Sources


1 Eric Waite.

2 Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3 Julie Midgely.

4 Julie Midgley.

5 Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6 Geoff Poskitt.

7 Elaine Emson.

8 Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9 Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10 M. C. (P.S.S.).

11 Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

12 .

13 Robert Downing.

14 Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

15 Jack Percival, Snaith.

16 Mickey Brears, Beal.

17 Ann Webster.

18 Trevor Hall.

19 Patricia Mutton.

20 Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21 Judy Lauwens.

22 Karen Hennessy.

23 Sandra Brown.

24 Elizabeth Dykes.

25 Audrey Lake.

26 Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27 Sylvia Langan.

28 Carol Brookes.

29 William Hawkins.

30 Margaret Fletcher.

31 Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

32 Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

33 Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

34 Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

35 Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36 John Ward.

37 Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

38 Arksey PRs (PSS).

39 Paul Scholey, (PSS).

40 Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

41 Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

42 Olive Vickers, Campsall.

43 Geoff Willets.

44 Wedding Certificate.

45 .

46 .

47 Brother James Duncan's will.

48 Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

49 1901 Census of Ireland.

50 Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51 Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52 Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53 Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

54 Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

55 Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56 Knottingley PRs (PSS).

57 Amanda.

58 M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

59 Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

60 Marriage Certificate.

61 Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

62 William Varley.

63 Katherine Connell.

64 Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

65 York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

66 Joan Poskitt Clarke.

67 P.S.S.

68 Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

69 Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

70 Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

71 Millicent Scholey, Selby.

72 Joyce Whitehead.

73 Family Bible.

74 Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

75 Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

76 Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

77 M.C. (P.S.S.).

78 John Breese.

79 M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

80 Karen Flannery.

81 Trevor Spencer.

82 .

83 Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

84 Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

85 Jack Percival.

86 Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

87 Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

88 Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

89 St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

90 Val Scholey, Canada.

91 Paul Scholey.

92 Joan Scholey, Beal.

93 B.C. (P.S.S.).

94 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

95 Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

96 Wedding Certificate.

97 GROS 622/00 028*.

98 GROS 168/B0 018*.

99 Pauline Baker.

100 Nancy Stockwell.

101 Cyril Butcher.

102 Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

103 Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

104 Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

105 Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

106 Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

107 Tony Redfearn.

108 Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

109 Margaret Barton, Birkin.

110 Simon Brears.

111 Susan Waring.

112 Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

113 Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

114 Yorkshire Post obit.

115 M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

116 M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

117 Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

118 Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

119 Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

120 Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

121 John Tinker.

122 Gary Elliott, NZ.

123 Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124 Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

125 Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

126 Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

127 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

128 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

129 Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

130 Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

131 Eileen Lodge, Norton.

132 Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

133 Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

134 Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

135 Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

136 Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

137 Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

138 Anne Poole nee Brears.

139 Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

140 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

141 June Redfearn, Beal.

142 Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

143 M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

144 .

145 Father, James Duncan's will.

146 Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

147 Grandfather James Duncan's will.

148 Emma.

149 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

150 Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

151 Death Certificate.

152 Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

153 Wedding certs for children.

154 Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

155 Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

156 Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

157 .

158 Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

159 Frank Lee, NZ.

160 Dennis Wood.

161 Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162 Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163 Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164 Nick Churchman.

165 Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166 .

167 Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168 Kenneth Fielding.

169 Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170 Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171 Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172 Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173 Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174 Uncle (P.S.S.).

175 Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176 Jeffrey Dixon.

177 Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179 Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181 Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182 Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184 The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185 Birth Certificate.

186 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187 Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188 Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189 Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190 Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191 Pontefract Registrar.

192 Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193 Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194 Pat Scholey, Leics.

195 Ian Pullen.

196 M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197 St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198 M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199 M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200 Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201 Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202 Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203 Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204 Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206 Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207 Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209 Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210 Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211 Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212 Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213 Millicent Irene Scholey.

214 .

215 West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

216 Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

217 England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

218 .

219 Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

220 Richard Lord.

221 Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

222 London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

223 Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

224 Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

225 Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

226 Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

227 Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

228 Millicent Scholey.

229 "Guess".

230 Tim Treanor.

231 Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

232 Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

233 Rosie Marshall, Tas.

234 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

235 Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

236 Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

237 Penelope Rowe.

238 Will Calender (P.S.S.).

239 Norman Scholey, Wortley.

240 Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

241 Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

242 Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).

243 Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.

244 Linda Ward.

245 1911 Census of Ireland.

246 Laurel Lavoy nee Brears.


Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 21 Jul 2022 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner