Connected to



picture
Willis Bryars and Sarah Smith




Husband Willis Bryars

           Born: 1875 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1934 - Croydon, Surrey
         Buried: 


         Father: Walter Bryars
         Mother: Elizabeth Woodhouse


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1903 - Aston District, Warwickshire

Events

Occupation: Silversmith then Minister, 1881, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Brass turner, living with parents, 1891, 70 Bramall Street, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Free Church minister, bachelor, boarding, 1901, Horwich, Lancashire.

Occupation: Minister of religion, 1911, Bristol, Gloucestershire.




Wife Sarah Smith

           Born: Abt 1877 - Little Packington, Warwickshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Grace Monica Bryars

           Born: 25 Jul 1905 - Willington upon Tyne, Northumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 2002
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harold C Smith
           Marr: Apr 1934 - Croydon, Surrey


2 F Enid M Bryars

           Born: 1916 - Orsett District, Essex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Kenneth Stuart Cotton
           Marr: Jun 1940 - Bromley District, Kent



General Notes: Husband - Willis Bryars

He was 5 years at college then did 2 years probation.Then preached at Harwich where he met his wife, before ordination.They then moved to Newcastle-on-tyne later to Bristol, then Grays Essex, Farsley near Leeds and lastly Thornton Heath, South London in 1924.He was instrumental in building a new church which opened in 1930.He was Superindentent, but also secretary and later chairman of the South London District of the Methodist Church.
picture

Wilmar Roberto Bryars and Tracey Louisa Taylor




Husband Wilmar Roberto Bryars

           Born:  - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Michael Bryars
         Mother: Ursula Carman Dicker


       Marriage: 



Wife Tracey Louisa Taylor

           Born: 12 Mar 1963 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Daniel Mark Bryars

           Born: 17 May 1987 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Ross Matthew Bryars

           Born: 15 May 1990 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edward Bubbins and Sarah Capes




Husband Edward Bubbins

           Born: Abt 1831 - Castle Acre, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Dec 1852 - Swaffham District, Norfolk

   Other Spouse: Sarah Bannister

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, lodging at home of wife-to-be Sarah Uttins, 1851, South Green, Castle Acre, Norfolk.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, St James Green, Little Acre, Norfolk.




Wife Sarah Capes 25

           Born: Abt 1820 - Castle Acre, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Capes 25
         Mother: Ann Muriel Walker 25



   Other Spouse: James Utting 25

Events

abode: Pauper, 1851, St James Green, Little Acre, Norfolk.


Children
1 F Maria Bubbins

           Born: Abt 1852 - Castle Acre, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Samuel Bubbins

           Born: Abt 1858 - Castle Acre, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Walter Bubbins

           Born: Abt 1860 - Castle Acre, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Gall Buchan and Maria Jones




Husband James Gall Buchan

           Born: 23 Feb 1901 - Perthshire, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1981
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 12 Jul 1925 - Gawthorpe and Chickenley Heath, Yorkshire



Wife Maria Jones

           Born: Abt 1904 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Aug 1904 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1967
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Jones
         Mother: Alice Watson




Children

picture
John Duncan and Eliza Buchanan




Husband John Duncan 148

           Born: Abt 1847 - Reskaterriff, Aughnacloy, Co Tyrone, Northern Ireland 51
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Duncan
         Mother: Jane Johnston


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1878 - Clogher, Dungannon, Co Tyrone, Northern Ireland

Events

abode: 1891, Aughnacloy, Co Tyrone, Northern Ireland. 149

Occupation: Baker & Grocery merchant, 1901, Moore St, Aughnacloy, Co. Tyrone, N. Ireland.




Wife Eliza Buchanan

           Born: Abt 1852 - Co Tyrone, Northern Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Religion: Baptist, 1901.


Children
1 M James Duncan 51

           Born: Abt 1880 - Aughnacloy, Co Tyrone, Northern Ireland 51
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Duncan 51

           Born: Abt 1881 - Aughnacloy, Co Tyrone, Northern Ireland 51
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Jane L Duncan 51

           Born: Abt 1882 - Aughnacloy, Co Tyrone, Northern Ireland 51
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Annie E Duncan 51

           Born: Abt 1886 - Aughnacloy, Co Tyrone, Northern Ireland 51
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Duncan 51

           Born: Abt 1890 - Aughnacloy, Co Tyrone, Northern Ireland 51
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Lucy Frances Duncan 150

           Born: Abt 1891 - Aughnacloy, Co Tyrone, Northern Ireland 51
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M David Duncan 51

           Born: Abt 1893 - Aughnacloy, Co Tyrone, Northern Ireland 51
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Albert Buck and Edith Potts




Husband Albert Buck

           Born: Abt 1895 - Intake, Handsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1968
         Buried: 


         Father: John Buck
         Mother: Agnes Woodward


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1917 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Grocer's assistant, living with parennts, 1911, Intake, Handsworth, Yorkshire.




Wife Edith Potts

           Born: Abt 1894 - Intake, Handsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Frank Drabble and Alice Buck




Husband Frank Drabble

           Born: Abt 1888 - Hollinsend, Handsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Mar 1894 - Gleadless, Yorkshire
           Died: 1947
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1912 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Grocer's assistant, bachelor, living with parents, 1911, Hollinsend, Handsworth, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Buck

           Born: 7 Mar 1894 - Intake, Handsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1981
         Buried: 


         Father: John Buck
         Mother: Agnes Woodward


Events

abode: Living with parents, 1911, Intake, Handsworth, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Albert Edward Smith and Doris Buck




Husband Albert Edward Smith

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1934 - Leeds District, Yorkshire



Wife Doris Buck

           Born: Abt 1909 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jun 1909 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John William Buck
         Mother: Florence Wilkinson




Children

picture
Charles Shephard and Eliza Buck




Husband Charles Shephard

           Born: Abt 1864 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Shephard
         Mother: Caroline Jones


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1893 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Horse dealer, bachelor, living with mother, 1891, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cigar merchant, 1901, The Mount, Tanshelf, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Buck

           Born: Abt 1871 - Hillam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Claude Shephard

           Born: Abt 1893 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Naylor and Emma (Emily) Eliza Buck




Husband George Naylor

           Born: Abt 1859 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Naylor
         Mother: Sarah Ann Lee


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1889 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm servant, 1881, Hook, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Kimberworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer & milk dealer, 1901, Rotherham, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Killamarsh, Derbyshire.




Wife Emma (Emily) Eliza Buck

           Born: Abt 1857 - Scottow, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Buck
         Mother: Charlotte Kemp


Events

Occupation: Domestic cook, spinster, 1881, Snaith and Cowick, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John William Naylor

           Born: Abt 1893 - Kimberworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Charlotte Ann Naylor

           Born: Abt 1895 - Kimberworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Elizabeth Naylor

           Born: Abt 1899 - Kimberworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia