Richard Hilbert and Eliza Westwood
Husband Richard Hilbert
Born: Abt 1842 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 Oct 1842 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Hilbert (Abt 1816- ) Mother: Mary Ann Morris (Abt 1817- )
Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Boot and shoe manufacturer, 1871, 44 Hunslet Lane, Leeds, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Bootmaker, 1881, Leeds, Yorkshire.
Wife Eliza Westwood
Born: Abt 1842 - Iron Bridge, Worcestershire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Henry Hilbert
Born: Abt 1865 - Worcestershire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Rose Ann Hilbert
Born: Abt 1870 - Scarborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M George Frederick Hilbert
Born: Abt 1874 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Amelia Hilbert
Born: Abt 1876 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M James Caleb Hilbert
Born: Abt 1880 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Whitelaw Major and Sarah Hilbert
Husband Thomas Whitelaw Major
Born: Abt 1853 - Messingham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1885 - Sculcoates District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Colour maker (ink) at colour works, 1891, 5 Lime Tree Avenue, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Colour maker (ink), 1901, 27 Prince Road, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Hilbert
Born: Abt 1852 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1936 Buried:
Father: Henry Hilbert (1809- ) Mother: Mary Ann Crosby (Abt 1816- )
Events
• Occupation: Dressmaker, spinster, visiting Henry & Sarah Hall, 1881, Hull, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Cecil Major
Born: Abt 1888 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Dora Annie Major
Born: 27 Jun 1889 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1973 Buried:
3 M Harry Bernard Major
Born: Abt 1891 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Ivy V Major
Born: Abt 1894 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Wells and Sarah Hilbert
Husband John Wells
Born: Abt 1765 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 Apr 1765 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1833 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 9 Sep 1833 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
Father: Joseph Wells (Abt 1730- ) Mother: Sarah ( - )
Marriage: 8 Dec 1790 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Sarah Page (Abt 1770-1855) - 5 Apr 1796 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Wife Sarah Hilbert
Born: Abt 1770 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Oct 1770 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Hilbert (Abt 1745- ) Mother: Mary Ann Watson (Abt 1745- )
Children
1 M Stephen Wells
Born: Abt 1791 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Mar 1791 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M William Wells
Born: Abt 1792 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Nov 1792 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M John Wells
Born: Abt 1794 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Sep 1794 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1796 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
4 M John Wells
Born: Abt 1796 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 15 May 1796 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1806 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
James Temperton and Sarah Elizabeth Hilbert
Husband James Temperton
Born: Abt 1833 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Jul 1833 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Temperton (Abt 1793- ) Mother: Mary Whiteley (Abt 1795- )
Marriage: 5 Dec 1892 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Plumber, bachelor, living with father, 1851, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Plumber, single, living with sister Mary Kelsey and brother-in-law, 1861, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Master plumber, single, 1871, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Sarah Elizabeth Hilbert
Born: Abt 1836 - Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Aug 1836 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Hilbert (Abt 1816- ) Mother: Mary Ann Morris (Abt 1817- )
Other Spouse: Robert Coggan (Abt 1831- ) - 2 Oct 1856 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• abode: Living as a retired grocer, widowed, 1881, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• abode: Widowed, living on her own means, 1901, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Children
William Morris Hilbert and Ann Elizabeth Snowden
Husband William Morris Hilbert
Born: Abt 1840 - Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Aug 1840 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 26 Jun 1913 - Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Buried:
Father: John Hilbert (Abt 1816- ) Mother: Mary Ann Morris (Abt 1817- )
Marriage: Jul-Sep 1868 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Emma Capel (Abt 1841-1867) - Jul-Sep 1861 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Apprentice blacksmith, 1861, Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Blacksmith, 1871, Attercliffe cum Darnall, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Elizabeth Snowden
Born: Abt 1843 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 9 Mar 1843 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 22 Feb 1915 - Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Buried:
Father: Charles Snowden (Abt 1813-1887) Mother: Elizabeth Warrender (Abt 1815-1877)
Other Spouse: David Siddall (Abt 1829-1866) - Jan-Mar 1866 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
Children
1 F Mary Elizabeth Hilbert
Born: Abt 1869 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Feb 1871 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire Died: 9 Apr 1956 - Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Buried:Spouse: Thomas Israel Buckle (Abt 1863-1917) Marr: 17 May 1887 - Nanaimo, B.C., Canada
2 F Florence Hilbert
Born: Abt 1871 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Feb 1871 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire Died: 1874 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire Buried:
General Notes: Husband - William Morris Hilbert
Isaac Hezekiah Snowden b c1850 Haxey, a relative is staying with William in 1871 and apparently working for him as his striker.[JDB]
William Hodgson and Caroline Hildred
Husband William Hodgson
Born: Abt 1825 - Scarborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Other Spouse: Mary Victoria Barraclough (1838- ) - Bet Oct and Dec 1870 - Sculcoates District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Master cabinet maker, 1871, 30 Providence Row, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.
• abode: Living as an unemployed cabinet maker, 1881, Hull, Yorkshire.
Wife Caroline Hildred
Born: Baptised: Died: 1869 Buried:
Children
Charles Simpson and Alice Hildyard
Husband Charles Simpson
Born: Abt 1773 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Aug 1773 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Benjamin Simpson (Abt 1739- ) Mother: Elizabeth Brooks ( - )
Marriage: 28 Aug 1796 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
Wife Alice Hildyard
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Simpson
Born: Abt 1797 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Oct 1797 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Charles Simpson
Born: Abt 1799 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Jun 1799 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Walker (Abt 1801- ) Marr: 8 Dec 1821 - Brotherton, YorkshireSpouse: Ann (Abt 1794- )
3 F Ann Simpson
Born: Abt 1801 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Jun 1801 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Elizabeth Simpson
Born: 31 Oct 1803 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Nov 1803 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Joseph Carr ( - ) Marr: 28 Nov 1825 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
5 M Benjamin Simpson
Born: 14 Jul 1806 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Aug 1806 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Wetherill (Abt 1806- ) Marr: 15 Nov 1830 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
6 F Jane Simpson
Born: 10 May 1810 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Jun 1810 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Samuel Pickering (1805- ) Marr: 23 May 1831 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
7 M John Simpson
Born: Abt 1813 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Jan 1813 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann (Abt 1810- )
8 F Martha Simpson
Born: Abt 1816 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Jan 1816 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Lawrence Steel and Frances Hildyard
Husband Lawrence Steel
Born: Abt 1783 - Birkin, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Oct 1783 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Lawrence Steel (Abt 1750- ) Mother: Ann Simpson (Abt 1755- )
Marriage: 9 Sep 1804 - Sherburn in Elmet, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer, no wife present, 1841, Monk Fryston, Yorkshire.
Wife Frances Hildyard
Born: 7 May 1783 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire Baptised: Jul 1783 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Ellen Steel
Born: 31 Jul 1805 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Aug 1805 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Steel
Born: Abt 1808 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Feb 1808 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Hannah Steel
Born: Abt 1811 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Feb 1811 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M John Steel
Born: Abt 1813 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Jul 1813 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Hannah Caxton? (Abt 1832-1911)
5 F Ann Steel
Born: Abt 1816 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Mar 1816 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M William Steel
Born: Abt 1819 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Apr 1819 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Martha Steel
Born: Abt 1822 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Mar 1822 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 F Susannah Steel
Born: Abt 1824 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Jun 1824 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Thomas Sharp (Abt 1814- ) Marr: 25 Jun 1849 - St Peter, Leeds, Yorkshire
William Speight and Eliza Hiles
Husband William Speight
Born: Abt 1832 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Nov 1832 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Speight (1795-1849) Mother: Sarah Twigg (1799- )
Marriage: 17 Jan 1853 - Pontefract District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Potter, living with widowed mother, 1851, Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Earthenware maker, 1861, Fishergate, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Potter, 1871, Fishergate, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.
Wife Eliza Hiles
Born: Abt 1834 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Maria Hannah Speight
Born: Abt 1855 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Emma Speight
Born: Abt 1860 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Mary Speight
Born: Abt 1862 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Alice Speight
Born: Abt 1865 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: George Jackson (Abt 1861- ) Marr: 2 Apr 1883 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
5 F Sarah Ann Speight
Born: Abt 1868 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Selina Speight
Born: Abt 1870 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Hiley and Fanny Jane MacKintosh
Husband John Hiley
Born: 4 Sep 1868 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Sep 1868 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Died: 1942 Buried:Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1896 - Gainsborough District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: engineer's wages clerk, 1901, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: wages clerk, 1911, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.
Wife Fanny Jane MacKintosh
Born: 9 Apr 1869 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 4 Jun 1956 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: Thomas MacKintosh (1846-1906) Mother: Jane Whiteley (Abt 1845-1911)
Children
1 F Audrey Dorothea Hiley
Born: 9 Jan 1902 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 24 Jan 1982 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Buried:
Tom Phillips and Adelaide Hill
Husband Tom Phillips
Born: 1860 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1883 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Fish merchant, 1891, Newington, Hull, Yorkshire.
Wife Adelaide Hill
Born: Abt 1861 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George Hill (Abt 1823-1902) Mother: Sarah Brown (Abt 1823- )
Children
1 M Sidney Phillips
Born: Abt 1885 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Lenore Phillips
Born: Abt 1887 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Joseph Rudd and Alice Hill
Husband Joseph Rudd
Born: Abt 1868 - Aspull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Samuel Rudd (Abt 1842- ) Mother: Isabella (Abt 1830- )
Marriage: Jun 1896 - Wigan District, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer in coal mine, living with parents, 1881, Aspull, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, single, living with parents, 1891, Aspull, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Coal miner (hewer), 1901, Aspull, Lancashire.
Wife Alice Hill
Born: Abt 1869 - Aspull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Thomas Rudd
Born: Abt 1897 - Aspull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Nellie Rudd
Born: Abt 1899 - Aspull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Turr and Ann Hill
Husband William Turr
Born: Abt 1795 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 21 Jun 1795 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Turr (Abt 1753- ) Mother: Sarah Abbot (Abt 1754- )
Marriage:
Wife Ann Hill
Born: Abt 1790 - Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Eli West Kelsey and Ann Hill
Husband Eli West Kelsey
Born: Abt 1831 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 21 Jan 1831 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Jun 1873 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: Thomas Kelsey (Abt 1782-Bet 1839/1841) Mother: Mary West (Abt 1794- )
Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Inn keeper, 1861, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Inn keeper, 1871, "The Duke William", Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Ann Hill
Born: Abt 1834 - Ousefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Walter William Kelsey
Born: Abt 1857 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Aug 1857 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 F Emily Clara Kelsey
Born: Abt 1858 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Dec 1858 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M Frank Kelsey
Born: Abt 1860 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Sep 1860 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 F Annie Kelsey
Born: 6 Aug 1862 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Sep 1862 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 F Evelina Kelsey
Born: 12 Feb 1864 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Jul 1864 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: James Ducker (Abt 1860- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1896 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire
6 F Agnes Kelsey
Born: 9 Mar 1867 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 Apr 1867 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
7 F Eliza Kelsey
Born: 3 Mar 1869 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Jan 1870 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
8 F Louisa Kelsey
Born: 8 Apr 1871 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 15 May 1871 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
9 F Helen Kelsey
Born: 21 May 1872 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Jul 1872 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Samuel Jennings and Ann Hill
Husband Samuel Jennings
Born: Abt 1812 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Aug 1812 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Jennings (Abt 1786- ) Mother: Mary Girdham (Abt 1791- )
Marriage: 4 Jan 1843 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Ann Hill
Born: Abt 1821 - Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Jul 1821 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Samuel Hill (Abt 1792-1868) Mother: Elizabeth (Abt 1800-1867)
Children
John Outwin and Ann Hill
Husband John Outwin
Born: Abt 1739 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 May 1739 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Sep 1800 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Buried: 30 Sep 1800 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
Father: William Outwin (Abt 1706-1761) Mother: Alice Peniston (Abt 1710-1772)
Marriage: 20 Aug 1795 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Harrison (Abt 1738-1792) - 23 Jul 1767 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
Wife Ann Hill
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Reuben Radley and Ann Hill
Husband Reuben Radley
Born: Abt 1820 - Thorney, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 5 Mar 1820 - Thorney, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Radley (Abt 1798- ) Mother: Charlotte Gilbert (Abt 1801- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1864 - Sculcoates District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer of 150 acres, bachelor, 1861, Thorney, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 150 acres, 1871, Thorney, Nottinghamshire.
• abode: Living as a retired farmer, 1881, North Clifton, Nottinghamshire.
• abode: Living on own means, 1891, North Clifton, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Ann Hill
Born: Abt 1823 - Thornton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Joseph Wraith and Ann Hill
Husband Joseph Wraith
Born: Abt 1827 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Feb 1827 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Wraith (Abt 1770-1853) Mother: Sarah Fox ( - )
Marriage: Jul-Sep 1851 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm servant, 1851, Hatfield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Hatfield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Hatfield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Hatfield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Hatfield, Yorkshire.
• abode: a pauper, widowed, 1901, Hatfield, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Hill
Born: Abt 1832 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Charles Wraith
Born: Abt 1852 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Henry Wraith
Born: Abt 1855 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Apr 1855 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Charlotte Ann Barker (Abt 1861- ) Marr: Oct-Dec 1879 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
3 M Thomas Wraith
Born: Abt 1857 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Walter Wraith
Born: Abt 1859 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Betsy Wraith
Born: Abt 1861 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Arthur Wraith
Born: Abt 1863 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M George Wraith
Born: Abt 1866 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Annie Wraith
Born: Abt 1871 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Pantry and Ann Hill
Husband Thomas Pantry
Born: Abt 1716 - Manton, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 11 Feb 1744 - Scotton, Lincolnshire
Wife Ann Hill
Born: Abt 1723 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Thomas Pantry
Born: Abt 1754 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 May 1754 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Dorothy Pawson (Abt 1754-1776) Marr: 3 Aug 1773 - Kirton In Lindsey, LincolnshireSpouse: Lucy Bennett (Abt 1760- ) Marr: 1781 - Blyton, LincolnshireSpouse: Fanny Kelsey (Abt 1790- ) Marr: 5 Jun 1815 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
2 F Hannah Pantry
Born: Abt 1752 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Jul 1752 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M Richard Pantry
Born: Abt 1760 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 May 1760 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 M Robert Pantry
Born: Abt 1760 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 May 1760 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Blackbourn (Abt 1758- ) Marr: 30 Apr 1784 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire
John Margrave and Anne Hill
Husband John Margrave
Born: Abt 1787 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 Jun 1787 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Margrave (Abt 1760- ) Mother: Jane Wilkinson (Abt 1760- )
Marriage: 12 Dec 1809 - Luddington, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Adlingfleet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer's labourer, 1851, Adlingfleet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1861, Adlingfleet, Yorkshire.
Wife Anne Hill
Born: Abt 1789 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Aug 1789 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Mordecai Hill (Abt 1758- ) Mother: Sarah Tune (Abt 1765- )
Children
1 M John Margrave
Born: Abt 1810 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Sep 1810 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M James Margrave
Born: Abt 1812 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Apr 1812 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Anne Margrave
Born: Abt 1813 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Nov 1813 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M William Margrave
Born: Abt 1816 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 May 1816 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M Joseph Margrave
Born: Abt 1818 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Nov 1818 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire Died: 10 Oct 1878 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Ann (Nancy) Wroot (Abt 1820-1898) Marr: Oct-Dec 1840 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
6 F Elizabeth Margarve
Born: Abt 1821 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Apr 1821 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 M John Margrave
Born: Abt 1823 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Apr 1821 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 M George Margrave
Born: Abt 1826 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 May 1826 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner