John Needham and Elizabeth McMillan
Husband John Needham
Born: Abt 1835 - Laughton, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: James Needham (Abt 1805- ) Mother: Hannah Hill (Abt 1810- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1865 - Bangor District, North Wales
Other Spouse: Isabella Clarke Wilkins (Abt 1839- ) - Bet Jul and Sep 1881 - Kettering District, NorthamptonshireEvents
• Occupation: Gamekeeper, 1871, Chester Road, Puddington, Cheshire.
• Occupation: Gamekeeper, 1881, Harrington, Northamptonshire.
• Occupation: Gamekeeper, 1891, Keeper's House, Market Bosworth, Leicestershire.
Wife Elizabeth McMillan
Born: Abt 1840 - Wigton, Scotland Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M James Needham
Born: Abt 1867 - Bangor, Gwynedd, Wales Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Alexander Needham
Born: Abt 1869 - Puddington, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Clara Smith (Abt 1876- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1898 - Ashby de la Zouch District, Leicestershire
George Alexander McNally and Ada Hannah Redfearn
Husband George Alexander McNally
Born: Abt 1878 - Rutherglen, Lanarkshire, Scotland Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1901 - Barton upon Irwell District, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Grocer's warehouse man, bachelor, living with parents, 1901, Pendleton, Lancashire.
Wife Ada Hannah Redfearn
Born: Abt 1880 - Broughton, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Ezra Redfearn (Abt 1847-1924) Mother: Sarah Ann Maughan (Abt 1857- )
Events
• Occupation: Grocer's assistant, living with parents, 1901, Eccles, Lancashire.
• abode: Husband not present she is staying with her parents, 1911, Eccles, Lancashire.
Children
1 F Evelyn McNally
Born: Abt 1902 - Hightown, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Ada Marjorie McNally
Born: Abt 1904 - Hightown, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Charles Henry Peterson and Mary McPhee
Husband Charles Henry Peterson
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Mary McPhee
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Alexander Robert Peterson
Born: - New Zealand Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Flora Campbell Brears (1875- ) Marr: 1915 - New Zealand
William McSparren and Mary Roberts
Husband William McSparren
Born: Abt 1849 Baptised: Died: 9 Oct 1937 Buried:Marriage:
Wife Mary Roberts
Born: Abt 1865 - Cleckheaton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 7 Apr 1943 Buried:
Father: William Roberts (Abt 1824-1882) Mother: Ann Elizabeth Leng (Abt 1831-1892)
Children
John Womack and Maria McTigue
Husband John Womack
Born: 18 Jun 1891 - Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1978 Buried:
Father: George Womack (1866-1940) Mother: Lily Downing (1871-1947)
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1919 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
Wife Maria McTigue
Born: 26 Oct 1891 - Castlebar, Mayo, Ireland Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Albert Womack
Born: Abt 1923 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Clifton Robinson and Mary Ann Mead
Husband Clifton Robinson 24
Born: 11 Jul 1830 - Staincross, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Joshua Robinson (Abt 1806- ) 24 Mother: Martha Eastwood (Abt 1809- ) 24
Marriage: Sep 1874 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Charlotte Boston (Abt 1834-1873) 24 - 21 Aug 1852 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Ruth (Abt 1841- ) - Mar 1884 - Barnsley District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Wheelwright, 1861, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Wheelwright (master), 1871, 15 Summer Street, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Wheelwright, 1881, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Wheelwright, 1891, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Ann Mead
Born: Abt 1825 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
William Mead and Harriet Taylor
Husband William Mead
Born: Abt 1815 - Chesham, Buckingham Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Harriet Taylor
Born: Abt 1815 - Essendon, Hertfordshire Baptised: 1 Oct 1815 - Essendon, Hertfordshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Taylor (Abt 1787- ) Mother: Elizabeth Sanders (Abt 1788- )
Children
John Pilsworth and Alice Meades
Husband John Pilsworth
Born: Abt 1865 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Charles Pilsworth (Abt 1831- ) Mother: Hannah Waterhouse (Abt 1837- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1890 - Alverstoke District, HampshireEvents
• Occupation: Yardman on farm, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
Wife Alice Meades
Born: Abt 1864 - Gosport, Hampshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Annie Pilsworth
Born: Abt 1893 - Gosport, Hampshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Kate Pilsworth
Born: 10 Sep 1894 - Gosport, Hampshire Baptised: Died: 1970 Buried:Spouse: William Bowskill (Abt 1889-1932) Marr: Oct-Dec 1931 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire
3 M John Edward Pilsworth
Born: Abt 1895 - Gosport, Hampshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M William Henry Pilsworth
Born: Abt 1896 - Gosport, Hampshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Joseph Pilsworth
Born: Abt 1897 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Arthur Pilsworth
Born: Abt 1899 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Charles Millington and Harriet Meads
Husband Charles Millington
Born: Abt 1862 - Cutthorpe, Derbyshire Baptised: 29 Dec 1862 - Old Brampton, Derbyshire Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1900 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire
Other Spouse: Hannah Maria Needham (Abt 1864-1897) - 10 Apr 1884 - Old Brampton, DerbyshireEvents
• Occupation: coal miner, 1891, Grassmoor, Derbyshire.
• Occupation: coal miner, 1901, Hasland, Derbyshire.
• Occupation: coal miner - hewer, 1911, Hasland, Derbyshire.
Wife Harriet Meads
Born: Abt 1875 - Clay Cross, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Annie Millington
Born: 31 Jul 1900 - Hasland, Derbyshire Baptised: 26 Aug 1900 - Hasland, Derbyshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Charles Victor Berrington (Abt 1898-1950) Marr: 20 Dec 1920 - Hasland, Derbyshire
2 M Frederick Millington
Born: Abt 1901 - Hasland, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Pollie Millington
Born: Abt 1904 - Hasland, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M George Edwin Millington
Born: Abt 1906 - Hasland, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Frank Millington
Born: Abt 1908 - Hasland, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Doris Millington
Born: Abt 1910 - Hasland, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Harold Vincent Stephenson and Ida Beatrice Meagher
Husband Harold Vincent Stephenson
Born: 27 Apr 1889 - Enfield, Middlesex Baptised: 28 Jun 1892 - Enfield, Middlesex Died: 1984 Buried:
Father: John Stephenson (Abt 1840-1918) Mother: Mary Needham (Abt 1852-1941)
Marriage: Oct 1915 - Edmonton District, Middlesex
Wife Ida Beatrice Meagher
Born: Abt 1890 - Enfield, Middlesex Baptised: 28 Oct 1891 - Enfield, Middlesex Died: 1955 Buried:
Children
William Midgley and Ann Medd
Husband William Midgley
Born: Abt 1838 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Henry Midgley (Abt 1790- ) Mother: Mary Ann Killingbeck (Abt 1800- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1865 - York District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Wheelwright, bachelor, staying with brother John, 1861, York, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Joiner, 1871, 29 Spencer Street, York, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Joiner, 1881, 34 Victoria Street, York, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Joiner, 1891, 34 Victoria Street, York, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Joiner, 1901, 34 Victoria Street, York, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Medd
Born: Abt 1841 - Fulford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Emma Midgley
Born: Abt 1866 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Sep 1866 - York, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Harry Midgley
Born: Abt 1869 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Jun 1869 - York, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ada Padget (Abt 1872- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1897 - York District, Yorkshire
3 M William Midgley
Born: 24 Nov 1872 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Feb 1873 - York, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Emily Pickup (Abt 1876- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1899 - York District, Yorkshire
4 F Alice Midgley
Born: 13 Jul 1875 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Aug 1875 - York, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M Robert Midgley
Born: 22 Nov 1878 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Dec 1878 - York, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Jane Midgley
Born: 26 Feb 1882 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Apr 1882 - York, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Thomas Shephard and Esther Medlam
Husband Thomas Shephard
Born: Abt 1784 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 May 1784 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Samuel Shephard (Abt 1762- ) Mother: Mary Carter (Abt 1762- )
Marriage: 20 Apr 1807 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
Wife Esther Medlam
Born: Abt 1787 - Darfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Shephard
Born: 21 Apr 1812 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Jun 1812 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Wadsworth (1805- ) Marr: 1 Oct 1832 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
2 M Edward Shephard
Born: 22 Aug 1814 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Aug 1814 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M John Shephard
Born: Abt 1817 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Feb 1817 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Esther Shephard
Born: 20 Jun 1818 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Jul 1818 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M Thomas Shephard
Born: 25 Dec 1819 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Dec 1819 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Bef 1821 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Buried:
6 M Thomas Shephard
Born: 26 Jan 1821 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Feb 1821 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Worfolk (1818- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1851 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
Thomas Parry and Dorothy Eliza Medley
Husband Thomas Parry
Born: Abt 1904 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 20 Jun 1939 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: 28 Jul 1930 - Moldgreen, Huddersfield, YorkshireEvents
• Probate: 23 Jan 1940, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
Wife Dorothy Eliza Medley
Born: 26 Feb 1908 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1999 Buried:
Father: Walter Medley (1873-1954) Mother: Louisa Brears (Abt 1880-1944)
Other Spouse: Frank Taylor ( - ) - Bet Jul and Sep 1946 - Huddersfield District, Yorkshire
Children
Frank Taylor and Dorothy Eliza Medley
Husband Frank Taylor
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1946 - Huddersfield District, Yorkshire
Wife Dorothy Eliza Medley
Born: 26 Feb 1908 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1999 Buried:
Father: Walter Medley (1873-1954) Mother: Louisa Brears (Abt 1880-1944)
Other Spouse: Thomas Parry (Abt 1904-1939) - 28 Jul 1930 - Moldgreen, Huddersfield, Yorkshire
Children
Joseph Waterland and Katherine Medley
Husband Joseph Waterland
Born: Abt 1670 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 16 May 1691 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
Wife Katherine Medley
Born: Abt 1670 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Catherine Waterland
Born: Abt 1693 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Sep 1693 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Jun 1763 Buried:Spouse: Thomas Coggan (Abt 1688- ) Marr: 13 Oct 1715 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
2 F Elizabeth Waterland
Born: Abt 1697 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Sep 1697 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1708 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
3 F Anna Waterland
Born: Abt 1700 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 14 Jul 1700 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 F Maria Waterland
Born: Abt 1702 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 14 Nov 1702 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 F Elizabeth Waterland
Born: Abt 1708 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 Jul 1708 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
John Otley and Margaret Medley
Husband John Otley
Born: Abt 1732 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Apr 1732 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Otley (Abt 1710- ) Mother: Elizabeth Foster (Abt 1710- )
Marriage: 30 Dec 1756 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
Wife Margaret Medley
Born: Abt 1735 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Richard Moody and Margaret Medley
Husband Richard Moody
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 15 Jul 1687 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Wife Margaret Medley
Born: Abt 1662 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Sep 1662 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Christiana Moody
Born: Abt 1694 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Jan 1694 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1726 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Benjamin Coy (Abt 1688-1779) Marr: 7 Nov 1715 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Thomas Stubley and Frances Meek
Husband Thomas Stubley
Born: Abt 1819 - Gomersal, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Bet 1855 and 1861 Buried:Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1842 - Leeds District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Cloth dresser, 1851, Farnley, Yorkshire.
Wife Frances Meek
Born: Abt 1819 - Farnley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1892 Buried:Events
• Occupation: Woollen cloth burler, widowed, 1861, Farnley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Dress cloth burler, 1871, Farnley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Dress cloth burler, 1881, Farnley, Yorkshire.
• abode: Living as a retired burler, 1891, Farnley, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Sarah Eliza Stubley
Born: Abt 1843 - Farnley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Ann Stubley
Born: Abt 1844 - Farnley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Eliza Stubley
Born: Abt 1849 - Farnley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Benjamin Meek Stubley
Born: Abt 1855 - Farnley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Betsy Baker Walker (Abt 1855-1897) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1878 - Bramley District, YorkshireSpouse: Venus Clark (1873- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1898 - Bramley District, Yorkshire
General Notes: Wife - Frances Meek
On the 1891 census there are three grandaughters living at the house; Alice, Fanny and Tilda Harrison born respectively c1872, 1874 & 1877 Farnley, Yorkshire.[JDB]
Robert Pennistone and Alice Meggitt
Husband Robert Pennistone
Born: Abt 1871 - East Cowick, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 May 1871 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Pennistone (Abt 1848-1913) Mother: Sarah France (Abt 1847- )
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1898 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: General labourer, 1901, Cowick, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Aire & Calder banking labourer, widowed, 1911, East Cowick, Yorkshire.
Wife Alice Meggitt
Born: Abt 1879 - Cowick, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Jan 1879 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: 1911 - East Cowick, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Mark Meggitt (Abt 1855-1892) Mother: Annie Elizabeth Harrand (Abt 1858-1894)
Children
1 M Albert Pennistone
Born: Abt 1899 - East Cowick, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Willie Pennistone
Born: Abt 1900 - East Cowick, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Mark Edward Pennistone
Born: Abt 1902 - East Cowick, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Florence Edith Pennistone
Born: Abt 1905 - East Cowick, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Doris May Pennistone
Born: Abt 1907 - East Cowick, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Arnall Meggitt and Sarah Ann Robinson
Husband Arnall Meggitt
Born: Abt 1840 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1915 Buried:
Father: William Meggitt (1809- ) Mother: Charlotte Arrand (Abt 1814-1881)
Marriage: 10 Jun 1867 - Sykehouse, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Flax labourer, 1871, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: File maker, 1881, Deepcar, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Barugh, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Iron foundry labourer, 1901, Worsbrough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Colliery surface labourer, widowed, 1911, Worsbrough Dale, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Ann Robinson
Born: Abt 1842 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 May 1842 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: Unknown ( - )
Children
1 M William Meggitt
Born: Abt 1868 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 May 1868 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Elizabeth Hannah Meggitt
Born: Abt 1870 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Apr 1870 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M John Meggitt
Born: Abt 1872 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Arthur Meggitt
Born: Abt 1874 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Frank Meggitt
Born: Abt 1876 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner