Ancestors of



picture
Joseph Smithson and Jane Howden




Husband Joseph Smithson

           Born: Abt 1853 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Oct 1853 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Smithson (Abt 1823-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Taylor (Abt 1827-      )


       Marriage: 29 May 1876 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1881, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1891, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Jane Howden

           Born: Abt 1855 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1942
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Fred Smithson

           Born: 23 Oct 1876 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Oct 1876 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Oct 1876 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 31 Oct 1876 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



2 F Mary Smithson

           Born: 2 May 1879 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1879 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Jul 1914 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 4 Jul 1914 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Samuel Pashley (Abt 1879-1948)
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1909 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


3 F Florence Smithson

           Born: 4 Feb 1881 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Mar 1881 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Mar 1882 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 6 Mar 1882 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



4 F Annie Smithson

           Born: 22 Sep 1885 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Jan 1887 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ethel Smithson

           Born: Abt 1890 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Jan 1890 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Herbert Burton Coggan (1890-1972)
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1922 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



picture
Isaac Warburton and Jemima Howden




Husband Isaac Warburton

           Born: Abt 1831 - Hartwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 May 1831 - Providence Chapel Dacre Independent, Ripon, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Warburton (Abt 1794-      )
         Mother: Mary (Nancy?) (Abt 1795-      )


       Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1853 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Machine maker's apprentice, living with parents, 1851, Newyork, Hartwith cum Winsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Machinist, 1861, Mary Street, Kimberworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Machinist - water meter, 1871, 35 Wellgate Mount, Wellgate, Rotherham, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Machinist - water meter, 1881, 35 Well Gate MT, Rotherham, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Machinist for water meters, 1891, "South View", Wellgate Mount, Rotherham, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Machinist - water meter in brass works, 1901, 35 Wellgate Mount, Wellgate, Rotherham, Yorkshire.




Wife Jemima Howden

           Born: Abt 1820 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Nov 1820 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1901
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Howden (1780-      )
         Mother: Ann Feather (Abt 1790-      )




Children
1 F Kate Laurette Warburton

           Born: 3 Sep 1854 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John William Barlow (Abt 1851-Bet 1881/1891)
           Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1876 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


2 M John Thomas Warburton

           Born: 6 Feb 1858 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Ann Warburton

           Born: 13 Oct 1859 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Willis Brunt (Abt 1858-      )
           Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1884 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


4 F Lizzie Howden Warburton

           Born: Abt 1861 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1863 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Isaac Warburton

On the 1881 census there is a nephew staying at the house; Alfred Wilkinson, a brass worker b c1859 Hartwick, Yorkshire.On the 1891 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Clara J Warburton b c1882 Manchester, Lancashire.On the 1901 census there are four grandchildren staying at the house;Florence W Barlow b c1877 Leiecester, Leicestershire.William E Barlow b c1878 Melton Mowbray, Yorkshire.Ernest D Barlow b c1880 Rotherham, Yorkshire.Clara J Warburton b c1882 Manchester, Lancashire.[JDB]
picture

John Howden and Sarah Naylor




Husband John Howden

           Born: Abt 1751 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Aug 1751 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Howden (Abt 1720-      )
         Mother: Susanna Stephenson (Abt 1725-      )


       Marriage: 14 Sep 1778 - Fishlake, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Naylor

           Born: Abt 1755
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Howden

           Born: 20 Jan 1779 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1779 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Benjamin Bailey (1777-      )
           Marr: 13 Jan 1800 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire


2 F Sarah Howden

           Born: 8 May 1781 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 May 1781 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Sanderson and Mary Howden




Husband John Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1775
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 26 Nov 1798 - Doncaster, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Howden

           Born: Abt 1775
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Sanderson

           Born: 22 Jun 1801 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Sep 1801 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Sanderson

           Born: 27 Jul 1803 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Aug 1803 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Sanderson

           Born: 8 Aug 1805 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Sep 1805 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Sanderson

           Born: 4 Aug 1807 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Aug 1807 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Smith (Abt 1809-      )
           Marr: 14 Apr 1829 - Campsall, Yorkshire


5 F Bessy Sanderson

           Born: 23 May 1809 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jun 1809 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Hannah Sanderson

           Born: 8 Jul 1811 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Aug 1811 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M George Sanderson

           Born: 2 Jul 1813 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Aug 1813 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Howden and Mary Ann Reed




Husband Robert Howden

           Born: 13 May 1795 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jun 1795 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1873 - Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Howden (Abt 1764-      )
         Mother: Sarah Cheetham (Abt 1770-      )


       Marriage: 13 Aug 1815 - Sculcoates, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Pease (Abt 1796-      ) - Bet Jul and Sep 1849 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner, no wife present, 1841, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, remarried, 1851, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1861, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1871, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Reed

           Born: Abt 1796 - Easingwold, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Henry Howden

           Born: Abt 1817 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Feb 1817 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 14 Jan 1879 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Waterworth (Abt 1817-      )
           Marr: 20 Mar 1837 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire



picture
Robert Howden and Sarah Pease




Husband Robert Howden

           Born: 13 May 1795 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jun 1795 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1873 - Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Howden (Abt 1764-      )
         Mother: Sarah Cheetham (Abt 1770-      )


       Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1849 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Ann Reed (Abt 1796-      ) - 13 Aug 1815 - Sculcoates, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner, no wife present, 1841, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, remarried, 1851, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1861, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1871, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Pease

           Born: Abt 1796 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Ellwood Snowden and Rosanna Howden




Husband John Ellwood Snowden

           Born: Abt 1815 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1889 - Hook, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Snowden (Abt 1778-1845)
         Mother: Ann Ellwood (Abt 1770-1852)


       Marriage: 24 Jan 1837 - Bubwith, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1841, Spaldington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1851, Spaldington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1861, Spaldington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1871, Reedness, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Journeyman blacksmith, widowed, 1881, Hook, Yorkshire.




Wife Rosanna Howden

           Born: Abt 1809 - Breighton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1874
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Esther Snowden

           Born: Abt 1838 - Spaldington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1911 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Peter Isle (Abt 1836-1903)
           Marr: 12 Sep 1859 - Bubwith, Yorkshire


2 M Thomas Snowden

           Born: Abt 1841 - Spaldington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jun 1841 - Bubwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 1904 - Easingwold, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Elizabeth Ward (Abt 1838-1917)
           Marr: 2 Jan 1865 - Hull, Yorkshire


3 F Mary Snowden

           Born: Abt 1845 - Spaldington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jun 1845 - Bubwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 1900 - Sculcoates, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Waites (Abt 1841-1914)
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1871 - Hull District, Yorkshire


4 M John Snowden

           Born: Abt 1847 - Spaldington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 May 1847 - Bubwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 1915 - South Duffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Howcroft (Abt 1851-1917)
           Marr: 17 Apr 1875 - Hemingbrough, Yorkshire


5 M George Snowden

           Born: Abt 1854 - Spaldington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 May 1854 - Bubwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 1939
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mahala Eccles (1860-1939)
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1905 - Howden District, Yorkshire



picture
Wilfred Hunter and Sarah Jane Howden




Husband Wilfred Hunter

           Born: Abt 1870 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jul 1870 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 21 Jan 1952 - Morley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Hunter (Abt 1836-1902) 11
         Mother: Louisa Richardson Scholey (Abt 1846-1933) 11


       Marriage: 27 Nov 1894 - Morley, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Eliza Ann Crossland (      -      ) - Oct-Dec 1851 - Spen Valley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural assistant, bachelor, 1891, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Electrical fitter, 1911, Morley, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Jane Howden

           Born: Abt 1869 - West Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Mar 1944
         Buried: 10 Mar 1944 - Woodkirk, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Cloth weaver at woollen mill, husband not present, 1901, Morley, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Thomas Howden and Elizabeth Moat




Husband Thomas Howden

           Born: 20 Jul 1780 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jul 1780 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Howden (Abt 1756-      )
         Mother: Ann Hopkinson (Abt 1756-      )


       Marriage: 23 Feb 1808 - Fishlake, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Feather (Abt 1790-      ) - 17 Nov 1817 - Fishlake, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Living with father, agricultural labourer, no wife present, 1841, Fosterhouses, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer on the road, 1851, Fishlake, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Moat

           Born: 20 Nov 1780 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jan 1781 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Moat (Abt 1758-1837)
         Mother: Rebecca Bolton (Abt 1758-      )




Children
1 M Joseph Howden

           Born: Abt 1808 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Ellis (Abt 1811-      )
           Marr: 10 Dec 1832 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire


2 M George Howden

           Born: 1 Jul 1810 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Aug 1810 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Howden

           Born: Abt 1813 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jul 1813 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown Howden and Ann Hutton




Husband Unknown Howden

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Ann Hutton

           Born: Abt 1842 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Oct 1842 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Hutton (Abt 1816-      )
         Mother: Martha Waddington (Abt 1819-      )




Children
1 F Alice Howden

           Born: Abt 1872 - Newby Grange, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Howden

           Born: Abt 1880 - Newby Grange, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Howdle and Ruth Simon




Husband George Howdle

           Born: Abt 1869 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 22 Apr 1953 - Chequerfield Hospital, Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 8 Apr 1901 - Ilkley, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Edith Lavinia Bellamy (1873-1899) - Bet Apr and Jun 1896 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Paper maker's clerk, widowed, 1901, 4 Bridge Terrace, Rawcliffe, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Commercial clerk, remarried, 1911, Rawcliffe Bridge, Yorkshire.

Probate: 18 Jun 1953, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Ruth Simon

           Born: Abt 1872 - Whitford, Flintshire, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 18 Jan 1958 - Bartholomew Hospital, Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

Events

Probate: 20 Mar 1958, Wakefield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Thomas Howdle

           Born: Abt 1902 - Rawcliffe Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M David George Howdle

           Born: Abt 1903 - Rawcliffe Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Lindsay and Alice Louisa Howe




Husband James Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1863 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Lindsay (Abt 1840-1913)
         Mother: Eliza Ann Martin (Abt 1842-      )


       Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1882 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal inspector - mine, 1891, Ackworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Foreman colliery banksman, 1901, Ackworth, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Louisa Howe

           Born: Abt 1864 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M James Frederick Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1883 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Leonard Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1886 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Benjamin Oliver Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1888 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Alice Maud Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1890 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Albert Edward Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1892 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Bertram Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1894 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Harry Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1895 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Frank Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1897 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Shaw and Ann Howe




Husband James Shaw

           Born: Abt 1839 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Aug 1839 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Shaw (Abt 1810-      )
         Mother: Mary Trueman (Abt 1814-      )


       Marriage: 27 Apr 1862 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Saul's Garth, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Quarryman, 1891, Markington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Lime quarryman, 1901, Markington, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Howe

           Born: Abt 1834 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Thomas Shaw

           Born: Abt 1864 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Daniel Jervis and Esther Howe




Husband Daniel Jervis

           Born: Abt 1826 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 30 Nov 1826 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1873
         Buried: 


         Father: George Jervis (Abt 1803-Bef 1841)
         Mother: Mary North (Abt 1800-      )


       Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1855 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, living with mother, 1841, Front Street, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, living with mother, 1851, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1861, Attercliffe cum Darnall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, boarding, wife & family not present, 1871, Rotherham, Yorkshire.




Wife Esther Howe

           Born: Abt 1831 - Radwell, Bedfordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Thomas Goodwin (Abt 1829-      ) - Jan-Mar 1876 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

Events

abode: Husband not present, 1871, Staveley, Derbyshire.


Children
1 M William Jervis

           Born: Abt 1855 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Maria Gleadall (Abt 1860-      )
           Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1878 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


2 M John George Jervis

           Born: Abt 1858 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ellen Womack (Abt 1862-      )
           Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1881 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


3 M Daniel Jervis

           Born: Abt 1861 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1861 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 



4 M Edwin Jervis

           Born: Abt 1864 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah Jane Jervis

           Born: Abt 1867 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Alfred Clayton (Abt 1864-      )
           Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1886 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire


6 F Helen Jervis

           Born: Abt 1873 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Johnson and Jane Howe




Husband George Johnson

           Born: Abt 1863 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1863 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Johnson (Abt 1805-1885)
         Mother: Jane Smith (Abt 1840-1915)


       Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1894 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

   Other Spouse: Rachel (Abt 1869-      )

Events

Occupation: Colliery foreman - above ground, remarried, 1901, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Pit pony inspector, 1911, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.




Wife Jane Howe

           Born: Abt 1874 - Whittington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Johnson

           Born: Abt 1897 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Harold Johnson

           Born: Abt 1898 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Beatrice Johnson

           Born: Abt 1900 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Norah Johnson

           Born: Abt 1903 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Fanny Johnson

           Born: Abt 1905 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Maggie Johnson

           Born: Abt 1907 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Farrar Howe and Susy Mitchell




Husband John Farrar Howe

           Born: Abt 1836 - Soyland, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 3 Aug 1874 - Halifax, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: General labourer, 1881, Sowerby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Warehouseman - cotton, 1901, Sowerby, Yorkshire.




Wife Susy Mitchell

           Born: Abt 1830 - Hebden Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1905
         Buried: 


         Father: John Howarth (Abt 1804-1844)
         Mother: Fanny Mitchell (Abt 1802-1886)




Children

picture
John Frederick Walker and Mary Ann Howe




Husband John Frederick Walker

           Born: Abt 1821 - Boutton(Bolton?), Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1847 - West Derby District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Gardener, 1851, Nursery Gardens by Boar's Head Inn, Standish, Lancashire.




Wife Mary Ann Howe

           Born: Abt 1823 - Longstone, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 9 Nov 1823 - Great Longstone, Derbyshire
           Died: 1904
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Godfrey Wastenage (Abt 1823-1878) - Bet Apr and Jun 1859 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire (A widow before this marriage)

Events

abode: Widowed, 1881, 64 Gloucester Street, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.

abode: Living on her own means, no family present, 1891, Wheatenhurst, Gloucestershire.

abode: 1901, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Martha Anne Walker

           Born: Abt 1847 - Aigharth(?), Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Blanche Mary Walker

           Born: Abt 1849 - Blackrod, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Oscar John Walker

           Born: Abt 1851 - Standish, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Godfrey Wastenage and Mary Ann Howe




Husband Godfrey Wastenage

           Born: Abt 1823 - Norton Lees, Norton, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 16 Mar 1823 - Norton Woodseats, Derbyshire
           Died: 1878
         Buried: 


         Father: George Westnidge (Abt 1785-1866)
         Mother: Mary Brown (Abt 1796-      )


       Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1859 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
   Marr. Status: A widow before this marriage

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Berwick (Abt 1821-      ) - Bet Jan and Mar 1850 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cowkeeper, 1861, Aberdeen Street, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Brewery man, 1871, 73 Aberdeen Street, Ecclesall, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Howe

           Born: Abt 1823 - Longstone, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 9 Nov 1823 - Great Longstone, Derbyshire
           Died: 1904
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: John Frederick Walker (Abt 1821-      ) - Bet Jan and Mar 1847 - West Derby District, Lancashire

Events

abode: Widowed, 1881, 64 Gloucester Street, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.

abode: Living on her own means, no family present, 1891, Wheatenhurst, Gloucestershire.

abode: 1901, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George Kirk Wastenage

           Born: Abt 1859 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet (Abt 1860-      )


2 M Joseph Leonard Wastenage

           Born: Abt 1861 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Clara Lavinia Matilda Rudd (Abt 1863-      )
           Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1884 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire


3 M Thomas Henry Wastenage

           Born: Abt 1863 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Albert Edward Wastenage

           Born: Abt 1865 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Ann Robinson (Abt 1865-      )
           Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1886 - Chorlton District, Lancashire



General Notes: Husband - Godfrey Wastenage

On the 1861 census there is a son-in-law (stepson?) staying at the house; Oscar John Walker, an errand boy b c1851 Standish, Lancashire.[JDB]
picture

Charles Jepson and Sarah Howe




Husband Charles Jepson

           Born: Abt 1827 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Jepson (Abt 1801-      )
         Mother: Hannah Longson (Abt 1803-      )


       Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1849 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Spring knife cutler, 1851, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cutler, 1861, 225 Rockingham Street, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Clerk, 1871, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cutler (spring knife), 1881, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General cutler, widowed, 1891, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Howe

           Born: Abt 1826 - Wadsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Rose Jepson

           Born: Abt 1850 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Jepson

           Born: Abt 1853 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henrietta Brownhill (Abt 1854-      )
           Marr: Sep 1871 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


3 M Benjamin Jepson

           Born: Abt 1858 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Jepson

           Born: Abt 1860 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Sergeantson and Sarah Howel




Husband James Sergeantson

           Born: Abt 1824 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Dec 1824 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Sarjentson (Abt 1800-      )
         Mother: Ann Yardley (Abt 1797-      )


       Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1850 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Hind on farm, 1861, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Howel

           Born: Abt 1827 - Bracebridge, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

  Other Partner: Unknown (      -      )


Children
1 M James William Sergeantson

           Born: Abt 1852 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Joseph Sergeantson

           Born: Abt 1853 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Oldknow (Abt 1854-      )
           Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1875 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire


3 F Harriet Ann Sergeantson

           Born: Abt 1856 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Bellwood (Abt 1852-1890)
           Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1877 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Michael Freeman (Abt 1861-      )
           Marr: 19 Sep 1891 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


4 M John Yardley Sergeantson

           Born: Abt 1858 - Misson Springs, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Charles Henry Sergeantson

           Born: Abt 1859 - Bull Hassocks, Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Mary Hill (Abt 1859-      )
           Marr: 24 Dec 1887 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


6 F Mary Susannah Sergeantson

           Born: Abt 1860 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - James Sergeantson

On the 1881 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house: Sarah A Sarjeantson b c1874 Crowle, Lincolnshire.[JDB]

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Ethelda Peshko.

10. Elaine Emson.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Ann Webster.

16. Jack Percival, Snaith.

17. Mickey Brears, Beal.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Sandra Brown.

23. Elizabeth Dykes.

24. Audrey Lake.

25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

26. Sylvia Langan.

27. Carol Brookes.

28. William Hawkins.

29. Margaret Fletcher.

30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

34. John Ward.

35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

36. Arksey PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

41. Geoff Willets.

42. Wedding Certificate.

43. Jane Brickwood.

44. Julia Page-Gibson.

45. Brother James Duncan's will.

46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

47. 1901 Census of Ireland.

48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

55. Karen Hennessy.

56. Amanda.

57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

59. Marriage Certificate.

60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

61. William Varley.

62. Katherine Connell.

63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

66. P.S.S.

67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

71. Joyce Whitehead.

72. Family Bible.

73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

76. M.C. (P.S.S.).

77. John Breese.

78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

79. Karen Flannery.

80. Trevor Spencer.

81. Veda Moore.

82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

84. Jack Percival.

85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

89. Val Scholey, Canada.

90. Paul Scholey.

91. Joan Scholey, Beal.

92. B.C. (P.S.S.).

93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

95. Wedding Certificate.

96. GROS 622/00 028*.

97. GROS 168/B0 018*.

98. Pauline Baker.

99. Nancy Stockwell.

100. Cyril Butcher.

101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

106. Tony Redfearn.

107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

109. Simon Brears.

110. Susan Waring.

111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

113. Yorkshire Post obit.

114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

120. John Tinker.

121. Gary Elliott, NZ.

122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

137. Anne Poole nee Brears.

138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

140. June Redfearn, Beal.

141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

143. Mike Brownlow.

144. Father, James Duncan's will.

145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

147. Emma.

148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

150. Death Certificate.

151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

152. Wedding certs for children.

153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

156. Elizabeth Ann Green.

157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

158. Frank Lee, NZ.

159. Dennis Wood.

160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.

215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

218. Matt Connell.

219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

220. Richard Lord.

221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner