Sources


1 Eric Waite.

2 Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3 Julie Midgely.

4 Julie Midgley.

5 Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6 Geoff Poskitt.

7 Robert Downing.

8 Elaine Emson.

9 Patricia Mutton.

10 Ethelda Peshko.

11 M. C. (P.S.S.).

12 Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13 Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14 Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15 Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16 Ann Webster.

17 Jack Percival, Snaith.

18 Mickey Brears, Beal.

19 Trevor Hall.

20 Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21 Judy Lauwens.

22 Karen Hennessy.

23 Sandra Brown.

24 Elizabeth Dykes.

25 Audrey Lake.

26 Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27 Susan Waring.

28 Carol Brookes.

29 Sylvia Langan.

30 William Hawkins.

31 Margaret Fletcher.

32 Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33 Arksey PRs (PSS).

34 Jean Phillips.

35 Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36 Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37 Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38 Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39 Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40 John Ward.

41 Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42 Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43 Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44 Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45 Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46 Geoff Willets.

47 Wedding Certificate.

48 Julia Page-Gibson.

49 Jane Brickwood.

50 Brother James Duncan's will.

51 Nick Churchman.

52 Joyce Whitehead.

53 Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54 1901 Census of Ireland.

55 Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56 Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57 Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58 Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59 Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60 Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61 Amanda.

62 M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63 Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64 Marriage Certificate.

65 Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66 William Varley.

67 Katherine Connell.

68 Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69 Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70 York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71 P.S.S.

72 Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73 Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74 Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75 Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76 Family Bible.

77 Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78 Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79 Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80 M.C. (P.S.S.).

81 John Breese.

82 M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83 Karen Flannery.

84 Trevor Spencer.

85 Veda Moore.

86 Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87 Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88 Jack Percival.

89 Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90 Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91 Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92 St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93 Val Scholey, Canada.

94 Paul Scholey.

95 Joan Scholey, Beal.

96 B.C. (P.S.S.).

97 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98 Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99 Wedding Certificate.

100 GROS 622/00 028*.

101 GROS 168/B0 018*.

102 Pauline Baker.

103 Nancy Stockwell.

104 Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105 Cyril Butcher.

106 Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107 Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108 Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109 Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110 Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111 Tony Redfearn.

112 Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113 Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114 Simon Brears.

115 Maurice Bassendale.

116 Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117 Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118 Yorkshire Post obit.

119 M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120 M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121 Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122 Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123 Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124 John Tinker.

125 Gary Elliott, NZ.

126 Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127 Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128 Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129 Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132 Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133 Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134 Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135 Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136 Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137 Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138 Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139 Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140 Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141 Anne Poole nee Brears.

142 Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144 June Redfearn, Beal.

145 Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146 M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147 Mike Brownlow.

148 Father, James Duncan's will.

149 Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150 Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151 Emma.

152 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153 Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154 Death Certificate.

155 Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156 Wedding certs for children.

157 Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158 Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159 Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160 Elizabeth Ann Green.

161 Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162 Frank Lee, NZ.

163 Dennis Wood.

164 Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165 Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166 Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167 Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168 Aleata Johnson.

169 Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170 Kenneth Fielding.

171 Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172 Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173 Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174 Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175 Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176 Uncle (P.S.S.).

177 Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178 Jeffrey Dixon.

179 Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181 Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183 Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184 Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186 The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187 Birth Certificate.

188 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189 Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190 Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191 Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192 Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193 Pontefract Registrar.

194 Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195 Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196 Pat Scholey, Leics.

197 Ian Pullen.

198 M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199 St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200 M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201 M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202 Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203 Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204 Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205 Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206 Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208 Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209 Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211 Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212 Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213 Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214 Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215 Millicent Irene Scholey.

216 West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217 Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218 England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219 Matt Connell.

220 Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221 Richard Lord.

222 Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

223 London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

224 Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

225 Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

226 Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

227 Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

228 Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

229 Millicent Scholey.

230 "Guess".

231 Kath Jolley.

232 Tim Treanor.

233 Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

234 Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

235 Rosie Marshall, Tas.

236 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

237 Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

238 Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

239 Penelope Rowe.

240 Will Calender (P.S.S.).

241 Norman Scholey, Wortley.

242 Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

243 Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

244 Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).

245 Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.

246 Linda Ward.

247 1911 Census of Ireland.

248 Laurel Lavoy nee Brears.


Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia