Anne Elizabeth Smith Crowcroft (Abt 1856-1916)


   Relationship:  -  No evidence this couple married
   Marr. Status: No evidence this couple married

Events

Occupation: Peat labourer, unmarried, 1911, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Emma Cooper

           Born: Abt 1875 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1942
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: George Jackson (Abt 1863-      ) - 9 Oct 1894 - Womersley, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Widowed, living with Joseph Crowcroft, 1911, Thorne, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Joseph Crowcroft Jackson

           Born: Abt 1901 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Annie Crowcroft Jackson

           Born: Abt 1906 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Jubb and Ada Mary Cooper




Husband Robert Jubb

           Born: Abt 1865 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Aug 1932
         Buried: 28 Aug 1932 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: Samuel Jubb (Abt 1840-1894)
         Mother: Ann Elizabeth Law (Abt 1845-1884)


       Marriage: 8 Sep 1889 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Flour mill labourer, 1891, Eggborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer at flour mill, 1901, Whitley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Whitley, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Mary Cooper

           Born: Abt 1868 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 May 1868 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
           Died: Jun 1927
         Buried: 28 Jun 1927 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: Robert Cooper (Abt 1833-1899)
         Mother: Jane Elizabeth Fowler (Abt 1827-      )




Children
1 M John Robert Jubb

           Born: 16 Dec 1890 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 12 Jul 1959 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 M William Jubb

           Born: 19 May 1892 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jun 1892 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 24 Aug 1952 - the General Infirmary, Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Buried: Aug 1852 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Gertrude Killingbeck (1895-1976)
           Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1915 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


3 M Albert Jubb

           Born: Abt 1894 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Nov 1894 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Jul 1895 - Whitley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 14 Jul 1895 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



4 M Arthur Jubb

           Born: 5 May 1896 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 May 1896 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 26 Sep 1972 - East Cowick, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jessie Mary Jane Jackson (1902-1973)
           Marr: 11 Sep 1921 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


5 F Lily Lavinia Jubb

           Born: 15 Sep 1898 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Oct 1898 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1983
         Buried: 



6 M Walter Jubb

           Born: 29 Aug 1901 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Sep 1901 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1976
         Buried: 



7 M Samuel Jubb

           Born: 30 Apr 1904 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 May 1904 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1977
         Buried: 



8 F Ada Mary Jubb

           Born: 3 Dec 1908 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jan 1909 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1994
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Bamforth (1905-1958)
           Marr: 24 Jan 1931 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - Robert Jubb

Gravestone inscription reads :IN LOVING MEMORY OF ADA M. JUBB DIED 1927 ROBERT JUBB DIED 1932
picture

Albert Cooper and Ada Good




Husband Albert Cooper

           Born: Abt 1867 - Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1954
         Buried: 


         Father: William Cooper (Abt 1828-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Parker (Abt 1826-      )


       Marriage: 15 Jun 1892 - Doncaster, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Timekeeper, living with widowed mother, 1891, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway timekeeper, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway timekeeper, 1911, Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Good

           Born: Abt 1869 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Apr 1869 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 1941
         Buried: 


         Father: Christopher Good (Abt 1830-1900)
         Mother: Mary Ann Bilton (Abt 1836-1889)




Children
1 F Nora Cooper

           Born: 1 Dec 1893 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 10 Sep 1973 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 M Frank Cooper

           Born: Abt 1895 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1901 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 M George Stanley Cooper

           Born: 21 Nov 1896 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1 Oct 1982 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 F Myra Cooper

           Born: 13 Jan 1899 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1989
         Buried: 



5 M Charles Rowland Cooper

           Born: 22 Jun 1903 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 23 Oct 1981 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
Tom Popplewell and Alice Cooper




Husband Tom Popplewell

           Born: 22 Jul 1881 - Monk Bretton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Aug 1881 - Monk Bretton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John William Popplewell (Abt 1848-1892)
         Mother: Jane Watson (Abt 1851-1911)


       Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1902 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: railway wagon repairer, staying with uncle Walter Popplewell, 1901, Ardsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: railway wagon builder - crop airer?, 1911, Wombwell, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Cooper

           Born: Abt 1880 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Ethelda Peshko.

10. Elaine Emson.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Ann Webster.

16. Jack Percival, Snaith.

17. Mickey Brears, Beal.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Sandra Brown.

23. Elizabeth Dykes.

24. Audrey Lake.

25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

26. Sylvia Langan.

27. Carol Brookes.

28. William Hawkins.

29. Margaret Fletcher.

30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

34. John Ward.

35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

36. Arksey PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

41. Geoff Willets.

42. Wedding Certificate.

43. Jane Brickwood.

44. Julia Page-Gibson.

45. Brother James Duncan's will.

46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

47. 1901 Census of Ireland.

48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

55. Karen Hennessy.

56. Amanda.

57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

59. Marriage Certificate.

60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

61. William Varley.

62. Katherine Connell.

63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

66. P.S.S.

67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

71. Joyce Whitehead.

72. Family Bible.

73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

76. M.C. (P.S.S.).

77. John Breese.

78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

79. Karen Flannery.

80. Trevor Spencer.

81. Veda Moore.

82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

84. Jack Percival.

85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

89. Val Scholey, Canada.

90. Paul Scholey.

91. Joan Scholey, Beal.

92. B.C. (P.S.S.).

93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

95. Wedding Certificate.

96. GROS 622/00 028*.

97. GROS 168/B0 018*.

98. Pauline Baker.

99. Nancy Stockwell.

100. Cyril Butcher.

101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

106. Tony Redfearn.

107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

109. Simon Brears.

110. Susan Waring.

111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

113. Yorkshire Post obit.

114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

120. John Tinker.

121. Gary Elliott, NZ.

122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

137. Anne Poole nee Brears.

138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

140. June Redfearn, Beal.

141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

143. Mike Brownlow.

144. Father, James Duncan's will.

145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

147. Emma.

148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

150. Death Certificate.

151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

152. Wedding certs for children.

153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

156. Elizabeth Ann Green.

157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

158. Frank Lee, NZ.

159. Dennis Wood.

160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner